DC CENTRAL KITCHEN INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DC CENTRAL KITCHEN INC (EIN 52-1584936)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202601349349312415
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T17:17:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521392008PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMANBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800NAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208142930ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521584936EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE DC CENTRAL KITCHEN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDCCEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2022340707PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 1ST STREET SW 140AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20024ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS WRIGHTPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2022340707PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD J LOCASTRO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00288314PTIN
Phone3019519090PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL F CURTIN JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 1ST STREET SW 140AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20024ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,728,911GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DCCENTRALKITCHEN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PART III, LINE 1.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee433TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$25,032,154PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,465,514CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,048,625PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,214,449CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,108,096PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,055,816CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$247,183PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$396,696CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,436,058PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,132,475CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$583,456PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$910,751CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,078,432PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,586,831CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,815,056CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,264,233PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,158,108CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,926,121PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,655,690CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,509,937PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$10,523,215CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$52,843,178TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$42,984,494TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,950,594TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,380,609TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$45,892,584NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,603,885NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE USE FOOD AS A TOOL TO STRENGTHEN BODIES, EMPOWER MINDS, AND BUILD COMMUNITIES. DCCK PREPARES PEOPLE FACING HIGH BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT FOR CULINARY CAREERS, AND CREATES JOBS FOR OUR GRADUATES THROUGH INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS THAT EXPAND ACCESS TO HEALTHY FOODS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,289,624ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,382GrantAmt
Revenue$11,432,555RevenueAmt
DescHEALTHY SCHOOL FOODS: DCCK PROVIDES HEALTHY BREAKFASTS, LUNCHES, AND SUPPERS TO 24 PUBLIC SCHOOLS AND SIX CHARTER AND PRIVATE SCHOOLS IN WASHINGTON, D.C. THIS SERVICE AIMS TO BRING LOCAL, SEASONABLE AND SUSTAINABLE COST-EFFECTIVE DINING SERVICE TO LOCAL SCHOOLS THAT WANT TO SERVE HEALTHY, LOCALLY SOURCED MEALS TO LOW-INCOME STUDENT POPULATIONS. IN ADDITION TO PROMOTING ACCESS TO GOOD NUTRITION, THE PROGRAM CREATES AND SUSTAINS EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR AT-RISK MEN AND WOMEN WHO HAVE COMPLETED DCCK'S CULINARY JOB TRAINING PROGRAM. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025, THIS PROGRAM SERVED MORE THAN 1,488,000 MEALS TO FOOD INSECURE CHILDREN DURING THE LAST FISCAL YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,809,024ExpenseAmt
Grant$121,000GrantAmt
Revenue$2,011,467RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNITY MEALS: DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025, DCCK PREPARED, SERVED, AND DELIVERED MORE THAN 1,405,000 MEALS TO FRONT-LINE SHELTERS, YOUTH PROGRAMS, AND COMMUNITY- BASED ORGANIZATIONS SERVING FOOD INSECURE AND OTHER VULNERABLE POPULATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,059,641ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,155,651RevenueAmt
DescCAFES & CATERING: DCCK CREATES JOB AND INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES FOR INDIVIDUALS FACING BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT THROUGH THESE SOCIAL ENTERPRISE ACTIVITIES. SINCE 2019, DCCK'S CAFE IN WARD 8 HAS ALSO HOSTED ON-THE-JOB TRAINING SERVICES FOR OPPORTUNITY YOUTH WHILE PROVIDING A DIGNIFIED FOOD ACCESS POINT AND COMMUNITY GATHERING SPACE IN AN UNDERSERVED NEIGHBORHOOD. IN 2022, DCCK OPENED A SECOND CAFE IN THE FLAGSHIP LOCATION OF DC PUBLIC LIBRARY, EXPANDING THIS PROGRAM'S ABILITY TO HIRE DCCK CULINARY GRADUATES, HOST DCCK CULINARY INTERNS, AND SUPPORT LOCAL FARM PURCHASING. IN 2023, DCCK OPENED ITS THIRD CAFE IN OUR NEW SW DC HEADQUARTERS, ALLOWING US TO HIRE MORE GRADUATES AND HOST MORE INTERNS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$2,638,657$452,369$365,705WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT: DCCK OPERATES AN INTENSE, NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED FOURTEEN-WEEK CULINARY JOB TRAINING PROGRAM FOR ADULTS WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED BARRIERS TO EMPLOYMENT SUCH AS HISTORIES OF INCARCERATION, ADDICTION, HOMELESSNESS, AND TRAUMA. THE PROGRAM OFFERS COMPREHENSIVE TRAINING IN CULINARY ARTS AND FOOD SAFETY AND SANITATION IN COMBINATION WITH JOB READINESS AND LIFE SKILLS TRAINING. THIS PROGRAM OPERATED CONTINUOUSLY THROUGHOUT THE PAST FISCAL YEAR, PRODUCING 161 GRADUATES ACROSS 7 CLASSES, 85% OF WHOM SECURED FULL-TIME EMPLOYMENT UPON GRADUATION.
$1,700,427$27,500$1,253,262HEALTHY CORNERS: DCCK OFFERS AN AFFORDABLE WHOLESALE DELIVERY SERVICE FOR FRESH PRODUCE AND HEALTHY SNACK ITEMS IN COMMUNITIES WHERE HEALTHY RETAIL OPTIONS ARE SCARCE. DCCK DELIVERS NUTRITIOUS OPTIONS TO 56 CORNER STORES AND OTHER SMALL RETAILERS, PRIMARILY THOSE LOCATED IN THE UNDERSERVED NEIGHBORHOODS OF WARDS 5, 7, AND 8. WE PROVIDE THESE SMALL BUSINESSES WITH DISCOUNTED HEALTHY FOOD ITEMS, FREE INFRASTRUCTURE, NUTRITION EDUCATION, MARKETING SUPPORT, AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE. OUR PARTICIPATING RETAILERS SOLD MORE THAN 421,000 UNITS OF HEALTHY FOOD IN THE LAST FISCAL YEAR.
$907,594IMPACT & EVALUATION: THIS DEPARTMENT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DCCK'S PROGRAM EVALUATION ACTIVITIES, CROSS-CUTTING CASE MANAGEMENT AND CLINICAL SERVICES, AND MANAGEMENT OF EXTERNAL, COMMUNITY-FACING PARTNERSHIPS WITH PEER NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. CORE FUNCTIONS INCLUDE COLLECTING AND ANALYZING PARTICIPANT FEEDBACK AND OUTCOMES, TRACKING PROGRESS TOWARD ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS, ATTENDING COMMUNITY EVENTS, AND CREATING AWARENESS OF AVAILABLE PROGRAM RESOURCES WITH FOOD INSECURE AND UNDERSERVED COMMUNITY MEMBERS.
$645,643$302,500COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS AND GROWTH: A PROGRAM AREA THAT STARTS AND SUSTAINS MEANINGFUL PARTNERSHIPS WITH MORE THAN 50 NONPROFITS AND SERVICE PROVIDERS IN THE DC AREA. THEIR COLLABORATIONS ALLOW US TO RAISE AWARENESS ABOUT OUR PROGRAMS AND SERVICES AMONG ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS, REFER POTENTIAL STUDENTS TO OUR TRAINING PROGRAM, CONDUCT FIVE OR MORE NUTRITION EDUCATION AND COOKING DEMONSTRATIONS AT ACCESSIBLE COMMUNITY LOCATIONS EACH MONTH, AND COLLECT SURVEY DATA AND COMMUNITY FEEDBACK THAT INFORMS OUR CONTINUED PROGRAMMING.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$5,892,321TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$782,369TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,618,967TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$35,050,610TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document391IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee433EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS WRIGHTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2022340707PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 1ST STREET SW STE 140AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20024ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
LETICIA PROCTOR
CHAIR2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAGGIE BISCARR
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC ZIMMERMAN
TREASURER2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER BRADSHAW
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DUPREE BRASWELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH FRIMPONG
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE HALL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SOMEKO HANSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEGAN HENDRICKSEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE HOLLMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PRIYA SARATHY JONES
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE KLEIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMANTHA KUHN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELISE PAS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN TOWNSEND
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL F CURTIN JR
CEO40.002.00Yes (X)$776,919$0$21,117
GLENDA COGNEVICH
CFO (UNTIL 04/25)40.002.00Yes (X)$471,516$0$21,070
THOMAS WRIGHT
CFO (FROM 11/24)40.002.00Yes (X)$32,488$0$2,354
ALEX MOORE
CDO40.00$259,410$0$17,981Yes (X)
TEE OKASI-NWOZO
CHCO40.00$247,412$0$15,645Yes (X)
JA'SENT BROWN
CPO40.00$204,517$0$19,787Yes (X)
BEVERLEY WHEELER
CKO40.00$185,612$0$17,716Yes (X)
DUSTY DAWN COOPER
COO (FROM 01/24)40.00$178,777$0$11,146Yes (X)
ANDREW FINKE
FORMER COO (LEFT 05/24)40.00$317,175$0$8,412Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,673,826TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$135,228TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MAINSPRING
8 E SECOND STREETFREDERICKMD21701MANAGED IT SERVICES$281,924
SENODA
1300 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20004PRINTING$188,328
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$99,635FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$224,903FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,023,008GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$11,117,968AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$701,090NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,465,514TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CONTRACT FOOD SALES900099$13,196,746$13,196,746
PROGRAM SERVICE SALES900099$3,017,703$3,017,703
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,214,449TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,056,949TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,056,949ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$324,554SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$325,687SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,133SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,133ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$652,500FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$224,903ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$264,317FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$388,183TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$388,183ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$10,623GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$6,432CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,191TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,191RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,322TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,322ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,322OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,132,475TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,218,640RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,448,321ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,382TotalAmt
Program Services$458,382ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,369TotalAmt
Program Services$452,369ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,419,170TotalAmt
Program Services$383,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$750,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$284,995FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,810,805TotalAmt
Program Services$14,912,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$984,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$913,374FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,140,260TotalAmt
Program Services$969,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,204FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,545,901TotalAmt
Program Services$2,153,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$162,229FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,670,695TotalAmt
Program Services$1,404,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108,920FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,129TotalAmt
Management And General$117,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,764TotalAmt
Management And General$82,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,917TotalAmt
