BRETHREN HILLCREST HOMES: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRETHREN HILLCREST HOMES (EIN 95-1809564)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202621349349312352
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T15:16:39-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN992129308PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HANSEN HUNTER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17080 SW FIR LOOP STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97223ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951809564EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brethren Hillcrest HomesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRETBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9095934917PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12705 Mountain View DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLa VerneCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91750ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personjoel brouwerPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLou McCollumPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00209055PTIN
Phone5032442134PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMatthew NeelyPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$39,813,032GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.livingathillcrest.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SERVE AND ENRICH THE LIVES OF OLDER PERSONS THROUGH QUALITY SERVICES AND FACILITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee346TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers75TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$790,699PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$966,792CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,545,055PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,392,511CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,376,359PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,732,499CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$28,433PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$30,121CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,740,546PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,121,923CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,460,258PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,417,470CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$188,273CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,898,173PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,804,919CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,358,431PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,222,389CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,382,115PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,899,534CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$124,509,908TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$129,504,495TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$77,621,074TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$78,097,031TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$46,888,834NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,407,464NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO SERVE AND ENRICH THE LIVES OF OLDER PERSONS THROUGH QUALITY SERVICES AND FACILITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,177,246ExpenseAmt
Revenue$33,392,511RevenueAmt
DescBRETHREN HILLCREST PROVIDES HOUSING, HEALTH CARE, NUTRITIONAL PROGRAMS, ACTIVITIES, AND RELATED SERVICES TO THE AGING. HILLCREST SEEKS TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF RESIDENTIAL AND CARE SERVICES TO ITS RESIDENTS. HILLCREST HAS APPROXIMATELY 380 RESIDENTS IN THEIR INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING AND SKILLED NURSING ACCOMMODATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,177,246TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document92IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee346EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIE CHAIPersonNm
Phone9095934917PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12705 Mountain View DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLa VerneCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP917504398ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Matthew Neeley
President & CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$291,763$0$46,788
Joel Brouwer
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$277,127$0$16,553
Keith Kasin
COO, VP of HS40.000.00Yes (X)$213,477$0$10,579
Maria Alberto
nursing director40.000.00$143,900$0$24,440
Julie Chai
controller40.000.00$126,363$0$29,284
Arvin Baluyut
IT manager40.000.00$132,019$0$17,629
Scott Frederick
Sr. HR Director40.000.00$122,654$0$22,807
Shirley Turner
Marketing Director40.000.00$127,902$0$14,980
Dale Stanley
Chair4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jackie Doud
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Karen Weed
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kitty Garvey July-Feb
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DeWayne McMullin July-Dec
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mike Welch JULY-DEC
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pauline Abbott
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jack Meek
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jon Blickenstaff
Past Chair0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas Allison
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Nelson
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shireen Fatemi
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dot Hess JULY-DEC
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joseph Pritchard
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patrick Joyce
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dan Lane
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carroll Wheatley
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Donna Redman
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Barbara Smythe JULY-DEC
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tina Wang july-feb
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Russ Matteson
District Exec.0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,435,205TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$183,060TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Rehab Alliance
16030 Ventura Blvd Ste 450EncinoCA91436rehabilitation$826,300
Morrison Management Specialists
400 Northridge Road Suite 600Sandy SpringsGA30350Dining Management$851,193
Sea West Enterprises Inc
373 E Foothill Blvd 200San DimasCA91773construction$495,666
All American Healthcare Services
PO Box 31001-4039pasadenaCA911104039staffing$423,650
LJS Enterprises
154-A West Foothill Blvd 243UplandCA91786Construction$438,212
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$410,654FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$556,138AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$966,792TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ASSISTED LIVING CARE623000$8,203,558$8,203,558
Fees & contracts Gov Agen623000$2,460,025$2,460,025
HEALTH SERVICES623000$2,552,974$2,552,974
RESIDENT SERVICES623000$2,214,054$2,214,054
RESIDENTIAL LIVING531110$17,868,717$17,868,717

