HARDING UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HARDING UNIVERSITY (EIN 71-0236896)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202601359349305390
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T11:57:07-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710236896EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harding University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5012794018PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Box 10772AddressLine1Txt
CitySearcyCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72149ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTamara H HallPersonNm
Person TitleVP of Finance and CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5012794018PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTamara H HallPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Box 10772AddressLine1Txt
CitySearcyCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72149ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$149,102,305GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.harding.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWith Christ as Lord, Harding University transforms learners for global impact by engaging minds and nurturing faith within a deeply connected community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2819TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$362,367TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$740NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$20,634,073PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,765,408CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$102,500,350PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$110,938,226CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,725,400PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,398,671CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$128,859,823PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$149,102,305CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$260,537PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$159,070CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$69,594,239PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$73,442,068CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$47,500PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$39,873CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,567,353CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$60,457,050PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$65,734,407CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$130,359,326PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$139,375,418CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,499,503PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,726,887CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$476,835,961TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$488,820,670TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$73,754,380TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$76,012,202TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$403,081,581NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$412,808,468NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWith Christ as Lord, Harding University transforms learners for global impact by engaging minds and nurturing faith within a deeply connected community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$123,981,820ExpenseAmt
Revenue$111,317,629RevenueAmt
DescHigher EducationDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$123,981,820TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6431IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2819EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryITForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryGRForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryASForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTamara HallPersonNm
Phone5012794018PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1915 E Market Ave Box 10772AddressLine1Txt
CitySearcyCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72149ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Michael Williams
President040.00001.00Yes (X)$283,686$0$44,760
Jean-Noel Thompson
Executive Vice President040.00001.00Yes (X)$170,475$0$96,020
Michael McGalliard
Dean CAH/Assoc Provost HS040.00$152,396$0$65,336Yes (X)
Julie Hixson-Wallace
Dean College of Pharmacy040.00$169,930$0$22,925Yes (X)
Marty Spears
Provost040.00$156,721$0$32,535Yes (X)
Debbie Knight
Prof/CHS IPE/Co Cur Co040.00$118,326$0$67,321Yes (X)
Tamara Hall
Secretary/Treasurer040.00001.00Yes (X)$149,628$0$34,874
Dana Steil
Dean CAS040.00$121,343$0$56,782Yes (X)
Rayanne Story
Assoc Prof/Associate Dean Pharmacy040.00$123,687$0$48,174Yes (X)
Paul Maynard
Chief Growth Strategy Officer040.00$38,942$0$23,191Yes (X)
Robin Maynard
Chief Legal Compliance Officer040.00$30,119$0$0Yes (X)
David Bell
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tim Bewley
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Erin Brogdon
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brant Bryan
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Craig Cheatham
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephanie Cochran
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
James H Cone Jr
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Crews
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amy Emerson
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Harrell Freeman
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Charles A Ganus
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Justus
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Harold R Redd
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John D Reese
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Swaid Swaid
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Waldron
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert C Walker
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rodney Waller
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Weeks
Board Member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joe Wild
Board member001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,515,253TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$491,918TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K45IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Chartwells Food Service
2 International DrPort ChesterNY10573Residential Food Service$7,177,295
Aramark Dining Services
27310 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Residential Food Service$6,498,483
Flynco
7711 Distribution DrLittle RockAR72209Construction$5,235,188
Aramark Facility Services
24818 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Janitorial$2,358,741
ORBIS Education Services
2600 W Camelback RdPhoenixAZ85017Instruction$1,017,128
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K35CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,751,250GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$18,014,158AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,098,630NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,765,408TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$74,873,337$74,873,337
Housing721310$14,517,633$14,517,633
Food Service722320$11,718,954$11,673,357$45,597
Bookstore455000$3,105,983$3,094,747$11,236
Sales Services611710$1,291,842$986,308$305,534

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,430,477TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,430,477RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$110,938,226TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$741,770TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$741,770RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,468,145SecuritiesAmt
Other$188,756OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,468,145SecuritiesAmt
Other$188,756OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,656,901TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$149,102,305TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$111,317,629RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$362,367UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,070TotalAmt
Program Services$159,070ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,193,563TotalAmt
Program Services$451,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$599,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$142,055FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,091,624TotalAmt
Program Services$47,908,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,292,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$890,553FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,292,969TotalAmt
Program Services$2,952,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,801FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,381,305TotalAmt
Program Services$10,937,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,341,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,465FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,482,607TotalAmt
Program Services$3,109,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$319,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,527FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,997TotalAmt
Management And General$102,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,887TotalAmt
Management And General$86,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,873TotalAmt
Fundraising$39,873FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,247,334TotalAmt
Program Services$14,699,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$292,853FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,067TotalAmt
Program Services$107,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,851FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,891,836TotalAmt
Program Services$6,490,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,104,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$297,499FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,790,034TotalAmt
Program Services$980,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,808,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$231FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,118,470TotalAmt
Program Services$6,118,470ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,439,019TotalAmt
Program Services$6,731,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$497,196FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$793,286TotalAmt
Program Services$673,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,483FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,992,733TotalAmt
Program Services$1,480,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$512,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,416,431TotalAmt
Program Services$12,106,354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,839,828TotalAmt
Program Services$1,804,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,367FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food$2,511,394$2,376,384$75,305$59,705
Purchase for Resale$2,263,959$2,263,959
Equipment and Furnishings$1,265,656$902,264$363,392

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,685,476TotalAmt
Program Services$1,727,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$912,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,894FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,375,418TotalAmt
Program Services$123,981,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,826,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,567,353FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,947,599BOYAmt
EOY$1,541,058EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,740,338BOYAmt
EOY$2,567,514EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,958,537BOYAmt
EOY$11,199,848EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,717,859BOYAmt
EOY$12,563,559EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,524,873BOYAmt
EOY$1,607,025EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,540,443BOYAmt
EOY$1,485,259EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$419,319,026LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$198,296,399LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,878,232BOYAmt
EOY$221,022,627EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,063,897BOYAmt
EOY$134,156,353EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,464,183BOYAmt
EOY$102,677,427EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$476,835,961BOYAmt
EOY$488,820,670EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,015,734BOYAmt
EOY$5,650,893EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,923,624BOYAmt
EOY$5,819,460EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,825,396BOYAmt
EOY$15,246,653EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$750,000BOYAmt
EOY$750,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,239,626BOYAmt
EOY$48,545,196EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,754,380BOYAmt
EOY$76,012,202EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,314,045BOYAmt
EOY$178,049,108EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,767,536BOYAmt
EOY$234,759,360EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$403,081,581BOYAmt
EOY$412,808,468EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$476,835,961BOYAmt
EOY$488,820,670EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,726,887ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held3DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$53,810DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$4,111,183DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$217,276,124BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,299,305ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,638,457InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,108,012GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$229,105,874EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$212,023,311BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,717,067ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,589,114InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,053,368GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$217,276,124EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$219,637,477BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,322,675ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$913,391InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,850,232GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$212,023,311EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$215,620,486BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,615,111ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,808,982InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$9,407,102GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$219,637,477EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$166,223,072BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,037,995ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$54,240,891InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,881,472GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$215,620,486EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.08000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.92000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,474,618OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,474,618BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$322,217,298OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$133,039,035DepreciationAmt
Book Value$189,178,263BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,280,078OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,280,381DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,999,697BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,931,910OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,870,943DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,060,967BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,411,721OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,102,639DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,309,082BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$221,022,627TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Managed Funds$94,391,357
Investments in Real Estate$7,183,558
Other Investments$1,102,512
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$102,677,427TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Payroll Deductions Payable$1,920,349
Accrued liabilities$1,708,665
Deposits Other Liabilities$2,637,648
Reserve or Split interest Agreements$3,604,955
Refundable Grants$1,378,261
Leases payable$1,028,502
Notes Payable$36,266,816
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$48,545,196TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$152,775,167TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$3,672,862OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,672,862RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$149,102,305RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$149,102,305TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$143,253,416TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,877,996OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,877,996ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$139,375,420ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$2OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$2ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$139,375,418TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
X 2As of June 30, 2025, the University had no uncertain tax positions that qualify for either recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. With few exceptions, the University is no longer subject to U.S. federal, state, and local income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2021.
XI 2dEffects of wholly-owned affiliated entity with revenues of 3,672,862.
XII 2dEffects of wholly-owned affiliated entity with expenses of 3,877,996
V 4The Universitys endowment is intended to further the mission of Harding through scholarships and departmental support.
XII 4bRounding

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line Reference6aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationVarious funding has been received by the University from federal agencies.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe Including Iceland and Greenland322Program ServicesEducational Programs$3,814,243
South America12Program ServicesEducational Programs$629,328
Sub-Saharan Africa12Program ServicesEducational Programs$465,008
East Asia and the Pacific11Program ServicesEducational Programs$817,503
Europe Including Iceland and GreenlandInvestments
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices6SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees27SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office6TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee27TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$5,726,082SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$5,726,082TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PhilanthroCorpBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 S Tejon St Ste 520AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityMailout TeleconferenceActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$42,000RetainedByContractorAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$42,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
College Church of Christ
712 E Race StSearcyAR72143$37,676BookMission Work
Creekside Church of Christ
3849 Lithia Pinecrest RdValricoFL33596$25,000BookMission Work
Cross Point Church of Christ
1350 Cox Creek ParkwayFlorenceAL35633$40,000BookMission Work
Sunset Church of Christ
3723 34th StreetLubbockTX79410$50,000BookMission Work
Sunset International Bible Institute
3723 34th StreetLubbockTX79410$6,394BookMission Work
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Michael Williams
President$283,686$29,000$38,446$351,132
Jean-Noel Thompson
Executive Vice President$170,475$3,393$89,707$263,575
Michael McGalliard
Dean CAH/Assoc Provost HS$152,396$10,585$59,023$222,004
Julie Hixson-Wallace
Dean College of Pharmacy$169,930$16,968$27,257$214,155
Marty Spears
Provost$156,721$16,503$24,223$197,447
Debbie Knight
Prof/CHS IPE/Co Cur Co$118,326$11,951$61,007$191,284
Tamara Hall
Secretary/Treasurer$149,628$15,914$38,092$203,634
Dana Steil
Dean CAS$121,343$12,846$59,822$194,011
Rayanne Story
Assoc Prof/Associate Dean Pharmacy$123,687$13,161$42,013$178,861

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Public Educational and Residential Housing Fac
A521595697812254NW62017-08-30$6,095,046Refunding 10-20-21 issuefalsefalsefalse
Public Educational and Residental Housing Fac
B521595697812254PK02019-12-26$7,879,085Refunding 04-01-2012 issue Refunding 03-01-2013 issuefalsefalsefalse
Public Educational and Residential House Fac
C521595697812254QB92020-12-22$9,999,756Refunding 12-10-2014 issuefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$3,345,000$6,095,046$307,891$102,162Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$3,080,000$7,879,085$440,580$127,802Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$1,960,000$9,999,756$413,186$156,889Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart IV Line 2cFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA- 8/30/2022 B- 10/1/2024 C-10/1/2025ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Don Lois Shores
Board MemberOperating CashYes (X)$250,000$250,000falsefalseYes (true)
Shores Unitrust
Board MemberOperating CashYes (X)$500,000$500,000falsefalseYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$750,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
Substantial Contributor
Substantial Contributor$129,590Tuition Discount
Family member of Interested Persons
Family member of Interested Persons$83,113Tuition Discount
Substantial Contributor
Substanial Contributor$78,990Merit-based scholarship
Family member of Interested Persons
Family member of Interested Persons$64,545Merit-based scholarship

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVarious family membersPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionRelated to officer, trustee, or key employeeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$320,836TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensationTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution23ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,079,084NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Other- Equipment1$12,321Book Value
Yes (X)Other- Product/Service4$7,225Book Value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUse of realtors to sell donated real estateExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11BBoard members received a copy of Harding Universitys completed Form 990 for review via electronic document portal. The review process includes multi-level reviews by Accounting team, Assistant VP of Finance, CFO, and external review by accounting firm and bond counsel as appropriate.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12CBoard members and officers complete a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. Depending on potential conflict or conditions, restrictions are enforced to reduce or eliminate conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15AComparable data is made available to the board for determination of the organizations top management officials salary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Harding Universitys governing documents and conflict of interest policy are available upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, Section 11, Line gOther fees for services include Student Meal Plans 10,355,359 Accelerated BS of Nursing contract 1,378,084 and other contractual services 3,513,891

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harding Place IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 S BentonAddressLine1Txt
CitySearcyCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72143ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710780709EIN
Primary ActivitiesRetirement CommunityPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501c3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status9PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harding UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (17 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HU CRUT - 1
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716169914investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 2
36 Gloucester StLittle RockAR72227716172992investmentARNATrust0.80000false
HU CRUT - 4
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716154181investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 5
2719 E Race AveSearcyAR72143716168109investmentARNATrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 7
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716146015investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 8
Box 10772SearcyAR72149266098581investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU Trust - 1
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716130150investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU Trust - 3
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716171178investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU Trust - 5
400 West CapitolLittle RockAR72201716185442investmentARNATrust1.00000false
HU Trust - 6
401 North Arkansas AveRussellvilleAR72801716098252investmentARNATrust1.00000false
HU Trust - 7
Box 10772SearcyAR72149716178640investmentARNATrustfalse
HU Trust - 8
Box 10772SearcyAR72149237380574investmentARNATrustfalse
HU CRUT - 11
Box 10772SearcyAR72149477059457investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 12
Box 10772SearcyAR72149816730335investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 13
Box 10772SearcyAR72149826911929investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 14
Box 10772SearcyAR72149966399375investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
HU CRUT - 15
Box 10772SearcyAR72149936401960investmentARHU TTEETrust1.00000false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Harding Place
d$3,134,765Cost
Harding Place
j$171,212Cost
Harding Place
q$2,141,000Cost
Harding Place
c$400,000Cost
Harding Place
nMailing List

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.