BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS INC (EIN 86-0908854)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-12
IRS object ID
202611329349304951
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-12T14:31:52-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN821455657PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FESTER & CHAPMAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19019 E BAHIA DR STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CitySCOTTSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85260ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860908854EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBASIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4802892088PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17975 N HAYDEN RD STE C240AddressLine1Txt
CitySCOTTSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85258ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEANNA ROWEPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone4802892088PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRACHEL R LOCKE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00450405PTIN
Phone6022643077PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDEANNA ROWEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17975 N HAYDEN RD STE C240AddressLine1Txt
CitySCOTTSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85258ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$169,675,728GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BASISSCHOOLS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS IS TO EMPOWER STUDENTS TO ACHIEVE AT GLOBALLY COMPETITIVE LEVELS WITH A TRANSFORMATIVE K-12 ACADEMIC PROGRAM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,199,217PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,800,785CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$158,727,170PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$157,377,739CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,064,868PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,188,845CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$114,612PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$107,142CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$176,105,867PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$169,474,511CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$99,876,234PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$101,837,042CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$892,396CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$68,453,025PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$68,440,327CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$168,329,259PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$170,277,369CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,776,608PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$802,858CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$330,646,753TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$322,124,972TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$362,446,875TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$353,973,939TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$31,800,122NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$31,848,967NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS IS TO EMPOWER STUDENTS TO ACHIEVE AT GLOBALLY COMPETITIVE LEVELS WITH A TRANSFORMATIVE K-12 ACADEMIC PROGRAM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$147,620,941ExpenseAmt
Revenue$157,377,739RevenueAmt
DescDURING THE 2024-2025 SCHOOL YEAR, BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS, INC. OPERATED TWENTY-THREE CHARTER SCHOOLS IN ARIZONA, TWELVE (12) PRIMARY SCHOOLS, EIGHT (8) UPPER SCHOOLS, AND THREE (3) SERVING KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12. MANY OF THE BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS RECEIVED NATIONAL RECOGNITION BY THE U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT INCLUDING BASIS TUCSON NORTH RANKING 1 NATIONALLY. BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS ALSO TOOK 8 OF THE TOP 15 NATIONAL CHARTER SCHOOL RANKINGS (BASIS TUCSON NORTH NO. 1, BASIS PHOENIX NO. 5, BASIS CHANDLER NO. 7, BASIS FLAGSTAFF NO. 8, BASIS ORO VALLEY NO. 9, BASIS MESA NO. 11, BASIS SCOTTSDALE NO. 12, BASIS SAN ANTONIO (TX) - SHAVANO NO. 14). BASIS STEM NATIONAL RANKINGS INCLUDED HIGH SCHOOLS, BASIS CHANDLER RANKING NO. 2, BASIS PEORIA NO. 3, BASIS TUCSON NO. 5 AND BASIS SCOTTSDALE NO. 8. IN THE RANKING OF BEST HIGH SCHOOLS IN ARIZONA, BASIS CHARTERS TOOK THE FIRST 10 SPOTS IN THE FOLLOWING ORDER: BASIS TUCSON NORTH, BASIS PHOENIX, BASIS CHANDLER, BASIS FLAGSTAFF, BASIS ORO VALLEY, BASIS MESA, BASIS SCOTTSDALE, BASIS PEORIA, BASIS AHWATUKEE, AND BASIS PRESCOTT. BASIS REQUIRES ALL STUDENTS TO PARTICIPATE IN AP COURSES AND TESTING BEGINNING IN GRADE 9, AND DESPITE BEING YOUNGER AND IN LOWER GRADE LEVELS, BASIS CHARTER SCHOOL STUDENTS PERFORM EXCEEDINGLY WELL ON AP EXAMS COMPARTED TO THEIR PEERS ACROSS THE COUNTRY AND AROUND THE GLOBE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$147,620,941TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountYes (true)EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document147IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee2EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4802892088PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17975 N HAYDEN RD SUITE B202AddressLine1Txt
CitySCOTTSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85258ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
CRAIG BARRETT
CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELLY ESQUE
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTORIA RICO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIZ SMITH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE VENEY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTORIA RICO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENN HAMER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITTIDA RAKSANAVES
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY SARVAS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEANNA ROWE
EXECUTIVE DI21.00Yes (X)$104,301$94,367$18,59219.00
ANASTASIA HAWKINS
EXECUTIVE DI12.00Yes (X)$8,736$20,385$2,67528.00
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$113,037TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$114,752TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$21,267TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BASIS EDUCATIONAL GROUP
7975 N HAYDEN ROAD SUITE B201SCOTTSDALEAZ85258LEASED EMPLOYEE$102,488,087
BASIS EDUCATIONAL GROUP
7975 N HAYDEN ROAD SUITE B201SCOTTSDALEAZ85258MGMT & DEVLPMNT$17,644,360
CHASSE BUILDING TEAM
230 S SIESTA LNTEMPEAZ85281CONTRACTOR$5,293,886
PROETHIC BUILDING SERVICES
3923 S MCCLINTOCK DR 440TEMPEAZ85282JANITORIAL SERV$934,396
MARIPOSA SPEECH SERVICES LLC
3145 E CHANDLER BLVD 110-117PHOENIXAZ85048CONTRACTOR$791,796
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$5,921,038GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,879,747AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,800,785TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STATE EQUALIZATION611710$121,857,439$121,857,439
CLASSROOM SITE FUND611710$13,311,051$13,311,051
EXTRA-CURRICULAR611710$13,179,092$13,179,092
EXEMPT PURPOSE RENTAL INCOME611710$6,012,678$6,012,678
ADDITIONAL STATE FUNDING611710$1,921,393$1,921,393

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,096,086TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,096,086RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$157,377,739TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,188,845TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,188,845ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$308,359FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$201,217FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$169,474,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$157,377,739RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,188,845ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,625TotalAmt
Management And General$89,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,970,635TotalAmt
Program Services$76,064,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,336,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$570,259FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,513,872TotalAmt
Program Services$3,233,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,756FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,932,150TotalAmt
Program Services$8,188,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$721,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,793FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,330,760TotalAmt
Program Services$5,821,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$478,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,498FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,644,360TotalAmt
Program Services$15,955,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,688,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,380TotalAmt
Management And General$24,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,300TotalAmt
Program Services$57,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,366,773TotalAmt
Program Services$8,130,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$235,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,053,154TotalAmt
Program Services$317,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$736,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,255TotalAmt
Program Services$309,978ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,767,655TotalAmt
Program Services$1,030,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$728,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,567FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,031,107TotalAmt
Program Services$4,946,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,084,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,552TotalAmt
Program Services$11,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$292FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,520,560TotalAmt
Program Services$10,864,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,656,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,941,079TotalAmt
Program Services$6,703,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,238,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,188,624TotalAmt
Program Services$831,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$356,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$3,494,235$3,054,216$439,996$23
OTHER EXPENSES$2,323,530$1,897,224$425,551$755
AMORTIZATION$291,310$203,917$87,393
FUNDRAISING$242,453$242,453

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,277,369TotalAmt
Program Services$147,620,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,764,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$892,396FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,438,253BOYAmt
EOY$41,224,203EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,815,201BOYAmt
EOY$5,400,023EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,253,340BOYAmt
EOY$503,079EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,796,103BOYAmt
EOY$7,655,545EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$298,111,077LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$78,477,945LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,894,972BOYAmt
EOY$219,633,132EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,448,884BOYAmt
EOY$47,708,990EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,646,753BOYAmt
EOY$322,124,972EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,152,320BOYAmt
EOY$26,126,637EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,020,352BOYAmt
EOY$946,774EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$319,844,669BOYAmt
EOY$314,079,130EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,675,250BOYAmt
EOY$1,645,291EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,754,284BOYAmt
EOY$11,176,107EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$362,446,875BOYAmt
EOY$353,973,939EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$36,437,304BOYAmt
EOY-$36,611,130EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,637,182BOYAmt
EOY$4,762,163EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$31,800,122BOYAmt
EOY-$31,848,967EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,646,753BOYAmt
EOY$322,124,972EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$802,858ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$754,013NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,329,177OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$52,329,177BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$201,407,412OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,071,578DepreciationAmt
Book Value$154,335,834BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,935,791OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,801,990DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,133,801BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,034,269OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,115,998DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,918,271BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,404,428OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,488,379DepreciationAmt
Book Value$916,049BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$219,633,132TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RESTRICTED CASH - DEBT SERVICE RESER$24,332,117
OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE$8,505,480
RESTRICTED CASH - BOND FUNDS$7,969,600
RESTRICTED CASH - TAX AND INSURANCE$2,905,443
RESTRICTED CASH - REPAIR & REPL FUND$2,711,404
DUE FROM RELATED PARTY$914,274
DEPOSITS$370,672
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$47,708,990TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$8,872,564
DEPOSITS HELD FOR OTHERS$2,303,543
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,176,107TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$170,429,741TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$754,013NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$201,217OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$955,230RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$169,474,511RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$169,474,511TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$170,478,586TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$201,217OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$201,217ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$170,277,369ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$170,277,369TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DDIRECT DONOR BENEFITS FROM SCHEDULE G 201,217
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT DONOR BENEFITS FROM SCHEDULE G 201,217

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ITS NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN A VARIETY OF PUBLICATIONS INCLUDING PARENT/STUDENT HANDBOOK AND WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION, IN ITS OPERATIONS AS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL, RECEIVES STATE AND FEDERAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAW AND ASSOCIATED FUNDING SCHEDULES.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ANNUAL TEACHEREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$308,359GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$308,359GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$201,217OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$308,359GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$308,359GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$201,217OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$201,217DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$107,142NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEANNA ROWEPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$104,301BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$94,367CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$2,993DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$2,708DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$6,652NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$6,239NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$113,946TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$103,314TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRELATED ORGANIZATIONS ARE ASSIGNED COSTS PROPORTIONATELY FOR THE WORK IN THE REGION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
IDA OF CITY OF PHOENIX SERIES 2015A
A52203840571885ICJF2015-03-01$89,140,000TO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREfalsefalsefalse
IDA OF CITY OF PHOENIX SERIES 2016A
B52203840571885FEA12016-01-01$84,160,000TO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREfalsefalsefalse
THE ARIZONA IDA SERIES 2017AB
C81352658404052BAN42017-02-01$75,960,000TO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREfalsefalsefalse
THE ARIZONA IDA SERIES 2017CDE
D81352658404052BCS12017-10-01$43,715,000TO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
AfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
BfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
CfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
DfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Dfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Dfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse
Cfalse
Dfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONIDA OF CITY OF PHOENIX SERIES 2015A TO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREVIOUS BOND SERIES BONDS AND LOAN OBLIGATIONS; TO PAY FOR CAPITALIZED INTEREST; AND FOR THE PAYMENT OF CERTAIN ISSUANCE COSTS RELATED TO THE BONDS.
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONIDA OF CITY OF PHOENIX SERIES 2016A TO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREVIOUS BOND SERIES BONDS AND LOAN OBLIGATIONS; TO PAY FOR CAPITALIZED INTEREST; AND FOR THE PAYMENT OF CERTAIN ISSUANCE COSTS RELATED TO THE BONDS.
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONTHE ARIZONA IDA SERIES 2017AB TO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREVIOUS BOND SERIES BONDS AND LOAN OBLIGATIONS; TO PAY FOR CAPITALIZED INTEREST; AND FOR THE PAYMENT OF CERTAIN ISSUANCE COSTS RELATED TO THE BONDS.
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONTHE ARIZONA IDA SERIES 2017CDE TO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREVIOUS BOND SERIES BONDS AND LOAN OBLIGATIONS; TO PAY FOR CAPITALIZED INTEREST; AND FOR THE PAYMENT OF CERTAIN ISSUANCE COSTS RELATED TO THE BONDS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ARIZONA IDA SERIES 2017FGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN813526584BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP04052BET7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-12-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$57,455,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ARIZONA IDA SERIES 2017FG TO PAY THE COSTS OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, IMPROVING, AND EQUIPPING FACILITIES; REFINANCING OF PREVIOUS BOND SERIES BONDS AND LOAN OBLIGATIONS; TO PAY FOR CAPITALIZED INTEREST; AND FOR THE PAYMENT OF CERTAIN ISSUANCE COSTS RELATED TO THE BONDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
MICHAEL BLOCK
FOUNDER$101,716,746LEASED EMPLOYEE COSTfalse
MICHAEL BLOCK
FOUNDER$17,644,360MGMT & SCH DEV FEESfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMICHAEL BLOCK IS REQUIRED TO BE LISTED AS AN INTERESTED PARTY BECAUSE HE WAS A FOUNDING MEMBER OF BCSI. BCSI CONTRACTS FOR SERVICES WITH BASIS.ED, THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY OWNED, IN PART, BY MICHAEL BLOCK. BCSI'S ONGOING RELATIONSHIP WITH BASIS.ED REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF THE RELATIONSHIP. LEASED EMPLOYEE COSTS ARE A DIRECT DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR PASS THROUGH. BCSI PROVIDES NO COMPENSATION TO MICHAEL BLOCK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6THE VOLUNTEERS ARE BOARD MEMBERS THAT OVERSEE THE OPERATIONS OF THE CORPORATION INCLUDING THE OPERATIONS OF ITS CHARTER SCHOOLS.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4ADURING THE 2024-2025 SCHOOL YEAR, BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS, INC. OPERATED TWENTY-THREE CHARTER SCHOOLS IN ARIZONA, TWELVE (12) PRIMARY SCHOOLS, EIGHT (8) UPPER SCHOOLS, AND THREE (3) SERVING KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12. MANY OF THE BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS RECEIVED NATIONAL RECOGNITION BY THE U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT INCLUDING BASIS TUCSON NORTH RANKING 1 NATIONALLY. BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS ALSO TOOK 8 OF THE TOP 15 NATIONAL CHARTER SCHOOL RANKINGS (BASIS TUCSON NORTH NO. 1, BASIS PHOENIX NO. 5, BASIS CHANDLER NO. 7, BASIS FLAGSTAFF NO. 8, BASIS ORO VALLEY NO. 9, BASIS MESA NO. 11, BASIS SCOTTSDALE NO. 12, BASIS SAN ANTONIO (TX) - SHAVANO NO. 14). BASIS STEM NATIONAL RANKINGS INCLUDED HIGH SCHOOLS, BASIS CHANDLER RANKING NO. 2, BASIS PEORIA NO. 3, BASIS TUCSON NO. 5 AND BASIS SCOTTSDALE NO. 8. IN THE RANKING OF BEST HIGH SCHOOLS IN ARIZONA, BASIS CHARTERS TOOK THE FIRST 10 SPOTS IN THE FOLLOWING ORDER: BASIS TUCSON NORTH, BASIS PHOENIX, BASIS CHANDLER, BASIS FLAGSTAFF, BASIS ORO VALLEY, BASIS MESA, BASIS SCOTTSDALE, BASIS PEORIA, BASIS AHWATUKEE, AND BASIS PRESCOTT. BASIS REQUIRES ALL STUDENTS TO PARTICIPATE IN AP COURSES AND TESTING BEGINNING IN GRADE 9, AND DESPITE BEING YOUNGER AND IN LOWER GRADE LEVELS, BASIS CHARTER SCHOOL STUDENTS PERFORM EXCEEDINGLY WELL ON AP EXAMS COMPARTED TO THEIR PEERS ACROSS THE COUNTRY AND AROUND THE GLOBE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 3BASIS EDUCATIONAL GROUP IS OUR EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT COMPANY WHICH OVERSEES ALL OF OUR MANAGEMENT DUTIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS REVIEWS THE DRAFT FORM 990 AS PREPARED BY THE AUDITORS AND PROVIDES IT TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. ONCE COMMENTS HAVE BEEN RECEIVED, AND APPROPRIATELY INCORPORATED, THE 990 TAX RETURN IS EXECUTED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM IDENTIFYING ANY RELATIONSHIPS OR CIRCUMSTANCES WHICH THE BOARD MEMBER BELIEVES COULD CONTRIBUTE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS COLLECTS THE DISCLOSURES AND USES THEM TO MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE. THE ORGANIZATIONS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AND SIGNED OFF BY THE EMPLOYEES. ENFORCEMENT IS FURTHER MONITORED THROUGH THE ORGANIZATIONS INTERNAL CONTROLS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD UPON FORMAL REVIEW.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR SCHOOL LEADERS IS DETERMINED BY BASIS EDUCATIONAL GROUP, AN OUTSIDE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. THE ORGANIZATIONS LEASED PAYROLL BUDGET IS PRESENTED ANNUALLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THESE DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE 990 INFORMATION RETURN IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC FOR INSPECTION ON CANDID, FORMALLY GUIDESTAR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DIRECT DONOR BENEFITS FROM SCHEDULE G 201,217 DIRECT DONOR BENEFITS FROM SCHEDULE G -201,217

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
BBR SCHOOLS INC
7975 N HAYDEN ROAD SET C240SCOTTSDALEAZ85258820632126EDUCATIONLA32N/Afalse
BASIS TEXAS CHARTER SCHOOLS INC
404 RAMSEY SUITE 106SAN ANTONIOTX78216454269957EDUCATIONTX32N/Afalse
BDC A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC
410 8TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20004453369822EDUCATIONDC32N/Afalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BASIS EDUCATIONAL GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17975 N HAYDEN RD SUITE B100AddressLine1Txt
CitySCOTTSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85258ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710978140EIN
Primary ActivitiesMGT CO.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
BDC A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC
J$2,152,450FMV
BASIS TEXAS CHARTER SCHOOLS INC
J$3,745,153FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.