OUTER CAPE HEALTH SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OUTER CAPE HEALTH SERVICES INC (EIN 04-2509828)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202621359349313467
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T15:28:20+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135381590 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE INTERNATIONAL PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042509828 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OUTER CAPE HEALTH SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OUTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5089052800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 598 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARWICH PORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02646 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAMIAN ARCHER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5082400208 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAKE COOK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01240455 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6174220700 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAMIAN ARCHER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 598 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARWICH PORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02646 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $49,205,678 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | OUTERCAPE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1972 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OUTER CAPE HEALTH SERVICES, INC.'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A FULL RANGE OF HEALTHCARE AND SUPPORTIVE SOCIAL SERVICES THAT PROMOTE THE HEALTH AND WELL BEING OF ALL WHO LIVE IN OR VISIT THE TEN OUTERMOST TOWNS OF CAPE COD. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 286 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 16 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $14,451 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $13,451 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,907,210 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,322,961 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $31,618,494 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $40,122,097 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $200,648 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $407,262 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $238,190 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $339,004 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $38,964,542 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $49,191,324 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $16,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,260,426 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,905,348 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $128,042 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $18,676,288 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $24,707,373 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $40,936,714 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $45,628,721 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,972,172 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,562,603 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $19,702,582 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,709,703 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,051,093 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,495,611 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,651,489 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,214,092 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUTER CAPE HEALTH SERVICES, INC.'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A FULL RANGE OF HEALTHCARE AND SUPPORTIVE SOCIAL SERVICES THAT PROMOTE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF ALL WHO LIVE IN OR VISIT THE TEN OUTERMOST TOWNS OF CAPE COD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $41,315,038 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $16,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $40,122,097 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE PROVISION OF PRIMARY AND ANCILLARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITIES COMPRISING THE TEN OUTERMOST TOWNS OF CAPE COD, MASSACHUSETTS, FROM YARMOUTH TO PROVINCETOWN. THE HEALTH CENTER PROVIDED NEARLY 70,000 SERVICE ENCOUNTERS FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025. OUTER CAPE HEALTH SERVICES PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY, URGENT, AND SPECIALTY CARE, ALONG WITH A RANGE OF SUPPORTIVE SERVICES TO RESIDENTS, WORKERS, AND VISITORS OF THE TEN OUTERMOST TOWNS OF CAPE COD. OUTER CAPE HEALTH SERVICES IS A LICENSED MEDICAL CLINIC OF THE MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER (FQHC) DESIGNATED BY THE HEALTH RESOURCES AND SERVICES ADMINISTRATION (HRSA). OUTER CAPE HEALTH SERVICES IS ALSO RECOGNIZED BY HRSA AND THE JOINT COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION OF HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS AS AN OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATION. THE PROVINCETOWN, WELLFLEET, AND HARWICH PORT HEALTH CENTERS OPERATED BY OUTER CAPE HEALTH SERVICES OFFER COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES INCLUDING: -PRIMARY CARE -INTERNAL MEDICINE -BEHAVIORAL HEALTH -PHARMACY -WOMEN'S HEALTH -FAMILY PRACTICE -PEDIATRICS -SENIOR CARE -SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER TREATMENT -INSURANCE ENROLLMENT ASSISTANCE -LABORATORY SERVICES PROVIDED BY QUEST -URGENT CARE, RADIOLOGY, DERMATOLOGY, AND OPTOMETRY (PROVINCETOWN ONLY) -SOCIAL WORK -PATIENT NAVIGATION IN ADDITION, OUTER CAPE HEALTH SERVICES PROVIDES EXTENSIVE OUTREACH AND SUPPORT SERVICES THROUGH THE WIC (WOMEN, INFANTS & CHILDREN) NUTRITION PROGRAM AND OUR HEALTHY CONNECTIONS PROGRAM, HELPING UNINSURED INDIVIDUALS WITH PUBLIC AND PRIVATE HEALTH INSURANCE ELIGIBILITY, ENROLLMENT, AND SOCIAL SERVICE PROGRAMS. WE ARE PROUD OF OUR MISSION TO PROVIDE A FULL RANGE OF HEALTHCARE AND SUPPORTIVE SOCIAL SERVICES THAT PROMOTE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF ALL WHO LIVE IN OR VISIT THE TEN OUTERMOST TOWNS OF CAPE COD. EVERY YEAR, APPROXIMATELY 20,000 INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES TURN TO US FOR CARE, AND REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY, WE MEET THEIR PRIMARY, PREVENTIVE, AND URGENT HEALTHCARE NEEDS. DIRECT ACCESS CARE PRIMARY CARE - OUTER CAPE HEALTH SERVICES OFFERS EXCELLENT OPTIONS FOR COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY CARE IN A NUMBER OF FIELDS, INCLUDING INTERNAL MEDICINE, FAMILY MEDICINE, PEDIATRICS, AND OSTEOPATHY. OUR HIGHLY QUALIFIED TEAM OF PRIMARY CARE PROVIDERS ENCOURAGES PREVENTIVE