FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LAKE ERIE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAKE ERIE COLLEGE (EIN 34-0733165)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202611339349307051
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T14:44:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN340677006PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MALONEY NOVOTNY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 SUPERIOR AVE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441142540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340733165EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKE ERIE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4403523361PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1391 WEST WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44077ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER SCHULLERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4403523361PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER B ANDERSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00226559PTIN
Phone2163630100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJENNIFER SCHULLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1391 WEST WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44077ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,080,573GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LEC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1856FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLAKE ERIE COLLEGE PROVIDES AN EXCELLENT, INCLUSIVE, AND HIGHLY PERSONALIZED EDUCATION GROUNDED IN THE LIBERAL ARTS TRADITION. GUIDED BY HOPE AND CARE, OUR STUDENTS ARE EMPOWERED TO LEAD LIVES OF PERSONAL SIGNIFICANCE AND PROFESSIONAL SUCCESS AS GLOBAL CITIZENS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee545TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,242,588PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,978,075CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,021,262PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,443,525CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,391,107PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,838,802CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,654,957PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,260,402CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,144,868PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,373,052CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,144,909PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,939,120CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,114,323CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,770,669PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,988,047CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,060,446PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,300,219CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,405,489PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,039,817CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$68,440,927TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$70,385,247TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$35,574,896TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,353,055TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,866,031NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,032,192NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLAKE ERIE COLLEGE PROVIDES AN EXCELLENT, INCLUSIVE, AND HIGHLY PERSONALIZED EDUCATION GROUNDED IN THE LIBERAL ARTS TRADITION. GUIDED BY HOPE AND CARE, OUR STUDENTS ARE EMPOWERED TO LEAD LIVES OF PERSONAL SIGNIFICANCE AND PROFESSIONAL SUCCESS AS GLOBAL CITIZENS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$39,699,253ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,373,052GrantAmt
Revenue$35,443,525RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE PROVIDED INSTRUCTIONAL COURSES TO ITS 1,103 UNDERGRADUATE AND 308 GRADUATE STUDENTS IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING CONTINUING EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COURSES AND WORKSHOPS. IT ALSO PROVIDED STUDENT SERVICES FOR ADMISSIONS, REGISTRATION, ADVISING, ATHLETIC PROGRAMS AND ACADEMIC SUPPORT INCLUDING LIBRARY RESOURCES, A LEARNING CENTER, ANIMAL CARE AND SUPPORT, AND FACULTY AND CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT. AS NECESSARY AUXILIARY OPERATIONS, THE COLLEGE OPERATED RESIDENCE HALLS, DINING SERVICES, A BOOKSTORE, AND THE EQUESTRIAN CENTER, WHICH INCLUDES A HORSE ARENA, CLASSROOMS AND BOARDING FACILITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$39,699,253TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document157IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee545EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JENNIFER SCHULLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4403757220PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1391 WEST WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44077ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PATRICIA NOCERO
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD SELBY
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL HAAG
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN COATOAM
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DORIS BRAY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE ELLIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAY DELANOTTE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY FEDAK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES GARGAS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JD INGALLS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN MALECEK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANA MISCOVSKY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MORRIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM MORSE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL NIEMI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN PERLOFF
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD PURTILL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT SCHULICK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARILYN SCHUTZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN SERBIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN SMITH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY STILLWAGON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSE STYLES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK TURBEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA WARD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON WEYBRECHT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEN YORKO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB ZAPPITELLI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER SCHULLER
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$243,770$0$6,700
JENNIFER KINNAIRD
VICE PRESIDENT/PROVOST40.00Yes (X)$202,720$0$20,936
ROGER CHRISTIANSON
CFO40.00Yes (X)$145,793$0$12,782
VANESSA MAJEWSKI
SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$64,596$0$0
JOHNATHAN TEDESCO
ASSOC PROVOST/DEAN40.00$150,641$0$0Yes (X)
SEAN KRAMER
PROG. FACIL. OF PA40.00$128,644$0$27,497Yes (X)
CAROLYN KNOX
ACADEM. COORD. PA40.00$113,703$0$36,782Yes (X)
CONSTANCE SKINGEL
VP OF ADVANCEMENT40.00$128,404$0$22,059Yes (X)
RACHEL HANNI
VP OF HR & OPS40.00$112,426$0$11,448Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,290,697TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$138,204TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AVI FOODSYSTEMS INC
2590 ELD ROAD NEWARRENOH44483DINING SERVICES$1,375,457
ABM INDUSTRY GROUPS LLC
PO BOX 74008829CHICAGOIL60674HOUSEKEEPING$757,422
ARENT FOX SCHIFF LLP
1301 AVE OF THE AMERICAS 42ND FLNEW YORKNY10019LEGAL SERVICES$585,794
GETZLER HENRICH
295 MADISON AVENUE 20TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10017FINANCIAL CONSULTANT$391,985
GRAPER & WARMINGTON
340 FOUNTAIN AVENUEPAINESVILLEOH44077GENERAL CONTRACTOR$331,218
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,160,762GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,817,313AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$85,761NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,978,075TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$30,842,947$30,842,947
AUXILIARY OPERATIONS AND OTHER611310$4,600,578$4,600,578
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,443,525TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$222,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$222,629ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,896TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$70,896ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,740,448SecuritiesAmt
Other$625,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,588,754SecuritiesAmt
Other$231,417OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,151,694SecuritiesAmt
Other$393,583OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,545,277TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,545,277ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,260,402TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,443,525RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,838,802ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,373,052TotalAmt
Program Services$18,373,052ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$726,824TotalAmt
Program Services$483,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,000FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,432,007TotalAmt
Program Services$7,958,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,032,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$440,973FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,151,446TotalAmt
Program Services$924,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,361FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$628,843TotalAmt
Program Services$467,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,706FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$720,025TotalAmt
Management And General$720,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,350TotalAmt
Management And General$73,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,614,230TotalAmt
Program Services$3,294,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,224,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,653FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,078TotalAmt
Program Services$120,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,870FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$959,077TotalAmt
Program Services$881,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,024FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$730,412TotalAmt
Program Services$431,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$298,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,909,056TotalAmt
Program Services$887,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$931,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,701FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$771,148TotalAmt
Program Services$752,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,563FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,038,836TotalAmt
Program Services$1,518,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$371,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$148,351FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,177,634TotalAmt
Program Services$942,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,211FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACTED DINING SVCS$1,885,014$1,867,883$1,188$15,943
MEMBERSHIP DUES$308,910$236,359$18,587$53,964
EQUINE ANIMAL CARE$209,727$209,727
BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS$105,385$105,385

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,165TotalAmt
Program Services$243,584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,300,219TotalAmt
Program Services$39,699,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,486,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,114,323FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$528,055BOYAmt
EOY$1,689,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,830BOYAmt
EOY$494,509EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,992,852BOYAmt
EOY$2,832,900EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,043,407BOYAmt
EOY$1,052,519EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,650BOYAmt
EOY$65,552EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,615BOYAmt
EOY$113,825EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$70,462,481LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,367,745LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,461,377BOYAmt
EOY$30,094,736EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,958,381BOYAmt
EOY$3,769,562EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,088,693EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$395,193BOYAmt
EOY$356,629EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,690,567BOYAmt
EOY$27,827,322EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,440,927BOYAmt
EOY$70,385,247EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,723,614BOYAmt
EOY$8,147,332EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$526,851BOYAmt
EOY$1,080,522EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,605,068BOYAmt
EOY$28,506,491EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$842,651BOYAmt
EOY$769,479EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$876,712BOYAmt
EOY$1,849,231EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,574,896BOYAmt
EOY$40,353,055EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$6,202,992BOYAmt
EOY-$8,904,917EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,069,023BOYAmt
EOY$38,937,109EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,866,031BOYAmt
EOY$30,032,192EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,440,927BOYAmt
EOY$70,385,247EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,039,817ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$802,645NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,008,623OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,319,020CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,192,304CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,880,758CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,242,588CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,978,075CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,612,745TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,319,020CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,192,304CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,880,758CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,242,588CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,978,075CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,612,745TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,448,957SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$29,163,788PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$427,624CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$668,178CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$392,706CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$400,185CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$293,525CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,182,218TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$402,181CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$402,181TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$36,197,144TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$157,597,255GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.80570PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.69620PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSPECIAL EVENT REVENUE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 59,210. OTHER INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 342,971.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,769,351BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$407,699InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$317,536GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,393,401OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,466,113EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,886,142BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$882,461InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$284,261GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,714,991OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,769,351EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,120,145BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$31,050ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,015,947InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$312,447GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$968,553OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,886,142EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,308,484BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,721,067ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,972,622InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$684,094GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,252,690OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,120,145EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,928,599BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,289,174ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,501,495InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$222,345GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$188,439OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,308,484EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,286,212OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,286,212BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,119,422OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,070,649DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,048,773BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$786,975OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$785,921DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,054BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,269,872OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,511,175DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,758,697BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,094,736TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
FUNDS HELD IN TRUST$25,604,209
BOND DEBT RESERVE$2,223,113
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$27,827,322TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS$29,655
STUDENT LOANS$714,271
GIFT ANNUITIES$105,305
RECOVERABLE GRANT$1,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,849,231TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,093,328TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$802,645NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,008,623OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$205,978RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,887,350RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$18,373,052OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$18,373,052RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,260,402TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,927,167TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,927,167ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$18,373,052OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,373,052ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,300,219TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:INTENDED USES OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - THE COLLEGE INVESTS DONOR AND BOARD-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN AN EFFORT TO PROTECT PRINCIPAL AND EARN INCOME TO PROVIDE FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, OPERATIONS, AND OTHER DONOR-RESTRICTED EXPENDITURES.
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE- THE COLLEGE IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS TAX EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COLLEGE AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE SUCH RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2025, THE COLLEGE'S INCOME TAX RETURNS REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AS WELL AS VARIOUS STATE AND LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS AND FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS 1,008,623.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID, WHICH WAS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT WAS SHOWN AS AN EXPENSE IN PART IX OF FORM 990 18,373,052.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID, WHICH WAS NETTED AGAINST REVENUE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT RECORDED AS AN EXPENSE FOR 990 18,373,052.
FUNDS HELD BY OTHER ORGANIZATIONS - PART V, LINE 3A(I):THE COLLEGE IS THE BENEFICIARY OF CERTAIN TRUSTS THAT ARE HELD IN PERPETUITY BY AN OUTSIDE TRUSTEE. THE MARKET VALUE OF THESE TRUSTS WAS $25,604,209 AT JUNE 30, 2025. THESE ASSETS ARE NOT PERMITTED TO BE REFLECTED AS "ENDOWMENT FUNDS" IN PART V.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3LAKE ERIE COLLEGE'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN MEDIA BROCHURES AND MEDIA ADVERTISEMENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6LAKE ERIE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT'S TITLE IV STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient792RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$18,373,052CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - ALL GRANT-RELATED REVENUES AND EXPENSES AWARDED TO THE COLLEGE ARE ACCOUNTED FOR IN SEPARATE AND DISTINCT RESTRICTED FUNDS WITHIN THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL SYSTEM. WITHIN THE ACCOUNTING OFFICE, A GRANT FILE IS ESTABLISHED FOR EACH RESTRICTED GRANT FUND WHICH CONTAINS THE GRANTOR-APPROVED BUDGET AND AWARD LETTER AMONG OTHER PERTINENT INFORMATION RELATED TO THE GRANTS, SUCH AS POLICIES OF THE GRANTOR. A FULL-TIME STAFF ACCOUNTANT IS ASSIGNED TO MONITOR THE EXPENDITURE OF THE GRANT FUNDS IN TERMS OF THE GRANT BUDGET, FUNDS AVAILABILITY AND ALLOWABILITY. FINANCIAL REPORTS ARE PREPARED BY THE STAFF ACCOUNTANT AND REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE GRANTING AGENCY. LAKE ERIE COLLEGE'S OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AID MAINTAINS RECORDS TO COMPLY WITH GRANTOR'S CRITERIA FOR AWARDING FUNDS TO INDIVIDUAL STUDENTS. STUDENT INFORMATION IS REVIEWED AND MAINTAINED IN A POWERFAIDS DATABASE AND STUDENT FILES TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY FOR GRANTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JENNIFER SCHULLER
PRESIDENT$243,770$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$6,700$0$250,470$0$0$0
JENNIFER KINNAIRD
VICE PRESIDENT/PROVOST$202,720$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$20,936$0$223,656$0$0$0
ROGER CHRISTIANSON
CFO$145,793$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$12,782$0$158,575$0$0$0
SEAN KRAMER
PROG. FACIL. OF PA$128,644$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,497$0$156,141$0$0$0
JOHNATHAN TEDESCO
ASSOC PROVOST/DEAN$150,641$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$150,641$0$0$0
CAROLYN KNOX
ACADEM. COORD. PA$113,703$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$36,782$0$150,485$0$0$0
CONSTANCE SKINGEL
VP OF ADVANCEMENT$128,404$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$22,059$0$150,463$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBENEFITS PROVIDED TO CERTAIN OFFICERS - THE COLLEGE PROVIDES THE MANOR HOUSE TO THE PRESIDENT TO LIVE IN. THE PRESIDENT CONDUCTS A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF BUSINESS AT MANOR HOUSE. THE COLLEGE PROVIDES CUSTODIAL SERVICES FOR THE CLEANING AND MAINTENANCE OF THE PROPERTY. THE HOUSING AND CUSTODIAL SERVICES ARE NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE PRESIDENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273866124BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP74443DFP1CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2019-12-05BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$24,885,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeLAKE ERIE COLLEGE-PROJECT SERIES APurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$24,885,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,757,354InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$519,275IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$21,570,000WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,000,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$38,399OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$63,057NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)MISCELLANEOUS1$19,603FMV
Yes (X)ITEMS FOR AIRPORT PROPERTY1$3,101FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received4Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW - A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS SENT ELECTRONICALLY TO THE PRESIDENT AND THE CHAIR OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT. THE FINAL VERSION OF FORM 990 IS SENT ELECTRONICALLY TO THE COLLEGE'S FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES ARE ON ELECTRONIC FILE ON BOTH THE COLLEGE'S SHARED DRIVE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR PORTAL. ANY MEMBER OF THE PUBLIC MAY REQUEST A COPY OF THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURES. WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES, THE INDIVIDUAL IS NOT PERMITTED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OR TO VOTE ON THE MATTER. THE DECISION ON THE TRANSACTION IS MADE BY BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE PERSON WITH THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL - THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ESTABLISHES AND APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND PROVOST UTILIZING COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING AND MARKET DATA, INCLUDING REGIONAL WAGE INFORMATION PUBLISHED BY THE U.S. BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS AND COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION DATA FROM PEER INSTITUTIONS. COMPENSATION DETERMINATIONS ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COLLEGE'S GOVERNANCE AND CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST PRACTICES AND ARE REVIEWED BY INDIVIDUALS WITHOUT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE ARRANGEMENTS UNDER CONSIDERATION. THE PRESIDENT AND PROVOST ARE EMPLOYED PURSUANT TO WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENTS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. OTHER CABINET-LEVEL ADMINISTRATORS ARE GENERALLY EMPLOYED PURSUANT TO THE COLLEGE'S ADMINISTRATIVE EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES AND POLICIES, UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED BY WRITTEN AGREEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - AS A RECIPIENT OF FEDERAL FUNDS, THE COLLEGE'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND OMB A-133 AUDIT REPORT ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE FEDERAL AUDIT CLEARINGHOUSE. THE COLLEGE ALSO MAKES ITS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO PROSPECTIVE GRANTING ORGANIZATIONS, AS WELL AS OTHER ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS, UPON REQUEST. THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS CONFLICT POLICY AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IT DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS AND FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS 1,008,623.