FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HOOD COLLEGE OF FREDERICK MD: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOOD COLLEGE OF FREDERICK MD (EIN 52-0591608)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-01
IRS object ID
202621219349300532
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-01T09:12:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 WATER ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityTAMPACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520591608EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOOD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3016963131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 ROSEMONT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT KLINEDINSTPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE AND TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3016963131PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKRISTEN BARNETTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01234578PTIN
Phone8133162300PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT KLINEDINSTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 ROSEMONT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$382,250,045GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOOD.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1893FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHROUGH AN INTEGRATION OF THE LIBERAL ARTS AND THE PROFESSIONS, HOOD COLLEGE PROVIDES AN EDUCATION THAT EMPOWERS STUDENTS TO USE THEIR HEARTS, MINDS AND HANDS TO MEET PERSONAL, PROFESSIONAL AND GLOBAL CHALLENGES AND TO LEAD PURPOSEFUL LIVES OF RESPONSIBILITY, LEADERSHIP, SERVICE AND CIVIC ENGAGEMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee928TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers48TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,402,937TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$66,945,124PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,781,999CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$72,523,170PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$75,350,065CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$32,046,433PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,034,682CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$171,514,727PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$97,166,746CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$36,367,123PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$38,582,897CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,406,650PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,340,568CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,595,128CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,808,637PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,358,705CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$93,582,410PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$95,282,170CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$77,932,317PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,884,576CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$318,777,464TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$325,943,324TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$58,389,216TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$54,403,264TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$260,388,248NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$271,540,060NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHROUGH AN INTEGRATION OF THE LIBERAL ARTS AND THE PROFESSIONS, HOOD COLLEGE PROVIDES AN EDUCATION THAT EMPOWERS STUDENTS TO USE THEIR HEARTS, MINDS AND HANDS TO MEET PERSONAL, PROFESSIONAL AND GLOBAL CHALLENGES AND TO LEAD PURPOSEFUL LIVES OF RESPONSIBILITY, LEADERSHIP, SERVICE AND CIVIC ENGAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$76,099,812ExpenseAmt
Grant$38,582,897GrantAmt
Revenue$74,300,944RevenueAmt
DescHIGHER EDUCATION - FOUNDED IN 1893, HOOD COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING WITH AN ESTABLISHED TRADITION OF PROVIDING A COMPREHENSIVE ACADEMIC PROGRAM IN THE LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL STUDIES. HOOD PROVIDES ITS STUDENTS WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO PURSUE 30 MAJOR FIELDS OF STUDY TOWARDS BACHELOR OF ARTS AND BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREES, 20 MASTER'S DEGREES, 4 DOCTORAL PROGRAMS, AND 12 POST-BACCALAUREATE CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS AND CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS IN EDUCATION. IN FALL 2024, TOTAL FTE ENROLLMENT WAS 1,663 STUDENTS COMPRISED OF 1,181 UNDERGRADUATE AND 482 STUDENTS SEEKING GRADUATE DEGREES AND CERTIFICATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$76,099,812TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document227IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee928EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT C KLINEDINSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3016963131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 ROSEMONT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
TONYA THOMAS FINTON
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN MURAWSKI GANLEY
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTHUR O ANDERSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN AUDINO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE BLOCKER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP W BOWERS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MANUEL A CASIANO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL B DREILING
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN J GEAREY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESA R HARRISON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARYLOU HERMANN FOLEY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL F HOSFORD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS A KLEINHANZL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELEANOR CHISHOLM LANDAUER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW C MCGREEVY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET A MUNCIE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY NACE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VELEKA PEEPLES-DYER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEATRICE ANNE REAVER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP S RENAULD II
