MILKEN COMMUNITY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MILKEN COMMUNITY SCHOOL (EIN 95-4381008)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-04-30
- IRS object ID
- 202611209349302461
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-30T16:30:59-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2875 MICHELLE DRIVE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | IRVINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 954381008 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MILKEN COMMUNITY SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MILK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3104403500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15800 ZELDINS WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90049 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TARRYN BRESKAL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFOO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3104403500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LISA N RYSSEL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00643670 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7147955370 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-04-18 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TARRYN BRESKAL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15800 ZELDINS WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90049 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $98,427,958 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MILKENSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO OPERATE A SCHOOL TEACHING RELIGIOUS COURSES OF THE JEWISH FAITH AND STANDARD SUBJECTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 29 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 29 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 274 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 80 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $21,597,281 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $42,597,973 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $42,016,009 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $47,433,537 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $388,263 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$907,402 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $829,741 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $207,292 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $64,831,294 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $89,331,400 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,081,958 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,299,871 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,861,787 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,794,701 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,196,481 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,801,139 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $23,305,210 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $51,744,884 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $60,399,782 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,086,410 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $28,931,618 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $151,445,996 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $182,013,442 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $84,461,549 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $87,444,997 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $66,984,447 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $94,568,445 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO OPERATE A SCHOOL TEACHING RELIGIOUS COURSES OF THE JEWISH FAITH AND STANDARD SUBJECTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $43,684,782 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $8,299,871 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $47,433,537 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AS A GRADE 6-12 INDEPENDENT COLLEGE-PREPARATORY INSTITUTION SERVICING 779 STUDENTS, MILKEN COMMUNITY SCHOOL IS A PLACE OF RIGOROUS ACADEMICPREPARATION AND INTELLECTUAL INQUIRY.IT IS ALSO A PLACE OF PROFOUND ANDTRANSFORMATIVE EXPERIENCES WITH LEARNING, SPIRITUAL PRACTICE, ANDETHICAL PRACTICE AT THE FOUNDATION OF THOSE EXPERIENCES. MILKEN'S COREPROGRAMS DRIVE A DEMANDING AND FULFILLING ACADEMIC CURRICULUM. OURSPECIALIZED INSTITUTES AND CENTERS, RANGING FROM ARCHITECTURE ANDDESIGN TO SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY AND ADVANCED JEWISH STUDIES, INCONCERT WITH ADVANCED PLACEMENT COURSES AND A FULL ARRAY OF PERFORMINGARTS, VISUAL ARTS, AND LANGUAGE ELECTIVES, PROVIDE OUR STUDENTS WITHTHE FINEST PRIVATE, INDEPENDENT SCHOOL EXPERIENCES INFUSED WITH THEBEST OF JEWISH EDUCATION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $43,684,782 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 113 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 274 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 29 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 29 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TARRYN BRESKAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3104403573 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15800 ZELDINS WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90025 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH SHULKIND | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $608,742 | $0 | $269,440 | |||
| TARRYN BRESKAL | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL & OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $248,698 | $0 | $101,974 | |||
| DANIEL SPIEGEL | ||||||||
| ASSOC. HOS FOR EXTERNAL RELATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $252,971 | $0 | $50,989 | |||
| LIMOR DANKNER | ||||||||
| ASSOC. HOS FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $255,124 | $0 | $51,192 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER SCARLATA | ||||||||
| DIVISION 9/10 HEAD | 40.00 | $200,290 | $0 | $59,272 | Yes (X) | |||
| BEAU E LINDSAY | ||||||||
| DIVISION 11/12 HEAD | 40.00 | $184,348 | $0 | $92,109 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROSS MANKUTA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ALUMNI RELATIONS & ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $179,375 | $0 | $19,320 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEIGH FAUBER | ||||||||
| DIVISION 6/7/8 HEAD | 40.00 | $179,082 | $0 | $112,910 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDY KADOURI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS & ENROLLMENT MGMT. | 40.00 | $164,411 | $0 | $127,545 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD SANDLER | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANTON SCHIFF | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LEON JANKS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RENEE WOLF | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LISE APPLEBAUM | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE/PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| REVYTAL BARLAVA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN BLOCH KAY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADAM CHESNOFF | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAKE DAVIDSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHAHIN DARDASHTY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LENNY DUNN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RABBI ED FEINSTEIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURYN HARRIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREI IANCU | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| NAHUM LAINER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANINE WINKLER LOWY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARCIA MANKOFF | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LOWELL MILKEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMIR OHEBSION | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| NURIT ROBIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SAUL SMITH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL SOROUDI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEITH WASSERMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORI WOLF | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RABBI DAVID WOZNICA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MORY BARAK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AS OF 9/2024) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANA HOLLINGER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AS OF 11/2024) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JONATHAN ANSCHELL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AS OF 11/2024) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| FANNY MARCUS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AS OF 11/2024) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SEAN RAD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (UNTIL 5/2025) | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,273,041 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $884,751 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 61 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST STUDENT INC | |||||
| 22157 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | TRANSPORTATION | $1,140,486 |
| PROFESSIONAL SECURITY CONSULTANTS | |||||
| 11454 SAN VICENTE BL | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90049 | SECURITY | $1,094,445 |
| AUTHENTIC ISRAEL | |||||
| 5185 MACARTHUR BLVD NW 640 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20016 | TIFERET PROGRAMS | $624,885 |
| AEGIS SECURITY & INVESTIGATIONS INC | |||||
| 10866 WASHINGTON BLVD SUITE 309 | CULVER CITY | CA | 90232 | SECURITY | $436,244 |
| ARMBRUSTER GOLDSMITH & DELVAC LLP | |||||
| 12100 WILSHIRE BOULEVARD - STE 1600 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90025 | LEGAL SERVICES | $273,434 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $42,597,973 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,090,529 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $42,597,973 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $43,908,194 | $43,908,194 |
| AUXILIARY ACTIVITIES | 611710 | $2,967,229 | $2,967,229 |
| BUS REVENUE | 611710 | $383,670 | $383,670 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 611710 | $174,444 | $174,444 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $47,433,537 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $253,907 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $253,907 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $309,482 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $167,202 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $142,280 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $142,280 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $142,280 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,002,221 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,001,544 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,161,986 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $677 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$1,161,986 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,161,309 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,161,309 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $821,525 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $765,826 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,699 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $55,699 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ALL OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $9,313 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,313 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $9,313 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $89,331,400 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $47,433,537 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$700,110 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,299,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,299,871 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,835,673 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,007,693 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $827,980 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,471,427 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,422,789 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,559,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $488,982 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $760,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $555,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $171,447 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,616 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,972,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,732,641 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,178,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,607 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,754,503 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,226,717 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $449,078 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $78,708 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,202 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $396,202 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,050 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $49,050 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,092 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,092 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,176,765 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $615,872 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $473,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $87,221 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,895 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,115 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,780 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $644,572 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $513,317 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,224 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,031 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,656 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,947 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,784,410 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,660,140 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,086,539 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,731 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,748,621 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,748,621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $226,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,539,131 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,539,131 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,174,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,673,383 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $417,430 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $83,486 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $964,614 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $627,369 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $328,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,540 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURRICULUM | $3,648,070 | $3,648,070 | ||
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $1,369,891 | $587,948 | $768,581 | $13,362 |
| STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $1,309,703 | $1,174,234 | $135,469 | $0 |
| TAXES, PERMITS & LICENS | $585,640 | $585,640 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,356,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $593,744 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $306,691 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $456,270 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,399,782 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,684,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,518,519 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,196,481 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,866,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,441,583 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $601,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,993 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,883,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,647,841 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,722 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $672,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,336 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $142,977,116 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $47,553,873 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,826,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,423,243 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,324,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,238,022 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,147,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,813,206 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,020,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,050,496 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $151,445,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $182,013,442 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,551,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,149,965 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,175,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,621,433 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,785,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,658,753 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,948,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,014,846 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,461,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,444,997 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,467,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,855,003 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,517,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,713,442 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,984,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,568,445 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $151,445,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $182,013,442 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $28,931,618 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,406,813 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,754,433 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,700,568 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $14,162 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,187,345 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $617,202 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,284,873 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,893,251 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $65,281 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,526,207 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,784,171 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,700,568 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,702,346 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,546,851 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,051,646 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $407,592 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,893,251 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,580,463 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,784,705 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,232,054 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $430,768 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,702,346 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,274,414 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $19,851 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,794,060 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $507,862 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,580,463 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.60824 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.33770 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.05406 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,005,660 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,005,660 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $128,414,628 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $41,310,901 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $87,103,727 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $136,906 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $83,665 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $53,241 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,853,157 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,702,766 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $150,391 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,566,765 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $456,541 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,110,224 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $95,423,243 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| CONTRACTUAL TUITION AND FEES RECEIVABLE | $24,398,662 |
| FINANCE LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS, NET | $651,834 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $25,050,496 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONTRACTUAL UNEARNED TUITION AND FEES | $24,398,662 |
| FINANCE LEASE LIABILITIES | $616,184 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $25,014,846 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $80,553,845 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,406,813 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$2,754,433 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,347,620 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $81,901,465 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $63,092 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $7,366,843 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $7,429,935 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $89,331,400 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,969,847 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $933,028 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $933,028 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $52,036,819 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $63,092 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $8,299,871 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $8,362,963 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $60,399,782 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS AND VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL IS A QUALIFIED NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME AND CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND 23701D OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE, RESPECTIVELY. THE SCHOOL HAS EVALUATED ITS CURRENT TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2025, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT HAVE ANY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH A RESERVE WOULD BE NECESSARY. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSSES ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -1,241,066. PRESENT VALUE DISCOUNT ON PLEDGES -1,513,367. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID 8,299,871. COST OF GOODS SOLD -765,826. RENTAL EXPENSES -167,202. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 765,826. RENTAL EXPENSES 167,202. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINACIAL AID 8,299,871. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MILKEN COMMUNITY SCHOOL PROVIDES A NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS AT THE BOTTOM OF ITS WEBSITE LANDING PAGE AT ALL TIMES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 278 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $8,299,871 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | DIRECT CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNT | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MILKEN PROVIDES FINANCIAL AID BASED ON EACH FAMILY'S DEMONSTRATED NEED, WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL AND ETHNIC ORIGIN, OR GENDER. MILKEN USES THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS) STUDENT AND SCHOOL SERVICES ONLINE FINANCIAL AID SYSTEM TO EVALUATE FAMILY APPLICATIONS FOR NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS FOR STUDENTS, BASED ON SELF-REPORTED INCOME AND EXPENSES CORROBORATED BY TAX RETURNS AND OTHER AVAILABLE DOCUMENTS. MILKEN ADHERES TO NAIS'S PRINCIPLES OF GOOD PRACTICE FOR FINANCIAL AID ADMINISTRATION. ALL FAMILY-PROVIDED DOCUMENTS AND DATA ARE COLLECTED AND STORED BY NAIS. MILKEN PROVIDES TUITION GRANTS IN RARE CIRCUMSTANCES TO CERTAIN PROFESSIONAL GROUPS, INCLUDING ISRAELI EMBASSY EMPLOYEES AND LEGACY PROFESSIONALS. THIS IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL. MILKEN PROVIDES A 50% GRANT TO MEMBERS OF CLERGY FROM JEWISH RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARAH SHULKIND | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $497,642 | $0 | $65,000 | $0 | $46,100 | $0 | $40,250 | $0 | $229,190 | $0 | $878,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TARRYN BRESKAL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL & OPERATIONS OFFICER | $248,698 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,804 | $0 | $89,170 | $0 | $350,672 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL SPIEGEL | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOC. HOS FOR EXTERNAL RELATIONS | $252,971 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,875 | $0 | $38,114 | $0 | $303,960 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LIMOR DANKNER | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOC. HOS FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | $255,124 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,065 | $0 | $38,127 | $0 | $306,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER SCARLATA | ||||||||||||||
| DIVISION 9/10 HEAD | $200,290 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,800 | $0 | $51,472 | $0 | $259,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BEAU E LINDSAY | ||||||||||||||
| DIVISION 11/12 HEAD | $184,348 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,425 | $0 | $82,684 | $0 | $276,457 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROSS MANKUTA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ALUMNI RELATIONS & ADVAN | $179,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,036 | $0 | $10,284 | $0 | $198,695 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEIGH FAUBER | ||||||||||||||
| DIVISION 6/7/8 HEAD | $179,082 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,146 | $0 | $103,764 | $0 | $291,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDY KADOURI | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS & ENROLLMENT | $164,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,623 | $0 | $118,922 | $0 | $291,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE HEAD OF SCHOOL RECEIVED A TAXABLE HOUSING ALLOWANCE OF $42,500 AND A TAXABLE CAR ALLOWANCE OF $3,600 IN CALENDAR YEAR 20204, THE AMOUNTS WERE INCLUDED IN HER 2024 FORM W2 AND REPORTED ON SCH J, PART II, COLUMN B (III). |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE A DISCRETIONARY BONUS AFTER THE END OF THE 2025 CONTRACT YEAR IN AN AMOUNT OF UP TO $70,000 AT THE SOLE AND ABSOLUTE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD. IN ADDITION, FOR THE THIRD YEAR OF THE TERM ONLY, (2025) DR. SHULKIND SHALL BE ELIGIBLE FOR A ONE-TIME ADDITIONAL DISCRETIONARY BONUS IN AN AMOUNT OF UP TO SEVENTY THOUSAND DOLLARS ($70,000) ("ADDITIONAL BONUS")CONDITIONAL UPON THE SCHOOL BEING NO LONGER DEPENDENT ON ANY SUPPORTER TO GUARANTEE OR OTHERWISE BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY OBLIGATIONS OF THE SCHOOL TO ANY FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS. IN ANY EVENT, THE ADDITIONAL BONUS SHALL BE AT THE SOLE AND ABSOLUTE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 9 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,090,529 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF DONORS, NOT THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDE FOR AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, COMPRISED OF THE OFFICERS, THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR OF THE BOARD, THE CHAIRS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES, AND ADDITIONAL BOARD TRUSTEES DESIGNATED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD UP TO A MAXIMUM OF ELEVEN MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE BOARD TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE POWER TO TAKE ALL ACTIONS AND TRANSACT ALL BUSINESS OF THE BOARD ONLY DURING THE PERIOD BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD WHEN IMMEDIATE ACTION IS REQUIRED. ANY SUCH ACTION TAKEN BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS REPORTED AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE PREPARATION AND REVIEW PROCESS FOR THE FORM 990 FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 INCLUDED A NUMBER OF DISCUSSIONS BETWEEN THE SCHOOL'S INTERNAL FINANCE STAFF AND THE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM ENGAGED TO PREPARE THE FORM 990 TO REVIEW THE SCHOOL'S ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS. IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE INFORMATION OBTAINED THROUGH THE FINANCIAL AUDIT PROCESS AND ADDITIONAL WRITTEN INQUIRIES SPECIFIC TO THE EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURNS, INFORMATION OBTAINED THROUGH THESE DISCUSSIONS WAS USED TO ENSURE THAT THE RETURNS PROVIDE AN ACCURATE AND TRANSPARENT SUMMARY OF THE SCHOOL'S ACTIVITIES FOR THE YEAR. ONCE THE PREPARATION PROCESS WAS COMPLETED, DRAFT RETURNS WERE PROVIDED TO THE CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICER, AND THE CONTROLLER. ALL CHANGES REQUIRED AS A RESULT OF THAT REVIEW WERE MADE AND FINAL RETURNS WERE PRODUCED. THE BOARD'S AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL BOARD TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. EACH TRUSTEE, OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND DISCLOSURE FORM AT LEAST ONCE A YEAR, AND HAS AN ONGOING DUTY TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS THEY ARISE. THE BOARD REVIEWS ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BY EVALUATING ALL MATERIAL FACTS RELEVANT TO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT AT ISSUE. IF THE BOARD DETERMINES THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE BOARD FOLLOWS SPECIFIED PROCEDURES TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE ORGANIZATION MAY ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT AT ISSUE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AN INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE PERFORMS MARKET TESTS USING SURVEY DATA FROM NAIS AND CAL-ISBOA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS BEFORE OFFERING A SALARY. THE COMMITTEE ALSO TAKES INTO ACCOUNT DATA FROM SIMILAR SIZED INSTITUTIONS IN MAJOR URBAN AREAS AND COMPARES THE DATA WITH CALIFORNIA AND LOCAL MARKETS. THE DELIBERATION PROCESS IS SUBSTANTIATED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2025. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT REQUIRED BY FEDERAL OR STATE LAW TO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | LOSSES ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -1,241,066. PRESENT VALUE DISCOUNT ON PLEDGES -1,513,367. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION CHANGED ITS ACCOUNTANT DURING THE TAX YEAR. |