RUSH COPLEY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RUSH COPLEY FOUNDATION (EIN 36-3093877)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202601349349312475
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T17:03:16+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN861065772PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Deloitte Tax LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 South Sixth Street Suite 2800AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363093877EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rush Copley FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlRUSHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6309786200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 Ogden AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityAuroraCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP605044206ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn DiederichPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6309784941PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAnna KolakaluriPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01275237PTIN
Phone6123974000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1John DiederichBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 Ogden AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityAuroraCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP605044206ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,987,196GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.rushcopley.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO INSPIRE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FOR RUSH COPLEY MEDICAL CENTER AND OTHER RELATED/CONTROLLED EXEMPT ENTITIES TO ADVANCE HEALTHCARE AND HEALTH TO THE COMMUNITY WE SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers82TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,521,205PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,215,876CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,692,514PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,361,953CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$107,000PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$120,798CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,106,719PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,457,031CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,666,025PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,940,865CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$258,338PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$296,115CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$325,366PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$370,616CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,249,729PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,607,596CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,143,010PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$150,565CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$58,971,273TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$64,858,124TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,739,089TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,487,722TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,232,184NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,370,402NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO INSPIRE PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT FOR RUSH COPLEY MEDICAL CENTER AND OTHER RELATED/CONTROLLED EXEMPT ENTITIES TO ADVANCE HEALTHCARE AND HEALTH TO THE COMMUNITY WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,940,865ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,940,865GrantAmt
DescRUSH COPLEY FOUNDATION ("RCF") SOLICITS CONTRIBUTIONS TO SUPPORT HEALTHCARE ACTIVITIES IN THE AURORA, IL AREA INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THOSE OF COPLEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL. RCF FOCUSES ON SUPPORTING PROGRAMS WHICH PROVIDE OR IMPROVE: ACCESS TO CARE, PATIENT & COMMUNITY EDUCATION, TRAINING FOR OUR HEALTH PROFESSIONALS AND PATIENT CARE IMPROVEMENT AT RUSH COPLEY MEDICAL CENTER (RCMC) EXAMPLES OF PROGRAMS COMPLETELY SUPPORTED BY RCF INCLUDE WATERFORD PLACE CENTER RESOURCE CENTER, A MOVEMENT DISORDERS PROGRAM AND THE FOX VALLEY HEART FUND. RCMC IS PROUD TO OFFER THESE PROGRAMS FREE OF CHARGE TO PATIENTS AND PARTICIPANTS. RCF SOLICITS AND RECEIVES GIFTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS FOR AND ON BEHALF OF RCMC AND OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS EXEMPT FROM TAXATION UNDER SECTIONS 501(A) OR 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE CONTROLLED BY OR AFFILIATED WITH RCMC; AND TO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OF SUCH ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH EXPENDITURE OF SUCH FUNDS RECEIVED. DURING THE PANDEMIC, RCF SERVED AS A CONDUIT FOR COMMUNITY SUPPORT OF CONTRIBUTIONS OF DOLLARS, FOOD, PPE AND OTHER GIFTS DIRECTED IN THE SUPPORT AND WELLNESS OF FRONTLINE CAREGIVERS AT RCMC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,940,865TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Patricia S O'NeilBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3129425647PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11725 W Harrison Street Suite 364AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60612ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Christine Sobek
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD/DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Diederich MA MBA FACHE
President & CEO/Director1.044.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,303,036$48,416
Trish Anen
VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD/DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce W Dienst
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl T Bergetz JD
Chief Legal Officer, RUSH & Board Secretary, RCF (START 11/24)1.046.0Yes (X)$0$1,152,334$183,008
Catherine Cederoth
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Hwang MD START 1124
VICE CHIEF OF STAFF, DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Colette Rozanski START 225
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Mead
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gaurav Shah MD START 924
CHIEF OF STAFF/DIRECTOR1.041.0Yes (X)$0$1,066,451$47,235
Jae B Joo MD End 1224
IMMEDIATE PAST CHIEF OF STAFF/DIRECTOR1.041.0Yes (X)$0$816,958$44,712
James Baka
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Tack
Treasurer, RCF (Start 11/24)1.044.0Yes (X)$0$394,234$26,315
Joe Jackson START 225
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kalpesh Patel MD End 1224
IMMEDIATE PAST VICE CHIEF OF STAFF/DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark C Metzger
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maureen Strobl
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Smith
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Carmody
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Edelman
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald Hem
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Santosh Gill MD
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Corbridge START 225
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susana Rivera-Mills PhD
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Syed Zaidi MD End 1224
Director1.041.0Yes (X)$0$699,138$29,190
Alex Pope
VP PHILANTHROPY & CDO40.01.0Yes (X)$0$336,769$21,117
Brenda Van Wyhe END 225
SR VP FINANCE & CFO/TREASURER1.042.0Yes (X)$0$605,795$37,262
Ryan Asmus End 224
FORMER VP GENERAL COUNSEL/SECRETARY1.042.0$0$827,833$1,557Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$7,202,548TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$438,812TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$176,947FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$338,934GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$699,995AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$44,783NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,215,876TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$876,078TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$876,078ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,826,351SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,340,476SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$485,875SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$485,875TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$485,875ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$68,891FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$176,947ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$189,689FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$120,798TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$120,798ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,457,031TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,241,155ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,776,016TotalAmt
Program Services$1,776,016ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,849TotalAmt
Program Services$164,849ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,017TotalAmt
Management And General$244,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,098TotalAmt
Management And General$52,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,160TotalAmt
Management And General$8,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,332TotalAmt
Management And General$55,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,245TotalAmt
Management And General$18,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48TotalAmt
Management And General$48ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,167TotalAmt
Management And General$43,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PURCHASED SERVICES$153,931$153,931
NEWSLETTER ANNUAL REPORT$46,950$46,950
GIFTS IN KIND$44,783$44,783

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,607,596TotalAmt
Program Services$1,940,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$666,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$100,000EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$730,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,323,369BOYAmt
EOY$35,368,037EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,817,904BOYAmt
EOY$29,390,087EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,971,273BOYAmt
EOY$64,858,124EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$87,405EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,465BOYAmt
EOY$11,900EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,729,624BOYAmt
EOY$28,388,417EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,739,089BOYAmt
EOY$28,487,722EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,272,897BOYAmt
EOY$1,577,712EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,959,287BOYAmt
EOY$34,792,690EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,232,184BOYAmt
EOY$36,370,402EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,971,273BOYAmt
EOY$64,858,124EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$150,565ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,288,783NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$857,744CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,412,192CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,730,848CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,521,204CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,215,876CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,737,864TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$857,744CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,412,192CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,730,848CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,521,204CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,215,876CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,737,864TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$12,737,864PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$721,062CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$828,356CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$460,743CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$984,168CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$876,078CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,870,407TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$16,608,271TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$298,211GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.76696PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.77646PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 12 Gross receipts from related activities, etc.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTax Year 2024: $68,891 Tax Year 2023: $54,134 Tax Year 2022: $105,166 Tax Year 2021: $32,795 Tax Year 2020: $37,225 Total: $298,211ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,722,023BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$233,815ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,825,416InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,159,218OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,622,036EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,106,408BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,005,257ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,276,384InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,666,026OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$32,722,023EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,852,351BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,031,948ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,693,594InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,471,485OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,106,408EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,582,486BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,122,324ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,444,977InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,407,482OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,852,351EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,390,581BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$843,098ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,086,208InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$737,401OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,582,486EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.8076BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.1258PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0666TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$23,519,392
OTHER ASSETS$5,870,695
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$29,390,087TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
DUE TO AFFILIATES$28,388,417
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$28,388,417TotalLiabilityAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRUSH COPLEY FOUNDATION HOLDS THE VORIS (INCOME FOR CMH CANCER CARE), KOBISK (BOARD RESTRICTED INCOME TO CMH), COPLEY (INCOME RESTRICTED TO HOSPITAL OPERATIONS), DOBBINS (INCOME FOR CMH WOMEN'S HEALTH), AND MOVEMENT DISORDER (INCOME FOR CMH MOVEMENT DISORDER PROGRAM) ENDOWMENTS. RUSH COPLEY FOUNDATION ALSO HOLDS THE FOLLOWING QUASI ENDOWMENTS: NURSING (INCOME FOR CMH FUTURE OF NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS). FOX VALLEY HEART (INCOME FOR THE HEART INSTITUTE), AND WATERFORD PLACE (INCOME FOR CMH CANCER RESOURCE CENTER) ENDOWMENTS. THESE FUNDS ARE HELD FOR THE BENEFIT OF COPLEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Rich HarvestEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$100,100GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$68,475CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$31,625GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$87,405RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,392OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GalaEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$92,643GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$62,015CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$30,628GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$78,227OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$53,095GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$46,457CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$6,638GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$21,665OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$245,838GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$176,947CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$68,891GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$87,405RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$102,284OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$189,689DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$120,798NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Copley Memorial Hospital INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 Ogden AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityAuroraCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60504ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN362170840RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$1,776,016CashGrantAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS TO RUSH COPLEY NURSES6$33,639
VARIOUS COMMUNITY PROGRAMS1639$131,209

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule I, Part II, Line 1(h) PURPOSE OF GRANT OR ASSISTANCECOPLEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC.: TO SUPPORT CAPITAL PURCHASES, OPERATIONS, AND FUTURE COMMUNITY PROGRAMS.