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,183TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$93,183RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,392,511TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,470,990TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,470,990ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,928,691SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,897OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,670,079SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$258,612SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,897OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$261,509TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$261,509ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$410,654ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$14,287FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$14,287TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$14,287ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$16,225GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$6,743GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,482TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$6,743ExclusionAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCell Tower Lease IncomeDesc
Business531190BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$34,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,926ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$34,926OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,121,923TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,392,511RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,746,395ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$856,287TotalAmt
Management And General$856,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,006,016TotalAmt
Program Services$11,835,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,037,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$133,070FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,931TotalAmt
Program Services$422,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,549FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,500,134TotalAmt
Program Services$1,314,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,607FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,576,102TotalAmt
Program Services$1,438,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,331FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$922,905TotalAmt
Management And General$922,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$396,466TotalAmt
Management And General$396,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,800TotalAmt
Management And General$93,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,030,926TotalAmt
Program Services$1,658,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$372,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,704TotalAmt
Management And General$162,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,917FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,730TotalAmt
Management And General$211,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,582,452TotalAmt
Program Services$1,270,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$311,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,370TotalAmt
Program Services$11,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,784,491TotalAmt
Program Services$1,539,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$245,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,496,952TotalAmt
Program Services$5,160,541ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$336,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$686,528TotalAmt
Program Services$542,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD$1,663,408$1,663,408
SUPPLIES$677,174$633,525$41,942$1,707
REGISTRY EXPENSE$529,423$529,423
License & Fees$352,232$292,830$59,402

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,176,358TotalAmt
Program Services$864,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,092FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,222,389TotalAmt
Program Services$29,177,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,856,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$188,273FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,145,990BOYAmt
EOY$4,025,986EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,613,205BOYAmt
EOY$2,467,642EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,014,423BOYAmt
EOY$929,100EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,111,833BOYAmt
EOY$708,318EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,529BOYAmt
EOY$69,575EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,198BOYAmt
EOY$198,154EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$152,271,957LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$80,652,573LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,719,679BOYAmt
EOY$71,619,384EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,912,335BOYAmt
EOY$40,782,890EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,557,716BOYAmt
EOY$8,703,446EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,509,908BOYAmt
EOY$129,504,495EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,535,955BOYAmt
EOY$2,970,679EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,171,325BOYAmt
EOY$44,709,812EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,935,000BOYAmt
EOY$29,000,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,323BOYAmt
EOY$166,197EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$716,471BOYAmt
EOY$1,250,343EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,621,074BOYAmt
EOY$78,097,031EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,659,093BOYAmt
EOY$37,334,692EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,229,741BOYAmt
EOY$14,072,772EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,888,834BOYAmt
EOY$51,407,464EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,509,908BOYAmt
EOY$129,504,495EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,899,534ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,619,096NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,013,768CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$495,717CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$817,547CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$790,699CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$966,792CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,084,523TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,614,108CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,104,960CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,566,370CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,545,055CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,392,511CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$147,223,004TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,627,876CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,600,677CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,383,917CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,335,754CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,359,303CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$151,307,527TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$151,307,527PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$775,586CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,159,891CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,007,964CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,462,880CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,470,990CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,877,311TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,364CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$43,364TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$818,950CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,159,891CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,007,964CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,462,880CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,470,990CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,920,675TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$81,908CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$117,996CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,464CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,433CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,121CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$285,922TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,528,734CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,878,564CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,419,345CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,827,067CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,860,414CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$160,514,124TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94260PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95720PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.05560InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$5,186OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$5,186TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities DescriptionHillcrest pays membership dues to LeadingAge. LeadingAge California devoted approximately 18.5% of membership dues to lobbying activities and Leading Age National Devoted 1.54% oF dues collected FOR lobbying actviites.
Part IV - Additional Information

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,522,680BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$872,484ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,136,536InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$31,531,700EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,114,046BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$563,031ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,845,603InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$28,522,680EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,130,360BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$674,297ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,309,389InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$26,114,046EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,704,562BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$552,707ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,126,909InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$24,130,360EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,974,100BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$964,182ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,766,280InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$26,704,562EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.72220BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.27780PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,544,760OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,544,760BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$129,461,553OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$71,933,553DepreciationAmt
Book Value$57,528,000BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,821,369OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,012,451DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,808,918BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,444,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,706,569DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,737,706BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$71,619,384TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescuNAMORTIZED DEBT ISSUANCE COSTDesc
Book Value$473,821BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,703,446TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$537,441
Refundable Advance$59,250
REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS$653,652
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,250,343TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,991,312TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,619,096NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$21,030OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,640,126RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,351,186RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$770,737OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$770,737RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,121,923TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,472,682TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$21,030OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$21,030ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,451,652ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$770,737OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$770,737ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,222,389TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990FUNDRAISING EXPENSE GROUPED WITH REVENUE $21030
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SREVENUE GROUPED WITH EXPENSES $770737
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SFUNDRAISING EXPENSE GROUPED WITH REVENUE $21030
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SREVENUE GROUPED WITH EXPENSES $770737

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1LUCK OF THE DRAWEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$410,654GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$410,654CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$14,287OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$410,654GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$410,654CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$14,287OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$14,287DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$14,287NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteer Labor BingofalseVolunteerLaborBingoInd
Volunteer Labor Pull TabsfalseVolunteerLaborPullTabsInd
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$16,225GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$2,250CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Gaming$1,213NonCashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$3,280OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingfalseVolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$16,225GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$2,250CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Gaming$1,213NonCashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$3,280OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$6,743DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$9,482NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
LicensedYes (true)LicensedInd
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersfalseGamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Other Facility1.00000GamingOtherFacilityPct
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Joel Brouwer
CFO$272,127$5,000$9,897$6,656$293,680
Julie Chai
controller$123,363$3,000$6,018$23,266$155,647
Keith Kasin
COO, VP of HS$208,477$5,000$10,174$405$224,056
Maria Alberto
nursing director$143,900$7,195$17,245$168,340
Matthew Neeley
President & CEO$291,763$15,126$31,662$338,551

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1California Municipal FinBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN201563466BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2020-07-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$39,590,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTION OF FACILITIESPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$10,590,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$42,610,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$648,011IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRebate calculation was performed on June 30, 2019.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE SIGNED EACH YEAR AND REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE. MEMBERS WITH CONFLICTS ABSTAIN FROM VOTING WHEN A CONFLICT IS RECOGNIZED.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aTHE HILLCREST COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS CHARGED WITH DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL USING COMPARIBILITY DATA AND/OR CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION AND DELIBERATION.HILLCREST'S BOARD, WORKING THROUGH THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND THE CEO, REGULARLY REVIEW THE DESIGN AND ADMINISTRATION OF REWARD PLANS AND THE OVERALL APPROACH TO REWARDING ASSOCIATES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bCOMPENSATION IS DETERMINED USING COMPARIBILITY DATA AND/OR CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION AND DELIBERATION BY THE CEO.HILLCREST'S BOARD, WORKING THROUGH THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND THE CEO, REGULARILY REVIEW THE DESIGN AND ADMINISTRATION OF REWARD PLANS AND THE OVERALL APPROACH TO REWARDING ASSOCIATES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Statement Note 1QUESTION 9 - UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME:----------------------------------------------THE ACTIVITY WHICH PRODUCED UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME IS DINING AND CATERING SERVICES AT THE MEETING HOUSE WHICH IS LOCATED AT 2705 MOUNTAIN VIEW DR., LA VERNE, CA 91750. HOWEVER, THIS ACTIVITY HAS PRODUCED A LOSS FOR EACH YEAR IT HAS BEEN CONDUCTED.THERE WERE 87 DAYS THE CATERING SERVICES PROVIDED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED 6/30/2020.ALL ACTIVITIES ARE CONDUCTED WITHIN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.