CROSSROADS SCHOOL FOR ARTS AND SCIENCES: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CROSSROADS SCHOOL FOR ARTS AND SCIENCES (EIN 23-7120625)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-08
IRS object ID
202621289349302807
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-08T12:38:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN946214841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARMANINO ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12700 CAMINO RAMON STE 350AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN RAMONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP945835004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237120625EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROSSROADS SCHOOL FOR ARTS AND SCIENCESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCROSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3108297391PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11714 21ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA MONICACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90404ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN KJENNERPersonNm
Person TitleCFFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3108297391PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKATY BROWNPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00650274PTIN
Phone9257902600PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN KJENNERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11714 21ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA MONICACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$78,845,227GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.XRDS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCROSSROADS IS AN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,200 STUDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee554TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers400TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$417TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,778,957PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,651,487CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$61,041,701PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$64,642,389CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,949,684PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,910,628CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$268,649PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$746,835CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,038,991PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$77,951,339CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,563,992PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,212,206CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,052,111PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,649,998CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,384,167CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,840,587PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,194,862CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$69,456,690PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$72,057,066CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,582,301PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,894,273CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$259,332,883TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$270,629,350TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$98,266,763TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$100,450,814TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$161,066,120NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$170,178,536NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCROSSROADS IS AN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,200 STUDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$59,263,338ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,212,206GrantAmt
Revenue$64,642,389RevenueAmt
DescTHE CROSSROADS SCHOOL FOR ARTS AND SCIENCES AND SUBSIDIARY (COLLECTIVELY THE "SCHOOL"), FOUNDED IN 1971, IS AN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12, WITH TWO CAMPUSES IN SANTA MONICA, CALIFORNIA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$59,263,338TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (1)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document107IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee554EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAULA DOBBINSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3108297391PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11714 21ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA MONICACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90404ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SARAH HARDEN
CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SOO HONG
VICE CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF LIPP
VICE CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE BLACKSTONE
VICE CHAIR & TREASURER10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARISOL LEON
SECRETARY10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMAR ALGHANIM
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILIO DIEZ BARROSO
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK BARRY
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TREVOR BEZDEK
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAISHA CHAPPELL
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB FRIEDMAN
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILIANA GUERRECA ZEIDENFELD
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSH HAMILTON
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOUJAN KAZERANI
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC MILLMAN
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAJESH PURI
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JORDAN PYNES
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL RAHIMIAN
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY SERETEAN
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIN SIMON
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVAN SPIEGEL
TRUSTEE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIAMA RICHARDS
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$597,847$0$48,789
MANUEL PARDO
CHIEF FIN. & OPS OFFICER (THRU 6/25)40.00Yes (X)$352,369$0$36,593
MELISSA WALDEN
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40.00$215,582$0$40,192Yes (X)
DAVID OLDS
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$208,551$0$32,294Yes (X)
ANTHONY LOCKE
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00$204,340$0$33,195Yes (X)
ANNA MCCORVEY
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL40.00$197,709$0$31,970Yes (X)
STACEY KOFF
HEAD OF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL40.00$189,536$0$31,480Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,965,934TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$254,513TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K144IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DOUGLASS DESIGN AND BUILD
1933 COVENTRY CTTHOUSAND OAKSCA91362CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$12,554,647
PROFESSIONAL SECURITY CONSULTANTS
11454 SAN VICENTE BLVDLOS ANGELESCA90049SECURITY GUARDS AND SERVICES$687,912
ARKITERV INC DBA SPF ARCHITECTS
8609 WASHINGTON BLVDCULVER CITYCA90232CONSTRUCTION ARCHITECTS$502,014
INNOVATION TRANSPORTATION LLC
10528 ROSETON AVESANTA FE SPRINGSCA90670BUS SERVICES$432,220
OCEANSIDE PARKING SERVICES INC
16436 ILLNOIS CTTORRANCECA90504PARKING ATTENDANTS & CROSSING GUARDS$404,095
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$136,702FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$9,514,785AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$592,074NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,651,487TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$63,262,025$63,262,025
AUXILIARY SERVICES611710$1,380,364$1,380,364
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$64,642,389TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,995,254TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$417UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,994,837ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$501,536RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,805RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$487,731RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$487,731TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$487,731ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$599,734SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$599,891SecuritiesAmt
Other$84,469OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$157SecuritiesAmt
Other-$84,469OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$84,626TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$84,626ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$432,058FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$136,702ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$195,723FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$236,335TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$236,335ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$22,769GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,769TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,769ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$77,951,339TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,642,389RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$417UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,657,046ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,212,206TotalAmt
Program Services$10,212,206ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,035,596TotalAmt
Program Services$155,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$724,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$155,339FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,856,185TotalAmt
Program Services$28,614,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,413,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$827,542FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,385,553TotalAmt
Program Services$1,978,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,713FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,857,720TotalAmt
Program Services$4,613,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,674,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$569,340FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,514,944TotalAmt
Program Services$1,972,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$406,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135,810FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,801TotalAmt
Program Services$14,070ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,070FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,704TotalAmt
Management And General$73,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,581TotalAmt
Management And General$89,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,007,834TotalAmt
Program Services$2,340,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$551,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$116,415FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,418TotalAmt
Program Services$11,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,657TotalAmt
Program Services$250,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,542FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,903,164TotalAmt
Program Services$3,624,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,790FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,140TotalAmt
Program Services$171,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,460FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$863,028TotalAmt
Program Services$776,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,261FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,333,460TotalAmt
Program Services$2,100,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,669FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES$1,589,420$1,125,333$419,487$44,600
BAD DEBT$946,464$946,464
DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS$839,807$698,983$108,482$32,342
MEALS$710,723$563,579$35,870$111,274

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,661TotalAmt
Program Services$39,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,057,066TotalAmt
Program Services$59,263,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,409,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,384,167FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,252,467BOYAmt
EOY$4,892,180EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,296,655BOYAmt
EOY$45,156,152EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,802,161BOYAmt
EOY$7,715,244EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,713BOYAmt
EOY$157,289EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,589BOYAmt
EOY$20,890EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,124BOYAmt
EOY$223,440EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$146,216,071LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,094,008LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,496,493BOYAmt
EOY$106,122,063EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,311,523BOYAmt
EOY$28,473,187EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,996,738BOYAmt
EOY$16,923,863EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,836,420BOYAmt
EOY$60,945,042EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,332,883BOYAmt
EOY$270,629,350EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,798,123BOYAmt
EOY$9,948,553EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,915,548BOYAmt
EOY$29,529,067EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,658,814BOYAmt
EOY$33,769,904EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,894,278BOYAmt
EOY$27,203,290EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,266,763BOYAmt
EOY$100,450,814EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,635,968BOYAmt
EOY$105,175,396EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,430,152BOYAmt
EOY$65,003,140EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,066,120BOYAmt
EOY$170,178,536EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,332,883BOYAmt
EOY$270,629,350EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,894,273ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,218,143NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,839,692BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,125,450ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,756,738InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$783,876OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,938,004EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,573,166BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,184,703ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,659,559InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$577,736OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,839,692EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,270,469BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,405,035ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,516,319InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$618,657OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$33,573,166EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,999,566BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,246,550ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,509,361InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$466,286OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,270,469EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,794,280BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,063,579ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,522,785InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$381,078OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$32,999,566EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.26150BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.52430PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.21420TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$63,514,988OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$63,514,988BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,926,300OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,195,363DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,730,937BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,727,207OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,825,163DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,902,044BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,384,059OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,548,225DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,835,834BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$663,517OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$525,257DepreciationAmt
Book Value$138,260BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$106,122,063TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS VALUED AT NAVDesc
Book Value$16,923,863BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$16,923,863TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CIP$34,485,867
CONTRACTUAL TUITION REVENUE$24,684,164
OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET$1,775,011
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$60,945,042TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY$662,534
CONTRACTUAL DEFERRED TUITION$24,684,164
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$1,856,592
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$27,203,290TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,063,418TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,218,143NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$195,723OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,413,866RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$67,649,552RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$89,581InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,212,206OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,301,787RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$77,951,339TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,951,002TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$195,723OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$195,723ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$61,755,279ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$89,581InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,212,206OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,301,787ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$72,057,066TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 47 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, INCLUDING FINANCIAL AID, FACILITIES AND GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE SCHOOL.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A QUALIFIED SCHOOL EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME AND CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND 23701(D) OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE, RESPECTIVELY. THE SCHOOL HAS EVALUATED ITS CURRENT TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2025, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT HAVE ANY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH A RESERVE WOULD BE NECESSARY. NAP IS A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY (THE "LLC") AND A PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITIES SINCE SUCH LIABILITIES ARE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE SCHOOL. THE LLC IS SUBJECT TO CALIFORNIA MINIMUM TAX OF $800 AND ALSO AN ANNUAL FEE BASED ON THE TOTAL INCOME.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL FUNDRAISING EVENTS EXPENSES 195,723.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 10,212,206.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL FUNDRAISING EVENTS EXPENSES 195,723.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 10,212,206.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL PUBLISHES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON THE HOMEPAGE OF ITS WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPASSIVE INVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$4,669,362RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$4,669,362SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$4,669,362TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CABARET 2025Event1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$485,047GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$136,702CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$348,345GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$100,777RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$72,815FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$20,281OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2PARTY BOOKEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$83,713GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$83,713GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,850OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$568,760GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$136,702CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$432,058GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$100,777RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$72,815FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$22,131OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$195,723DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$236,335NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$22,769GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming0VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$22,769GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$22,769NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed0LicensedInd
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With Nonmembers0GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Charitable Distribution Rqr0CharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient311RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$10,212,206NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceDIRECT CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNTNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID/SCHOLARSHIPS ARE GRANTED TO STUDENTS BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED, AS DETERMINED BY THE TUITION REDUCTION FUND COMMITTEE, CHAIRED BY THE DIRECTOR OF AFFORDABILITY. FINANCIAL AID/SCHOLARSHIPS ARE ALSO AWARDED ON A RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY BASIS. FINANCIAL AID/SCHOLARSHIPS ARE ISSUED AS A DIRECT CREDIT TO STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARIAMA RICHARDS
HEAD OF SCHOOL$597,847$0$0$0$0$0$27,600$0$21,189$0$646,636$0$0$0
MANUEL PARDO
CHIEF FIN. & OPS OFFICER (THRU 6/25)$352,369$0$0$0$0$0$27,071$0$9,522$0$388,962$0$0$0
MELISSA WALDEN
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$215,582$0$0$0$0$0$17,908$0$22,284$0$255,774$0$0$0
DAVID OLDS
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL$208,551$0$0$0$0$0$16,931$0$15,363$0$240,845$0$0$0
ANTHONY LOCKE
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL$204,340$0$0$0$0$0$16,593$0$16,602$0$237,535$0$0$0
ANNA MCCORVEY
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$197,709$0$0$0$0$0$16,117$0$15,853$0$229,679$0$0$0
STACEY KOFF
HEAD OF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL$189,536$0$0$0$0$0$16,085$0$15,395$0$221,016$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA INFRASTRUCTURE AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN630304653BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2021-12-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$38,952,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE & PURCHASE NEW BUILDINGPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,037,548RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$37,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$133,833IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$11,661,538CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$25,204,629OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2025SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.03170PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.03170TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution24ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$592,074NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS NUMBER REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS, NOT THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS CIRCULATED TO SENIOR KEY EMPLOYEES AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS FOR REVIEW. ANY QUESTIONS WITH REGARD TO DATA IS THEN ASKED OF THE CONTROLLER. THE PUBLIC VERSION OF THE 990 WITH COMPENSATION INFORMATION ALSO REDACTED IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR A QUESTIONNAIRE IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS, REQUESTING DISCLOSURE OF POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. WHEN POSSIBLE, DISCLOSURES ARE DIRECTED IN WRITING TO THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD, CHAIRPERSON OR PRESIDENT WHO TOGETHER WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE POLICY. BOARD MEMBERS OR OFFICERS WHO HAVE DECLARED OR BEEN FOUND TO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN ANY MATTER BEFORE THE BOARD ARE REFRAINED FROM PARTICIPATING IN CONSIDERATION OF A PROPOSED TRANSACTION, UNLESS FOR SPECIAL REASONS THE BOARD REQUESTS INFORMATION OR INTERPRETATION OF THE PERSON OR PERSONS INVOLVED. THE PERSON OR PERSONS INVOLVED ARE NOT ALLOWED TO VOTE ON SUCH MATTERS AND ARE NOT ALLOWED TO BE PRESENT AT THE TIME OF VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INCLUDING COMPARISONS WITH LOCAL, REGIONAL AND NATIONAL PEER SCHOOLS. PARTICIPATION IN TWO NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS SURVEYS PROVIDE COMPARABLE DATA FOR ANALYSIS AND OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS ARE USED. THE CEO'S CONTRACT IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NAP SM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11714 21ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA MONICACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN352432054EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE HOLDINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$487,731TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$7,748,221EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROSSROADS SCHOOL FOR ARTS AND SCIENCESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.