FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 82-6010706)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202621359349311892
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T14:48:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1877 W Main St Ste 800AddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP837025858ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN826010706EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Boise State University Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBOISBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2084263822PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11173 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83706ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonArgia BeristainPersonNm
Person TitleChief Executive OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2084263822PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKimberly C Nelson CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01887713PTIN
Phone2083447150PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerArgia BeristainPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11173 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83706ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$136,806,720GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://giving.boisestate.edu/about/foundation/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo inspire, generate, and prudently manage private support for Boise State University.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers34TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$4,057TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$28,431,409PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$60,196,499CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,527,350PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,070,669CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,817,568PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$13,212,072CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$4,540PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$60,507CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,771,787PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$84,418,733CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$29,662,119PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$41,748,633CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,786,895PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,760,067CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,156,956CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,640,815PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,052,684CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,089,829PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,561,384CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,681,958PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$34,857,349CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$262,068,004TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$313,044,106TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,521,361TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,906,073TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$247,546,643NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$297,138,033NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo raise funds and support for Boise State University's programs, prudently manage all private funds donated to the University, and act as an envoy and link between the University and its constituencies.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,086,736ExpenseAmt
Grant$28,699,454GrantAmt
Revenue$11,070,669RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation provides general support for Boise State University through both endowment and current use funds. Some highlights for the fiscal year end June 30, 2025 include the continued support for all academic colleges, computer science and engineering, STEM, health sciences, research in public policy, education, arts and sciences, True Blue scholarships, endowed positions, athletics, and other various support programs at Boise State University. Effective July 1, 2024, the Boise State University division of University Advancement was merged into the Foundation, forming one unified philanthropic organization. (Continued on Schedule O)The expanded organization now is responsible for fundraising, engagement, information, and technology services, financial operations, and investment management to support activities under the Foundation's, mission to inspire, manage, and distribute private support for the benefit of the University.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,092,411ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,092,411GrantAmt
DescThe Foundation administers over 1,000 different academic scholarships for Boise State University. Applicants may be required to write an essay, provide transcripts, and if applying for scholarships requiring financial need applicants must include the Free Application for Federal Student Aid report (FAFSA). Other requirements may be included, depending on the scholarship. During fiscal year end June 30, 2025, the Foundation distributed over 2,500 scholarship awards to 1,560 recipients.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,956,768ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,956,768GrantAmt
DescThe Foundation provides support services for both the Bronco Athletic Association and the Boise State University Alumni Association. This includes, but is not limited to, member lists, data entry and updates, financial support through donation receipts, reporting, and other ad hoc services as they are needed such as managing registration for events.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$42,135,915TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Melinda TuckerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2084264837PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11173 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83706ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jim Martin
Executive Chair5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Mohr
Executive Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Yeargain
Treasurer, Finance & Audit Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Pedigo
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brandy Stemmler
Immediate Past Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glen Walker
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy Hales
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Mers
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Seamons
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Baker
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rod MacKinnon
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bernadette Madarieta
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Manning
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ted Epperly
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Reynoldson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Flandro
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cheryl Larabee
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brent Moylan
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenny Bolton
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Zach Higgins
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Royanne Minskoff
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ryan Relyea
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Stacey
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allen Dykman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darren Kyle
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stacy Pearson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Wolff
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richelle Sugiyama
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cole Clinger
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tara Martens Miller
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David McFadyen
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christina Moore Ward
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Welsh Left 425
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Powell
Chief Financial Officer40.00Yes (X)$209,467$0$36,196
Argia Beristain From 1124
Interim CEO; Chief Executive Officer40.00Yes (X)$225,875$0$38,114
Matthew Ewing Left 1024
Chief Executive Officer40.00Yes (X)$339,671$0$44,668
Joseph Boeke Left 1224
AVP, Advancement Services40.00$206,242$0$32,475Yes (X)
David Johnston
AVP, Alumni & Constituent Engagement40.00$182,916$0$34,001Yes (X)
Jennifer Neil
Executive Director, Development40.00$146,784$0$29,109Yes (X)
Catherine Didion Exec Dir
Corporate & Foundation Partnerships40.00$124,839$0$26,815Yes (X)
Bryan Beals
Interim AVP, Development40.00$121,439$0$26,328Yes (X)
Melanie Bannister
Executive Director, Development40.00$120,873$0$26,536Yes (X)
Perrine Blakley
Executive Director, Development40.00$116,880$0$26,536Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,794,986TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$320,778TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANC Sports Enterprises LLC
