ARTS PARTNERSHIP: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ARTS PARTNERSHIP (EIN 26-2507419)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-08
- IRS object ID
- 202631289349303978
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-08T18:31:03+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135565207 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 North 5th St Ste 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 262507419 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Arts Partnership | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ARTS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6512823000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 345 Washington Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Saint Paul | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 551021495 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Barry Kempton | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6512823000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HOLLY K MOEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01800653 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123055000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Christopher Harrington President | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 345 Washington Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Saint Paul | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 551021495 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,663,250 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.artspartnership.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2007 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ARTS PARTNERSHIP IS A STRATEGIC ALLIANCE OF FOUR PERFORMING ARTS ORGANIZATIONS THAT ENSURES EQUITABLE SHARING AND EFFECTIVE CARE OF THE ORDWAY CENTER AS A VITAL CULTURAL ASSET IN THE TWIN CITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 36 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,045,250 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,450,226 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,304,067 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,832,258 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,349,317 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,282,484 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,180,544 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,543,498 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $96,645 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $362,234 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $511,097 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,542,778 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,054,595 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,806,539 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$772,111 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $40,729,916 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $40,575,683 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $385,423 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $359,541 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $40,344,493 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $40,216,142 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE ARTS PARTNERSHIP IS ORGANIZED FOR THE BENEFIT OF AND TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF ORDWAY CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS (THE ORDWAY); THE SAINT PAUL CHAMBER ORCHESTRA SOCIETY; THE MINNESOTA OPERA; AND THE SCHUBERT CLUB. THE ARTS PARTNERSHIP IS A STRATEGIC ALLIANCE OF FOUR PERFORMING ARTS ORGANIZATIONS THAT ENSURES EQUITABLE SHARING AND EFFECTIVE CARE OF THE ORDWAY CENTER FACILITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,495,272 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,495,272 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Arts Partnership concluded active fundraising for the All 4 ONE Campaign, which began in tax year 2018 to strengthen the long-term stability of its four partner organizations. The campaign supported organizational stability and recovery, facility maintenance, technology upgrades, and long-term sustainability. The collaborative framework established through the campaign enabled the four partner organizations to align priorities and implement shared operational initiatives. During the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, The Arts Partnership distributed $4,495,272 in campaign funds to support the partner organizations. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,048,226 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,048,226 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | One of The Arts Partnership's primary programs is to provide financial support to Partner Organizations that use the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts. Through its annual fund and endowment draw, The Arts Partnership provides grants to supported organizations to help offset direct expenses associated with their use of Ordway facilities, including rent and related occupancy costs. These grants enable the supported organizations to deliver creative, accessible, and financially sustainable performing arts programming for the community. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $147,560 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Arts Partnership presented and supported ancillary programming in collaboration with its four supported organizations - the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota Opera, Schubert Club, and the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts. These activities were designed to advance The Arts Partnership's mission by increasing public awareness of its role as a collaborative steward of the Ordway facility and by expanding access to educational and cultural experiences for the broader community. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $68,786 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Through a grant received from the Miami Foundation, The Arts Partnership supports Minnesota Artists' use of the Concert Hall at Ordway Center for the Performing Arts by funding direct expenses of costs incurred by these groups to use the Concert Hall. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $68,786 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,759,844 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 8 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Chris Sagstetter | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6512823000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 345 Washington Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Saint Paul | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55102 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Kempton | |||||||
| Treasurer | 4.0 | 46.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $178,475 | $45,056 |
| Christopher Harrington | |||||||
| President | 4.0 | 50.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $329,391 | $36,981 |
| Ryan Taylor | |||||||
| Secretary | 4.0 | 35.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $256,985 | $19,598 |
| Ann Huntrods | |||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jon Limbacher | |||||||
| Director | 4.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $284,121 | $44,508 | |
| Kimberly Randolph | |||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Laura McCarten | |||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mark Gordon | |||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Patrick Garay-Heelan | |||||||
| Director | 0.5 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,048,972 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $146,143 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $225,900 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,224,326 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $107,044 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,450,226 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,400,069 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,400,069 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $21,812,955 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $20,380,766 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,432,189 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,432,189 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,432,189 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,282,484 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,832,258 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,543,498 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,543,498 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,440 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $80,440 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,960 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,749 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $112,749 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,651 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,385 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,228 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,097 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,977 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Artist Fees and expenses for performances | Desc |
| Total | $209,070 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $209,070 | ProgramServicesAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,054,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,759,844 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $198,106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $96,645 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $185,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $232,500 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,775,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,618,420 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,224,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,158,190 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,294 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,325 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,532,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,565,248 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,729,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,575,683 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,377 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $384,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $345,164 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $385,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $359,541 | EOYAmt |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,011,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,406,029 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,332,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,810,113 | EOYAmt |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,344,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,216,142 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,729,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,575,683 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$772,111 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $643,760 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,263,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,733,098 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,273,428 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,045,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,450,226 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,765,388 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,263,386 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,733,098 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,273,428 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,045,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,450,226 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,765,388 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $9,441,326 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $17,324,062 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,027,118 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $588,633 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $639,281 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,071,426 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,400,069 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,726,527 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $31,491,915 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $0 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.55011 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.6067 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part I, Line 7 REASON FOR PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ARTS PARTNERSHIP'S CURRENT OPERATIONS AND PUBLIC FUNDING NOW PROVIDE THAT THE ARTS PARTNERSHIP IS AN ORGANIZATION THAT NORMALLY RECEIVES A SUBSTANTIAL PART OF ITS SUPPORT FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC AS DESCRIBED IN IRC 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) AND HAS FILED FORM 8940 TO REQUEST RECLASSIFICATION OF FOUNDATION STATUS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $27,532,293 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $208,298 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,208,663 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,192,500 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $112,749 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,644,005 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,638,740 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,194,242 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,246,200 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $104,489 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $27,532,293 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $24,423,112 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,614,764 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,301,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $98,136 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,638,740 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,737,005 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,808 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$4,030,081 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,174,680 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $113,940 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,423,112 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,954,384 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,791,821 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $904,420 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $104,780 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,737,005 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.336 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.664 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| Grants Payable to Related Parties | $312,485 |
| Expense Reimbursement | $32,679 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $345,164 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,813,495 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $643,760 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $643,760 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,169,735 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $112,749 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $112,749 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,282,484 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,941,846 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,941,846 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $112,749 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $112,749 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,054,595 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | The Endowment will provide rental subsidies to the four supported organizations of The Arts Partnership for the use of the Ordway facility. These organizations include the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, the Minnesota Opera, the Schubert Club, and the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The Arts Partnership is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(a) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and Section 290.05 of the Minnesota Statutes, as it is an organization described under Section 501(c)(3). The Arts Partnership did not have any unrelated business income for the years ended June 30, 2025, or 2024. The Arts Partnership's accounting policy provides that a tax expense or benefit from an uncertain tax position may be recognized when it is more likely than not that the position will be sustained upon examination, including any related appeals or litigation, based on the technical merits. The Arts Partnership has no uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2025, or 2024, resulting in an accrual of tax expense or benefit. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordway Center for the Performing Arts | ||||||||
| 345 Washington Street | Saint Paul | MN | 55102 | 411428998 | 501 (c) 3 | $3,322,230 | TO PROVIDE GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT, STABILIZATION RESOURCES AND FUNDS FOR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AND MAINTENANCE FOR THE ORDWAY CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS FACILITY. | |
| The Minnesota Opera | ||||||||
| 620 North First Street | Minneapolis | MN | 55401 | 410946789 | 501 (c) 3 | $2,053,691 | PROVIDE GENERAL OPERATING FUND RESOURCES AND STABILIZATION FUNDS. | |
| The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra | ||||||||
| 370 Wabasha Street N | Saint Paul | MN | 55102 | 410829498 | 501 (c) 3 | $864,153 | PROVIDE GENERAL OPERATING FUND RESOURCES AND STABILIZATION FUNDS. | Suite 1420 |
| The Schubert Club | ||||||||
| 75 West Fifth Street | Saint Paul | MN | 55102 | 410945277 | 501 (c) 3 | $303,424 | PROVIDE GENERAL OPERATING FUND RESOURCES AND STABILIZATION FUNDS. | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Grants are provided to four supported organizations-Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota Opera, Schubert Club, and Ordway Center for the Performing Arts-in accordance with board-approved grantmaking policies and procedures. Grant amounts are dependent on funds available and are allocated based on each organization's respective use of the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts facility. All grant payments are reviewed and approved by two members of the Board of Directors prior to disbursement. The supported organizations collaborate on programs subsidized by The Arts Partnership; these programs are reviewed and approved by the Board during the annual budget process to ensure alignment with the organization's mission of sustaining a strong partnership among the supported organizations. In addition, The Arts Partnership provides rent subsidy assistance to community organizations for their use of the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall. These grants are awarded based on established eligibility criteria and available funding and are provided to the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts to be applied directly to eligible renters' invoices. The Arts Partnership also provides grants to support the purchase of equipment for the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts facility. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Harrington | ||||||||||||||
| President | $0 | $329,391 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,906 | $0 | $30,075 | $0 | $366,372 | $0 | $0 |
| Barry Kempton | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer | $0 | $178,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,848 | $0 | $27,208 | $0 | $223,531 | $0 | $0 |
| Ryan Taylor | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary | $0 | $256,847 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $138 | $0 | $7,799 | $0 | $11,799 | $0 | $276,583 | $0 | $0 |
| Jon Limbacher | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $284,121 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,191 | $0 | $28,317 | $0 | $328,629 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $107,044 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Other - FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributions | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Securities - Publicly traded - Number of contributions | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services | (Expenses $ 68,786 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 0) Through a grant received from the Miami Foundation, The Arts Partnership supports Minnesota Artists' use of the Concert Hall at Ordway Center for the Performing Arts by funding direct expenses of costs incurred by these groups to use the Concert Hall. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | The members are called THE ARTS PARTNERS and include THE ORDWAY CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, THE SAINT PAUL CHAMBER ORCHESTRA SOCIETY (SPCO), THE MINNESOTA OPERA, AND THE SCHUBERT CLUB. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | THE ARTS PARTNERS, KNOWN AS THE ORDWAY CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS (OCPA), THE SAINT PAUL CHAMBER ORCHESTRA SOCIETY (SPCO), THE MINNESOTA OPERA, AND THE SCHUBERT CLUB HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT DIRECTORS. THE OPERA, THE SPCO AND THE SCHUBERT CLUB SHALL EACH APPOINT TWO DIRECTORS, AND OCPA SHALL APPOINT THREE DIRECTORS. THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE MANAGED BY OR UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHO SHALL HAVE CHARGE, CONTROL AND MANAGEMENT OF THE PROPERTY, AFFAIRS AND FUNDS OF THE CORPORATION, AND WHO SHALL HAVE THE POWER AND AUTHORITY TO DO AND PERFORM ALL ACTS AND FUNCTIONS. THE POLICY MAKING POWERS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE VESTED IN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE A PRESIDENT, A TREASURER AND A SECRETARY, WHO SHALL BE ELECTED FROM AMONG THE DIRECTORS. AN OFFICER OTHER THAN THE PRESIDENT MAY BE REMOVED AT ANY TIME, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE, BY A RESOLUTION APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | A copy of the Form 990 is provided to each member of the Board of Directors and to the Chief Financial Officer of each supported Arts Partner Organization for review and comment. The full Board of Directors of The Arts Partnership reviews and formally approves the Form 990 prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | The Arts Partnership has a written conflict of interest policy that applies to all board members and officers. The policy requires individuals to disclose any potential conflicts of interest, which are then reviewed by the President and supporting organizations CEO's, who determine whether the conflict is actual or perceived. If a conflict exists, the affected individual will recuse themselves from deliberations and voting on the related transaction. The organization regularly monitors compliance with the policy through the President's office. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available upon request. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordway Center for the Performing Arts | |||||||||||
| 345 Washington Street | Saint Paul | MN | 55102 | 411428998 | Performing Arts Center | MN | 501(c)(3) | 7 | NA | false | |
| The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra | |||||||||||
| 370 Wabasha Street N | Saint Paul | MN | 55102 | 410829498 | Chamber orchestra performances | MN | 501(c)(3) | 7 | NA | false | Suite 1420 |
| The Schubert Club | |||||||||||
| 75 West 5th Street | Saint Paul | MN | 55102 | 410945277 | Recital music performances | MN | 501(c)(3) | 7 | NA | false | |
| The Minnesota Opera | |||||||||||
| 620 North First Street | Minneapolis | MN | 55401 | 410946789 | Performance of self produced operas | MN | 501(c)(3) | 7 | NA | false | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule R, Part II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization has completed Schedule R to provide transparency regarding entities that it considers related because the organizations have significant influence over the filing entity, even though they do not meet the definition of "related organizations" under the instructions to Form 990 and Schedule R. | ExplanationTxt |
Comments