UTAH VALLEY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UTAH VALLEY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 87-0036944)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-06
IRS object ID
202631269349301568
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-06T11:03:11-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN870036944EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UTAH VALLEY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Kyle ReyesInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUTAHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8018637407PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 W UNIVERSITY PARKWAY MS 111AddressLine1Txt
CityOremCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84058ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKYLE REYESPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8018637407PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-04SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKyle ReyesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 W UNIVERSITY PARKWAY MS 111AddressLine1Txt
CityOremCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84058ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$55,964,456GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://www.uvu.edu/advancement/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateUTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo assist Utah Valley University (UVU) in fulfilling its objectives: to aid and advance the services of UVU, to raise funds for student scholarships, and to raise funds for University program development.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$8,928TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,000,555PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,302,320CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,842,274PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,572,550CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$18,670PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$197,675CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,861,499PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,072,545CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,412,492PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,230,758CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$496,521CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$757,464CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,200,171PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,126,005CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,612,663PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,853,284CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,751,164PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,219,261CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$190,363,586TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$206,689,725TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,541,786TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,602,998TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$188,821,800NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$205,086,727NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo assist Utah Valley University (UVU) in fulfilling its objectives: to aid and advance the services of UVU, to raise funds for student scholarships, and to raise funds for University program development.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,637,480ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,637,480GrantAmt
DescUniversity institutional and educational program enhancement. See also Schedule I, Part II.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,593,278ExpenseAmt
DescFunds provided to University that were used to award 2,322 scholarships to 1,264 students; these scholarships paid for approximately 17,696 University credit hours. See also Schedule I, Part II.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$53,252ExpenseAmt
DescAnnuity paymentsDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$13,284,010TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH G MARTINPersonNm
Phone8018635346PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 W UNIVERSITY PARKWAY MS109AddressLine1Txt
CityOremCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84058ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Astrid Tuminez
University President4.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$595,253$110,287
Kyle Reyes
CEO40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$218,248$61,379
Candice Gardner
AVP-Major Gifts40.000.00$0$146,430$67,334Yes (X)
Christine Denniston
AVP-Strategic Engagement40.000.00$0$171,572$25,290Yes (X)
Daniel Dimond
Sr Director - Development40.000.00$0$122,130$48,562Yes (X)
Megan Densley
Sr Director-Data & Analytics40.000.00$0$114,849$54,326Yes (X)
James Flanagan
Sr Director- Executive Events40.000.00$0$118,332$50,372Yes (X)
Elizabeth Sowards
Director-Foundation Accounting40.000.00Yes (X)$0$70,716$34,144
Christopher Bae
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Bastian
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Curtis Blair
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chelsey Curtis
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Epperson
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob Gardner
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresa Harding
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Murphy
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Rogers
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vanessa Sloan
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shauna Smith
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arturo Soza
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josh Woodbury
Board member1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kara North
Alumni President1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
McKinley Barney
Student Pres outgoing1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kyle Cullimore
Student Pres incoming1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nathan Savage
Board Chair4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Trina Limpert
Board 1st Vice-Chair2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Sunderland
Board 2nd Vice-Chair2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,557,530TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$451,694TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$1,874,218FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$17,428,102AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,662,865NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,302,320TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,174,573TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,174,573ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,226,596SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,828,619SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,397,977SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,397,977TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$8,928UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,406,905ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$108,745FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,874,218ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$63,292FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,453TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$45,453ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInterco & Other RevDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$152,222TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$152,222RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$152,222OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,072,545TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$152,222RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$8,928UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,626,931ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,230,758TotalAmt
Program Services$13,230,758ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,513TotalAmt
Management And General$332,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,972TotalAmt
Management And General$44,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,286TotalAmt
Management And General$95,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,750TotalAmt
Management And General$23,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,229TotalAmt
Management And General$460,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,742TotalAmt
Management And General$110,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,168TotalAmt
Management And General$38,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$262,723FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,974TotalAmt
Management And General$168,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$391,077TotalAmt
Management And General$391,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,741TotalAmt
Fundraising$494,741FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,293TotalAmt
Management And General$96,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Annuity payments$53,252$53,252
Memberships$46,428$46,428
Repairs and Maintenance$3,101$3,101

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,853,284TotalAmt
Program Services$13,284,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,811,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$757,464FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,959,834BOYAmt
EOY$69,792,598EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,004,601BOYAmt
EOY$23,321,596EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,164,858BOYAmt
EOY$431,307EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,892,362BOYAmt
EOY$100,215,984EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,406,579BOYAmt
EOY$6,690,862EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,425,065BOYAmt
EOY$4,639,583EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,510,287BOYAmt
EOY$1,597,795EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,363,586BOYAmt
EOY$206,689,725EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,541,786BOYAmt
EOY$1,602,998EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,541,786BOYAmt
EOY$1,602,998EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,858,293BOYAmt
EOY$3,930,483EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,963,507BOYAmt
EOY$201,156,244EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,821,800BOYAmt
EOY$205,086,727EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,363,586BOYAmt
EOY$206,689,725EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,219,261ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,045,666NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,573,069CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,193,349CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,996,458CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,000,555CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,302,320CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$104,065,751TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$300,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$300,000TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,200,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,050,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,220,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,030,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,500,000TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,873,069CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,393,349CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,046,458CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,220,555CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,332,320CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$131,865,751TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$23,908,620SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$107,957,131PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,681,721CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,010,489CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,040,619CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,124,245CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,174,573CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,031,647TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,650CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$57,590CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$74,464CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,453CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,229TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$152,964,627TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$726,884GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.70580PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.75000PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceOther income Part II line 10 or Part III line 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart II, line 10: Net income from fundraising events reported on Form 990, Part VIII.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$109,935,240BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,002,294ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,043,557InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,678,874OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,598,797AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$129,703,420EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$98,599,692BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,054,331ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,740,878InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,044,757OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,414,904AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$109,935,240EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,136,334BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,623,987ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,807,303InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,606,169OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,361,763AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$98,599,692EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,203,306BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,592,006ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,607,790InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,232,572OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,034,196AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$84,136,334EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,188,102BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$21,272,268ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,473,117InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,995,226OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$734,955AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$73,203,306EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.31670BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.68330PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Split-int agreements rem trusts$1,549,031
Deferred annuity payments$53,967
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,602,998TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,181,503TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,045,666NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$63,292OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,108,958RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,072,545RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,072,545TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,916,576TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$63,292OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$63,292ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,853,284ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,853,284TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4-Intended uses of endowment fundsEndowed funds are intended to support scholarships, professorships, and University programs.
Part XI, Line 2d-Other revenue included on Sch D but not on 990Reclass direct fundraising expenses
Part XII, Line 2d-Other expenses included on Sch D but not on 990Reclass direct fundraising expenses
Part X, Line 2-Text in footnote regarding FIN 48 (ASC 740)The following is included in Note 1 of the Foundations audited financial statements regarding Income Taxes: The Foundation received its determination from the Internal Revenue Service that it is a 501(c)(3) organization in August 1982 and is classified as a public charity. The Foundation is exempt from federal and state income taxes (except on income derived from unrelated business activities). At June 30, 2025, the Foundation has not recorded a tax liability as it has no income from its unrelated business activities.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$13,344,392
Europe including Iceland and GreenlandInvestments$2,400,752
North America Not the United StatesInvestments$7,078
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$15,752,222SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$15,752,222TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Method of accounting for expenditures (Part I, line 3, col f)Investment balances as of year end are shown at net asset value (NAV), which does not have a readily determinable value, but is based on information provided by investment managers, such as audited financial statements.
General Explanation AttachmentPart IV, Lines 1 and 3The Foundation has invested in foreign corporations. However, the Foundation does not meet the requirements to file Form 926 or Form 5471 for the tax year.Part IV, Line 4The Foundation invests in partnerships that hold direct or indirect interests in passive foreign investment companies. The investment partnerships have properly filed Form 8621 or do not report any unrelated business income. Under these facts, it is not necessary to file an additional Form 8621.Part IV, Line 5The Foundation has directly invested in foreign partnerships. However, the Foundation does not meet the requirements to file Form 8865 for the tax year.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Schol BallEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,780,723GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,711,598CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$69,125GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$4,403FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$58,889OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Cul Art GalaEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$59,940GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$30,705CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$29,235GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$142,300GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$131,915CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$10,385GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,982,963GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,874,218CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$108,745GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$4,403FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$58,889OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$63,292DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$45,453NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Utah Valley University
800 W University PkwyOremUT84058870280648501c3$7,077,391Support UVU programs
Utah Valley University
800 W University PkwyOremUT84058870280648501c3$2,593,278Scholarship funding for UVU students
Utah Valley University
800 W University PkwyOremUT84058870280648501c3Support UVU programs$3,560,089FMVProperty equip supplies books etc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceMonitoring procedures (Part I, line 2)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships are awarded by a committee of University staff on the basis of merit, need, and pre-specified criteria; cash grants for University instructional programs are monitored by University departments and Foundation donor relations personnel.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Astrid Tuminez
University President$384,169$103,472$107,612$70,427$39,860$705,540
Kyle Reyes
CEO$215,513$2,735$31,388$29,991$279,627
Candice Gardner
AVP-Major Gifts$139,935$6,495$35,107$32,227$213,764
Christine Denniston
AVP-Strategic Engagement$163,837$5,000$2,735$24,216$1,074$196,862
Daniel Dimond
Sr Director - Development$119,490$2,640$17,927$30,635$170,692
Megan Densley
Sr Director-Data & Analytics$102,841$1,200$10,808$15,946$38,380$169,175
James Flanagan
Sr Director- Executive Events$92,254$18,015$8,063$22,695$27,677$168,704

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceRelated organization compensation method (Part I, line 3)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Universitys Human Resources department determines the salary of the Foundations CEO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,680NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$31,690NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,500,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Equipment6$17,485FMV
Yes (X)Furniture1$600FMV
Yes (X)Supplies3$750FMV
Yes (X)Other-Misc2$2,884FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Officer directors etc family relationship Part VI line 2Board members Rob Gardner and Shauna Smith have a business relationship.
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11Form 990 is reviewed by the Foundation Audit and Finance Committee prior to submission.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cAll Foundation directors who are officers, directors, or employees are required to disclose any conflicts of interest upon appointment, annually in a disclosure statement, and immediately when a conflict or potential conflict arises. The Audit and Finance Committee reviews the conflict of interest disclosures and makes determinations as to whether an actual conflict exists. Directors must not use their position on the Board for personal economic gain, and directors must recuse themselves from the discussion and vote on a matter that involves any business entity as to which they are officers, agents, directors, or employees or in which they own a substantial interest.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aTop management salaries are paid by the University. Salaries are determined by survey and average market, reviewed annually.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bTop management salaries are paid by the University. Salaries are determined by survey and average market, reviewed annually.
Form 990 availability to public Part VI line 18All documents not on website are available upon request.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19All documents not on website are available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Utah Valley UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 W University PkwyAddressLine1Txt
CityOremCityNm
State AbbreviationUTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP84058ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN870280648EIN
Primary ActivitiesUniversityPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateUTLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501c3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.