FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WASHINGTON EPISCOPAL DAY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WASHINGTON EPISCOPAL DAY SCHOOL INC (EIN 52-1453297)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-12
IRS object ID
202621329349303487
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-12T10:07:29-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541963607PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hozik & Company PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19930 Lindel LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityViennaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22181ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521453297EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Washington Episcopal Day School IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWASHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3016527878PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15600 Little Falls ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
CityBethesdaCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20816ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWendy TasinPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial and Operations OffiPersonTitleTxt
Phone3016527878PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCorrie Scott CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01295891PTIN
Phone8588633319PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDaniel VogelmanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15600 Little Falls ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
CityBethesdaCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20816ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,230,769GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.W-E-S.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWashington Episcopal School inspires academic and personal excellence within a joyful learning environment to develop students who are kind, confident, and prepared.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee143TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers172TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$898,322PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,754,904CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,310,392PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,787,541CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,155,286PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$489,229CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$282,800PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$307,455CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,646,800PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,339,129CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,521,400PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,729,815CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,983,465PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,570,823CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$5,200PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$198,010CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$538,859CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,641,116PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,649,223CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,151,181PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,147,871CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,495,619PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,191,258CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,886,699TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,004,164TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,856,353TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,445,003TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,030,346NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,559,161NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWashington Episcopal School inspires academic and personal excellence within a joyful learning environment to develop students who are kind, confident, and prepared.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,041,355ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,720,885GrantAmt
Revenue$13,297,006RevenueAmt
DescCo-educational day school for students from age 3 through grade 8. Three hundred and fourteen students attend the school. The objective is to prepare students for success in secondary school and beyond.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$279,282ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,330GrantAmt
Revenue$490,534RevenueAmt
DescThe Summer Camp is for children ages 3 through 14. There were 212 campers for 7 weeks of camp in July 2024 and June 2025. The objective is to provide fun and enriching activities.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$12,320,637TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee143EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWendy TasinPersonNm
Phone3016527878PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15600 Little Falls ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
CityBethesdaCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20816ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Daniel Vogelman
Trustee/Head of School50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$513,229$0$35,251
Wendy Tasin
Chief Financial and Operations Officer50.00Yes (X)$210,921$0$16,163
William Isola
Athletic & Summer Camp Director/Dean of Students40.00$139,423$0$8,627Yes (X)
Mehdi Elkassem
Science Teacher/Asst Summer Camp Dir40.00$130,150$0$41,912Yes (X)
David Schuessler
Facilities Manager50.00$126,815$0$18,395Yes (X)
Kristin Cuddihy
Admissions Director50.00$122,695$0$21,509Yes (X)
Kim Bair
Admission Director50.00$121,650$0$9,456Yes (X)
Mike Nelson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Theresa Carnegie
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha Orzechowski
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
The Reverend Patricia Alexander
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Lukanic
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katrina Kimpel
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Irwin
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Grey
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Panchal
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony D'Emidio
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cri-Cri Randolph
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn Stewart
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Liz Tyndall
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jessica Mailloux
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicole Miller
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Tignor
Chair5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Kearbey
Vice Chair5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samira Woodings
Secretary5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nigel Howard
Treasurer5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,364,883TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$151,313TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Hord Coplan Macht Inc
700 East Pratt Street Suite 1200BaltimoreMD21202Construction$177,966
Mechanical Engineering & Construction
6159 Edmondson Avenue Suite ACatonsvilleMD21228Roofing and Construction$646,883
Ridgewells
5525 Dorsey LanBethesdaMD20816Food and Catering$325,311
The Compass Group Inc
12400 Kiln Ct Suite ABeltsvilleMD20705Fundraising Consultant$175,250
Fieldturf USA Inc
6007 Corewood LaneBethesdaMD20816Turf$169,950
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$323,603FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,431,301AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$106,171NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,754,904TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and fees611110$13,108,518$0$0
Summer camp tuition and fees611110$490,534$0$0
Other school income611110$188,489$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,787,541TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$342,386TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$342,386ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$394,787RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,000RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$374,787RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$374,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$374,787ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,876,455SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,729,612SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$146,843SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$146,843TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$146,843ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$43,832FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$323,603ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$132,154FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$88,322TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$88,322ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$7,620GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$1,330GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,290TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,290ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$23,244GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$8,544CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,700ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,339,129TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,787,541RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$796,684ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,729,815TotalAmt
Program Services$1,729,815ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$758,763TotalAmt
Program Services$261,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$470,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,181FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,725,517TotalAmt
Program Services$5,508,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,036,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$180,999FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,979TotalAmt
Program Services$299,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,872FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,221,730TotalAmt
Program Services$1,090,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,069FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504,834TotalAmt
Program Services$392,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,760FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,329TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,539TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,010TotalAmt
Fundraising$198,010FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,090TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,731TotalAmt
Program Services$41,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,738FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,716TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,307FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,265TotalAmt
Program Services$70,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,055FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,948TotalAmt
Program Services$195,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,908FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,925TotalAmt
Program Services$469,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,242FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,790TotalAmt
Program Services$273,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$983FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$831,548TotalAmt
Program Services$810,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,910FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,780TotalAmt
Program Services$120,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,912FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Classroom supplies$267,839$267,839$0$0
Student enrichment$481,659$481,659$0$0
Summer camp$279,282$279,282$0$0
Recruiting$38,976$0$38,976$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,806TotalAmt
Program Services$28,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,913FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,147,871TotalAmt
Program Services$12,320,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,288,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$538,859FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,867BOYAmt
EOY$360,158EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,921,985BOYAmt
EOY$2,990,384EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,545,085BOYAmt
EOY$2,129,273EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,309BOYAmt
EOY$662,937EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,000BOYAmt
EOY$200,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$366,155BOYAmt
EOY$222,221EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,151,407LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,638,527LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,076,510BOYAmt
EOY$28,512,880EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,071BOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,813,620BOYAmt
EOY$9,911,041EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,097BOYAmt
EOY$15,270EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,886,699BOYAmt
EOY$45,004,164EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,584,822BOYAmt
EOY$1,330,844EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,433,206BOYAmt
EOY$2,595,929EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,798,721BOYAmt
EOY$11,499,444EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,604BOYAmt
EOY$18,786EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,856,353BOYAmt
EOY$15,445,003EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,549,389BOYAmt
EOY$26,367,705EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,480,957BOYAmt
EOY$3,191,456EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,030,346BOYAmt
EOY$29,559,161EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,886,699BOYAmt
EOY$45,004,164EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,191,258ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$337,557NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$168,801BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,935InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$21,704OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,324AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$161,708EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$151,199BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,602InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$168,801EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$150,385BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,150ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$336InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$151,199EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$206,977BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$56,642InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$150,385EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$142,261BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,050ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$53,666InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$206,977EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,448,071OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,448,071BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,072,112OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,729,507DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,342,605BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,219,045OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$909,020DepreciationAmt
Book Value$310,025BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$412,179OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$412,179BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,512,880TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Certificates of Deposit$14,998F
Invested cash$1,592,250F
Money market$5,712,265F
Stocks$2,591,528F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$9,911,041TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFinance leases payableDesc
Amt$18,786Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$18,786TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,054,375TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$347,725NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,731,955OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,384,230RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,438,605RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$41,090InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$150,734OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$109,644RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,328,961TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,525,560TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$150,734OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$150,734ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,374,826ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$41,090InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,731,955OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,773,045ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,147,871TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt XI, Line 4bSpecial event/raffle expenses netted against income and rental expenses.
Pt XII, Line 2dSpecial event/raffle expenses netted against income and rental expenses.
Pt XI, Line 2dFinancial aid netted against tuition for financial statement purposes and legal and engineering costs moved to expenses.
Pt XII, Line 4bFinancial aid netted against tuition for financial statement purposes and and legal and engineering costs moved to expenses.
Pt V, Line 4The School started the Alleyne Memorial Fund during the year ended June 30, 2015, to memorialize a teacher who passed away during the school year. The income from the fund will support finanical aid and grants.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLine 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Policy is publicized through printed materials and periodic advertisements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Compass Group IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityConsultingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$192,810RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$192,810NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$192,810TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$192,810TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AuctionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$362,268GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$323,603CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$38,665GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$12,785NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$19,406RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$67,752FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$9,715EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$19,746OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Boook fairEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$5,167GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$0CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$5,167GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$2,750OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$367,435GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$323,603CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$43,832GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$12,785NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$19,406RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$67,752FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$9,715EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$22,496OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$132,154DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$88,322NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Financial aid - School83$600$1,720,885FMVTuition reduction
Financial aid - Summer Camp13$0$8,330FMVTuition reduction

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Daniel Vogelman
$483,229$0$30,000$0$0$0$24,933$0$10,318$0$548,480$0$0$0
Wendy Tasin
$202,921$0$8,000$0$0$0$15,758$0$405$0$227,084$0$0$0
Mehdi Elkassem
$130,150$0$0$0$0$0$8,546$0$33,366$0$172,062$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt I Line 1aDaniel Vogelman, Head of School gross up payment for tuition was $141,466 and the tax indemnification on this gross up payment was $59,416.
Pt I Line 7Daniel Vogelman, Head of School, received a bonus which was approved by the Board Executive Committee. Wendy Tasin, Chief Financial Officer & Operations, received a bonus which was approved by the Head of School.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MD Health & Higher Educational FacilitiesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN520936091BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2021-10-21BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,946,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinance debtPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$10,946,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$164,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$10,782,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2022SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0.00000ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0.000000000000TermOfGICPct
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDaniel VogelmanPersonNm
Relationship With OrgHead of SchoolRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeHouse purchaseLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$250,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$200,000BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$200,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person1PersonNm
Relationship With Org1RelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$60,500CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceFinancial aid for childrenTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTuition reductionAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDaniel VogelmanPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionHead of SchoolRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$50,000TransactionAmt
TransactionLoan pmtTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$100,171NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSteel repair workDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bThe Form 990 draft is approved by the Board Chair.
Pt VI, Line 12cUpon appointment, each member of the Board of Trustees is asked to complete and execute an acknowledgement of the Schools conflict of interest policy that governs their appointment through the end of their term.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe Head of the Schools employment contract established a base salary and benefits, determined by comparisons to salaries and benefits for Heads with similar years of experience at similar independent schools in the DC area. The Board of Trustees adjusts the Head of Schools compensation each year based on an annual evaluation of the Heads performance. The Board considers in this review a self-evaluation provided by the Head, annual goals, and any other information relevant to the Boards evaluation.
Pt VI, Line 19Copies of the Schools bylaws and financial statements are made available to the public upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRS Section 6104(D).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WES Finance LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15600 Little Falls PkwyAddressLine1Txt
CityBethesdaCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20816ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN454907099EIN
Primary ActivitiesInactivePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Washington Episcopal Day School IncBusinessNameLine1Txt