PO Box 30047New YorkNY10087Videoboard Installation$735,697
Poll Sound
4026 So Main StSalt Lake CityUT84107Stadium Speaker Project$636,886
Engineered Structures Inc
2200 S Cobalt Point WayMeridianID83642Construction Management Building$553,548
Hollman Inc
1825 W Walnut Hill Lane 110IrvingTX75038Locker Installation Project$399,938
Zuri Group
1146 19th St NW Suite 600WashingtonDC20036Organizational Assessment$217,190
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$721,128FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$59,475,371AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,813,474NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$60,196,499TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Program Income611710$11,032,778$11,032,778
Membership Dues611710$37,891$37,891
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,070,669TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,455,006TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$4,057UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,459,063ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$56,879,383SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$52,122,317SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,757,066SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,757,066TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,757,066ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$205,163FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$721,128ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$265,670FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$60,507TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$60,507ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,418,733TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,070,669RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$4,057UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,155,622ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,656,222TotalAmt
Program Services$34,656,222ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,092,411TotalAmt
Program Services$7,092,411ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,143,615TotalAmt
Management And General$677,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$466,557FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,576,389TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,576,389FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,024,719TotalAmt
Fundraising$1,024,719FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,344TotalAmt
Management And General$15,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,295TotalAmt
Management And General$35,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,500TotalAmt
Management And General$36,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$661,771TotalAmt
Program Services$5,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$655,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$524,382TotalAmt
Program Services$138,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$386,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,597TotalAmt
Program Services$435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,117TotalAmt
Program Services$185,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,277TotalAmt
Management And General$729,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,725TotalAmt
Program Services$2,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,199TotalAmt
Program Services$2,199ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,000TotalAmt
Program Services$30,000ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,208TotalAmt
Program Services$9,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Dues & Subscriptions$239,583$239,583
Printing & Publications$68,305$68,305

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,725TotalAmt
Program Services$13,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,291FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,561,384TotalAmt
Program Services$42,135,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,268,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,156,956FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200BOYAmt
EOY$200EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,112,685BOYAmt
EOY$1,932,307EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,787,915BOYAmt
EOY$19,684,897EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$711,046LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,186,470BOYAmt
EOY$711,046EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,361,628BOYAmt
EOY$213,980,212EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,307,795BOYAmt
EOY$72,204,830EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,311,311BOYAmt
EOY$4,530,614EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,068,004BOYAmt
EOY$313,044,106EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,850,057BOYAmt
EOY$7,163,617EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,731,715BOYAmt
EOY$2,845,593EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,578,924BOYAmt
EOY$2,651,419EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$360,665BOYAmt
EOY$245,444EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,521,361BOYAmt
EOY$15,906,073EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,652,330BOYAmt
EOY$18,123,967EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,894,313BOYAmt
EOY$279,014,066EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,546,643BOYAmt
EOY$297,138,033EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,068,004BOYAmt
EOY$313,044,106EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$34,857,349ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$15,617,675NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$883,634OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,407,924CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,262,534CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,580,909CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,728,775CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$60,196,499CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$163,176,641TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$114,101CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$58,377CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$59,704CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$59,704CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,941,573CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,233,459TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,522,025CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,320,911CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,640,613CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,788,479CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$68,138,072CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$171,410,100TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$25,575,789SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$145,834,311PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,196,466CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,111,896CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,456,294CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,743,471CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,459,063CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,967,190TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$236CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$236TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$201,377,526TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$39,435,990GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.72420PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.77690PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$169,683,066BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,257,856ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,408,091InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,503,524GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$325,045AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$193,520,444EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$148,484,142BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,427,025ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,858,694InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,788,638GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$298,157AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$169,683,066EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$141,244,056BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,809,106ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,032,033InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,046,273GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$288,088AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$148,750,834EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$161,428,837BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,551,653ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$23,553,134InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,141,138GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$42,162AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$141,244,056EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$121,190,583BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,736,915ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,754,899InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,803,058GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$450,502AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$161,428,837EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03889BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.75983PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.20128TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$711,046OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$711,046BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$711,046TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
International Equity Funds$65,205,270F
Private Equity Investments$602,438F
Partnership Investments$6,397,122F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$72,204,830TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Interest Payable$15,000
Scholarship Payable$230,444
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$245,444TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$107,737,606TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$15,617,675NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$7,941,573DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$181,000OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$23,378,248RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$84,359,358RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$325,045InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$265,670OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$59,375RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$84,418,733TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,146,216TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$7,941,573DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$968,304OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$8,909,877ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,236,339ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$325,045InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$325,045ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,561,384TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The Foundation acts as trustee for various revocable and irrevocable trusts. These trusts are governed by the respective trust agreements, which generally provide for either an income stream or a future distribution of cash or other assets to the Foundation, in whole or in part, for a specified period or upon the occurrence of a specific event, respectively. If a trust is revocable, or if the maker of the trust reserves the right to replace the Foundation as the beneficiary of the trust, the Foundation records the assets placed in trust at fair value, with an equal and offsetting liability until such time the Foundation receives distributions from the trust in accordance with its terms. If the trust is irrevocable, the trust assets are recorded at fair value, and a related liability for future payments to be made to the specified beneficiaries is recorded at fair value using present value techniques and risk-adjusted discount rates. The excess of contributed assets over the trust liability is recorded as a temporarily or permanently restricted contribution until such amount is received via trust distribution and/or is expended in satisfaction of the restricted purpose stipulated by the trust agreement, if any, at which time temporarily restricted net assets are released to unrestricted net assets and permanently restricted net assets are transferred to the endowment. In subsequent years, the liability for future trust payments to the donor is reduced by payments made to the donor and is adjusted to reflect changes in the fair value of the liability at the end of the year. Upon termination of the trust, the remaining liability is removed and recognized as income. In addition, the Boise State Public Radio (BSPR), an operating division of the University, transferred assets to the Foundation for investment and management, which are included in amounts held in custody for others.
Part V, Line 4:The intent of the endowment fund is to permanently maintain funds that are limited by donor-imposed restrictions that neither expire by the passage of time nor can be fulfilled or otherwise removed by action of the Foundation. The restrictions stipulate that resources be maintained permanently, but permit the Foundation to expend the investment revenues and gains generated through the invested funds with the purpose of providing distributions that will be used to provide scholarship and operating funds for the University and the Foundation. In 2023, the beginning of year balance was updated to reflect the accurate value of the endowment funds.
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation believes that it has appropriate support for tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Foundation would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in split interest trusts reported with revenue for FS -181,000.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Special event expense reported with revenue for tax purposes. -265,670.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special event expense reported with revenue for tax purposes. 265,670. Uncollectable promises to give 702,634.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$436,000RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$436,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$436,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationInformation provided on Schedule F relates to the Foundation's direct and indirect investments during the tax period. The Foundation has evaluated potential foreign filing requirements, and has filed respective forms. None of the Foundation's ownership interests in foreign corporations requires a Form 5471 to be filed for the tax period. In addition, the investment partnerships have properly filed Form 8621, or the underlying investments did not generate any unrelated business income triggering the filing of the form. Transfers of capital were all under the $100,000 threshold so Form 926 is not required.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1COBE Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$110,171GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$76,868CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$33,303GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$300CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$18,453NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$10,720RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$5,698FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Event2BAA/Alumni Auction & GalaEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$816,120GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$644,260CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$171,860GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$18,831NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$90,319RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$29,818FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$20,241EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$71,290OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$926,291GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$721,128CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$205,163GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$300CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$37,284NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$101,039RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$35,516FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$20,241EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$71,290OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$265,670DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$60,507NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Bronco Athletic Association Inc
1910 University DriveBoiseID83725826026578501(c)(3)$5,330,786$0Support of athletic programs and student athletes
Boise State University Alumni Association Inc
1910 University DriveBoiseID83725820289531501(c)(3)$579,647$0Support of development and advancement of Boise State University
Boise State University
1910 University DriveBoiseID83725820290701State of Idaho$28,745,789$0Support of academic, athletic, and administrative departments.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1560RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,092,411CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:The Foundation processes gifts and distributes funds to the University, including scholarship payments. These distributions may be made directly by the Foundation or through distributions from the Bronco Athletic Association and the Boise State University Alumni Association. All distributions are made in accordance with applicable fund agreements in accordance with donor directive and intent. The Foundation maintains internal controls to safeguard assets and, in coordination with the University, helps ensure that funds, including scholarships, are used in compliance with donor requirements.
Form 990, Schedule I, Part IIIInformation on the number of academic scholarship recipients is provided by the University scholarship database. Information on the number of athletic scholarship recipients is provided by the athletic compliance team.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Matthew Ewing Left 1024
Chief Executive Officer$339,671$0$0$0$0$0$33,522$0$12,955$0$386,148$0$0$0
Argia Beristain From 1124
Interim CEO; Chief Executive Officer$225,875$0$0$0$0$0$24,802$0$14,688$0$265,365$0$0$0
Paul Powell
Chief Financial Officer$209,467$0$0$0$0$0$22,883$0$14,658$0$247,008$0$0$0
Joseph Boeke Left 1224
AVP, Advancement Services$206,242$0$0$0$0$0$20,246$0$13,384$0$239,872$0$0$0
David Johnston
AVP, Alumni & Constituent Engagement$182,916$0$0$0$0$0$20,689$0$14,530$0$218,135$0$0$0
Jennifer Neil
Executive Director, Development$146,784$0$0$0$0$0$15,797$0$14,241$0$176,822$0$0$0
Catherine Didion Exec Dir
Corporate & Foundation Partnerships$124,839$0$0$0$0$0$13,503$0$14,106$0$152,448$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule J, Part II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBoise State University, an unrelated organization for tax purposes, provides payroll processing and reporting services for employees that are contractually loaned to the Foundation, including officers, key employees, and highly compensated employees. Schedule J, Part II and Form 990, Part VII report total calendar year compensation and benefits for services provided to the Foundation. Loaned Employee compensation and benefits are reported on Form 990, Part IX, net of reciprocal service charges between the Foundation and BSU.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution86ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,741,727NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAvg High/LowMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescFoodDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$71,747NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationColumn (b) reflects number of contributions received during the year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe governing body of the organization delegates authority to act on its behalf to the Executive Committee. The Executive Committee includes the Immediate Past Chair, Executive Chair, Executive Vice Chair, Secretary, Treasurer, the University President, all Committee Chairs, and up to three (3) At Large positions to be filled by Directors appointed by the Board to serve for one (1) year as needed. The Executive Committee shall exercise all powers of the Board between the meetings of said Board, except the Executive Committee may not take any of the following actions: (i) authorize distributions, (ii) approve dissolution, merger or the sale, pledge or transfer of all or substantially all of the Foundation's assets, (iii) elect, appoint, or remove Directors or fill vacancies on the Board of Directors on any of its committees, or (iv) adopt, amend, or repeal the Articles of the Bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4In February of 2025, the bylaws were modified to reflect the integration of University Advancement with the Foundation. Primarily these changes included updates to the officer structure providing for a CEO, further defined relationship with and role of ex-officio members, and modified committee makeup.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Foundation staff prior to being provided to the Finance and Audit Committee. The Finance and Audit Committee reviews and recommends approval to the Executive Committee who gives final approval. The Board is informed of the Executive Committee's approval and a copy of the Form 990 is made available to the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Conflict of Interest policy covers Directors, Officers, all employees, and others who can influence the actions of the Foundation. Determinations are made by the Board or a committee of the Board, if appropriate. The Board or Executive Committee will determine whether a conflict exists, and, in the case of an existing conflict, whether the contemplated transaction may be authorized as just, fair, and reasonable to the Foundation. The decision of the Board or Executive Committee on these matters will rest in their sole discretion, and their concern must be the welfare of the Foundation and advancement of its purpose. If a conflict of interest were to arise involving a member of the Board or Executive Committee, the individual is required to recuse themselves from voting on the issue.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The CEO, CFO, and Key Employees are employees of Boise State University who are loaned to the Foundation and are responsible for Foundation operations. The University performs compensation studies and coordinates compensation in conjunction with state legislature appropriations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Foundation's governing documents are not available for public review. The Form 990 is available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in split interest trusts -181,000. Uncollectable Pledges -702,634.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
The Edmund E & Alice R Palmatier Charitable Trust
c/o Wells Fargo Bank One West FourtWinstonSalemNC27101943233102Distribution of scholarship awardsID501(c)(3)PFBoise State University FoundationYes (1)
The Frances J Woods Charitable Trust
c/o Wells Fargo Bank One West FourtWinstonSalemNC27101311564469Distribution of scholarship awardsID501(c)(3)PFBoise State University FoundationYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder Trusts (4)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesDistributions for Scholarship AwardsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Edmund E and Alice R Palmatier Charitable TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$88,497InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt