UTAH VALLEY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UTAH VALLEY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 87-0036944)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-06
- IRS object ID
- 202631269349301568
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-06T11:03:11-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 870036944 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UTAH VALLEY UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % Kyle Reyes | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | UTAH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8018637407 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 W UNIVERSITY PARKWAY MS 111 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Orem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84058 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KYLE REYES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8018637407 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-04 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Kyle Reyes | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 W UNIVERSITY PARKWAY MS 111 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Orem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84058 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $55,964,456 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://www.uvu.edu/advancement/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1982 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | UT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To assist Utah Valley University (UVU) in fulfilling its objectives: to aid and advance the services of UVU, to raise funds for student scholarships, and to raise funds for University program development. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$8,928 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $17,000,555 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $19,302,320 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,842,274 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,572,550 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $18,670 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $197,675 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,861,499 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,072,545 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $26,412,492 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,230,758 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $496,521 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $757,464 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,200,171 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,126,005 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $28,612,663 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,853,284 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,751,164 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,219,261 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $190,363,586 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $206,689,725 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,541,786 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,602,998 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $188,821,800 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $205,086,727 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To assist Utah Valley University (UVU) in fulfilling its objectives: to aid and advance the services of UVU, to raise funds for student scholarships, and to raise funds for University program development. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,637,480 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $10,637,480 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | University institutional and educational program enhancement. See also Schedule I, Part II. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,593,278 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Funds provided to University that were used to award 2,322 scholarships to 1,264 students; these scholarships paid for approximately 17,696 University credit hours. See also Schedule I, Part II. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $53,252 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Annuity payments | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,284,010 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form1098 C Filed | Yes (true) | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSEPH G MARTIN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8018635346 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 W UNIVERSITY PARKWAY MS109 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Orem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84058 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astrid Tuminez | ||||||||
| University President | 4.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $595,253 | $110,287 | |
| Kyle Reyes | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $218,248 | $61,379 | |
| Candice Gardner | ||||||||
| AVP-Major Gifts | 40.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $146,430 | $67,334 | Yes (X) | ||
| Christine Denniston | ||||||||
| AVP-Strategic Engagement | 40.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $171,572 | $25,290 | Yes (X) | ||
| Daniel Dimond | ||||||||
| Sr Director - Development | 40.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $122,130 | $48,562 | Yes (X) | ||
| Megan Densley | ||||||||
| Sr Director-Data & Analytics | 40.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $114,849 | $54,326 | Yes (X) | ||
| James Flanagan | ||||||||
| Sr Director- Executive Events | 40.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $118,332 | $50,372 | Yes (X) | ||
| Elizabeth Sowards | ||||||||
| Director-Foundation Accounting | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $70,716 | $34,144 | ||
| Christopher Bae | ||||||||
| Board member | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Bastian | ||||||||
| Board member | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Curtis Blair | ||||||||
| Board member | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chelsey Curtis | ||||||||
| Board member | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brian Epperson | ||||||||
| Board member | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rob Gardner | ||||||||
| Board member | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Teresa Harding | ||||||||
| Board member | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brian Murphy | ||||||||
| Board member | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Paul Rogers | ||||||||
| Board member | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Vanessa Sloan | ||||||||
| Board member | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Shauna Smith | ||||||||
| Board member | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Arturo Soza | ||||||||
| Board member | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Josh Woodbury | ||||||||
| Board member | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kara North | ||||||||
| Alumni President | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| McKinley Barney | ||||||||
| Student Pres outgoing | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kyle Cullimore | ||||||||
| Student Pres incoming | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nathan Savage | ||||||||
| Board Chair | 4.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Trina Limpert | ||||||||
| Board 1st Vice-Chair | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Amy Sunderland | ||||||||
| Board 2nd Vice-Chair | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,557,530 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $451,694 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Fundraising | $1,874,218 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $17,428,102 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $3,662,865 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $19,302,320 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,174,573 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,174,573 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $31,226,596 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $27,828,619 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,397,977 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,397,977 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$8,928 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,406,905 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $108,745 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $1,874,218 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $63,292 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,453 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $45,453 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Interco & Other Rev | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $152,222 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $152,222 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $152,222 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,072,545 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $152,222 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$8,928 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,626,931 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,230,758 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,230,758 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,513 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $332,513 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,972 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,972 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,286 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $95,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,750 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $460,229 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $460,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,742 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $110,742 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $301,168 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $262,723 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,974 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $168,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $391,077 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $391,077 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $494,741 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $494,741 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,293 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $96,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annuity payments | $53,252 | $53,252 | |
| Memberships | $46,428 | $46,428 | |
| Repairs and Maintenance | $3,101 | $3,101 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,853,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,284,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,811,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $757,464 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,959,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,792,598 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,004,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,321,596 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,164,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $431,307 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,892,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,215,984 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,406,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,690,862 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,425,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,639,583 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,510,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,597,795 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,363,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $206,689,725 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,541,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,602,998 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,541,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,602,998 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,858,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,930,483 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,963,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $201,156,244 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,821,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $205,086,727 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,363,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $206,689,725 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $12,219,261 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,045,666 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,573,069 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,193,349 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,996,458 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,000,555 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,302,320 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $104,065,751 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $300,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $300,000 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,200,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,050,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,220,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,030,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $27,500,000 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,873,069 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,393,349 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $37,046,458 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,220,555 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,332,320 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $131,865,751 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $23,908,620 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $107,957,131 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,681,721 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,010,489 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,040,619 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,124,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,174,573 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $21,031,647 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $38,650 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $57,590 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | -$74,464 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $45,453 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $67,229 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $152,964,627 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $726,884 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.70580 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.75000 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Other income Part II line 10 or Part III line 12 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Part II, line 10: Net income from fundraising events reported on Form 990, Part VIII. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $109,935,240 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $16,002,294 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,043,557 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,678,874 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,598,797 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $129,703,420 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $98,599,692 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $8,054,331 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,740,878 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,044,757 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,414,904 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $109,935,240 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $84,136,334 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,623,987 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,807,303 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,606,169 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,361,763 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $98,599,692 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $73,203,306 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $11,592,006 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,607,790 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,232,572 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,034,196 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $84,136,334 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $46,188,102 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $21,272,268 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $11,473,117 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,995,226 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $734,955 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $73,203,306 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.31670 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.68330 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (true) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Split-int agreements rem trusts | $1,549,031 |
| Deferred annuity payments | $53,967 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,602,998 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,181,503 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $4,045,666 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $63,292 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,108,958 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $28,072,545 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,072,545 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,916,576 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $63,292 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $63,292 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,853,284 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,853,284 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4-Intended uses of endowment funds | Endowed funds are intended to support scholarships, professorships, and University programs. |
| Part XI, Line 2d-Other revenue included on Sch D but not on 990 | Reclass direct fundraising expenses |
| Part XII, Line 2d-Other expenses included on Sch D but not on 990 | Reclass direct fundraising expenses |
| Part X, Line 2-Text in footnote regarding FIN 48 (ASC 740) | The following is included in Note 1 of the Foundations audited financial statements regarding Income Taxes: The Foundation received its determination from the Internal Revenue Service that it is a 501(c)(3) organization in August 1982 and is classified as a public charity. The Foundation is exempt from federal and state income taxes (except on income derived from unrelated business activities). At June 30, 2025, the Foundation has not recorded a tax liability as it has no income from its unrelated business activities. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Caribbean | Investments | $13,344,392 |
| Europe including Iceland and Greenland | Investments | $2,400,752 |
| North America Not the United States | Investments | $7,078 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Spent | $15,752,222 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $15,752,222 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (true) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (true) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (true) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (true) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Method of accounting for expenditures (Part I, line 3, col f) | Investment balances as of year end are shown at net asset value (NAV), which does not have a readily determinable value, but is based on information provided by investment managers, such as audited financial statements. |
| General Explanation Attachment | Part IV, Lines 1 and 3The Foundation has invested in foreign corporations. However, the Foundation does not meet the requirements to file Form 926 or Form 5471 for the tax year.Part IV, Line 4The Foundation invests in partnerships that hold direct or indirect interests in passive foreign investment companies. The investment partnerships have properly filed Form 8621 or do not report any unrelated business income. Under these facts, it is not necessary to file an additional Form 8621.Part IV, Line 5The Foundation has directly invested in foreign partnerships. However, the Foundation does not meet the requirements to file Form 8865 for the tax year. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Schol Ball | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $1,780,723 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $1,711,598 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $69,125 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $4,403 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $58,889 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Cul Art Gala | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $59,940 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $30,705 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $29,235 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 3 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $142,300 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $131,915 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $10,385 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $1,982,963 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $1,874,218 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $108,745 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $4,403 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $58,889 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $63,292 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $45,453 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utah Valley University | ||||||||||
| 800 W University Pkwy | Orem | UT | 84058 | 870280648 | 501c3 | $7,077,391 | Support UVU programs | |||
| Utah Valley University | ||||||||||
| 800 W University Pkwy | Orem | UT | 84058 | 870280648 | 501c3 | $2,593,278 | Scholarship funding for UVU students | |||
| Utah Valley University | ||||||||||
| 800 W University Pkwy | Orem | UT | 84058 | 870280648 | 501c3 | Support UVU programs | $3,560,089 | FMV | Property equip supplies books etc | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Monitoring procedures (Part I, line 2) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Scholarships are awarded by a committee of University staff on the basis of merit, need, and pre-specified criteria; cash grants for University instructional programs are monitored by University departments and Foundation donor relations personnel. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astrid Tuminez | ||||||
| University President | $384,169 | $103,472 | $107,612 | $70,427 | $39,860 | $705,540 |
| Kyle Reyes | ||||||
| CEO | $215,513 | $2,735 | $31,388 | $29,991 | $279,627 | |
| Candice Gardner | ||||||
| AVP-Major Gifts | $139,935 | $6,495 | $35,107 | $32,227 | $213,764 | |
| Christine Denniston | ||||||
| AVP-Strategic Engagement | $163,837 | $5,000 | $2,735 | $24,216 | $1,074 | $196,862 |
| Daniel Dimond | ||||||
| Sr Director - Development | $119,490 | $2,640 | $17,927 | $30,635 | $170,692 | |
| Megan Densley | ||||||
| Sr Director-Data & Analytics | $102,841 | $1,200 | $10,808 | $15,946 | $38,380 | $169,175 |
| James Flanagan | ||||||
| Sr Director- Executive Events | $92,254 | $18,015 | $8,063 | $22,695 | $27,677 | $168,704 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Related organization compensation method (Part I, line 3) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Universitys Human Resources department determines the salary of the Foundations CEO. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $6,680 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 8 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $31,690 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $3,500,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | Equipment | 6 | $17,485 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Furniture | 1 | $600 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Supplies | 3 | $750 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Other-Misc | 2 | $2,884 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Officer directors etc family relationship Part VI line 2 | Board members Rob Gardner and Shauna Smith have a business relationship. |
| Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11 | Form 990 is reviewed by the Foundation Audit and Finance Committee prior to submission. |
| Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12c | All Foundation directors who are officers, directors, or employees are required to disclose any conflicts of interest upon appointment, annually in a disclosure statement, and immediately when a conflict or potential conflict arises. The Audit and Finance Committee reviews the conflict of interest disclosures and makes determinations as to whether an actual conflict exists. Directors must not use their position on the Board for personal economic gain, and directors must recuse themselves from the discussion and vote on a matter that involves any business entity as to which they are officers, agents, directors, or employees or in which they own a substantial interest. |
| CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15a | Top management salaries are paid by the University. Salaries are determined by survey and average market, reviewed annually. |
| Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15b | Top management salaries are paid by the University. Salaries are determined by survey and average market, reviewed annually. |
| Form 990 availability to public Part VI line 18 | All documents not on website are available upon request. |
| Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19 | All documents not on website are available upon request. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Utah Valley University | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 W University Pkwy | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Orem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84058 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 870280648 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | University | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | UT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501c3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 2 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments