FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HORACE MANN SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HORACE MANN SCHOOL (EIN 13-1740455)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202611359349303956
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T08:56:03+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1135 West 50th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10020ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131740455EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Horace Mann SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHORABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7184323400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WEST 246TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRONXCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10471ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid RobertsPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7184323400PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2128127000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS M KELLYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WEST 246TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRONXCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10471ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$180,738,879GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HORACEMANN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1887FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A CONTINUOUS EDUCATION PROGAM FOR BOYS, GIRLS, AND OTHERS WHO IDENTIFY DIFFERENTLY, FROM NURSERY THROUGH HIGH SCHOOL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee597TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers850TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$19,804,417PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,037,568CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$115,688,967PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$120,176,524CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,726,750PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,692,545CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$722,236PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$503,256CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$144,942,370PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$146,409,893CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,283,592PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,007,662CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$71,007,827PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$76,662,860CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,316,997CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,307,752PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,196,404CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$124,599,171PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$130,866,926CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$20,343,199PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$15,542,967CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$512,054,660TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$541,456,785TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$143,960,240TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$133,531,672TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$368,094,420NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$407,925,113NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHORACE MANN SCHOOL PREPARES A DIVERSE COMMUNITY OF STUDENTS TO LEAD GREAT AND GIVING LIVES. WE STRIVE TO MAINTAIN A SAFE, SECURE, AND CARING ENVIRONMENT IN WHICH MUTUAL RESPECT, MATURE BEHAVIOR, AND THE LIFE OF THE MIND CAN THRIVE. WE RECOGNIZE AND CELEBRATE INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE COMMON GOOD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$116,526,690ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,007,662GrantAmt
Revenue$120,176,524RevenueAmt
DescHORACE MANN SCHOOL IS AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION CONDUCTING PROGRAMS AT THE NURSERY, LOWER, MIDDLE, AND HIGH SCHOOL LEVELS. DURING THE 2024-2025 SCHOOL YEAR, THE STUDENT BODY CONSISTED OF 1,805 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$116,526,690TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document174IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee597EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID ROBERTS CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7184323400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WEST 246TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRONXCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10471ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Andrea L Olshan
Vice-Chair8.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Avinash Mehrotra
Treasurer8.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Eizenstat
Vice-Chair8.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Mark
Chair8.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sara Zion
Secretary8.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Urena
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Benton
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Ludwig
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Drew Figdor
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ephram Lustgarten
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn August
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Irfan Hussain
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jackie Friedman Brogadir
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Justin D Lerer
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kara Acker
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Choi
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keren Weltsch
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lauren Krueger
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lauren Wrublin
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mariko Zeitlin
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Morgado
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael A Pruzan
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Bennett
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Monica M Mandelli
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Narda Chin
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reed Rayman
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roberto Finzi
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samantha Cooper Brand
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Mong
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven C Bussey
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Asante-Abedi
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Hampton-Fraser
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Webster Chua
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Ackman
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Friedland
Trustee8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Roberts
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$367,871$0$79,831
Thomas M Kelly
Head of School60.00.0Yes (X)$1,876,426$0$367,833
Canh Oxelson
Associate Head for Operations40.00.0$529,526$0$83,201Yes (X)
Deena Neuwirth
Head of Lower Division40.00.0$362,568$0$107,674Yes (X)
Javaid Khan
Head of Middle Division40.00.0$316,442$0$79,584Yes (X)
Jessica Levenstein Davis
Head of Upper Division40.00.0$411,542$0$99,562Yes (X)
Marines Arroyo-Stuart
Head of Nursery Division40.00.0$273,088$0$77,786Yes (X)
Adam Kenner
Director of Technology40.00.0$319,372$0$67,755Yes (X)
Gordon A Jensen
Director of Facilities40.00.0$358,074$0$55,175Yes (X)
Kaitlin Howrigan
Executive Dir. College Counseling40.00.0$356,023$0$49,907Yes (X)
Lisa J Moreira
Dir. Inst. Research & Enrollment40.00.0$332,793$0$103,663Yes (X)
Melissa Parento
Director of Alumni/Development40.00.0$338,270$0$104,166Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,841,995TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,276,137TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K256IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Flik International Corp
PO Box 417632BostonMA02241Food$4,822,890
Acisco Inc
309 Vista DriveJerichoNY11753Construction$1,524,573
Jeancare Services Inc
7 Odell PlazaYonkersNY10703Cleaning$1,386,520Suite 130 PMB 827
Selby Bus IV Corp
265 East 66th StreetNew YorkNY10065Bus Services$1,217,455
Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP
919 3rd AvenueNew YorkNY10022Legal Services$466,782
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K38CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,703,106FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,122,582GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$13,211,880AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,338,883NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,037,568TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611110$115,401,333$115,401,333
OTHER FEES611110$4,073,468$4,073,468
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUES611110$650,895$650,895
AUXILIARY REVENUES611110$50,828$50,828

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$120,176,524TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,921,948TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,921,948ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,768,480SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$33,997,883SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,770,597SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,770,597TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,770,597ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$329,100FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,703,106ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$331,103FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,003TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,003ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$505,259TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$505,259ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$505,259OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$146,409,893TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$120,176,524RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,195,801ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,000TotalAmt
Program Services$116,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,891,662TotalAmt
Program Services$15,891,662ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,871,216TotalAmt
Program Services$3,732,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,018,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120,210FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,366,352TotalAmt
Program Services$49,990,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,103,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,272,081FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,113,708TotalAmt
Program Services$4,621,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$359,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$131,825FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,338,794TotalAmt
Program Services$7,597,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$538,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$202,477FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,972,790TotalAmt
Program Services$3,606,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$271,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,880FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$802,675TotalAmt
Management And General$802,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,274TotalAmt
Management And General$113,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,662TotalAmt
Management And General$154,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,617,219TotalAmt
Program Services$2,671,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$817,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,276FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,685,999TotalAmt
Program Services$2,289,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$147,480FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,499,149TotalAmt
Program Services$1,049,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,957FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,474,402TotalAmt
Program Services$4,026,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$402,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,744FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$764,554TotalAmt
Program Services$761,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$375FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$591,248TotalAmt
Program Services$389,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$196,099FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,235,038TotalAmt
Program Services$1,235,038ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,094,714TotalAmt
Program Services$9,085,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$908,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,947FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$987,733TotalAmt
Management And General$987,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER$6,432,818$4,802,786$848,235$781,797
FOOD SERVICE$4,623,041$4,537,891$63,301$21,849
Parents Association$119,878$119,878

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,866,926TotalAmt
Program Services$116,526,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,023,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,316,997FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,058,995BOYAmt
EOY$2,726,895EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,677,887BOYAmt
EOY$4,329,816EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,320,403BOYAmt
EOY$10,934,253EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,238BOYAmt
EOY$99,071EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,469BOYAmt
EOY$96,074EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$495,836BOYAmt
EOY$1,302,907EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$293,528,377LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$117,659,709LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,564,778BOYAmt
EOY$175,868,668EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,763,661BOYAmt
EOY$249,271,667EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,353,805BOYAmt
EOY$94,995,606EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,566,588BOYAmt
EOY$1,831,828EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$512,054,660BOYAmt
EOY$541,456,785EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,204,669BOYAmt
EOY$7,161,376EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,145,154BOYAmt
EOY$65,238,983EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,058,823BOYAmt
EOY$11,540,584EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,764,401BOYAmt
EOY$20,708,372EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,787,193BOYAmt
EOY$28,882,357EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,960,240BOYAmt
EOY$133,531,672EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306,235,746BOYAmt
EOY$337,485,539EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,858,674BOYAmt
EOY$70,439,574EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$368,094,420BOYAmt
EOY$407,925,113EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$512,054,660BOYAmt
EOY$541,456,785EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$15,542,967ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$25,062,740NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$775,014OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,455,123BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,528,794ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,027,723InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,106,995GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$516,649OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$61,387,996EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,773,424BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,797,537ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,415,733InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,047,065GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$484,506OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$52,455,123EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,590,562BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,466,731ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,800,938InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$774,613GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$310,194OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,773,424EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,958,275BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,359,433ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,460,771InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$728,588GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$537,787OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,590,562EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,741,600BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$273,688ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,077,996InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$651,007GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$484,002OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,958,275EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,538,221OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,538,221BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$263,786,014OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$105,020,735DepreciationAmt
Book Value$158,765,279BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,164,082OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,970,306DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,193,776BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,040,060OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$668,668DepreciationAmt
Book Value$371,392BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$175,868,668TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
Alternative Investments$94,995,606F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$94,995,606TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Accrued postretirement benefits$19,390,754
Accrued retirement bonuses$7,544,523
Operating Lease Liabilities$909,816
Deferred compensation payable - 457(b)$522,182
Other Liabilities$382,890
Bond Issuance Premium$132,192