SCREENINGS, INCLUDING REGULAR CHECKUPS, INOCULATIONS, BLOOD PRESSURE SCREENINGS, NUTRITIONAL COUNSELING, AND WELL-BABY/CHILD CARE. URGENT CARE - THIS SERVICE IS OFFERED AT OUR PROVINCETOWN HEALTH CENTER AS IT IS LOCATED 60 TO 90 MINUTES (IN SUMMER TRAFFIC) FROM THE NEAREST HOSPITAL LOCATED IN HYANNIS. SPECIALTY CARE WOMEN'S HEALTH - OUTER CAPE HEALTH SERVICES RECOGNIZES THAT WOMEN FACE A WIDE RANGE OF UNIQUE MEDICAL ISSUES SUCH AS BREAST CANCER, MENOPAUSE, AND OSTEOPOROSIS. AS SUCH, WE OFFER PRIMARY, PREVENTIVE, GYNECOLOGICAL, AND FAMILY PLANNING CARE SERVICES. INFECTIOUS DISEASE - OUTER CAPE HEALTH SERVICES IS COMMITTED TO HELPING PEOPLE WITH HIV AND INFECTIOUS DISEASES SUCH AS HEPATITIS C AND STDS TO MAINTAIN AND IMPROVE THEIR HEALTH. WE OFFER CASE MANAGEMENT, CLINICAL AND FINANCIAL SOCIAL SERVICES, AND HIV/STI PREVENTION, EDUCATION, COUNSELING, AND TESTING. WIC PROGRAM - OUTER CAPE HEALTH SERVICES IS CONTRACTED TO OPERATE THE OUTER CAPE WOMEN, INFANTS, & CHILDREN (WIC) PROGRAM FOR THE LOWER AND OUTER CAPE. WIC IS A FEDERALLY FUNDED PROGRAM FOR PREGNANT AND POSTPARTUM WOMEN, INFANTS, AND CHILDREN UNDER FIVE YEARS OF AGE. THE PROGRAM PROVIDES FREE FOOD, NUTRITIONAL INFORMATION, AND ADDITIONAL SUPPORTIVE SERVICES. PHARMACY - THE PHARMACY PROGRAM OF OUTER CAPE HEALTH SERVICES OPENED IN 2011. THERE ARE PHARMACIES LOCATED INSIDE THE PROVINCETOWN AND HARWICH PORT HEALTH CENTERS AND NEAR THE WELLFLEET HEALTH CENTER. THE PROGRAM FEATURES 340B PHARMACY PRESCRIPTION DISCOUNTS FOR QUALIFYING INDIVIDUALS. PATIENTS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC ALIKE ARE ABLE TO FILL PRESCRIPTIONS AT ANY OF OUR SITES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $41,315,038 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (true) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 286 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAMIAN ARCHER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5089052800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 710 ROUTE 28 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARWICH PORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02646 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRY MCLAUGHLIN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DIKKE HANSEN | |||||||
| QUALITY OFFICER | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LARRY BALLANTINE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL PETERSON | |||||||
| CLERK | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATTI STOLL | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALTON CHUN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANGELINA RANEO CHILAKA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA PENN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CYNDI WILLIAMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GINNY PALLAZZO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES ROBERTSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KASS GOODWIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL SIMONS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATTI HARSTFIELD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER EPSTEIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SIDNEY SELIGMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW JORGENSEN | |||||||
| CMO (THRU 01/2024) | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAMIAN ARCHER | |||||||
| CEO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $417,665 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIANNE DEMO HARRIS | |||||||
| COO (THRU 08/24) | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $124,998 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIE ANDRINE CARMELLE CONSTANT MD | |||||||
| CMO (AS OF 12/24) | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $276,131 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL GERRY | |||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $186,329 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATE CHAN SWANSON | |||||||
| CSO (AS OF 9/24) | 40.0 | $256,795 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KELLY KING | |||||||
| MD | 40.0 | $206,860 | $0 | $1,262 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTTHEW BURDETTE | |||||||
| DO - WHC MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | $206,265 | $0 | $2,000 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROMY NEHME | |||||||
| MD | 40.0 | $175,066 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM SHAY | |||||||
| MD - DIR OF HIV PRIMARY CARE | 36.0 | $239,102 | $0 | $2,000 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,089,211 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $5,262 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 42 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPA MEDICAL BILLING LLC | ||||||
| 100 S SHORE DR 200 | EAST HAVEN | CT | 06512 | MEDICAL BILLING | $298,170 | |
| BDO USA | ||||||
| ONE INTERNATIONAL PLACE | BOSTON | MA | 02110 | AUDIT | $241,619 | |
| KATE SWANSON | ||||||
| 11 BYORS ROAD | MARBLEHEAD | MA | 01945 | MANAGEMENT CONSULTANT | $219,375 | |
| GRAY GRAY & GRAY LLP | ||||||
| 150 ROYALL STREET | CANTON | MA | 020211054 | FINANCE MANAGEMENT | $198,337 | SUITE 102 |
| INTRASYSTEM LLC | ||||||
| 35 BRAINTREE HILL PARK | BRAINTREE | MA | 021848748 | IT CONSULTANT | $173,974 | SUITE 403 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,975,864 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,347,097 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,322,961 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621400 | $39,306,328 | $39,306,328 |
| HMO MANAGEMENT FEE REVENUE | 621491 | $815,769 | $815,769 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $40,122,097 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $407,262 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $407,262 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $104,498 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $9,346 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $95,152 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $95,152 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $14,451 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $80,701 | ExclusionAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $210,268 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $5,008 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $205,260 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $205,260 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $38,592 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,592 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $38,592 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,191,324 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,122,097 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $14,451 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $731,815 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $631,423 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,362 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $596,061 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,736,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,896,567 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $799,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,903 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,349 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $80 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,948,205 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,637,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $308,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,187 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,480,453 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,324,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155,104 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,098 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $646,086 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $646,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,219,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,584,543 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $569,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $65,714 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,890 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,788 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,095 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,568 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $125 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,321 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $272,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $334 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $940,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $721,661 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $217,363 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,242 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $120 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $659 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,716 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $219,969 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $651,167 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $638,773 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,394 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $547,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $525,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,934 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $643 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL/PHARMACY SUPPLIES | $15,689,737 | $15,004,986 | $671,391 | $13,360 |
| EQUIPMENT | $1,023,149 | $978,184 | $43,768 | $1,197 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $341,370 | $327,335 | $13,634 | $401 |
| CONTRACTED MEDICAL SERVICES | $133,248 | $133,248 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $685,332 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $654,508 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,002 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $822 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,628,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,315,038 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,185,641 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $128,042 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $277,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,170,571 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,973,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,000,317 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $259,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $629,417 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,945,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,183,667 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $703,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,050,432 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,710 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $23,839,414 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,706,876 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,567,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,132,538 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $931,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $475,051 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,702,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,709,703 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,329,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,574,683 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,765,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,353,158 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $858,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $469,770 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,051,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,495,611 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,266,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,124,215 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,384,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,089,877 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,651,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,214,092 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,702,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,709,703 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,562,603 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues Included | $0 | RevenuesIncludedAmt |
| Assets Included | $83,725 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $410,066 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $410,066 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $974,170 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $784,090 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $190,080 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,273,816 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,625,027 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,648,789 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,113,846 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,255,875 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $857,971 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $67,516 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $41,884 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,632 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,132,538 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | $469,770 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $469,770 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,500,401 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $781,277 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $781,277 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $48,719,124 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $472,200 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $472,200 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $49,191,324 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,643,075 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $14,354 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $14,354 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $45,628,721 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $45,628,721 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 | OUTER CAPE HEALTH SERVICES RECEIVED COLLECTIONS OF ARTWORK BY LOCAL ARTISTS IN THE CAPE COD AREA. THE PURPOSE OF THE DONATED ARTWORK IS TO BE DISPLAYED AT THE PROVINCETOWN HEALTH CENTER. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | THE HEALTH CENTER IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, AND ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, THE HEALTH CENTER ANNUALLY EVALUATES ITS TAX STATUS AND TAX POSITIONS TAKEN WITH RESPECT TO ITS OPERATIONS AND FINANCIAL POSITION. UNDER ASC 740, AN ORGANIZATION MUST RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN FOR TAX RETURN PURPOSES WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. THE HEALTH CENTER DOES NOT BELIEVE IT HAS TAKEN ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND ACCORDINGLY, IT HAS NOT RECORDED ANY LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. THE HEALTH CENTER HAS FILED FOR AND RECEIVED INCOME TAX EXEMPTIONS IN THE JURISDICTIONS WHERE IT IS REQUIRED TO DO SO. ADDITIONALLY, THE HEALTH CENTER HAS FILED ALL APPLICABLE RETURNS IN JURISDICTIONS WHERE SO REQUIRED. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECORDED OR INCLUDED IN THE STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | RENTAL EXPENSES - 9346 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES - 5008 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS USED IN OPERATIONS - 669274 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS FOR CAPITAL EXPENDITURES - 97649 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | GRANTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS RESTRICTED - 472200 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | RENTAL EXPENSES - 9346 SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES - 5008 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | WHITE PARTY | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $210,268 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $210,268 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $5,008 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $0 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $0 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $210,268 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $210,268 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $5,008 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $5,008 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $205,260 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEALTH EQUITY COMPACT INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 40 COURT ST 10TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02108 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 990943875 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $10,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | PRGM & OPERATION SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS ARE AWARDED WITHOUT DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS ON USE BY THE RECIPIENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAMIAN ARCHER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $417,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $417,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIE ANDRINE CARMELLE CONSTANT MD | ||||||||||||||
| CMO (AS OF 12/24) | $276,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $276,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL GERRY | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $186,329 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $186,329 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATE CHAN SWANSON | ||||||||||||||
| CSO (AS OF 9/24) | $256,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $256,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM SHAY | ||||||||||||||
| MD - DIR OF HIV PRIMARY CARE | $239,102 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $241,102 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLY KING | ||||||||||||||
| MD | $206,860 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,262 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $208,122 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTTHEW BURDETTE | ||||||||||||||
| DO - WHC MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $206,265 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $208,265 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROMY NEHME | ||||||||||||||
| MD | $175,066 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $175,066 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part II | THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS THE FOLLOWING RETIREMENT AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS: - 457 PLAN - 403B PLAN - ROTH PLAN THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS THE FOLLOWING NONTAXABLE BENEFITS: - MEDICAL - DENTAL - VISION - LIFE - FSA - HSA |
| Schedule J, Part II COMPENSATION FROM AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION OR INDIVIDUAL | NAME - PAUL GERRY, COMPENSATION FROM UNRELATED ORGANIZATION - 186329, NAME OF UNRELATED ORGANIZATION - GRAY, GRAY & GRAY LLP, TYPE OF COMPENSATION - COMPENSATION |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 18 | THE CURRENT AND PRIOR YEAR FORM 990 FILINGS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL AND ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE. OCHS ALSO MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL WEBSITE AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 | OUTER CAPE HEALTH SERVICES UTILIZES THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT BY COMPARING COMPENSATION AMOUNTS TO OTHER COMPARABLE HEALTH CENTERS AND EVALUATING THE PERFORMANCE OF THE EMPLOYEES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO ITS FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | OUTER CAPE HEALTH SERVICES UTILIZES THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY REVIEWING OFFICER, DIRECTOR AND EMPLOYEE COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY DURING ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETINGS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | OUTER CAPE HEALTH SERVICES MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Comments