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsRUSH COPLEY FOUNDATION HAS AN EVENT AND GRANTS MANAGER POSITION AND SOFTWARE IN PLACE TO MANAGE THE ALL GRANT PROCESSES, INCLUDING ELIGIBILITY AND OTHER SELECTION CRITERIA.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John Diederich MA MBA FACHE
President & CEO/Director$0$734,550$0$154,960$0$413,526$0$11,500$0$36,916$0$1,351,452$0$0
Ryan Asmus End 224
FORMER VP GENERAL COUNSEL/SECRETARY$0$38,925$0$0$0$788,908$0$1,557$0$0$0$829,390$0$388,347
Jae B Joo MD End 1224
IMMEDIATE PAST CHIEF OF STAFF/DIRECTOR$0$564,336$0$239,871$0$12,751$0$11,500$0$33,212$0$861,670$0$0
Syed Zaidi MD End 1224
Director$0$585,621$0$98,080$0$15,437$0$8,625$0$20,565$0$728,328$0$0
Gaurav Shah MD START 924
CHIEF OF STAFF/DIRECTOR$0$831,100$0$233,126$0$2,225$0$11,500$0$35,735$0$1,113,686$0$0
Carl T Bergetz JD
Chief Legal Officer, RUSH & Board Secretary, RCF (START 11/24)$0$703,287$0$320,381$0$128,666$0$162,643$0$20,365$0$1,335,342$0$87,973
Jeffrey Tack
Treasurer, RCF (Start 11/24)$0$325,651$0$66,183$0$2,400$0$13,595$0$12,720$0$420,549$0$0
Alex Pope
VP PHILANTHROPY & CDO$0$293,907$0$38,718$0$4,144$0$0$0$21,117$0$357,886$0$0
Brenda Van Wyhe END 225
SR VP FINANCE & CFO/TREASURER$0$452,312$0$82,399$0$71,084$0$11,500$0$25,762$0$643,057$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationTHE FOLLOWING METHODS ARE USED BY COPLEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC., A RELATED ORGANIZATION OF RUSH COPLEY MEDICAL CENTER, TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO: - COMPENSATION COMMITTEE - INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT - FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS - COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY - APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentRYAN ASMUS, VP GENERAL COUNSEL, SIGNED A $544,433 SEVERANCE AGREEMENT IN 2024 PAYABLE IN 2024 & 2025. STEVE LOWENTHAL, MD, SR. VP MEDICAL STAFF AFFAIRS & CMO, TERMED 6/23, SIGNED A $816,192 SEVERANCE AGREEMENT IN 2023 PAYABLE IN 2023 & 2024.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planCMH OFFERS A SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN TO CERTAIN EMPLOYEES WHO PARTICIPATE IN THE EXECUTIVE BENEFITS PROGRAM. THERE IS NO CONSTRUCTIVE RECEIPT OF THESE AMOUNTS BY THE INDIVIDUALS UNTIL THEY ARE PAID OUT AS THEY ARE SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE UNTIL INDIVIDUALS MEET THE REQUIRED VESTING PERIOD. ONCE VESTED, PAYOUTS WOULD BE INCLUDED AS REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE RECIPIENTS ANNUAL FORM W-2. THE AMOUNTS PAID OUT OF THIS PLAN IN 2024 WERE AS FOLLOWS: RYAN ASMUS $533,236, JOHN DIEDERICH - $407,131, BRENDA VAN WYHE - $62,659.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Food3126$37,819Cost
Yes (X)Toys340$5,100Market value
Yes (X)Miscellaneous Noncash Donations10$1,764Market value
Yes (X)Gift Cards2$100Market value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther - Food Number of items received. Other - Toys Number of items received. Other - Miscellaneous Noncash Donations Number of items received. Other - Gift Cards Number of items received.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 PART VI, LINE 15THE CEO/VPS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND KEY SENIOR MANAGEMENT ARE COMPENSATED BY COPLEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL. COPLEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOLLOWS A COMPENSATION APPROVAL PROCEDURE ANNUALLY THAT INVOLVES APPROVAL OF PROPOSED AND FINAL COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS BY ITS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS USING COMPARABILITY DATA, AS WELL AS CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION OF COMPENSATION DECISIONS IN MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsMANY OF THE PERSONS LISTED ON PART VII HAVE A "BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP" WITH EACH OTHER BY VIRTUE OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT AND/OR SITTING ON RELATED RUSH COPLEY MEDICAL CENTER ENTITY