CHICAGO SHAKESPEARE THEATER: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHICAGO SHAKESPEARE THEATER (EIN 36-3467607)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-08
IRS object ID
202621289349300432
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-08T09:59:23+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363467607EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHICAGO SHAKESPEARE THEATERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHICBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3126674962PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 EAST GRAND AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKIMBERLY MOTESPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENNIFER BURKEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01342224PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIMBERLY MOTESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 EAST GRAND AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,335,603GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHICAGOSHAKES.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CREATE VIVID, ENTERTAINING THEATRICAL EXPERIENCES THAT INVIGORATE AND ENGAGE PEOPLE OF ALL AGES AND IDENTITIES BY ILLUMINATING THE COMPLEXITY, AMBIGUITY, AND WONDER OF OUR WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body53VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent51VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee399TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2635TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$15,810TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,342,117PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,980,627CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,388,960PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,728,324CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$393,899PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$286,719CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$982,317PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$247,029CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,107,293PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,242,699CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,879,090PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,982,983CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$961,498CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,080,429PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,425,785CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,959,519PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,408,768CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,852,226PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,166,069CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$51,786,286TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$56,831,944TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,954,027TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,671,458TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,832,259NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,160,486NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO CREATE VIVID, ENTERTAINING THEATRICAL EXPERIENCES THAT INVIGORATE AND ENGAGE PEOPLE OF ALL AGES AND IDENTITIES BY ILLUMINATING THE COMPLEXITY, AMBIGUITY, AND WONDER OF OUR WORLD. SHARED HUMANITY AND UNFORGETTABLE STORIES - NOW THIS IS CHICAGO SHAKESPEARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,893,262ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$10,762,400RevenueAmt
DescA REGIONAL TONY AWARD RECIPIENT, CHICAGO SHAKESPEARE THEATER IS A LEADING INTERNATIONAL THEATER COMPANY THAT HAS DELIVERED EXCELLENT, POWERFUL, LIFE-CHANGING THEATER FOR FORTY YEARS. WITH SHAKESPEARE AT THE HEART OF THE ARTISTIC WORK, CST ALSO PRODUCES COMPELLING, CONTEMPORARY STORIES FROM FRESH ARTISTIC VOICES OF TODAY. UNDER THE LEADERSHIP OF ARTISTIC DIRECTOR EDWARD HALL AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR KIMBERLY MOTES, CST WELCOMES NEARLY 150,000 AUDIENCE MEMBERS TO 300+ PERFORMANCES AND EVENTS EACH YEAR IN CST'S THREE BEST-IN-CLASS VENUES: THE JENTES FAMILY COURTYARD THEATER, THE YARD, AND THE CARL AND MARILYNN THOMA UPSTAIRS STUDIO. CST BRINGS THE WORLD TO CHICAGO AND SENDS CHICAGO OUT INTO THE WORLD AS CHICAGO'S FOREMOST PRESENTER OF INTERNATIONAL THEATER, AND CONSISTENT PRODUCER OF NORTH AMERICAN AND WORLD PREMIERES. PRODUCTION ORIGINATING FROM CST HAVE GONE ON TO BROADWAY, NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL TOURS, GARNERING THREE TONY AWARDS, THREE OLIVIER AWARDS, AND TWO GRAMMY NOMINATIONS. THE THEATER FOSTERS A LIFELONG RELATIONSHIP WITH THE ARTS BY PROVIDING TRANSFORMATIONAL EXPERIENCES FOR MULTIGENERATIONAL AUDIENCES. SERVING MORE STUDENTS AND TEACHERS THAN ANY THEATER IN THE CITY, CST ANNUALLY WELCOMES MORE THAN 20,000 HIGH SCHOOL AND MIDDLE SCHOOLERS TO ATTEND 50+ DAYTIME MATINEE PERFORMANCES AND PARTICIPATE IN AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS LIKE CHICAGO SHAKESPEARE SLAM. PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR TEACHERS INCLUDE THE YEAR-LONG BARD CARE INTENSIVE FOR CHICAGO PUBLIC SCHOOL EDUCATORS. CST'S INITIATIVES SUPPORT THE DEVELOPMENT OF YOUNG PEOPLE'S CRUCIAL SKILLS, INCLUDING SOCIAL-EMOTIONAL COMPETENCIES, CRITICAL LITERACY, AND MEANINGFUL COLLABORATION. LEARNERS OF ALL AGES DEEPEN THEIR ENGAGEMENT THROUGH PREAMBLE TALKS AND POST-SHOW DISCUSSIONS. THE $30 UNDER 30 DISCOUNTED TICKET PROGRAM FOR YOUNG ADULTS AND STUDENTS REDUCES BARRIERS TO PARTICIPATION FOR THOUSANDS OF FIRST-TIME ATTENDEES. FUELED BY THE VITALITY OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO, CST CONTRIBUTES SIGNIFICANTLY TO THE VIBRANCY AND ECONOMIC IMPACT OF THE ARTS AND CULTURE ECOSYSTEM. CST'S REACH EXTENDS BEYOND THE THEATER'S WALLS WITH FREE PROGRAMS LIKE SHAKES IN THE CITY, WHICH BRINGS PERFORMANCES AND WORKSHOPS TO PARKS, FESTIVALS, AND SHARED COMMUNITY SPACES ACROSS CHICAGO'S 77 NEIGHBORHOODS EACH SUMMER.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,893,262TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document142IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee399EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members53GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member51IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dan ThomasBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3125955619PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 EAST GRAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60611ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (62 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
EDWARD HALL
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$423,129$0$24,535
KIMBERLY MOTES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$409,223$0$1,551
PAULITA A PIKE
CHAIR2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND WHITACRE
TREASURER2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON HOFFMAN
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLAN E BULLEY III
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AYODEJI AYODELE
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAYTON B ALLEY
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN W DUWE
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
C GARY GERST
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLE B SEGAL
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHASE COLLINS LEVEY
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER OBRIEN
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLIVE CHRISTISON
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DHEERA ANAND
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD DELVES
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA WELCH
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK BALLANTINE
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAYLE R TILLES
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY GALLOPOULOS
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARVEY J STRUTHERS JR
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMIE STONE O'BRIEN
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER O'NEILL
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESS E MERTEN
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM STADLER
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN EDELMAN
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN P KELLER
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH LOSEFF
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATE BLOMGREN
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN HAYLEY
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LANCE RICHARDS
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA K MYERS
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
M HILL HAMMOCK
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARILYNN J THOMA
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK S OUWELEEN
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NAZNEEN RAZI
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL REENAN
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK R DALEY
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP L ENGEL
DIRECTOR (THROUGH 6/2025)2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PRISCILLA A WALTER
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND F MCCASKEY
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENETTA MCCANN
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD A KENT
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD SEVCIK
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT RYAN
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEILA G TALTON
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEILA PENROSE
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELI Z ROSENBERG
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN A BRODSKY
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN J SOLOMON
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEWART S HUDNUT
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS L BROWN
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY HANNAHS
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM R JENTES
DIRECTOR2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN TRESNOWSKI
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMIN, SECRETARY40.0Yes (X)$133,865$0$1,974
EMILY HANSEN
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40.0$186,850$0$600Yes (X)
DANIEL HESS
ARTISTIC ADMINISTRATOR40.0$104,030$0$1,125Yes (X)
JOHN VAUGHEY
PRODUCTION MANAGER (AS OF 5/1/25)40.0$132,160$0$14,130Yes (X)
JULIE STANTON
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING (THROUGH 6/2/25)40.0$108,478$0$14,130Yes (X)
PAIGE WHITSON-MARTINI
DIRECTOR OF PRODUCING40.0$100,951$0$14,655Yes (X)
TIFFANY TUCKETT
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.0$106,023$0$543Yes (X)
RICHARD BOYNTON
FORMER CREATIVE PRODUCER$245,441$0$15,557Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,950,150TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$88,800TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
ALLIED GLOBAL MARKETING
55 CAMBRIDGE PARKWAYCAMBRIDGEMA02142ADVERTISING$635,676
ROYAL SHAKESPEARE COMPANY
PERFORMANCE FEES$322,788WATERSIDESTRATFORD UPON AVONLONDONUKWC1A1BS
ARENA STAGE
1101 6TH STREET SWWASHINGTONDC20024PRODUCTION FEES$138,945
LOWITZ & SONS
811 W EVERGREENCHICAGOIL60642PRINTING SERVICES$109,703
DYOPATH
905 PARKVIEW BLVDLOMBARDIL60148SYSTEM SUPPORT$100,023
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$720,322FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$180,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,080,305AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$300,073NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,980,627TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TICKET SALES711110$7,870,637$7,870,637
ENHANCEMENT INCOME711110$2,397,674$2,397,674
TICKET FEES711110$460,013$460,013

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,728,324TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$594,998TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$594,998ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,076TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,076RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$16,476RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$25,644RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$9,168RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$9,168TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$9,168UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,423,893SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,732,172SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$308,279SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$308,279TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$308,279ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$29,250FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$720,322ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$163,522FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$134,272TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$134,272ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$496,699GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$171,566CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$325,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$325,133ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ADVERTISING541800$24,978$24,978
OTHER INCOME812900$6,282$6,282

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$31,260OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,242,699TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,762,400RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$15,810UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$483,862ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,231,920TotalAmt
Program Services$464,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$579,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$188,700FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,456,932TotalAmt
Program Services$7,492,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$612,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$351,994FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,615TotalAmt
Program Services$343,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$898FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,175,527TotalAmt
Program Services$1,004,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,179FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$768,989TotalAmt
Program Services$641,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,317FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,230TotalAmt
Program Services$121,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,120TotalAmt
Management And General$159,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,141,863TotalAmt
Program Services$1,141,863ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,940TotalAmt
Program Services$40,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,421FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,108TotalAmt
Program Services$40,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,800FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,363TotalAmt
Program Services$552,363ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,626,194TotalAmt
Program Services$1,515,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,545FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,473TotalAmt
Management And General$17,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,419FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,372TotalAmt
Management And General$10,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,578FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,552TotalAmt
Program Services$221,552ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,267,853TotalAmt
Program Services$903,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$364,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,798TotalAmt
Program Services$40,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,000FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProductionDesc
Total$4,247,186TotalAmt
Program Services$4,247,186ProgramServicesAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,733TotalAmt
Program Services$123,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$244,647FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,408,768TotalAmt
Program Services$18,893,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,554,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$961,498FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,853,295BOYAmt
EOY$3,217,467EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339BOYAmt
EOY$507EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,077,681BOYAmt
EOY$2,317,734EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$356,490BOYAmt
EOY$448,406EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,480,265BOYAmt
EOY$1,224,086EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,153,635LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,034,468LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,167,124BOYAmt
EOY$4,119,167EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,549,891BOYAmt
EOY$16,374,145EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,244,156BOYAmt
EOY$29,102,333EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,045BOYAmt
EOY$28,099EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,786,286BOYAmt
EOY$56,831,944EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,691,040BOYAmt
EOY$3,056,601EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,674,085BOYAmt
EOY$1,585,127EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,005,362BOYAmt
EOY$4,031,590EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,583,540BOYAmt
EOY$13,998,140EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,954,027BOYAmt
EOY$22,671,458EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,677,866BOYAmt
EOY$24,459,462EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,154,393BOYAmt
EOY$9,701,024EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,832,259BOYAmt
EOY$34,160,486EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,786,286BOYAmt
EOY$56,831,944EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,166,069ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,510,240NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$31,328DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$47,272PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,836,736CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,308,222CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,805,961CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,342,111CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,980,627CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,273,657TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,836,736CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,308,222CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,805,961CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,342,111CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,980,627CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,273,657TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$492,719SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$38,780,938PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$629,525CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$947,860CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,367,794CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,316,937CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$645,548CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,907,664TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$51,208CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$132,706CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$7,156CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$187,034CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$197,148CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$193,112TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$44,374,433TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$27,457,511GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.87395PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.8874PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - -51208.0, COLUMN B - -132706.0, COLUMN C - -7156.0, COLUMN D - 187034.0, COLUMN E - 197148.0, COLUMN F - 193112.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,799,058BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$878ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,753,018InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$819,978OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,732,976EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,396,908BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,706ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,060,444InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,665,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,799,058EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,211,252BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$147,329ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,496,327InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$458,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,396,908EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,243,006BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$28,987ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,322,767InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$680,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,211,252EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,740,339BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$63,441ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,196,108InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$630,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,243,006EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.7BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.3PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,159,439OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$533,878DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,625,561BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,994,196OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,500,590DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,493,606BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,119,167TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
LONG-TERM LEASE LIABILITY$12,498,140
Advance from Line of Credit$1,500,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$13,998,140TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,036,980TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,510,240NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$86,831DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$197,210OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,794,281RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,242,699RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,242,699TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,661,481TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$55,503DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$197,210OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$252,713ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,408,768ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,408,768TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE THEATER'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE GOVERNING BOARD TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENT. NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH THE FUND ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. THE THEATER WILL CLASSIFY AS PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS (A) THE ORIGINAL VALUE OF ANY GIFTS DONATED TO A PERMANENT ENDOWMENT, (B) THE ORIGINAL VALUE OF ANY SUBSEQUENT GIFTS TO A PERMANENT ENDOWMENT, AND (C) ACCUMULATIONS TO THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DIRECTION OF THE APPLICABLE DONOR GIFT INSTRUMENT AT THE TIME THE ACCUMULATION IS ADDED TO THE FUND. THE REMAINING PORTION OF ANY DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND THAT IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS WILL BE CLASSIFIED AS TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS UNTIL THOSE AMOUNTS ARE APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE BY THE THEATER IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH THE STANDARD OF PRUDENCE PRESCRIBED BY UPMIFA.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteCHICAGO SHAKESPEARE THEATER IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS CLASSIFIED AS A PUBLIC CHARITY BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. IT IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAX. CERTAIN REVENUES OF THE THEATER ARE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME; HOWEVER, THE ASSOCIATED EXPENSES EXCEEDED THOSE REVENUES DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024. ACCORDINGLY, NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX EXPENSE HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED. THE THEATER FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE THEATER FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024. THE THEATER'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990COGS - 171566 RENTAL EXPENSE - 25644
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990COGS - 171566 RentAL Expense - 25644

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee26EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedArtistic/Production CostsSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$409,696RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees26SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee26TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$409,696SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$409,696TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$749,572GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$720,322CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$29,250GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$24,576RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$73,367FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$65,579OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$749,572GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$720,322CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$29,250GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$24,576RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$73,367FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$65,579OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$163,522DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$134,272NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
EDWARD HALL
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR$357,253$0$15,000$0$50,876$0$0$0$24,535$0$447,664$0$0$0
KIMBERLY MOTES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$363,495$0$15,000$0$30,728$0$847$0$704$0$410,774$0$0$0
EMILY HANSEN
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$186,850$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$600$0$187,450$0$0$0
RICHARD BOYNTON
FORMER CREATIVE PRODUCER$72,315$0$50,000$0$123,126$0$0$0$15,557$0$260,998$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up paymentsGross-up tax reimbursement to Kimberly Motes and Edward Hall for taxable relocation expenses. These amounts are included in column B(III) as taxable compensation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesSocial club dues were paid on behalf of Edward Hall and Kimberly Motes, to advance fundraising efforts for the organization. As business-related expenses, these dues were not treated as taxable compensation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentDURING THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR, RICHARD BOYNTON RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS. THE AMOUNTS RECEIVED BY THE INDIVIDUAL ARE INCLUDED IN THE TOTALS IN column (B)(III). The specific amounts are not disclosed due to the confidential nature of the severance agreement.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Illinois Finance Authority Series 2016BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN861091967BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-02-11BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$15,100,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCultural Facility Revenue BondPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$11,000,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$15,100,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$218,895IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$10,781,105CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$4,100,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2017SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Northern TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge3.0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution28ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$288,932NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescDECORATIONS FOR EVENTSDesc
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$11,141NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS Other - DECORATIONS FOR EVENTS NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee shall have the power and authority to take any and all action which, consistent with applicable law, may be delegated by the board of directors to any of its committees, except as limited by the exclusive delegation of any such matter to one of the other standing committees by the bylaws or by resolution of the board of directors (including by virtue of approving the charter of any standing committee).
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsBrayton Alley and Ayodeji Ayodele - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE DATA TO SUPPORT THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY MANAGEMENT AND A COPY OF THE RETURN IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. ONCE THE REVIEW IS COMPLETE, MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FILING TO ENSURE THE COMPLETENESS AND ACCURACY. The independent accountants present the Form 990 to the audit committee for their review and approval. ONCE THIS REVIEW IS COMPLETE, A COPY OF FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE IT IS FILED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES COMPLETE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ANNUALLY. THESE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. WHEN A CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED, INDIVIDUALS WITH A CONFLICT ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialCOMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE INDEPENDENT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PURSUANT TO AUTHORITY DELEGATED BY THE BOARD THROUGH THE COMMITTEE'S CHARTER. IN DETERMINING APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION, THE COMMITTEE RELIES ON COMPARABILITY DATA, INCLUDING INFORMATION REPORTED ON FORM 990 OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED IN A WRITTEN CONTRACT. A DETAILED COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS LAST CONDUCTED IN 2023 AND IS GENERALLY PERFORMED EVERY 2-3 YEARS. IN INTERVENING YEARS, THE BOARD REVIEWS AND ENSURES COMPLIANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THE CONTRACT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesCOMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE INDEPENDENT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PURSUANT TO AUTHORITY DELEGATED BY THE BOARD THROUGH THE COMMITTEE'S CHARTER. IN DETERMINING APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION, THE COMMITTEE RELIES ON COMPARABILITY DATA, INCLUDING INFORMATION REPORTED ON FORM 990 OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS. COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVE OFFICERS IS DOCUMENTED IN A WRITTEN CONTRACT. A DETAILED COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS LAST CONDUCTED IN 2023 AND IS GENERALLY PERFORMED EVERY 2-3 YEARS. IN INTERVENING YEARS, THE BOARD REVIEWS AND ENSURES COMPLIANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THE CONTRACT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AS REQUIRED BY LAW. ADDITIONALLY, THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ILLINOIS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 8 PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENTSDuring the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, the Theater identified errors in the accounting for certain facility leases and related leasehold improvements.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.