NORTHSTAR EDUCATION FINANCE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHSTAR EDUCATION FINANCE INC (EIN 41-1961427)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-05-04
IRS object ID
202631249349301213
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-04T09:34:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 S 6TH ST 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411961427EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHSTAR EDUCATION FINANCE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6122397131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19855 W 78TH ST 012AddressLine1Txt
CityEDEN PRAIRIECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP553448016ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES M OSBORNEPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6122397131PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKAREN A GRIESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00078514PTIN
Phone6128764500PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTAIGE P THORNTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19855 W 78TH ST 012AddressLine1Txt
CityEDEN PRAIRIECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP553448016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,293,468GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NORTHSTAR.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO FOSTER, AID, ENCOURAGE AND ASSIST THE PURSUIT OF HIGHER EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$62,966,962PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,019,356CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,139,885PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,274,112CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$68,106,847PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$51,293,468CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,299,546PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,424,625CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$371,126PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$388,769CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$62,295,455PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$44,013,307CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$66,966,127PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$56,826,701CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,140,720PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,533,233CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$825,640,988TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$727,711,214TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$666,178,323TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$571,884,799TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$159,462,665NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$155,826,415NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO FOSTER, AID, ENCOURAGE AND ASSIST THE PURSUIT OF HIGHER EDUCATION BY REDUCING THE COST OF HIGHER EDUCATION THROUGH THE TOTAL HIGHER EDUCATION (THE) LOAN PROGRAM AND ADDITIONALLY THROUGH A GRANTS PROGRAM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,288,454ExpenseAmt
Revenue$47,019,356RevenueAmt
DescMANAGE A PORTFOLIO OF FFELP (95%) AND PRIVATE (5%) STUDENT LOANS. DUE TO CHANGES IN THE FEDERAL STUDENT LOAN PROGRAM, THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER ORIGINATING ANY NEW FFELP OR PRIVATE LOANS, BUT THE ORGANIZATION CONTINUES TO MANAGE AN OUTSTANDING BALANCE OF APPROXIMATELY $605 MILLION AS OF 9/30/2025. TO THE BEST OF THE KNOWLEDGE AND BELIEF OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS, THE BENEFITS AND INTEREST RATES PROVIDED TO STUDENT BORROWERS ARE MORE FAVORABLE THAN THOSE FROM FOR-PROFIT LENDERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,424,625ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,424,625GrantAmt
DescPROVIDE GRANTS TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS TO ENHANCE POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES FOR MINNESOTA STUDENTS BY RELIEVING SOME OF THEIR FINANCIAL BURDEN THROUGH SCHOLARSHIPS AND/OR ASSISTANCE WITH THEIR POST-SECONDARY READINESS PREPARATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$54,713,079TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KATE SEIFERTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4024582370PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19855 W 78TH ST SUITE 012AddressLine1Txt
CityEDEN PRAIRIECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP553448016ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
TAIGE THORNTON
PRESIDENT15.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$100,000$0$0
JOHN EMERICK
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$37,500$0$0
CLYDE NELSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$27,500$0$0
MARY ROTHCHILD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$27,500$0$0
RICHARD HARRIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$27,500$0$0
DAVID REILING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$16,250$0$0
RICHARD NIGON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$20,500$0$0
PAUL MANIFFA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$7,250$0$0
ZER VANG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$6,500$0$0
TIM KOSIEK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES OSBORNE
CFO & TREASURER15.00Yes (X)$99,374$0$0
SARAH DUNIWAY
SECRETARY0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$369,874TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NELNET INC
121 SOUTH 13TH ST WF SUITE 400LINCOLNNE68508MANAGEMENT & ADMIN SERVICES$2,302,519
NELNET SERVICING LLC
121 SOUTH 13TH ST WF SUITE 400LINCOLNNE68508STUDENT LOAN SERVICING$553,180
JOHN GUERRINI LAW FIRM
74-710 HIGHWAY 111 STE 102PALM DESERTCA92260DEFAULTED PRIVATE LOAN COLLECTION MANAGE$215,357
RBC CAPITAL MARKETS LLC
60 S 6TH STREETMINNEAPOLISMN554024400BROKER/DEALER FEES$153,415
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTUDENT LOAN INTERESTDesc
Business525990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$47,019,356TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,019,356RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,019,356TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,274,112TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,274,112ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,293,468TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,019,356RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,274,112ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,424,625TotalAmt
Program Services$12,424,625ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,769TotalAmt
Management And General$388,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,813,916TotalAmt
Program Services$612,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,201,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$849,346TotalAmt
Program Services$788,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,735TotalAmt
Management And General$98,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,578TotalAmt
Management And General$308,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,382TotalAmt
Management And General$11,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,772TotalAmt
Management And General$1,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159TotalAmt
Management And General$159ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,366,607TotalAmt
Program Services$34,366,607ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,584TotalAmt
Program Services$282,584ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,981TotalAmt
Management And General$35,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LOAN CONSOLIDATION FEES$5,757,829$5,757,829
DEBT FINANCING FEES$264,407$264,407
STUDENT LOAN DEFAULT AN$216,005$216,005
OTHER MISCELLANEOUS EXP$6,006$6,006

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,826,701TotalAmt
Program Services$54,713,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,113,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,251,861BOYAmt
EOY$8,037,654EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,661,570BOYAmt
EOY$77,795,604EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$530,528BOYAmt
EOY$369,683EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,119BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$6,306,738EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$718,125,634BOYAmt
EOY$630,435,535EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,059,276BOYAmt
EOY$4,766,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$825,640,988BOYAmt
EOY$727,711,214EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,262,344BOYAmt
EOY$2,123,208EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,070,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$662,915,979BOYAmt
EOY$567,691,591EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$666,178,323BOYAmt
EOY$571,884,799EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,462,665BOYAmt
EOY$155,826,415EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,462,665BOYAmt
EOY$155,826,415EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$825,640,988BOYAmt
EOY$727,711,214EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,533,233ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,896,983OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,214,145CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$39,682,064CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$69,156,471CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$62,966,962CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,019,356CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$256,038,998TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,214,145CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$39,682,064CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$69,156,471CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$62,966,962CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,019,356CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$256,038,998TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$256,038,998PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$355,132CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$495,713CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,430,822CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,139,885CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,274,112CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,695,664TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$355,132CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$495,713CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,430,822CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,139,885CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,274,112CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,695,664TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,569,277CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,177,777CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$72,587,293CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$68,106,847CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$51,293,468CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$269,734,662TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94920PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96290PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.05080InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03710InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
STUDENT LOANS$605,394,584C
INTEREST RECEIVABLE$25,040,951C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$630,435,535TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,293,468TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,293,468RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$51,293,468TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,929,718TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$1,896,983OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$1,896,983ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,826,701ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$56,826,701TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHANGE IN DEFAULT RESERVE -1,896,983.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
WALLIN EDUCATION FOUNDATION
451 LEXINGTON PKWY N STE 100ST PAULMN55104208505156501(C) (3)$8,374,379$0SCHOLARSHIPS AND ASSOCIATED PROGRAM SUPPORT
COLLEGE POSSIBLE
755 PRIOR AVE N STE 200ST PAULMN55104411968798501(C) (3)$1,447,000$0SCHOLARSHIPS AND ASSOCIATED PROGRAM SUPPORT
ACHIEVE TWIN CITIES
404 SOUTH 8TH STREET 105MINNEAPOLISMN55404411425264501(C) (3)$530,696$0COLLEGE COUNSELING AND STUDENT TRANSITION PROGRAMMING
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT NORTH FOUNDATION
1745 UNIVERSITY AVE WST PAULMN55104411872097501(C) (3)$500,000$0CONSTRUCTION AND PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT
PAGE EDUCATION FOUNDATION
PO BOX 581254MINNEAPOLISMN55458363605013501(C) (3)$492,500$0SCHOLARSHIPS, PROGRAM OPERATIONS
CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL
2924 4TH AVE SMINNEAPOLISMN55408204548714501(C) (3)$330,050$0COLLEGE AND CAREER READINESS
METROPOLITAN STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
700 EAST SEVENTH STREET FOUNDERSST PAULMN55106237296162501(C) (3)$250,000$0SCHOLARSHIPSHALL
ST CATHERINE UNIVERSITY
2004 RANDOLPH AVENUEST PAULMN55105410695509501(C) (3)$250,000$0SCHOLARSHIPS
UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA FOUNDATION
PO BOX 860266MINNEAPOLISMN55486416042488501(C) (3)$250,000$0SCHOLARSHIPS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org9Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PROGRAM AND PARTNERSHIPS COMMITTEE, A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, REQUIRES PERIODIC REPORTS AND DATA FROM GRANT RECIPIENTS AND ADDITIONALLY CONDUCTS ON-SITE VISITS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN CLYDE NELSON (BOARD MEMBER) AND MARY ROTHCHILD (BOARD MEMBER).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3PURSUANT TO AN ADMINISTRATIVE AND TECHNOLOGY SERVICES AGREEMENT DATED JANUARY 1, 2025, BETWEEN NORTHSTAR EDUCATION FINANCE, INC. ("NEF") AND CLOUD COMPUTING CONSULTANTS, LLC ("CCC"), CCC IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PERFORMING CERTAIN MANAGEMENT, ADMINISTRATIVE AND TECHNOLOGY FUNCTIONS ON BEHALF OF NEF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS FOR INTERNAL REVIEW. AFTER BEING REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS AND OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL, THE RETURN WAS THEN DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE POLICY IS MONITORED AND DISCUSSED ANNUALLY AT ONE OF THE QUARTERLY BOARD MEETINGS. ANY DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER, OR MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATED POWERS, WHO HAS A DIRECT OR INDIRECT FINANCIAL INTEREST, AS DEFINED BELOW, IS AN INTERESTED PERSON. A PERSON HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST IF THE PERSON HAS, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, THROUGH BUSINESS, INVESTMENT, OR A FAMILY MEMBER: A. AN OWNERSHIP OR INVESTMENT INTEREST IN ANY ENTITY (INCLUDING ANY JOINT VENTURE OR SIMILAR ARRANGEMENT) WITH WHICH NEF HAS A TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT, B. A COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT WITH NEF OR WITH ANY ENTITY OR INDIVIDUAL WITH WHICH NEF HAS A TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT, C. A POTENTIAL OWNERSHIP OR INVESTMENT INTEREST IN, OR COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT WITH, ANY ENTITY OR INDIVIDUAL WITH WHICH NEF IS NEGOTIATING A TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT, OR D. SERVES AS AN OFFICER OR DIRECTOR ANY ENTITY WITH WHICH NEF HAS A TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT (REGARDLESS OF WHETHER THE INDIVIDUAL RECEIVES COMPENSATION FROM THE ENTITY). A FINANCIAL INTEREST IS NOT NECESSARILY A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. AN INTERESTED PERSON WHO HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST MAY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ONLY IF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE DECIDES THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE NEF AUDIT COMMITTEE. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE/SHE SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSIONS WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. AN INTERESTED PERSON WHO SERVES AS AN OFFICER, DIRECTOR OR EMPLOYEE OF NELNET, INC. (OR ANY OF ITS SUBSIDIARIES INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO NELNET SERVICING, LLC)("NELNET"), WHICH PROVIDES MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO NEF PURSUANT TO A SUB-MASTER AND SUB-ADMINISTRATION AGREEMENT (THE "NELNET AGREEMENT"), SHALL BE CONSIDERED TO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE FOLLOWING MATTERS REGARDING NELNET: (A) REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION OR EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT UNDER THE NELNET AGREEMENT, (B) DECISIONS WHETHER TO RENEW, TERMINATE OR AMEND THE NELNET AGREEMENT, OR (C) FORMAL REVIEWS OF NELNET'S PERFORMANCE UNDER THE NELNET AGREEMENT. SUCH INTERESTED PERSONS SHALL NOT NORMALLY BE CONSIDERED TO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO ROUTINE MATTERS THAT COME BEFORE THE NEF BOARD OR COMMITTEE, EVEN IF SUCH MATTERS INVOLVE PRESENTATIONS BY AND CONSIDERATION OF, REPORTS AND INFORMATION FROM, NELNET, UNLESS THE AUDIT COMMITTEE DETERMINES THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION AT THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING AT WHICH THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS BEING CONSIDERED, BUT AFTER THE PRESENTATION, HE/SHE SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT INVOLVING THE POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL, IF APPROPRIATE, APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER EXERCISING DUE DILIGENCE, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER NEF CAN OBTAIN WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES NOT PRODUCING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN NEF'S BEST INTEREST, FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND WHETHER IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE. IN CONFORMITY WITH THE ABOVE DETERMINATION THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF NEF SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15IN 2022, COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD'S INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND WAS BASED ON COMPARABLE MARKET COMPENSATION DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AT WWW.NORTHSTAR.ORG. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE UNLESS REQUIRED BY LAW.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN DEFAULT RESERVE 1,896,983.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.