BOARDS. - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management dutiesRESERVED POWERS OVER CERTAIN MANAGEMENT DUTIES HAVE BEEN DELEGATED TO RUSH UNIVERSITY SYSTEM FOR HEALTH ("RSH") AS THE PARENT ENTITY FOR THE RUSH SYSTEM. THESE DUTIES INCLUDE APPROVING VARIOUS RCMC ACTIONS, INCLUDING RCMC'S OPERATING BUDGET AND CERTAIN TRANSACTIONS, APPOINTMENT OF CERTAIN RCMC EXECUTIVES, APPOINTMENT OF RCMC'S BOARD MEMBERS, ETC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsThe Foundation Board of Directors (the "Foundation Board") approved changes to the Bylaws that will work to align the Foundation Board with best practices for governance, increase efficiencies, and streamline procedures. The over-arching goal is to empower the Rush University System for Health Board of Directors (the "System Board") and Subsidiary Boards for success as they continue to evolve to a more integrated Rush University System for Health. The Executive Summary of proposed RCF Board Governance changes are as follows: 1. SECTION 2.2 WAS AMENDED TO REMOVE THAT THE RCMC BOARD HAS APPROVAL AUTHORITY OVER MEDICAL STAFF CREDENTIALING AND QUALITY OF CARE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES; THIS IS A RESPONSIBILITY OF THE CMH BOARD. 2. SECTION 3.2 (B) WAS AMENDED TO NOTE THAT RCF BOARD DIRECTORS SHALL ALSO BE RCMC BOARD DIRECTORS. 3. SECTION 3.7 WAS AMENDED TO REMOVE REFERENCE TO AN ANNUAL MEETING. 4. SECTION 3.17 WAS AMENDED TO REMOVE SECTION ON RCF LIFE TRUSTEES. 5. SECTION 4.2 WAS AMENDED TO CLARIFY THAT THE EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF RCF IS A PRESIDENT, THESE BYLAWS NOTE THAT THE PERSON THEN SERVING AS RCMC CEO IS THE RCF PRESIDENT. 6. SECTION 4.2 (A) WAS AMENDED TO REMOVE THAT THE RCF PRESIDENT SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MAINTAINING AN ORG CHART AND EMPLOYEES AT COPLEY ARE EMPLOYED BY CMH OR RMG, NOT RCF.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersRUSH COPLEY MEDICAL CENTER ("RCMC") IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF COPLEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC. ("CMH"), RUSH COPLEY MEDICAL GROUP, NFP ("RCMG"), COPLEY VENTURES, INC. ("CV"), AND RUSH COPLEY FOUNDATION ("RCF").
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyThe RCF Board shall consist of not less than fifteen (15) nor more than twenty (20) voting RCF Directors, selected from among the RUSH System Trustees, as determined from time to time, by majority vote of the RCMC Board, subject to approval by the RUSH System Board. The Corporation's Chief Executive Officer shall serve as an adviser to the RCF Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersThe following rights and powers are reserved to the Member (collectively, the "Reserved Powers"), which shall be effectuated through the action of the Member's board of directors on its own action or through its committees as set forth in the Member's amended and restated articles of incorporation or the Member Bylaws: (1) Recommend annual operating and capital budgets and long-term financial plans and capital priorities of the Corporation to the RUSH System Board for approval; (2) Annually review the performance, compensation and terms of employment of the Corporation's Chief Executive Officer; (3) Approve credentialing of medical staff and quality of care policies and procedures applicable to the Corporation; (4) Approve fundraising goals and policies of the Corporation; (5) During the Transitional Period (as defined in the RUSH System Bylaws), nominate three (3) individuals, including the RCMC Chairperson, to the RUSH System Board, subject to approval by the RUSH System Board; (6) Recommend nominees for membership to the RCMC Board, subject to approval by the RUSH System Board, and appoint the members, chairpersons, and vice-chairpersons of the RCMC Committees; (7) Recommend nominees for membership to the RUSH System Committees, RUSH System Trustees Advisory Body, and RUSH Councils, subject to approval by the RUSH System Board; (8) Recommend amendments to the RCMC Bylaws, subject to approval by the RUSH System Board, and to the RCMC committee charters; (9) Review and approve the Corporation's community benefit plans and monitor the same; (10) Monitor the Corporation's Investments; and (11) Monitor the Corporation's strategic plan.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 TAX RETURN IS PREPARED BY OUR ORGANIZATION AND REVIEWED BY OUR EXTERNAL TAX ADVISOR. A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO MANAGEMENT FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS PROVIDED WITH AN APPROVED COPY OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyANNUALLY, BOARD MEMBERS, DIRECTORS, MANAGEMENT TEAM (ADMINISTRATION, DIRECTORS AND MANAGERS) AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES OF RUSH COPLEY MEDICAL CENTER AND SUBSIDIARIES ("RCMC") ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO DISCLOSE ANY PERSONAL OR BUSINESS INTERESTS THAT MAY GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT WITH THE WORK THEY DO FOR RCMC. THE DISCLOSURES ARE SUBMITTED AND REVIEWED BY THE CORPORATE INTEGRITY OFFICER, WHO IS AN EMPLOYEE OF COPLEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL BUT REPRESENTS RUSH COPLEY MEDICAL CENTER AND SUBSIDIARIES, AND A REPORT IS SUBMITTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF RCMC. THOSE KEY PERSONNEL WITH CONFLICTS ARE ADVISED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM PARTICIPATING IN DECISION-MAKING RELATED TO THE CONFLICT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. COPIES OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (WHETHER OR NOT AUDITED) ARE PROVIDED UPON REASONABLE REQUEST SUCH AS FOR A BANK LOAN OR TO A BOND RATING AGENCY.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Rush Copley Medical Center Inc
2000 Ogden AvenueAuroraIL60504363193787Parent CompanyIL501(c)(3)Type IIRush System for HealthYes (true)
Copley Memorial Hospital Inc
2000 Ogden AvenueAuroraIL60504362170840HealthcareIL501(c)(3)3Rush Copley Medical Center IncYes (true)
Copley Ventures Inc
2000 Ogden AvenueAuroraIL60504363093877Property & Healthplex OwnerIL501(c)(3)3Rush Copley Medical Center IncYes (true)
Rush University Medical Center
1700 W Van Buren StreetChicagoIL60612362174823HealthcareIL501(c)(3)3Rush System for HealthYes (true)
Rush System for Health
1725 W Harrison StreetChicagoIL60612364046278HealthcareIL501(c)(3)Type III-FINAfalse
Rush Oak Park Hospital Inc
520 S Maple AvenueOak ParkIL60304362183812HealthcareIL501(c)(3)3Rush System for HealthYes (true)
Rush University System for Health Self-Insurance Trust
1700 W Van Buren StreetChicagoIL60612366673233Healthcare InsuranceIL501(c)(3)Type III-FIRush University Medical CenterYes (true)
Rush Medical Group
1700 W Van Buren StreetChicagoIL60612991940690HealthcareIL501(c)(3)10Rush System for HealthYes (true)Suite 301

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Rush Surgicenter at the Professional Building LP
1725 W Harrison StreetChicagoIL60612363853026Surgery CenterILNAN/A
Rush Copley Surgicenter LLC
2000 Ogden AvenueAuroraIL60504384012268Surgery CenterILNAN/A
Rush Copley Orthopedics LLC
2000 Ogden AvenueAuroraIL60504611801175HealthcareILNAN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Room Five Hundred
1725 W Harrison StreetChicagoIL60612237139832Dining RoomILNAC CorporationYes (true)
Rush University Medical Center Insurance Co Ltd
InsuranceNAC CorporationYes (true)PO Box 1051Grand CaymanCJCJ
Rush Copley Medical Group NFP
2000 Ogden AvenueAuroraIL60504363235315HealthcareILNAC CorporationYes (true)
Rush University Medical Center Master Retirement Trust
1700 W Van Buren StreetChicagoIL60612912043520Pension TrustILNATrustYes (true)
Rush Health
1645 W Jackson BoulevardChicagoIL606123276363972171Clinically Integrated NetworkILNAC CorporationYes (true)Suite 501
Rush Health ACO Inc
1645 W Jackson BoulevardChicagoIL606123276821632136Accountable Care OrganizationILNAC CorporationYes (true)Suite 501
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Copley Memorial Hospital Inc
B$994,369Fair Market Value
Copley Memorial Hospital Inc
R$744,992Fair Market Value

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.