FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DENVER ART MUSEUM FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DENVER ART MUSEUM FOUNDATION (EIN 74-2496760)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-04-29
IRS object ID
202621199349301547
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-29T13:51:14-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN841255164PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KUNDINGER CORDER & MONTOYA PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 LINCOLN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742496760EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE DENVER ART MUSEUM FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDENVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7209130022PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 W 14TH AVE PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCURTIS WOITTEPersonNm
Person TitleVICE-TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7209130022PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKRISTIN CALDERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01720813PTIN
Phone3035345953PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID BIRNBAUMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 W 14TH AVE PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,812,343GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED EXCLUSIVELY TO OWN AND ADMINISTER FUNDS FOR THE DENVER ART MUSEUM AND TO MAKE PERIODIC DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE MUSEUM FOR ITS EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE PURPOSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$179,677TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,003,195PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$23,959,323CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,679,857PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,759,810CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,683,052PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,719,133CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,040,944PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,256,557CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$455,626PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$468,016CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,496,570PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,724,573CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$186,482PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$21,994,560CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$201,015,906TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$228,948,483TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,579,124TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,985,039TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$185,436,782NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$211,963,444NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED EXCLUSIVELY TO OWN AND ADMINISTER FUNDS FOR THE DENVER ART MUSEUM AND TO MAKE PERIODIC DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE MUSEUM FOR ITS EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE PURPOSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,256,557ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,256,557GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO OWN AND ADMINISTER FUNDS EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE DENVER ART MUSEUM AND TO MAKE PERIODIC DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE MUSEUM FOR ITS EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE PURPOSES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,256,557TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE ORGANIZATIONPersonNm
Phone7209130022PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 W 14TH AVE PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DAVID BIRNBAUM
CHAIR/PRES/T5.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS A PETRIE
CHAIR THRU 05.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH ANSCHUTZ
VICE CHAIR/S0.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRANDON BERKLEY
DIRECTOR0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKIE M HAWKEY
DIRECTOR0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOROTHY O HORRELL
DIRECTOR0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM J HYBL
DIRECTOR0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELISABETH W IRELAND
DIRECTOR0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAJU N PATEL
DIRECTOR0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT J REIMAN
DIRECTOR0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL W YOHANNES
DIRECTOR0.200.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURTIS WOITTE
VICE-TREASUR5.0035.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MONTICELLO ASSOCIATES
1800 LARIMER ST STE 2100DENVERCO80202INVST ADVISOR$175,000
DENVER ART MUSEUM
100 WEST 14TH AVENUE PARKWAYDENVERCO80204SERVICE FEE$125,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$23,957,113RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,210AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$23,959,323TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,073,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$86,467UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,160,109ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,779,378SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$93,210SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,686,168SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,686,168TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$93,210UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,779,378ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,719,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$179,677UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,939,487ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,256,557TotalAmt
Program Services$9,256,557ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,233TotalAmt
Management And General$277,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,783TotalAmt
Management And General$190,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,724,573TotalAmt
Program Services$9,256,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$468,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,612,252BOYAmt
EOY$31,898,109EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,146,898BOYAmt
EOY$47,883,090EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,545,756BOYAmt
EOY$147,456,284EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,711,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,711,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,015,906BOYAmt
EOY$228,948,483EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,464BOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,040,944BOYAmt
EOY$9,256,557EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,513,716BOYAmt
EOY$7,728,482EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,579,124BOYAmt
EOY$16,985,039EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,917,777BOYAmt
EOY$2,750,116EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,519,005BOYAmt
EOY$209,213,328EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,436,782BOYAmt
EOY$211,963,444EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,015,906BOYAmt
EOY$228,948,483EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$21,994,560ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,532,102NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,380,942CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,531,626CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,098,942CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,003,195CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,959,323CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,974,028TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,380,942CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,531,626CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,098,942CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,003,195CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,959,323CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,974,028TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$35,974,028PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$963,102CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$880,018CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$947,465CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,005,025CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,160,109CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,955,719TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,136CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$40,136TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$41,969,883TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.85710PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.73720PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$185,436,782BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,959,323ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,014,679InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,256,557GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$190,783AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$211,963,444EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$160,927,769BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,003,195ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,731,759InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,040,944GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$184,997AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$185,436,782EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$150,939,903BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,098,942ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,886,667InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,908,884GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$88,869AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$160,927,769EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$193,787,880BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,531,626ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$36,902,618InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,403,783GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$73,202AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$150,939,903EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$138,282,801BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$27,380,943ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,966,648InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,748,977GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$93,535AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$193,787,880EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01300BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.94690PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04010TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DOMESTIC EQUITIES$31,768,482F
HEDGED EQUITY$20,954,156F
DAMF REALTY LLC$20,718,048F
INTERNATIONAL EQUITIES$18,721,353F
ABSOLUTE RETURN$17,906,389F
PRIVATE EQUITY$16,616,759F
EMERGING MARKETS$15,556,522F
LEVERAGED BUY-OUT$2,723,493F
INV REDEMPTIONS RECEIVABLE$2,041,433F
ILLIQUID INVESTMENTS$449,649F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$147,456,284TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
INVESTMENTS HELD FOR RELATED ENTITY$5,170,337
INVESTMENTS HELD FOR CLYFFORD STILL$2,558,145
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,728,482TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,974,002TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,532,102NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,532,102RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,441,900RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$277,233InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$277,233RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,719,133TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,447,340TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,447,340ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$277,233InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$277,233ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,724,573TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR THE EDUCATIONAL, OPERATIONAL, AND CAPITAL NEEDS OF THE DENVER ART MUSEUM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARRIBBEANRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedPASSIVE INVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedN/ASpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$95,490,909RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$95,490,909SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$95,490,909TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARRIBBEAN 0 95,490,909ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
DENVER ART MUSEUM
100 W 14TH AVE PKWYDENVERCO80204846038240C3$4,517,027N/AN/AGENERAL SUPPORT
DENVER ART MUSEUM
100 W 14TH AVE PKWYDENVERCO80204846038240C3$4,739,530N/AN/AGIFTS FOR ART, EXHIB
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING THE FUNDS IS ACCOMPLISHED BY AN INDEPENDENT AUDIT OF THE MUSEUM DONE ANNUALLY BY CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS, AS WELL AS ATTENDANCE AT MUSEUM BOARD MEETINGS BY SEVERAL DIRECTORS OF THE FOUNDATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 8BTHE QUESTION IS NOT APPLICABLE TO THE FOUNDATION AS THERE ARE NO ADDITIONAL COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE BEING FILED TO THE DEPUTY DIRECTOR AND CFO OF THE DENVER ART MUSEUM.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CIF ANY PERSON WHO IS A DIRECTOR OR OFFICER OF THE FOUNDATION IS AWARE THAT THE FOUNDATION IS ABOUT TO ENTER INTO ANY BUSINESS TRANSACTION DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, SUCH PERSON SHALL IMMEDIATELY DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THEIR INTEREST OR POSITION, DISCLOSE ANY MATERIAL FACTS THAT BEAR ON THE ADVISABILITY OF SUCH TRANSACTION FROM THE STANDPOINT OF THE FOUNDATION, AND RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON DECISIONS ABOUT SUCH TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHIS DOES NOT APPLY TO THE FOUNDATION AS THE FOUNDATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHIS DOES NOT APPLY TO THE FOUNDATION AS THE FOUNDATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE FOUNDATION MAKES ITS DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND TAX PREPARATION FOR THE FOUNDATION TO THE DEPUTY DIRECTOR AND CFO OF THE DENVER ART MUSEUM. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAMF REALTY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 WEST 14TH AVENUE PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesRE HOLDINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$220,009TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$20,718,048EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAMFBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DENVER ART MUSEUMBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 WEST 14TH AVENUE PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP802042788ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN846038240EIN
Primary ActivitiesART MUSEUMPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd