SPEYER LEGACY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SPEYER LEGACY SCHOOL (EIN 26-4274070)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202631339349304468
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T13:01:04-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN205907840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ketcham & Associates LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1202 Mountain AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityWestfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07090ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN264274070EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE SPEYER LEGACY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% LAWRENCE T DONOVAN JRInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSPEYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2125814000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1925 9th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAWRENCE T DONOVAN JRPersonNm
Person TitleHead of SchoolPersonTitleTxt
Phone2125814000PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEVEN KETCHAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01439801PTIN
Phone9082324618PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLawrence DonovanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1925 9th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,143,916GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.speyerlegacyschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2009FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAt The Speyer Legacy School, students are inspired to be intellectually curious and passionate. They realize their full potential as accelerated learners in a collaborative community that is committed to ethical values and action. (Contd Schedule O)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee137TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,175,334PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,297,106CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,911,433PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,556,362CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$522,552PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$800,489CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$189,934PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$198,079CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,799,253PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,852,036CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,806,845PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,209,950CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,831,432PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,285,656CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$516,738CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,242,873PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,939,778CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,881,150PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,435,384CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,918,103PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$416,652CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$56,525,157TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$54,374,548TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$44,444,333TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,807,228TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,080,824NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,567,320NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAt The Speyer Legacy School, students are inspired to be intellectually curious and passionate. They realize their full potential as accelerated learners in a collaborative community that is committed to ethical values and action. (Contd Schedule O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,667,251ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,209,950GrantAmt
Revenue$22,556,362RevenueAmt
DescThe Speyer Legacy School was founded in 2009 as a non-profit institution. The Organizations mission is to provide an optimal environment where advanced learners may realize their full potential in the company of both exceptional classmates and teachers who share, and will foster, their passion for learning. Speyer is dedicated to cultivating both intellect and integrity in equal measure. Children will enter with a wide range of interests, strengths, challenges and perspectives. It is the Schools goal that they leave more confident and developed in their individuality.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,667,251TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document93IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee137EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichele GlazerPersonNm
Phone2125814000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1925 9th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Lawrence Donovan
Head of School40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$492,728$0$86,068
Dorothy Meyer
Head of Middle School40.000.00Yes (X)$249,430$0$38,584
Scott Molin
Former Chief Financial Officer40.000.00$232,147$0$36,287Yes (X)
Hatam Anvar
Chief Technology Officer40.000.00$200,057$0$18,815Yes (X)
Paul Deards
Deputy Head of School40.000.00Yes (X)$160,191$0$38,110
Imaani Orr
Director of Enrollment40.000.00$138,117$0$37,158Yes (X)
Allison Ashby
Director of Development0.000.00$142,351$0$18,339Yes (X)
Samantha Gabrielli
Teacher40.000.00$145,252$0$4,757Yes (X)
Maria Jose Penaherrera
Middle School Dean of Students40.000.00$126,196$0$19,915Yes (X)
Heather Pinedo-Burns
Head of Lower School40.000.00Yes (X)$109,627$0$25,057
Michele Glazer
Chief Financial & Operating Officer40.000.00Yes (X)$104,319$0$3,628
Patrice S Anderson
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Victoria Averbukh
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Yury Dubrovsky
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Eastwood
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ralph Eissler
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ilana Goldman
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shanti Ifill
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Katy Lederer
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Angelique LeDoux
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peter Nakada
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Liz Nemiroff
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kelly Posner Gerstenhaber
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Selendy
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maaren Shah
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tushar Shah
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Adam Taki
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Frank Vitiello
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Connie Burton
Board of Trustees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Esther Kogan
Board of Trusteees2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,100,415TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$326,718TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Performance Foodservice
1 Ikea DriveElizabethNJ07207Food service$140,959
400 West 59th Street Partners LLC
400 West 59th Street 3rd FloorNew YorkNY10019Rent$3,751,738
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$27,741GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,269,365AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$99,899NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,297,106TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Application fees611600$24,430$24,430
Tuition611600$21,328,648$21,328,648
Other income611600$1,203,284$1,203,284
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,556,362TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$800,489TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$800,489ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$489,959FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$291,880FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$198,079TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$198,079ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,852,036TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,556,362RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$998,568ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,209,950TotalAmt
Program Services$4,209,950ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,439,274TotalAmt
Program Services$740,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$522,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$175,805FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,596,797TotalAmt
Program Services$8,034,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$390,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$172,013FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,492,293TotalAmt
Program Services$1,388,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,835FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,292TotalAmt
Program Services$672,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,145FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,358TotalAmt
Management And General$91,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,775TotalAmt
Management And General$23,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,218TotalAmt
Management And General$100,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,769TotalAmt
Program Services$96,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,060TotalAmt
Management And General$8,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,899TotalAmt
Program Services$123,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,411FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,190,176TotalAmt
Program Services$3,938,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,902FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,772TotalAmt
Program Services$7,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$142FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,505TotalAmt
Program Services$97,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,117FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,026,886TotalAmt
Program Services$684,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$342,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,174TotalAmt
Management And General$176,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Bank charges$65,060$65,060
Dues and subscriptions$29,112$8,112$14,402$6,598
Supplies$58,268$9,636$41,498$7,134
Postage and delivery$891$83$492$316

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,728,855TotalAmt
Program Services$1,616,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,320FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,435,384TotalAmt
Program Services$21,667,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,251,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$516,738FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$580,950BOYAmt
EOY$36,041EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,190,965BOYAmt
EOY$9,249,330EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,885BOYAmt
EOY$86,352EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$594,741BOYAmt
EOY$771,316EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,742BOYAmt
EOY$445,852EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,421,028LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,681,704LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,586,857BOYAmt
EOY$6,739,324EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$704,359BOYAmt
EOY$2,090,219EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,585,181BOYAmt
EOY$3,844,500EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,091,477BOYAmt
EOY$31,111,614EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,525,157BOYAmt
EOY$54,374,548EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$563,356BOYAmt
EOY$579,694EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,789,500BOYAmt
EOY$10,115,920EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,091,477BOYAmt
EOY$31,111,614EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,444,333BOYAmt
EOY$41,807,228EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,712,827BOYAmt
EOY$12,214,705EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,997BOYAmt
EOY$352,615EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,080,824BOYAmt
EOY$12,567,320EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,525,157BOYAmt
EOY$54,374,548EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$416,652ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$69,844NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$291,933BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$46,735ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,530InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$20,583OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$352,615EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$267,808BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$42,792InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$18,667OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$291,933EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$249,382BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,203InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,777OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$267,808EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$324,188BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$56,128InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$18,678OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$249,382EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$265,857BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,472ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$79,624InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$27,765OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$324,188EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,134,292OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,728,066DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,406,226BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,286,736OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$953,638DepreciationAmt
Book Value$333,098BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,739,324TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFixed income securitiesDesc
Book Value$3,844,500BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,844,500TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOperating right of use assetDesc
Book Value$31,111,614BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$31,111,614TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOperating lease liabilityDesc
Amt$31,111,614Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$31,111,614TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,711,929TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$69,844NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$69,843RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,642,086RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,209,950OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,209,950RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,852,036TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,225,434TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,225,434ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,209,950OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,209,950ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,435,384TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 4b-Other revenue not included on Sch D but on 990Scholarship and tuition assistance of $4,209,950.
Part XII, Line 4b-Other expenses not included on Sch D but on 990Scholarship and tuition assistance of $4,209,950.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDescription of nondiscriminatory policy (Question 3)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIt is the policy of Organization not to discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age or disability in its educational programs and its related policies and procedures.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1VariousEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$489,959GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$489,959GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$291,880OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$489,959GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$489,959GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$291,880OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$291,880DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$198,079NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTuition assistance and scholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient110RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,209,950CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Scott Molin
Former Chief Financial Officer$232,147$7,017$29,270$268,434
Lawrence Donovan
Head of School$492,728$34,688$51,380$578,796
Paul Deards
Deputy Head of School$160,191$16,895$21,215$198,301
Hatam Anvar
Chief Technology Officer$200,057$4,847$13,968$218,872
Imaani Orr
Director of Enrollment$138,117$20,189$16,969$175,275
Dorothy Meyer
Head of Middle School$249,430$18,339$20,245$288,014
Samantha Gabrielli
Teacher$145,252$4,757$150,009
Allison Ashby
Director of Development$142,351$5,966$12,373$160,690

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Special events1$72,158FMV
Yes (X)Library Loan Program1$27,741FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The 990 form and the related schedules are provided to and reviewed by the full board after finance committee approval as well as management prior to submittal to the respective tax agencies.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cAll board members as well as key employees and management are required to annually read and confirm in writing they have no conflicts of interest or otherwise disclose them and to immediately disclose any relationship that may potentially give rise to a conflict of interest. The finance committee is responsible for reviewing any issues that arise.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aA separate committee of the board evaluates the Head of School and recommends compensation. Remainder of senior administration is approved through the budget process which is evaluated and reviewed annually.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bAll compensation for key personnel is approved through the budget process by the board of directors which is evaluated and reviewed annually.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19The organization makes available its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and other policies and procedures upon request. The financial statements are also made available upon request. The 990 filing and the related schedules are made available upon request and can also be found on Guidestar.com, which is an independent entity that makes available via their website certain nonprofit information including but not limited to the Form 990.
General explanation attachmentForm 990, Part I, Line 1) Speyer students learn with like-minded classmates and are guided by academically fearless teachers who share and nourish their enthusiasm for knowledge and inquiry.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.