Program Services$116,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$309,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,818FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,397TotalAmt
Program Services$3,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$858FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,457TotalAmt
Program Services$146,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,573FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,694TotalAmt
Program Services$101,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$312,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,376FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,359,656TotalAmt
Program Services$1,910,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$339,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,867FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,941TotalAmt
Program Services$40,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,312FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,277TotalAmt
Program Services$24,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,931FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,025TotalAmt
Management And General$15,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,508TotalAmt
Program Services$123,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,801TotalAmt
Program Services$276,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,589FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD & BEV. - PURCHASED$8,494,607$8,487,517$7,090
KITCHEN COSTS$2,008,539$1,730,435$277,959$145
FOOD & BEV. - DONATED$375,403$375,403
PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES$300,736$78,682$209,334$12,720

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,470,257TotalAmt
Program Services$901,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$553,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,145FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,655,690TotalAmt
Program Services$35,050,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,790,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,815,056FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,993BOYAmt
EOY$1,863,281EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,467,812BOYAmt
EOY$8,674,197EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,648,552BOYAmt
EOY$1,919,121EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,265,846BOYAmt
EOY$2,347,073EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,668,750BOYAmt
EOY$13,668,750EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$290,615BOYAmt
EOY$217,495EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,479BOYAmt
EOY$358,343EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,625,655LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,578,688LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$765,586BOYAmt
EOY$1,046,967EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,569,660BOYAmt
EOY$9,351,786EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,415,885BOYAmt
EOY$3,537,481EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,843,178BOYAmt
EOY$42,984,494EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,511,997BOYAmt
EOY$2,055,459EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,954BOYAmt
EOY$103,553EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,275,643BOYAmt
EOY$5,221,597EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,950,594BOYAmt
EOY$7,380,609EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,619,608BOYAmt
EOY$23,874,844EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,272,976BOYAmt
EOY$11,729,041EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,892,584BOYAmt
EOY$35,603,885EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,843,178BOYAmt
EOY$42,984,494EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$10,523,215ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$234,516NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,366,606CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,387,182CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,054,311CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,032,154CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,465,514CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$105,305,767TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$250,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$250,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$250,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$750,000TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,616,606CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,637,182CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,304,311CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,032,154CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,465,514CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$106,055,767TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$10,291,937SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$95,763,830PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,322CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$313,313CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$698,308CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,107,443CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,057,949CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,219,335TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$212,740CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$388,183CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$600,923TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,724CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,847CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$79,072CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,747CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,322CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$125,712TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$110,001,737TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$60,804,977GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.87060PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.87450PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$372,464OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$372,464BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$589,649OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$293,863DepreciationAmt
Book Value$295,786BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,663,542OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,284,825DepreciationAmt
Book Value$378,717BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,046,967TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INTEREST RECEIVABLE$99,342
RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET$1,992,085
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$481,372
DUE FROM DSC$964,682
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,537,481TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$4,740,225
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$481,372
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,221,597TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,420,571TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$234,516NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$129,912DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$6,432OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$370,860RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,049,711RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$82,764InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$82,764RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,132,475TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,709,270TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$129,912DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,432OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$136,344ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,572,926ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$82,764InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$82,764ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,655,690TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON THE FINANCIAL 6,432. STATEMENTS AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON THE FINANCIAL 6,432. STATEMENTS AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CAPITAL FOOD FIGHTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$877,403GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$224,903CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$652,500GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$20,697RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$34,242FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$18,420EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$190,958OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$877,403GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$224,903CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$652,500GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$20,697RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$34,242FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$18,420EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$190,958OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$264,317DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$388,183NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
DREAMING OUT LOUD
2121 1ST STREET SWWASHINGTONDC20024261286043501(C)(3)$125,000$0SUPPORTING FOOD PANTRY PROGRAMMING AND OPERATIONS
DAVID LYNCH FOUNDATION
228 EAST 45TH STREET 15TH FLNEW YORKNY10017830436453501(C)(3)$125,000$0MEDITATION TRAINING FOR CULINARY JOB TRAINING STUDENTS AND ALUMNI
DC FOOD PROJECT
PO BOX 32028WASHINGTONDC20007831011880501(C)(3)$82,382$0SUPPORTING FOOD PANTRY OPERATIONS
STANTON SUPERMARKET
1453 HOWARD ROAD SEWASHINGTONDC20020833776297$0$27,000SUPPORTING PROGRAM RETAIL PARTNERSCOSTPURCHASE OF REFRIGERATION UNITS
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
1325 G STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20005237343119501(C)(3)$25,000$0SUPPORTING FOOD PANTRY PROGRAMMING AND OPERATIONS
HOUSE OF RUTH
5 THOMAS CIRCLE NWWASHINGTONDC20005521054102501(C)(3)$25,000$0SUPPORTING FOOD PANTRY PROGRAMMING AND OPERATIONS
MY SENIORS KEEPER FOUNDATION
2301 11TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20001010658597501(C)(3)$20,000$0SUPPORTING FOOD PANTRY PROGRAMMING AND OPERATIONS
SUITED FOR CHANGE
1023 15TH STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20001521790581501(C)(3)$20,000$0SUPPORTING FOOD PANTRY PROGRAMMING AND OPERATIONS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT STIPENDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient162RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$452,369CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANT DETAILED ABOVE ASSISTS ORGANIZATIONS WITH SIMILAR MISSIONS TO D.C. CENTRAL KITCHEN (DCCK). DCCK REQUIRES A YEAR-END REPORT ON THE USE OF THE FUNDS FROM EACH GRANT RECIPIENT. TRAINING STIPEND RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT TO DCCK EVERY DAY AND ARE MONITORED BY STAFF FOR THE ENTIRE LENGTH OF THE PROGRAM (14 WEEKS).ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL F CURTIN JR
CEO$553,919$0$200,000$0$23,000$0$10,434$0$10,683$0$798,036$0$0$0
GLENDA COGNEVICH
CFO (UNTIL 04/25)$348,516$0$100,000$0$23,000$0$9,672$0$11,398$0$492,586$0$0$0
ANDREW FINKE
FORMER COO (LEFT 05/24)$192,175$0$102,000$0$23,000$0$2,749$0$5,663$0$325,587$0$0$0
ALEX MOORE
CDO$236,410$0$0$0$23,000$0$8,536$0$9,445$0$277,391$0$0$0
TEE OKASI-NWOZO
CHCO$217,412$0$7,000$0$23,000$0$4,470$0$11,175$0$263,057$0$0$0
JA'SENT BROWN
CPO$189,517$0$0$0$15,000$0$7,579$0$12,208$0$224,304$0$0$0
BEVERLEY WHEELER
CKO$175,612$0$0$0$10,000$0$7,142$0$10,574$0$203,328$0$0$0
DUSTY DAWN COOPER
COO (FROM 01/24)$178,777$0$0$0$0$0$835$0$10,311$0$189,923$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING THE YEAR, THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED RETENTION BONUSES: MICHAEL CURTIN $200,000 GLENDA COGNEVICH $100,000 ANDREW FINKE $102,000 TEE OKASI-NWOZO $7,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$325,687NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution301ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$375,403NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesESTIMATED FAIR VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldYes (1)AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDONATED FOOD IS VALUED AT AN AVERAGE OF $1.97 PER POUND FOR BOTH UNPREPARED AND PREPARED FOOD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. A COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES ALL DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT EVERY YEAR. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS THESE FORMS AND ACTS ON ANY POTENTIAL OR PRECEIVED CONFLICTS. IF THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT AN INTERESTED PERSON HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT INFORMS THE INTERESTED PERSON OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORDS THE INTERESTED PERSON AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE INTERESTED PERSON'S RESPONSE AND AFTER MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS WARRANTED BY THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE DETERMINES THAT THE INTERESTED PERSON HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT TAKES APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD DETERMINES AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. SALARIES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE COMPARABLE TO OTHER NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS OF DCCK'S SIZE AND SCOPE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE UTILIZES SALARY SURVEYS FROM THE CENTER FOR NONPROFIT ADVANCEMENT AND FORM 990S OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AS COMPARABLE DATA IN ITS REVIEW. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WERE DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. THE SALARIES FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED BY THE CEO. THE LAST SALARY REVIEWS TOOK PLACE IN MAY 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DCCK SUPPORT CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 1ST STREET SW STE 140AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20024ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN873441118EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUBLEASE PROPERTY TO DCCKPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE DC CENTRAL KITCHEN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
DCCK SUPPORT CORPORATION
K$1,221,005LEASE/CASH
DCCK SUPPORT CORPORATION
E$964,682LOAN

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.