EPISCOPAL COMMUNITIES & SERVICES FOR SENIORS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EPISCOPAL COMMUNITIES & SERVICES FOR SENIORS (EIN 95-1642373)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-04
IRS object ID
202621249349301027
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-04T08:29:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 S LAKE AVE SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityPASADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951642373EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EPISCOPAL COMMUNITIES & SERVICES FORBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SENIORSBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEPISBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6264035400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12212 EL MOLINO AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityALTADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES S ROTHROCKPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6264035400PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAUREN A HAVERLOCKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00545829PTIN
Phone3104770450PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES S ROTHROCKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12212 EL MOLINO AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityALTADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$116,518,359GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ECSFORSENIORS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1920FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE CREATE EXCEPTIONAL COMMUNITIES AND SERVICES FOR SENIORS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee575TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers99TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$466,995PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$248,134CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$60,893,615PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$67,489,481CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,815,203PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,412,051CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$598,961PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$613,230CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$66,774,774PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$74,762,896CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,641,712PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,814,723CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$245,915CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$42,044,778PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$45,120,310CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$74,686,490PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$80,937,533CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,911,716PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,174,637CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$484,528,591TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$489,985,686TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$481,415,946TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$486,150,115TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,112,645NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,835,571NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEPISCOPAL COMMUNITIES & SERVICES FOR SENIORS (ECS) PROVIDES A BROAD SPECTRUM OF CARE AND SERVICES TO FOSTER GOOD HEALTH, FULFILLMENT, AND SPRITUAL WELL-BEING IN THE LIVES OF OLDER ADULTS. WE SERVE PEOPLE OF ALL ECONOMIC MEANS AND ARE COMMITTED TO CHARITABLE CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$68,061,444ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,500GrantAmt
Revenue$67,489,481RevenueAmt
DescECS OFFERS INDEPENDENT LIVING FOR ACTIVE OLDER ADULTS, PROVIDING A CONTINUUM OF CARE THAT INCLUDES SEVERAL STYLES OF ACCOMMODATIONS AND VARIOUS AMENITIES. THESE AMENITIES INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO 24-HOUR BUILDING AND GROUNDS SECURITY, HOUSEKEEPING, FITNESS CENTER, LIBRARY, DINING ROOM, AND BEAUTY SHOP. ECS PROVIDES DYNAMIC ACTIVITIES PROGRAMS, INCLUDING ON-CAMPUS CONCERTS, ART AND CERAMICS CLASSES, EXERCISE CLASSES, AND CHURCH SERVICES. OFF-CAMPUS OUTINGS INCLUDE MOVIES, PLAYS, CONCERTS, SHOPPING AND OTHER CULTURAL EVENTS. EACH CAMPUS FEATURES A WELLNESS PROGRAM. ECS UNDERWROTE BENEVOLENT CARE TOTALING $364,991 FOR 4 INDEPENDENT LIVING RESIDENTS WHO WERE UNABLE TO PAY THE FULL COST OF THEIR CARE DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescECS PROVIDES SUPPORTIVE SERVICES TO ASSISTED LIVING RESIDENTS WHO REMAIN IN THEIR RESIDENCES AND RECEIVE ADDITIONAL CARE, INCLUDING BATHING AND GROOMING ASSISTANCE, DRESSING AND WALKING ASSISTANCE, INCONTINENCE CARE, MEDICATION SUPERVISION, REGULAR HOUSEKEEPING, MONTHLY HEALTH ASSESSMENT, AND SPECIALIZED DIET GUIDANCE. AS PART OF ASSISTED LIVING, ECS PROVIDES MEMORY CARE IN A SECURE SETTING FOR RESIDENTS WITH DEMENTIA OR ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE. CHARITABLE CARE TOTALING $585,804 WAS EXTENDED TO 5 ASSISTED LIVING RESIDENTS WHO WERE UNABLE TO PAY THE FULL COST OF THEIR CARE DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescECS PROVIDES 24-HOUR NURSING CARE TO FRAIL AND CHRONICALLY ILL OLDER ADULTS, AS WELL AS TO INDIVIDUALS RECOVERING FROM RECENT TRAUMAS SUCH AS STROKES AND HEART ATTACKS. THE RANGE OF 24-HOUR SKILLED NURSING SERVICES INCLUDES MEDICAL SUPERVISION, PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL AND SPEECH THERAPIES, HOUSEKEEPING, A DIETICIAN, AND A SPECIALIZED ACTIVITIES PROGRAM. SKILLED NURSING CARE AND SERVICE TOTALING $17,285 WAS PROVIDED TO 2 RESIDENTS WHO WERE UNABLE TO PAY THE FULL COST OF THEIR CARE DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescECS, LLC: PROVIDE ADMINISTRATIVE AND MANAGEMENT SUPPORT TO ITS SUBSIDIARIES. CHS, LLC: PROVIDE DEVELOPMENT, MANAGEMENT, AND CONSULTING SERVES TO AFFORDABLE SENIORS, DISABLED AND LOW-INCOME HOUSING FACILITIES. ON OCTOBER 17, 2018, CREATIVE HOUSING AND SERVICES (CHS), A NONPROFIT RELATED ENTITY, ENTERED INTO AN ASSET TRANSFER AGREEMENT WITH CREATIVE HOUSING & SERVICES LLC (CHS, LLC). CHS TRANSFERRED SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF ITS ASSETS TO PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES THAT SUPPORT THE MANAGEMENT OF AFFORDABLE HOUSING FACILITIES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$68,061,444TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document248IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee575EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLIE RAHILLYPersonNm
Phone6264035400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12212 EL MOLINO AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityALTADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES S ROTHROCK
PRESIDENT & CEO37.003.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$656,807$0$55,309
CATHY MAY
CHAIR1.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GWEN WHITSON
VICE CHAIR1.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM HARTLEY
SECRETARY-TREASURER1.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GABRIEL MENDHAM
DIRECTOR1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLORIA PITZER
DIRECTOR1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK LANTZ
DIRECTOR1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE SCHLEGEL
DIRECTOR1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN GEE MCAULEY
DIRECTOR1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNIE KEASLER
DIRECTOR1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL RYAN
DIRECTOR1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT LONG
DIRECTOR1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLIE RAHILLY
EVP & CFO39.001.00Yes (X)$484,025$0$46,599
SHARON PEWTRESS
SVP OPERATIONS & COO39.001.00Yes (X)$433,849$0$39,508
STACIE OCAMPO
VP HUMAN RESOURCES39.001.00Yes (X)$333,671$0$34,414
KRISTA NAY
VP SALES & MARKETING40.000.00Yes (X)$326,874$0$27,848
DAVID WEIDERT
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00$370,722$0$22,182Yes (X)
CASH BENTON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00$320,734$0$23,473Yes (X)
DAVID HONE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00$311,247$0$28,658Yes (X)
TYRA SHERMAN
CONTROLLER28.0012.00$235,408$0$24,776Yes (X)
MALEAKHI ADI
DIRECTOR OF IT40.000.00$224,959$0$30,722Yes (X)
TRACY STEBICK
SALES DIRECTOR40.000.00$230,192$0$21,788Yes (X)
ELIZABETH SALDEBAR
MARKETING-SALES40.000.00$197,184$0$26,059Yes (X)
ROBIN GORDON
DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC GROWTH40.000.00$193,636$0$15,198Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,319,308TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$396,534TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CW DRIVER LLC
468 N ROSEMEAD BLVDPASADENACA91107CONSTRUCTION$16,719,318
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALISTS
PO BOX 102289ATLANTAGA30368CATERING$5,371,020
ORRAVAN MECHANICAL INC
6134 FACULTY AVELAKEWOODCA90712CONSTRUCTION$2,468,612
HOME CARE PRO SERVICES INC
3838 W CARSON STTORRANCECA90503CONTRACT LABOR$1,337,066
CP HOMECARE INC
285 BARTHE DRPASADENACA91103CONTRACT LABOR$1,298,933
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$248,134AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$248,134TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT CARE FEES623000$49,500,442$49,500,442
ANCILLARY SERVICES623990$10,945,337$10,945,337
AMORT OF ENTRANCE FEES721000$7,043,702$7,043,702
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$67,489,481TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,370,514TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,370,514ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$234,783RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$234,783RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$234,783TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$234,783ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,797,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$41,505,616SecuritiesAmt
Other$249,847OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,291,384SecuritiesAmt
Other-$249,847OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,041,537TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,041,537ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$378,447TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$378,447ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$378,447OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,762,896TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,489,481RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,025,281ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,500TotalAmt
Program Services$2,500ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,684,620TotalAmt
Program Services$212,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,259,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$212,557FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,331,570TotalAmt
Program Services$19,687,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,644,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,475,137TotalAmt
Program Services$940,245ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$522,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,224FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,597,804TotalAmt
Program Services$2,877,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$708,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,981FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,725,592TotalAmt
Program Services$3,895,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$821,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,153FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,554TotalAmt
Program Services$18,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,628TotalAmt
Management And General$110,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,197TotalAmt
Management And General$210,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,921,713TotalAmt
Program Services$12,421,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,500,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,421TotalAmt
Program Services$307,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,439,842TotalAmt
Program Services$1,304,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,224,759TotalAmt
Program Services$2,810,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$414,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$997,754TotalAmt
Program Services$852,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,743,986TotalAmt
Program Services$2,622,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,579,208TotalAmt
Program Services$2,525,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,835,841TotalAmt
Program Services$14,386,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$449,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,589,819TotalAmt
Program Services$1,559,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,856,588TotalAmt
Program Services$1,638,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,218,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,937,533TotalAmt
Program Services$68,061,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,630,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$245,915FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,925,350BOYAmt
EOY$14,682,462EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,055,441BOYAmt
EOY$1,468,420EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,615,541EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,388BOYAmt
EOY$199,087EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$938,916BOYAmt
EOY$1,020,388EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$431,157,185LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$173,930,362LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,852,285BOYAmt
EOY$257,226,823EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,550,870BOYAmt
EOY$158,773,779EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,988,341BOYAmt
EOY$54,999,186EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$484,528,591BOYAmt
EOY$489,985,686EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,466,964BOYAmt
EOY$16,063,256EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,731,045BOYAmt
EOY$265,148,879EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,515,001BOYAmt
EOY$105,515,001EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,076,594BOYAmt
EOY$85,373,754EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,626,342BOYAmt
EOY$14,049,225EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$481,415,946BOYAmt
EOY$486,150,115EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,112,645BOYAmt
EOY$3,835,571EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,112,645BOYAmt
EOY$3,835,571EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$484,528,591BOYAmt
EOY$489,985,686EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$6,174,637ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,105,021NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$207,458OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,818,767CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$297,759CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$155,175CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$466,995CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$248,134CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,986,830TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,672,870CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,516,945CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,711,566CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$60,893,615CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$67,489,481CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$236,284,477TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,491,637CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,814,704CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,866,741CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$61,360,610CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$67,737,615CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$242,271,307TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$242,271,307PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,873,321CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,469,089CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,869,735CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,893,083CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,605,297CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,710,525TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,873,321CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,469,089CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,869,735CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,893,083CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,605,297CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,710,525TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,353,682CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,265,642CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$158,307CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$340,703CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$378,447CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,496,781TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,718,640CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,549,435CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,894,783CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$66,594,396CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$73,721,359CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$271,478,613TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.89240PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.88370PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.08370InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.08350InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,026,414. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 4,215,212. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 158,307. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 340,703. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 378,447. MANAGEMENT FEE REVENUE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 327,268. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 50,430.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,200,066BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,571,115ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,265,083InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,716,658OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$59,764AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$79,259,842EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$72,987,809BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$24,314,062ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,369,675InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$29,409,656OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$61,824AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$75,200,066EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$69,718,895BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,186,736ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,799,948InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,654,469OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$63,301AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$72,987,809EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,205,421BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$134,417ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$9,954,534InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,606,600OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$59,809AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$69,718,895EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,313,980BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,622,541ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,398,018InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,069,778OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$59,340AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$81,205,421EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.99960BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00040TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,048,096OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$24,048,096BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$310,580,212OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$149,046,596DepreciationAmt
Book Value$161,533,616BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,397,318OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,794,416DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,602,902BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,131,559OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,089,350DepreciationAmt
Book Value$55,042,209BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$257,226,823TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OPERATING LEASE - RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET$578,958
OTHER ASSETS$972,679
OTHER RECEIVABLES$1,214,052
RESTRICTED CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS FOR BOND INDENTURE$10,707,459
RESTRICTED INVESTMENTS$41,526,038
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$54,999,186TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS FROM RESIDENTS$5,845,370
LIABILITY FOR LOSSES DURING PHASE OUT PERIOD$111,712
ENTRANCE FEE REFUNDS$6,924,638
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$713,839
OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES$72,156
ARBITRAGE REBATE LIABILITIES$381,510
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,049,225TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$81,907,567TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,105,021NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,105,021RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$74,802,546RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$210,197InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$249,847OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$39,650RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$74,762,896TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$80,977,183TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$249,847OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$249,847ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$80,727,336ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$210,197InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$210,197ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$80,937,533TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS COMPRISED OF BOARD DESIGNATED AND DONOR RESTRICTED FUNDS. THE BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS ARE DEDICATED TO THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES: 1 - THE PROVISION OF HOUSING AND SERVICES TO OLDER ADULTS THAT ARE FINANCIALLY UNABLE TO FULLY FUND THEIR CARE 2 - THE IMPROVEMENT OF AND REPLACEMENT OF PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT AT EACH OF THE COMMUNITIES 3 - THE REPAYMENT OF RESIDENT ENTRANCE FEES AS THEY BECOME DUE, AND 4 - THE DEVELOPMENT OF NEW COMMUNITIES
PART X, LINE 2:NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS ARE GENERALLY NOT LIABLE FOR TAXES ON INCOME. THEREFORE, OTHER THAN THE CALIFORNIA ANNUAL MINIMUM TAX AND ANNUAL FEE RELATED TO ECSLLC AND ARTFUL, LLC, NO PROVISION IS MADE FOR SUCH TAXES IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH U.S. GAAP. THE ORGANIZATION CONSIDERS MANY FACTORS WHEN EVALUATING AND ESTIMATING THEIR TAX POSITIONS AND TAX BENEFITS, WHICH MAY REQUIRE PERIODIC ADJUSTMENTS, AND WHICH MAY NOT ACCURATELY ANTICIPATE ACTUAL OUTCOMES. THE ORGANIZATION EVALUATES THEIR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS USING THE PROVISIONS IN CONFORMITY WITH U.S. GAAP. THESE STANDARDS REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO PERFORM AN EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN, IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE ORGANIZATIONS' TAX RETURNS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT WILL BE SUSTAINED UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITIES. EXAMPLES OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN INCLUDE THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OF THE ORGANIZATIONS, AND VARIOUS POSITIONS RELATED TO THE POTENTIAL SOURCES OF UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. SINCE MATTERS ARE SUBJECT TO SOME DEGREE OF UNCERTAINTY, THERE CAN BE NO ASSURANCE THAT THE ORGANIZATIONS' TAX RETURNS WILL NOT BE CHALLENGED BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES AND THAT THE ORGANIZATION WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO ADDITIONAL TAX, PENALTIES, AND INTERESTS AS A RESULT OF SUCH CHALLENGE.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS -249,847.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS 249,847.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES S ROTHROCK
PRESIDENT & CEO$569,661$0$62,904$0$24,242$0$36,225$0$19,084$0$712,116$0$0$0
CHARLIE RAHILLY
EVP & CFO$398,961$0$58,500$0$26,564$0$33,264$0$13,335$0$530,624$0$0$0
SHARON PEWTRESS
SVP OPERATIONS & COO$325,809$0$84,500$0$23,540$0$23,771$0$15,737$0$473,357$0$0$0
DAVID WEIDERT
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$249,311$0$94,570$0$26,841$0$14,836$0$7,346$0$392,904$0$0$0
STACIE OCAMPO
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$296,808$0$13,053$0$23,810$0$19,686$0$14,728$0$368,085$0$0$0
KRISTA NAY
VP SALES & MARKETING$236,384$0$66,719$0$23,771$0$13,535$0$14,313$0$354,722$0$0$0
CASH BENTON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$218,517$0$79,518$0$22,699$0$14,429$0$9,044$0$344,207$0$0$0
DAVID HONE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$220,089$0$66,876$0$24,282$0$9,635$0$19,023$0$339,905$0$0$0
TYRA SHERMAN
CONTROLLER$203,452$0$12,819$0$19,137$0$10,968$0$13,808$0$260,184$0$0$0
MALEAKHI ADI
DIRECTOR OF IT$170,253$0$36,213$0$18,493$0$10,601$0$20,121$0$255,681$0$0$0
TRACY STEBICK
SALES DIRECTOR$113,459$0$115,434$0$1,299$0$10,711$0$11,077$0$251,980$0$0$0
ELIZABETH SALDEBAR
MARKETING-SALES$104,810$0$92,374$0$0$0$8,318$0$17,741$0$223,243$0$0$0
ROBIN GORDON
DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC GROWTH$192,676$0$500$0$460$0$8,752$0$6,446$0$208,834$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE ORGANIZATION PAYS A PORTION OF GYM MEMBERSHIP FEES FOR PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES.
PART I, LINE 7THE ORGANIZATION PAID MARKETING INCENTIVES BASED ON OCCUPANCY. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDED A FINANCIAL INCENTIVE FOR KEY LEADERSHIP TO IMPROVE OPERATIONAL PERFORMANCE, RESIDENT SATISFACTION, EMPLOYEE SATISFACTION, QUALITY OF CARE, AND TO PURSUE INNOVATION.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA HEALTH FACILITIES FINANCING AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521643828BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP13032UL30CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2024-01-24BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$109,982,410IssuePriceAmt
PurposePROJECT FINANCINGPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$109,982,410TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$81,021,913InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$11,216,302CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,600,088IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$97,164,670CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$1,350OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
COLUMN A: PART I(F)THE BONDS WERE ISSUED TO PROVIDE PROCEEDS TO PAY FOR A PORTION OF THE COSTS OF RENOVATING TWO EXISTING CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES AND THE ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIPPING OF THE NEW EXPANSION TO A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY AS WELL AS CAPITALIZED INTEREST THROUGH JUNE 1, 2026.
COLUMN A: PART II, LINE 3THE TOTAL PROCEEDS SHOWN IN PART II, LINE 3 DIFFERS FROM THE ISSUE PRICE SHOWN IN PART I, (E) DUE TO INTEREST EARNINGS ON INVESTED PROCEEDS.
COLUMN A: PART III, LINE 7AS PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.141-4(C)(2)(I)(B), THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT UNDER THE PRIVATE SECURITY OR PAYMENT TEST MAY NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE. ACCORDINGLY, THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD DOES NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT STATED IN PART III, LINE 6. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT UNDERTAKEN AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRIVATE SECURITY OR PAYMENT TEST WITH RESPECT TO THE BONDS, AS THE LEVEL OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE REPORTED IN PART III, LINE 6 IS NOT IN EXCESS OF AMOUNTS PERMITTED UNDER SECTION 145 OF THE CODE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE CPA FIRM AND PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND APPROVE THE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH OFFICER (CEO AND VICE PRESIDENTS) AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY AND SUBMIT IT TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS PROVIDED BY THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS AS THE NEED ARISES BUT NOT LESS THAN ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE. ECS USED ALL OF THE FOLLOWING IN ESTABLISHING COMPENSATION: GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING/ORGANIZATION DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER SERVICE FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 7,178,894. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,500,060. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 8,678,954. SKILLED NURSING SERVICE FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,242,759. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,242,759.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ACCRETION -207,458.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
ECS MANAGEMENT LLC
2212 EL MOLINO AVEALTADENACA91001461662037PROVIDES ADMINISTRATIVE, PROGRAMMATIC, AND OTHER FORMS OF SUPPORT TO ECSCA$6,051,953$25,723,543EPISCOPAL COMMUNITIES & SERVICES FOR SENIORS
ARTFUL HOME CARE LLC
2212 EL MOLINO AVEALTADENACA91001463025752DEVELOPS AND OPERATES HOME CARE SERVICES AND SERVE THE NEEDS OF OLDER ADULTSCA$0$0EPISCOPAL COMMUNITIES & SERVICES FOR SENIORS
CREATIVE HOUSING & SERVICES LLC
2212 EL MOLINO AVEALTADENACA91001832678329PROVIDES ADMINISTRATIVE, PROGRAMMATIC, AND OTHER FORMS OF SUPPORT TO ECSCA$0$771,234EPISCOPAL COMMUNITIES & SERVICES FOR SENIORS

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CREATIVE HOUSING & SERVICES
2212 EL MOLINO AVEALTADENACA91001330204306PROVIDES SERVICES TO AFFORDABLE SENIOR AND DISABLED HOUSINGCA501(C)(3)LINE 10EPISCOPAL COMMUNITIES & SERVICES FOR SENIORSYes (1)
ECS SUPPORTIVE FUND MANAGEMENT
2212 EL MOLINO AVEALTADENACA91001471102014SUPPORTS ORGANIZATITON OF EPISCOPAL COMMUNITIES & SERVICES FOR SENIORSCA501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IEPISCOPAL COMMUNITIES & SERVICES FOR SENIORSYes (1)
TWELVE OAKS FOUNDATION
2212 EL MOLINO AVEALTADENACA91001951750019PROVIDES OLDER ADULTS WITH HOUSING FACILITIES AND SERVICESCA501(C)(3)LINE 7EPISCOPAL COMMUNITIES & SERVICES FOR SENIORSYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CASA DE LOS AMIGOS LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12212 EL MOLINO AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityALTADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN861156700EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDES AFFORDABLE HOUSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREATIVE HOUSING & SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Share Of Total Income$82ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,311ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.00010OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangeYes (1)AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TWELVE OAKS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeLTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$288,827InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.