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$28,882,357TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$156,952,783TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$25,062,740NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$25,062,740RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$131,890,043RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$154,662InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$14,365,188OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$14,519,850RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$146,409,893TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$117,122,090TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,444,783OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,444,783ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$115,677,307ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$154,662InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,034,957OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,189,619ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$130,866,926TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe endowment is used TO SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES OF THE SCHOOL. USES INCLUDE FINANCIAL AID, STUDENT ASSISTANCE, SCHOOL LIBRARIES, MAINTENANCE OF FACILITIES AND FACULTY ENRICHMENT. The School has a spending policy of appropriating, for expenditure each year, 4.5% of its endowment fund's average fair value over the prior five years through the year-end preceding the year in which the expenditure is planned.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFinancial Aid - 15034957 POSTRETIREMENT/RETIREMENT BONUS ACTUARIAL GAIN - -669769
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990POSTRETIREMENT/RETIREMENT BONUS INTEREST COST - 1444783
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFinancial Aid - 15034957

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYTHE SCHOOL PUBLICIZED ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH ITS WEBSITE HOMEPAGE.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTTHE SCHOOL RECEIVES NEW YORK STATE NON-PUBLIC SCHOOL AID.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$94,995,606RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$94,995,606SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$94,995,606TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1PA BenefitEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,858,980GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,535,580CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$323,400GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$141,875RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$141,875FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$14,460EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$8,295OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2AC BenefitEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$173,226GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$167,526CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$5,700GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$12,299RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$12,299FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$2,032,206GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,703,106CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$329,100GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$154,174RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$154,174FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$14,460EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$8,295OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$331,103DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$2,003NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SUMMER STEPS AT THE BRICK CHURCH SCHOOL
62 E 92nd StNew YorkNY10128135562386501(c)(3)$6,000GENERAL SUPPORT
MSK GIVING
633 3rd AvenueNew YorkNY10017131924236501(C)(3)$10,000General Support
RIVERDALE NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE
5521 Mosholu AvenueBRONXNY10471131740024501(C)(3)$10,000General Support
REHABILITATION THROUGH THE ARTS
735 Anderson Hills RoadPURCHASENY10577134112770501(C)(3)$5,000General Support
AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE
165 East 56th StreetNEW YORKNY10022135563393501(C)(3)$20,000General Support
PREP FOR PREP
328 West 71st StreetNEW YORKNY10023132613383501(C)(3)$25,000General Support
MUSIC FOR LIFE INSTITUTE
4025 Bakerview SpurBellinghamWA98226311746269501(C)(3)$5,000General Support
VAN CORTLANDT PARK ALLIANCE
80 Van Cortlandt Park SouthBronxNY10463133843182501(C)(3)$35,000General Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org8Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Financial Aid289$15,034,957
NON-TUITION FINANCIAL AID289$856,705

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFOR ORGANIZATIONS: HORACE MANN SCHOOL PARTNERS WITH LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS THAT SHARE A COMMON MISSION AND SERVE A COMMON POPULATION, AND MONITORS THE USE OF CONTRIBUTIONS THROUGH ITS ONGOING, COLLABORATIVE RELATIONSHIPS WITH THESE ORGANIZATIONS. FOR INDIVIDUALS: HORACE MANN SCHOOL MAKES EVERY EFFORT TO ENSURE THAT EVERY STUDENT WHO IS OFFERED ADMISSION AND WISHES TO ENROLL AND/OR CURRENTLY ATTENDS HAS THE FINANCIAL ABILITY TO DO SO. THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE DETERMINES AWARDS ON THE BASIS OF DEMONSTRATED FINANCIAL NEED. GRANTS CONSIST OF FINANCIAL AID AWARDED TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS IN AMOUNTS REPRESENTING PORTIONS OF ANNUAL TUITION AND NON-TUITION FINANCIAL AID AS DETERMINED BY THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE SCHOOL. THE MAJORITY OF RECIPIENTS HAVE NO RELATIONSHIP TO THE SCHOOL OTHER THAN THEIR STATUS AS STUDENTS; A SMALL NUMBER OF ENROLLED CHILDREN OF EMPLOYEES ALSO APPLY FOR AND ARE FOUND ELIGIBLE FOR NEED-BASED FINANCIAL AID BEYOND THE EMPLOYEE PERQUISITE. THE AMOUNTS ARE BASED ON THE SCHOOL'S INTERNAL CALCULATIONS WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF SOFTWARE BUILT AND MAINTAINED BY CLARITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Thomas M Kelly
Head of School$1,162,526$0$260,000$0$453,900$0$367,833$0$0$0$2,244,259$0$0$0
David Roberts
Chief Financial Officer$350,207$0$5,000$0$12,664$0$34,500$0$45,331$0$447,702$0$0$0
Canh Oxelson
Associate Head for Operations$515,770$0$3,500$0$10,256$0$34,500$0$48,701$0$612,727$0$0$0
Jessica Levenstein Davis
Head of Upper Division$392,212$0$6,000$0$13,330$0$34,500$0$65,062$0$511,104$0$0$0
Deena Neuwirth
Head of Lower Division$347,732$0$7,000$0$7,836$0$34,500$0$73,174$0$470,242$0$0$0
Javaid Khan
Head of Middle Division$312,184$0$3,000$0$1,258$0$32,053$0$47,531$0$396,026$0$0$0
Marines Arroyo-Stuart
Head of Nursery Division$263,852$0$3,000$0$6,236$0$28,005$0$49,781$0$350,874$0$0$0
Melissa Parento
Director of Alumni/Development$314,201$0$16,558$0$7,511$0$32,992$0$71,174$0$442,436$0$0$0
Lisa J Moreira
Dir. Inst. Research & Enrollment$322,438$0$3,000$0$7,355$0$32,310$0$71,353$0$436,456$0$0$0
Gordon A Jensen
Director of Facilities$324,096$0$3,000$0$30,978$0$34,500$0$20,675$0$413,249$0$0$0
Kaitlin Howrigan
Executive Dir. College Counseling$352,983$0$2,000$0$1,040$0$33,116$0$16,791$0$405,930$0$0$0
Adam Kenner
Director of Technology$289,807$0$3,000$0$26,565$0$32,519$0$35,236$0$387,127$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useTHE HOUSING ALLOWANCE IS PROVIDED TO THOMAS KELLY, HEAD OF SCHOOL, LISA MOREIRA, DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH & ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT, AND GORDON JENSEN, DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES. HOUSING IS PROVIDED ON CAMPUS AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER PURSUANT TO CONTRACTUAL PROVISION AND IS NONTAXABLE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesSOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED TO THOMAS KELLY AND ARE NON-TAXABLE BY VIRTUE OF BEING A WORKING CONDITION FRINGE BENEFIT UNDER IRC SECTION 132.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planTHOMAS KELLY PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) PLAN AND ACCRUED $333,333 DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2024.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsTHE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S BONUS WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD CHAIR BASED ON PERFORMANCE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEES' BONUSES WERE APPROVED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL BASED ON PERFORMANCE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUILD NYC RESOURCE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN454040561BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP12008EFC5CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2014-11-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$38,213,326IssuePriceAmt
PurposePREVIOUSLY REFUND PRIOR ISSUEPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (true)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$26,672,742RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$38,213,326TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$764,267IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$189,319OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Term Of Hedge0TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Term Of GIC0TermOfGICPct
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdfalseRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer name: BUILD NYC RESOURCE CORPORATION The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 11/13/2024ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution91ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,000,142NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesOther - Selling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAuction ItemsDesc
Contribution319ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$338,741NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - THE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS. Other - Auction Items - THE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE ENTIRE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CFO. THE FORM 990 WITH THE EXCEPTION OF SCHEDULE B (CONTRIBUTIONS) WAS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. A COPY OF THE FINAL 990 WITHOUT SCHEDULE B WAS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE ASSISTANT TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, ANNUALLY OBTAINS COPIES OF ALL SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES. IN ADDITION TO THE VOTING BOARD MEMBERS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND CONFIDENTIALITY STATEMENTS ARE ALSO SIGNED ANNUALLY BY MEMBERS OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE COUNCIL WHO ARE KEY EMPLOYEES. IF AT ANY TIME DURING HIS OR HER TERM OF SERVICE, A TRUSTEE OR AN OFFICER HAS ANY INTEREST WHICH MAY POSE A CONFLICT, HE OR SHE SHALL PROMPTLY DISCLOSE THE MATERIAL FACTS OF THAT INTEREST IN WRITING TO THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD AND CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. WHEN ANY MATTER IN WHICH A TRUSTEE OR AN OFFICER HAS AN INTEREST COMES BEFORE THE BOARD OR ANY COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR DECISION OR APPROVAL, THAT INTEREST SHALL BE IMMEDIATELY DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD OR THE COMMITTEE BY THAT TRUSTEE OR OFFICER, AND THE TRUSTEE OR OFFICER SHALL RECUSE HIMSELF/HERSELF FROM ANY DISCUSSION AND/OR VOTE RELATING THERETO.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, ACTING AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, REVIEWS RELEVANT COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA AND FORMALLY MEETS AND APPROVES RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THEY DOCUMENT THIS REVIEW CONTEMPORANEOUSLY. THIS PROCESS WAS PERFORMED IN MAY 2024 FOR FISCAL-YEAR 2025, AND WAS SUBSEQUENTLY PERFORMED IN JUNE 2025 FOR FISCAL-YEAR 2026. ADDITIONALLY, IN MAY 2025, THE SCHOOL ENGAGED AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO HELP DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S CONTRACT EXTENSION THAT BECAME EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2025.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, ACTING AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, REVIEWS RELEVANT COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA AND FORMALLY MEETS AND APPROVES RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THEY DOCUMENT THIS REVIEW CONTEMPORANEOUSLY. THIS PROCESS WAS PERFORMED IN MARCH 2024 FOR FISCAL-YEAR 2025, AND WAS SUBSEQUENTLY PERFORMED IN APRIL 2025 FOR FISCAL-YEAR 2026.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON EMMA.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesPostretirement/retirement bonus interest cost - -1444783; Postretirement/retirement bonus actuarial gain - 669769; Total - -775014;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN DORR NATURE LAB OF HORACE MANN SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 W 246TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRONXCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10471ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN066085965EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING COPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd