CARROLL CENTER FOR THE BLIND INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CARROLL CENTER FOR THE BLIND INC (EIN 04-2106173)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-11
- IRS object ID
- 202631319349304958
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-11T14:24:23-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 475208450 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NASH CPAS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 501 PROVIDENCE HWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02062 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042106173 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE CARROLL CENTER FOR THE BLIND INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CARR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6179696200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 770 CENTRE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02458 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GREGORY DONNELLY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6179696200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ALISON JOHNSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01526964 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7812861320 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-07 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GREGORY DONNELLY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 770 CENTRE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02458 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,367,610 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CARROLL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1947 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | EMPOWER THOSE WHO ARE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED TO ACHIEVE INDEPENDENCE AND LEAD A FULFILLING LIFE | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 142 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 400 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,636,822 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,980,670 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,586,557 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,857,205 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $298,087 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $327,758 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $305,334 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $104,144 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,826,800 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,269,777 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $25,755 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,820 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,202,679 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,931,807 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $901,339 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,781,249 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,764,958 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,009,683 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,707,585 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,817,117 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,562,192 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $15,461,319 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,252,518 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $595,400 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $628,576 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,865,919 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,623,942 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE CARROLL CENTER FOR THE BLIND IS TO EMPOWER THOSE WHO ARE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED TO ACHIEVE INDEPENDENCE AND LEAD A FULFILLING LIFE. ESTABLISHED IN 1936, THE CENTER SERVES BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED PEOPLE OF ALL AGES BY PROVIDING REHABILITATION,SKILLS TRAINING, AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TO ACHIEVE INDEPENDENCE, SELF-SUFFICIENCY, AND SELF-FULFILLMENT AND BY EDUCATING OUR COMMUNITIES REGARDING THE POTENTIAL OF PERSONS WHO ARE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED. FOR OVER 80 YEARS, THE CENTER HAS PIONEERED INNOVATIVE SERVICES FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED BY DEVELOPING METHODS FOR PEOPLE WITH LOW VISION TO LEARN THE SKILLS TO BE INDEPENDENT IN THEIR HOMES, IN CLASS SETTINGS, AND IN THEIR WORKPLACES, PREPARING THEM FOR DIVERSE OPPORTUNITIES FOR SUCCESS AND INDEPENDENT LIVING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,295,217 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,983,351 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | REHABILITATION TRAINING PROGRAMS: VISION REHABILITATION PROGRAMS ARE DESIGNED IN A RESIDENTIAL SETTING FOR ADULTS WHO HAVE HAD A SIGNIFICANT LOSS OF VISION. THESE INTENSIVE PROGRAMS PROVIDE TRAINING AND SUPPORT TO ENCOURAGE THE PHYSICAL AND EMOTIONAL ADJUSTMENTS NEEDED TO LIVE WITH BLINDNESS/LOW VISION AS WELL AS TO DEVELOP DAILY LIVING SKILLS, VOCATIONAL READINESS, AND COMPUTER PROFICIENCIES TO LIVE INDEPENDENT AND FULFILLING LIVES AND OBTAIN JOBS. SUMMER PROGRAMS ARE HELD FOR TEENAGERS AND YOUNG ADULTS TO DEVELOP THE SKILLS TO TRANSITION TO ADULTHOOD AND ACHIEVE INDEPENDENCE. 90 INDIVIDUAL CLIENTS RECEIVED 642 WEEKS OF SERVICE IN FISCAL 2025. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,393,131 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,067,249 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATIONAL SERVICE PROGRAMS: THE CENTER PROVIDES SERVICES TO CHILDREN WHO HAVE LOW VISION OR ARE BLIND AND ATTEND PUBLIC, PRIVATE, OR CHARTER SCHOOLS IN THEIR COMMUNITY. THE CENTER'S TEACHERS WORK WITH LOCAL EDUCATORS IN PROVIDING INSTRUCTION IN BRAILLE, ADAPTIVE TECHNOLOGYTRAINING, LEARNING-MEDIA ASSESSMENTS, ALTERNATIVE MATERIALS, AND OVERALL ACCESS TO THE CURRICULUM. SUMMER AND WEEKEND PROGRAMS ARE PROVIDED TO HELP CHILDREN DEVELOP BLINDNESS SKILLS, SOCIALIZE WITH OTHERS, AND FURTHER THEIR INDEPENDENCE. 407 SCHOOL-AGED CHILDREN ACROSS 93 SCHOOLS RECEIVED 12,244 HOURS OF SPECIALIZED INSTRUCTION IN FISCAL 2025. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $536,961 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,487 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $478,819 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS: THE CENTER PAIRS INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE BLIND OR VISUALLY IMPAIRED WITH CERTIFIED ORIENTATION AND MOBILITY INSTRUCTORS TO DELIVER NAVIGATIONAL SKILLS FOR SAFE AND INDEPENDENT TRAVEL IN THE HOME, WORKPLACE, COLLEGE, AND COMMUNITY. 625 INDIVIDUAL CLIENTS RECEIVED 4,405 HOURS OF SPECIALIZED INSTRUCTION IN FISCAL 2025. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc | GrantGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| $436,158 | $308,888 | COMPUTER ACCESS TRAINING - SERVED 87 INDIVIDUALS OVER THE COURSE OF 159 WEEKS IN FISCAL 2025. | |
| $188,013 | $123,042 | OTHER TRAININGS | $9,333 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $624,171 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $9,333 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $431,930 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,849,480 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 142 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANN VINTON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6179696200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 770 CENTRE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEWTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02458 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREGORY DONNELLY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $344,994 | $0 | $43,706 | ||
| DARA DALMATA | |||||||
| CHIEF DEV/COMM OFFICER | 50.00 | $164,429 | $0 | $8,894 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT HITCHCOCK | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 50.00 | $161,440 | $0 | $9,715 | Yes (X) | ||
| DINA ROSENBAUM | |||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER | 50.00 | $130,639 | $0 | $11,871 | Yes (X) | ||
| EDWARD MOLLER | |||||||
| CFO (UNTIL 5/25) | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $133,619 | $0 | $8,377 | ||
| MARTHA HANLON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ANNUAL GIVING | 50.00 | $120,452 | $0 | $14,103 | Yes (X) | ||
| NANCY SHARON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ED/COMM SVCS | 50.00 | $115,533 | $0 | $7,252 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANN VINTON | |||||||
| CFO (AS OF 5/25) | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROL COVELL | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SCOTT FAUST | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PETER CHINETTI | |||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ARTHUR O'NEILL | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROSELLEN SULLIVAN | |||||||
| SECRETARY (UNTIL 11/24) | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHRIS ANDREOLI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| UMESH KURPAD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| EVAN HABERMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL CHEEK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBB SUCHECKI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TARANEH SATVAT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN SCHWARTZ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOE PRESTEJOHN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRUCE HOWELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| EILEEN Y LEE BREGER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIM HOLLOWAY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARTHA STEELE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 11/24) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT SANDERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL 11/24) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANTOINE JUNIOR MELAY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL 11/24) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,171,106 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $103,918 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPILLANE'S NURSERY AND LANDSCAPE | |||||
| 182 PLYMOUTH STREET | MIDDLEBOROUGH | MA | 02346 | LANDSCAPING | $352,801 |
| GLENDALE DINING SERVICES | |||||
| 749 E INDUSTRIAL PARK DR DEPT GSD | MANCHESTER | NH | 03109 | FOOD SERVICES | $327,268 |
| BNMC | |||||
| 827 MAIN STREET | WOBURN | MA | 01801 | IT SERVICES | $167,120 |
| MARK W QUIGLEY GENERAL CONTRACTING | |||||
| 22 PERKINS STREET | NEWTON | MA | 02465 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $115,780 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,980,670 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,980,670 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | 624310 | $4,067,249 | $4,067,249 |
| REHABILITATION SERVICES | 624310 | $1,983,351 | $1,983,351 |
| COMMUNITY SERVICES | 624310 | $478,819 | $478,819 |
| COMPUTER TRAINING SERVICES | 624310 | $308,888 | $308,888 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,898 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,898 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,857,205 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $318,311 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $318,311 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $24,712 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,265 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,447 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,447 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,447 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $139,491 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $82,568 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,923 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $56,923 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,221 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $47,221 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $47,221 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,269,777 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,961,349 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $327,758 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,820 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,820 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $554,275 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $372,772 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,401 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $59,102 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,255,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,508,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,182,777 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $563,765 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,022 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,623 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $586,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $427,221 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,068 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $58,217 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $428,516 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $299,714 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,152 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,650 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,400 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,602 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,519 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,431 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,057 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,430 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,484 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,425 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,301 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,873 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,245 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,485 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,630 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,454 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,003 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,217 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $381,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $246,165 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,364 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,024 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $420 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,986 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,724 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,312 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $337,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $206,193 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,079 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,544 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,956 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,813 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $524 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEALS | $297,390 | $294,409 | $2,981 | |
| PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $115,479 | $72,361 | $6,047 | $37,071 |
| SUBSCRIPTIONS & DUES | $24,853 | $8,659 | $5,887 | $10,307 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $24,410 | $13,526 | $10,159 | $725 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,895 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,480 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,449 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,707,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,849,480 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,956,766 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $901,339 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $574,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,559,142 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,494,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,620,606 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $821,844 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $370,315 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,010,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,298,675 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,406 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,851 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,654,312 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,047,484 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,332,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,606,828 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,882,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,441,558 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,137 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,461,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,252,518 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $553,226 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,120 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,230 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $595,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $628,576 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,389,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,079,664 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,476,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,544,278 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,865,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,623,942 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,461,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,252,518 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,562,192 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $195,831 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,018,844 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,689,140 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,635,127 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,636,822 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,980,670 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,960,603 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,018,844 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,689,140 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,635,127 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,636,822 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,980,670 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,960,603 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $4,972,296 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $14,988,307 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $29,856 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,496 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $167,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $255,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $318,311 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $795,541 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $157,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $145,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $171,182 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $238,123 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $711,855 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,329 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,954 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,754 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,589 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $47,221 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $71,847 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $21,539,846 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $26,192,815 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.69580 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.97360 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 5,329. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 3,954. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 6,754. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 8,589. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 47,221. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,234,949 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,234,949 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $732,949 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,502,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,234,949 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $732,949 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $732,949 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $731,949 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $732,949 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $681,949 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $731,949 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.30280 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.69720 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $40,802 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $40,802 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,633,036 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,308,915 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,324,121 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $705,764 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $131,715 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $574,049 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,274,710 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $606,854 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $667,856 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,606,828 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITY OBLIGATION | $59,686 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $4,544 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $64,230 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,551,059 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $195,832 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $85,450 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $281,282 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,269,777 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,269,777 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,793,035 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $85,450 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $85,450 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,707,585 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,707,585 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO MEET AND/OR SUPPLEMENT THE WORKING CAPITAL NEEDS OF THE ORGANIZATION. DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND REVENUE IS UNRESTRICTED AND WILL ALSO BE USED TO SUPPLEMENT THE WORKING CAPITAL NEEDS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CENTER QUALIFIES AS AN ORGANIZATION FORMED FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS GENERALLY NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE CENTER'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN ADDITION, THE CENTER IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1) OF THE IRC. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CENTER AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF JUNE 30, 2025, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ACCORDINGLY, THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES AND THE CENTER HAS NO OTHER TAX PROVISIONS WHICH MUST BE CONSIDERED FOR DISCLOSURE. GENERALLY, THE CENTER'S INFORMATION RETURNS REMAIN OPEN FOR POSSIBLE EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE FILING DATE. WHILE NO INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE CURRENTLY BEING EXAMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, TAX YEARS SINCE 2022 REMAIN OPEN. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 3 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $10,820 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREGORY DONNELLY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $299,994 | $0 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,700 | $0 | $31,006 | $0 | $388,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DARA DALMATA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DEV/COMM OFFICER | $156,429 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,797 | $0 | $2,097 | $0 | $173,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT HITCHCOCK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $151,440 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,857 | $0 | $2,858 | $0 | $171,155 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SEVERAL INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED BONUSES IN CALENDAR YEAR 2024. THESE BONUSES WERE NOT CONTINGENT ON THE REVENUES OR NET EARNINGS OF THE ORGANIZATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING. THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT AUDITORS AND IS THEN REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO BEING PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY--MAINTAINS A WRITTEN, ENFORCED POLICY ON CONFLICT OF INTEREST; INFORMS THE BOARD, DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR STAFF MEMBER OF THE INSTITUTION'S POLICY; INFORMS EACH BOARD MEMBER, DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR STAFF MEMBER OF HIS OR HER RESPONSIBILITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | EXECUTIVE PAY--EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR PERFORMANCE ANNUALLY AGAINST PRE-DETERMINED ORGANIZATION GOALS; EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE RESEARCHES SALARIES AT COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH GUIDESTAR.ORG TO DECIDE ON APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS; A COMBINATION OF PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND INDUSTRY STANDARDS ARE USED TO DETERMINE FINAL COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY CONTACTING THE ORGANIZATION'S BUSINESS OFFICE. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE IRS. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON WEBSITES SUCH AS WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG AND FROM THE WEBSITE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL, DIVISION OF PUBLIC CHARITIES, USING ITS ANNUAL DOCUMENT FILING SEARCH FUNCTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST |
Comments