SANFORD LABORATORIES FOR INNOVATIVE MEDICINES: Form 990, tax year 2025
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SANFORD LABORATORIES FOR INNOVATIVE MEDICINES (EIN 87-3910792)
- Tax period
- 2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
- Filed
- 2026-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202621339349303192
- Schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-13T10:49:23-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4747 EXECUTIVE DR SUITE 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2025-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 873910792 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SANFORD LABORATORIES FOR INNOVATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | MEDICINES | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SANF | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8583265227 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3535 GENERAL ATOMICS COURT STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KRISTIINA VUORI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8583265227 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PATRICIA J MAYER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00188643 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8586271400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2025 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KRISTIINA VUORI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3535 GENERAL ATOMICS COURT STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,981,159 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SANFORDLABS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2021 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SANFORD LABS IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT PUBLIC BENEFIT BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH ORGANIZATION WITH A MISSION TO DISCOVER AND DELIVER NEXT-GENERATION PRECISION MEDICINES TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF PATIENTS IN NEED. SANFORD LABS' GOAL IS TO EXPEDITE THE TRANSLATION OF SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERIES TO NOVEL MEDICINES BY LEVERAGING AN OPERATIONAL MODEL THAT IS DISTINCT FROM OTHER ACADEMIC AND NOT FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 3 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 2 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 35 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 2 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $12,000,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,004,060 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $779,638 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $618,650 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $358,449 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,779,638 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,981,159 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,903,348 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,826,614 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,046,521 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,918,956 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,949,869 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,745,570 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,829,769 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,235,589 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $20,157,004 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $24,010,371 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,742,432 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,360,210 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,414,572 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $19,650,161 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SANFORD LABORATORIES FOR INNOVATIVE MEDICINES (SANFORD LABS) IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH ORGANIZATION WITH A MISSION TO DISCOVER AND DELIVER NEXT-GENERATION PRECISION MEDICINES TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF PATIENTS IN NEED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,935,210 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | SANFORD LABORATORIES FOR INNOVATIVE MEDICINES (SANFORD LABS) IS AN INDEPENDENT, NOT-FOR-PROFIT COLLABORATIVE HUB WITH A MISSION TO ACCELERATE THE DEVELOPMENT OF NOVEL MOLECULAR MEDICINES FROM SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERY TO THE CLINIC. OUR CURRENT RESEARCH IS FOCUSED ON RNA THERAPEUTICS, A RAPIDLY EXPANDING CLASS OF DRUGS WITH THE POTENTIAL TO PROGRESS QUICKLY FROM CONCEPT TO PATIENT AND CHANGE THE STANDARD OF CARE FOR MANY LIFE-THREATENING DISEASES. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O).OUR UNIQUE OPERATING MODEL FILLS A CRITICAL GAP FOR TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH THAT DOES NOT FIT TRADITIONAL ACADEMIC LABS AND YET IS TOO EARLY FOR VENTURE OR INDUSTRY INVESTMENT. OUR RESEARCH TEAMS, LED BY TEAMS OF ENTREPRENEURIAL SCIENTISTS, ARE ORGANIZED AROUND THERAPEUTIC APPROACHES AND PLATFORM TECHNOLOGIES WITH BROAD APPLICABILITY TO A RANGE OF DISEASES, THUS ENABLING THE EFFICIENT PROTOTYPING OF MULTIPLE NEW MEDICINES IN PARALLEL. IN ADDITION TO OUR INTERNAL RESEARCH, WE ARE ACTIVELY FORGING COLLABORATIONS ACROSS THE DYNAMIC LIFE SCIENCE ECOSYSTEM AND AIM TO ENHANCE SAN DIEGO'S LEADERSHIP AS A WORLD-CLASS CLUSTER IN RNA BIOLOGY AND MEDICINES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,935,210 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 27 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 35 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 3 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 2 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LIGIA AMEZCUA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8583265227 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3535 GENERAL ATOMICS COURT STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTIINA VUORI MD PHD | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/BOARD MEMBER | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $72,450 | $0 | $0 | |
| T KNOX BELL | |||||||
| SECRETARY/BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EDWARD HOLMES MD | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL DOLLAR | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $337,115 | $0 | $22,392 | ||
| WENHAO JIN PHD PLATFORM LEADER | |||||||
| MACHINE LEARNING & COMPUTATIONAL BIO | 40.00 | $175,098 | $0 | $28,722 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL A LORENZ PHD | |||||||
| GROUP LEADER | 40.00 | $176,968 | $0 | $13,886 | Yes (X) | ||
| SEBASTIAN MARKMILLER PHD | |||||||
| GROUP LEADER & STRATEGY ADVISOR | 40.00 | $200,243 | $0 | $31,672 | Yes (X) | ||
| CONNIE MARTINEZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PEOPLE OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $173,989 | $0 | $31,932 | Yes (X) | ||
| FREDERICK TAN PHD | |||||||
| GROUP LEADER | 40.00 | $175,479 | $0 | $22,891 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,311,342 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $151,495 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID SLACK | |||||
| PO BOX 1091 | RANCHO SANTA FE | CA | 92067 | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CONSULTING | $111,813 |
| ENDSIGHT LLC | |||||
| 6359 NANCY RIDGE DRIVE | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92121 | IT MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $105,690 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $12,004,060 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $4,060 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,004,060 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $618,650 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $618,650 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE TERMINATION | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $358,449 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $358,449 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $358,449 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,981,159 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $977,099 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $431,957 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $431,957 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,472,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,877,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $595,393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,961 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,475 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,486 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $516,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $388,757 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,367 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $291,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $222,836 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,872 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,723 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,723 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,035 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $49,035 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $536,397 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $418,438 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,141 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,141 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,975 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $183,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,071,104 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $986,190 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,914 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,510 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,399 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,111 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,330 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,808 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $478,782 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $476,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,136 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,985 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,263 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCIENTIFIC SUPPLIES | $1,204,619 | $1,204,619 | |
| EQUIPMENT | $152,897 | $150,087 | $2,810 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,375 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,724 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,651 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,745,570 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,935,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,810,360 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,991,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,210,627 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $472,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $253,038 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,816,228 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,031,508 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,692,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,784,720 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,000,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,761,986 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,157,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,010,371 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $346,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $588,517 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,396,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,771,693 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,742,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,360,210 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,414,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,650,161 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,414,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,650,161 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,157,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,010,371 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,235,589 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Medical Research Organization | Yes (X) | MedicalResearchOrganizationInd |
Hospital Name And Address HospitalNameAndAddressGrp (2 entries)
| CityCityNm | State AbbreviationStateAbbreviationCd |
|---|---|
| SANFORD HEALTH | |
| SIOUX FALLS | SD |
| UC SAN DIEGO HEALTH AND SEVERAL AFFILIATED HOSPITALS | |
| SAN DIEGO | CA |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I - LINE 4 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING THE TAX YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION AMENDED ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION TO REFLECT A CHANGE IN ITS PRINCIPAL PURPOSE TO ACTIVELY AND CONTINUOUSLY ENGAGE DIRECTLY IN THE CONDUCT OF MEDICAL RESEARCH IN CONJUNCTION WITH ONE OR MORE HOSPITALS WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(III). THE ORGANIZATION FILED FORM 8940 TO BE RECLASSIFIED FROM A PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(VI) TO A MEDICAL RESEARCH ORGANIZATION OPERATED IN CONJUNCTION WITH A HOSPITAL SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(III). THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED AN IRS DETERMINATION OF ACCEPTANCE OF RECLASSIFICATION TO A PUBLIC CHARITY DESCRIBED IN IRC SECTION 509(A)(1) AND 170(B)(1)(A)(III). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $75,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,289 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $44,711 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,741,228 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,001,219 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,740,009 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,784,720 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RIGHT OF USE ASSET | Desc |
| Book Value | $3,761,986 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,761,986 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $3,771,693 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,771,693 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,738,000 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $756,911 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $756,911 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,981,089 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $70 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $70 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,981,159 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,502,000 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $756,911 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $756,911 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,745,089 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $481 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $481 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,745,570 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | SANFORD LABS HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND 2024. SANFORD LABS FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURN IN THE UNITED STATES FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND WITH THE FRANCHISE TAX BOARD IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND 2024, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX HAS BEEN MADE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LEASE TERMINATION USE |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ROUNDING |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LEASE TERMINATION USE |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ROUNDING |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL DOLLAR | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $337,115 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,877 | $0 | $10,515 | $0 | $359,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SEBASTIAN MARKMILLER PHD | ||||||||||||||
| GROUP LEADER & STRATEGY ADVISOR | $200,243 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,101 | $0 | $24,571 | $0 | $231,915 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CONNIE MARTINEZ | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PEOPLE OPERATIONS | $173,989 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,789 | $0 | $30,143 | $0 | $205,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WENHAO JIN PHD PLATFORM LEADER | ||||||||||||||
| MACHINE LEARNING & COMPUTATIONAL BIO | $175,098 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,195 | $0 | $22,527 | $0 | $203,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FREDERICK TAN PHD | ||||||||||||||
| GROUP LEADER | $175,479 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,173 | $0 | $16,718 | $0 | $198,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL A LORENZ PHD | ||||||||||||||
| GROUP LEADER | $176,968 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,937 | $0 | $7,949 | $0 | $190,854 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | DURING THE TAX YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION AMENDED ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION TO REFLECT A CHANGE IN ITS PRINCIPAL PURPOSE TO ACTIVELY AND CONTINUOUSLY ENGAGE DIRECTLY IN THE CONDUCT OF MEDICAL RESEARCH IN CONJUNCTION WITH ONE OR MORE HOSPITALS WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(III). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT, PRESIDENT, AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A FINAL VERSION OF THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | SANFORD LABS REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES THESE POLICIES IN ACCORDANCE WITH WRITTEN PROCEDURES. DUTY TO DISCLOSE. IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE DIRECTORS AND/OR THE MEMBERS OF APPROPRIATE COMMITTEES WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS, IF ANY, CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. ANY BOARD MEMBER WITH A CONFLICT IS NOT ALLOWED TO VOTE ON THE TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SANFORD LABS ENGAGED A HUMAN RESOURCE CONSULTANT TO DETERMINE A SALARY RANGE FOR OFFICERS BASED ON COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND INDUSTRY. ALL INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS REVIEW AND APPROVE THE RANGES, AND ANY SALARY INCREASES. EACH OFFICER HAS AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT APPROVED BY THE INDEPENDENT BOARD DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS LAST OCCURRED IN NOVEMBER 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Comments