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LANCE W SLAUGHTER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEWEL SMITH
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN H TISDALE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN WESLOCK
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLOTTE S WHITENIGHT
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP YERBY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE WISE
SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$84,582$0$27,440
ROBERT KLINEDINST
TREASURER AND VP, FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$165,356$0$37,428
DEBORAH RICKER
PRESIDENT60.00Yes (X)$225,702$0$39,441
WILLIAM J BROWN JR
VP, ENROLLMENT MGMT (THRU 9/30/24)40.00$142,621$0$26,138Yes (X)
NANCY GILLECE
VP, INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT40.00$171,241$0$21,532Yes (X)
WILLIAM HOBBS
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$132,684$0$29,831Yes (X)
TAMMI SIMPSON
VP OF EQUITY & INCLUSION40.00$138,931$0$17,216Yes (X)
MAHESHKUMAR P JOSHI
DEAN, SCHOOL OF BUSINESS40.00$166,104$0$9,171Yes (X)
ANDREA E CHAPDELAINE TETREAULT PHD
PRESIDENT (THRU 6/30/24)0.00$163,764$0$36,917Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,390,985TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$245,114TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK CORPORATION
27310 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673FACILITIES MANAGEMENT$3,569,884
ARAMARK DINING SERVICES
5271 ELLIOT ROADBUTLERPA16001FOOD SERVICES$3,289,725
HAYES CONSTRUCTION
14307 JARRETTSVILLE PIKEPHOENIXMD21131BUILDING CONSTRUCTION$986,522
KBE BUILDING CORPORATION
7150 COLUMBIA GATEWAY DR SUITE ACOLUMBIAMD21046GENERAL CONTRACTOR$780,307
OLOGIE LLC
447 EAST MAIN STREETCOLUMBUSOH43215MARKETING AND BRANDING SERVICES$685,536
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,652,244GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,129,755AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$279,445NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,781,999TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
GROSS TUITION611600$73,527,808$73,527,808
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES713990$1,484,388$435,267$1,049,121
EDUCATION AND GENERAL611600$337,869$337,869
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$75,350,065TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,300,622TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$271,667UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,028,955ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$295,817,359SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$285,083,299SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,734,060SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,734,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$82,149UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,651,911ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$97,166,746TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,300,944RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,402,937UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,680,866ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,582,897TotalAmt
Program Services$38,582,897ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,932TotalAmt
Management And General$547,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,334,478TotalAmt
Program Services$14,493,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,778,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,062,843FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$812,779TotalAmt
Program Services$545,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,303FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,078,918TotalAmt
Program Services$2,065,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$872,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$141,310FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,566,461TotalAmt
Program Services$1,050,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$443,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,895FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,656TotalAmt
Management And General$7,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,529TotalAmt
Management And General$187,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,941TotalAmt
Management And General$452,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,843,446TotalAmt
Program Services$7,212,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,483,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$147,427FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,040TotalAmt
Program Services$16,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,229,596TotalAmt
Program Services$455,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$693,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,594FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$845,420TotalAmt
Management And General$845,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$707,888TotalAmt
Program Services$707,888ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,978,632TotalAmt
Program Services$1,438,722ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$493,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,424FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,661,904TotalAmt
Program Services$1,346,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$315,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,306,955TotalAmt
Program Services$5,918,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,388,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,387TotalAmt
Management And General$307,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
UTILITIES$2,267,667$1,697,715$569,481$471
SUBSCRIPTIONS AND FEES$379,069$8,171$370,591$307
POSTAGE, DUPL., PRINT$296,468$197,747$92,167$6,554
RENTALS AND LEASES$166,270$18,110$148,160

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,528,837TotalAmt
Program Services$344,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,184,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,282,170TotalAmt
Program Services$76,099,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,587,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,595,128FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,522,889BOYAmt
EOY$1,887,669EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,563BOYAmt
EOY$164,203EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,284,746BOYAmt
EOY$700,795EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,682,460BOYAmt
EOY$2,358,498EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,826BOYAmt
EOY$79,682EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$201,248,161LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$110,389,599LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,727,544BOYAmt
EOY$90,858,562EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,192,625BOYAmt
EOY$106,051,858EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,554,564BOYAmt
EOY$104,112,440EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,320,247BOYAmt
EOY$19,729,617EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,777,464BOYAmt
EOY$325,943,324EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,413,288BOYAmt
EOY$4,720,583EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,247,777BOYAmt
EOY$37,526,675EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,316,230BOYAmt
EOY$2,056,791EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,411,921BOYAmt
EOY$10,099,215EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,389,216BOYAmt
EOY$54,403,264EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,638,589BOYAmt
EOY$48,530,685EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,749,659BOYAmt
EOY$223,009,375EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,388,248BOYAmt
EOY$271,540,060EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,777,464BOYAmt
EOY$325,943,324EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,884,576ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,091,640NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$175,596OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Historic StructureYes (X)HistoricStructureInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Historic Structure Easements1HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (1)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$197,780,692BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,999,706ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,211,196InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,030,112OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$211,961,482EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$124,802,106BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$58,229,800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,073,759InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,324,973OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$197,780,692EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$119,641,829BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,587,434ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,131,852InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,559,009OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$124,802,106EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$124,328,555BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,814,641ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$9,646,038InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,855,329OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$119,641,829EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,361,306BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,098,508ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,456,228InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,587,487OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$124,328,555EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03680BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.70410PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.25910TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$544,775OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$544,775BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$115,043,443OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,301,628DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,741,815BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,296,834OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,882,087DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,414,747BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,097,556OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,112,139DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,985,417BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,265,553OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,093,745DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,171,808BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$90,858,562TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FIXED INCOME BONDS$37,760,012F
REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS$18,697,776F
HEDGE FUNDS/ALTERNATIVE$47,654,652F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$104,112,440TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INTEREST HELD IN TRUST BY OTHER$13,384,138
INTEREST RATE SWAP$2,061,653
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$4,283,826
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$19,729,617TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LEASE LIABILITIES$4,630,896
DEFERRED BUILDING IMPROVEMENT LIABILITY$2,261,218
SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS$1,274,351
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES FROM US GOVERNMENT$1,058,328
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$874,422
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,099,215TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,398,144TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,091,640NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$175,596OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,267,236RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,130,908RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$452,941InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$38,582,897OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$39,035,838RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$97,166,746TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,246,332TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,246,332ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$452,941InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$38,582,897OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$39,035,838ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$95,282,170TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9:THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT IS NOT REPORTED ON HOOD COLLEGE'S STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION OR STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES.
PART V, LINE 4:HOOD COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE USED PRIMARILY FOR INSTRUCTION, SCHOLARSHIPS, AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE IS ORGANIZED AS A STATE OF MARYLAND NONPROFIT CORPORATION AND HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE IRS AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER IRS SECTION 501 (A) AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN IRS SECTION 501 (C)(3), QUALIFY FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION, AND HAS BEEN DETERMINED NOT TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. THE COLLEGE IS ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO FILE A RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) WITH THE IRS. IN ADDITION, THE COLLEGE IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON NET INCOME THAT IS DERIVED FROM BUSINESS ACTIVITIES THAT ARE UNRELATED TO THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSE. THE COLLEGE INCURRED UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024 AND HAS FILED AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN (FORM 990-T) WITH THE IRS. THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS GUIDANCE THAT CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, INCLUDING ISSUES RELATING TO INCOME STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT. THIS GUIDANCE PROVIDES THAT THE TAX EFFECTS FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION CAN ONLY BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THE POSITION IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED IF THE POSITION WERE TO BE CHALLENGED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. THE ASSESSMENT OF THE TAX POSITION IS BASED SOLELY ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THE TAX POSITION MAY BE CHALLENGED. THE COLLEGE HAS PROCESSES PRESENTLY IN PLACE TO ENSURE THE MAINTENANCE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS; TO IDENTIFY AND REPORT UNRELATED INCOME; TO DETERMINE ITS FILING AND TAX OBLIGATIONS IN JURISDICTIONS FOR WHICH IT HAS NEXUS; AND TO IDENTIFY AND EVALUATE OTHER MATTERS THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED TAX POSITIONS. THE COLLEGE HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 871,994. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST-RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS -696,398.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS UNFUNDED 31,143,754. FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS FUNDED 7,439,143.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIPS UNFUNDED 31,143,754. FINANCIAL AID SCHOLARSHIP FUNDED 7,439,143.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PLACED ON ALL PUBLICATIONS AND PRINTED MATERIALS. SPECIFICALLY, THE POLICY APPEARS ON THE APPLICATION MATERIALS, LETTERS TO POTENTIAL STUDENTS AND ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6HOOD COLLEGE RECEIVES THE FOLLOWING FEDERAL ASSISTANCE: DIRECT STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE STATE OF MARYLAND. US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION PASSTHROUGH GRANT FUNDING FROM THE STATE OF MARYLAND. GRANT AWARDS FROM MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, US DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, US DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, US DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, US DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, AND THE NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$3,961,682RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$3,961,682SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,961,682TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeHOOD COLLEGE PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS ATTENDING THE COLLEGEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1426RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$38,582,897CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL HOOD COLLEGE GRANTS, COLLEGE WORK-STUDY AWARDS, PERKINS LOANS AND MOST STAFFORD LOANS ARE BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED. HOOD SCHOLARSHIPS ARE BASED ON ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AS EVALUATED THROUGH THE STUDENT'S HIGH SCHOOL RECORD AND SAT SCORES. MANY SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS' TOTAL FINANCIAL AID PACKAGES ALSO INTEGRATE NEED BASED AWARDS. ALL GRANTS AND AWARDS REQUIRE REPORTING OF FUND USAGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEBORAH RICKER
PRESIDENT$225,315$0$0$0$387$0$10,281$0$29,160$0$265,143$0$0$0
ROBERT KLINEDINST
TREASURER AND VP, FINANCE$164,969$0$0$0$387$0$8,755$0$28,673$0$202,784$0$0$0
ANDREA E CHAPDELAINE TETREAULT PHD
PRESIDENT (THRU 6/30/24)$163,556$0$0$0$208$0$8,512$0$28,405$0$200,681$0$0$0
NANCY GILLECE
VP, INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT$170,098$0$0$0$1,143$0$8,647$0$12,885$0$192,773$0$0$0
MAHESHKUMAR P JOSHI
DEAN, SCHOOL OF BUSINESS$165,049$0$0$0$1,055$0$8,066$0$1,105$0$175,275$0$0$0
WILLIAM J BROWN JR
VP, ENROLLMENT MGMT (THRU 9/30/24)$141,698$0$0$0$923$0$7,455$0$18,683$0$168,759$0$0$0
WILLIAM HOBBS
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$132,090$0$0$0$594$0$6,937$0$22,894$0$162,515$0$0$0
TAMMI SIMPSON
VP OF EQUITY & INCLUSION$138,544$0$0$0$387$0$6,991$0$10,225$0$156,147$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHOOD COLLEGE (THE COLLEGE) DEEMS IT TO BE IN ITS BEST INTEREST THAT THE PRESIDENT OCCUPY THE PRESIDENT'S HOME. AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT HEREUNDER, THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO OCCUPY THE PRESIDENT'S HOME AND, TO THE EXTENT NECESSARY, TO USE THE PRESIDENT'S HOME IN THE PERFORMANCE OF THEIR DUTIES HEREUNDER. THE COLLEGE SHALL PROVIDE MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS, UTILITIES, HOUSEKEEPING, GROUNDSKEEPING, AND LANDSCAPING FOR THE PRESIDENT'S HOME. THE COLLEGE SHALL FURNISH ALL PUBLIC AREAS IN THE PRESIDENT'S HOME AND SHALL OBTAIN INSURANCE ON ALL THE CONTENTS IN THE PRESIDENT'S HOME, REGARDLESS OF THE OWNER OF THE CONTENTS. THE COLLEGE SHALL ALSO BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY REAL ESTATE TAXES ASSESSED ON THE PRESIDENT'S HOME. THESE AMOUNTS ARE TREATED AS NONTAXABLE AND PROPERLY REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (D).ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
FREDERICK COUNTY MARYLAND
A5260009430000000002019-07-23$36,100,000REFINANCE, BUILDINGS, STRUCTURES000
FREDERICK COUNTY MARYLAND
B5260009430000000002022-05-17$7,600,000BUILDINGS AND STRUCTURES000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$5,888,225$36,100,000$415,067$20,802,933Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$285,000$7,600,000$7,600,00000Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndBusiness Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2TxtTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
CENTERSTATE BANK
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)NA21.5000000000000000Yes (1)
(no name)
B000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: FREDERICK COUNTY, MARYLAND DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 09/23/2019ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution47ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$279,445NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF THE 990 WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO EXERCISE THE UTMOST GOOD FAITH IN ALL TRANSACTIONS AND MATTERS CONCERNING THEIR DUTIES TO THE COLLEGE AND ITS PROPERTY. IN ALL DEALINGS WITH AND/OR ON BEHALF OF THE COLLEGE, ALL BOARD MEMBERS SHALL BE HELD TO A STRICT RULE OF HONEST AND FAIR DEALING. THEY SHALL NOT USE THEIR POSITION, NOR USE OR DISCLOSE KNOWLEDGE GAINED THEREFROM, IN ANY WAY THAT MIGHT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT BETWEEN THE INTERESTS OF THE COLLEGE AND THEIR OWN. THEY SHALL NOT, AT ANY TIME, ACT IN A MANNER THAT IS CONTRARY TO THE INTERESTS OF THE COLLEGE. EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD SHALL EXECUTE AND SUBMIT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS DURING HER/HIS TERM OF SERVICE A DISCLOSURE OF INTEREST STATEMENT IN THE FORM PROVIDED BY THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE MANAGEMENT OF THE COLLEGE, MONITORS THE SUBMISSION OF THESE FORMS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. IF THE BOARD IS CONSIDERING A MATTER IN WHICH A PREVIOUSLY KNOWN OR UNANTICIPATED CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DEVELOPS, THE INTERESTED BOARD MEMBER SHALL PROMPTLY REPORT THE CONFLICT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE OTHER TRUSTEES WHO ARE PARTICIPATING IN, OR VOTING ON, THE MATTER. WHILE THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT MAY RESPOND TO QUESTIONS POSED BY OTHER BOARD MEMBERS, THE INDIVIDUAL SHALL ABSTAIN FROM PARTICIPATION IN THE DISCUSSION AND SHALL NOT VOTE IN THE DECISION OR OTHERWISE ATTEMPT TO INFLUENCE THE VOTE. MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHALL REFLECT THAT A DISCLOSURE WAS MADE AND THAT THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT ABSTAINED FROM ANY PARTICIPATION IN THE MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PER THE BYLAWS, THE EXECUTIVE/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS THE AUTHORITY TO SET THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY. DECISIONS REGARDING THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY ARE DOCUMENTED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY IN THE MINUTES OF THE EXECUTIVE/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES. COMPARABILITY DATA IS USED TO AID IN THE DETERMINATION OF HIRING SALARIES AS WELL AS ONGOING ADJUSTMENTS. SALARY REVIEWS AND ADJUSTMENTS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, EXCLUDING THE PRESIDENT, ARE PERFORMED PERIODICALLY BY SUPERVISORS. RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES, THE BUDGET DIRECTOR, AND THE DIVISIONAL VICE PRESIDENT. SALARY ADJUSTMENTS ARE APPROVED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE & TREASURER OR THE PRESIDENT. THE MOST RECENT SALARY REVIEW AND INCREASES FOR STAFF AND FACULTY OCCURRED ON JULY 1, 2023. THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY WAS LAST REVIEWED IN MARCH OF 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19HOOD COLLEGE MAINTAINS A COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHICH ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GMISCELLANEOUS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 7,212,380. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,483,639. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 147,427. TOTAL EXPENSES 9,843,446.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 871,994. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST-RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS -696,398.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOOD COLLEGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 ROSEMONT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521961144EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT OF HOOD COLLEGEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOOD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOOD COLLEGE LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 ROSEMONT AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521969014EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOOD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.99000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd