UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA PRESS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA PRESS (EIN 56-6001394)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202601349349309275
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-14T14:45:42-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 561750124 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BATCHELOR TILLERY & ROBERTS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3605 GLENWOOD AVENUE SUITE 350 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27612 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 566001394 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA PRESS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9199663561 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 116 S BOUNDARY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHAPEL HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27514 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MOLLY KOECHER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9199663561 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JARED L PILAND | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01326291 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9197878212 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MOLLY KOECHER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 116 S BOUNDARY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHAPEL HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27514 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,469,667 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.UNCPRESS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1922 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROMOTE THE ADVANCEMENT OF ARTS AND SCIENCES AND DEVELOPMENT OF LITERATURE THROUGH THE PUBLISHING OF DESERVING WORKS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 64 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 33 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,354,898 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,059,161 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $303,011 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $399,484 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $52,662 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $83,180 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,094,499 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,765,520 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,805,070 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,307,345 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $157,436 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,168,069 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,340,803 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $18,099 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,214,253 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,920,927 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,539,758 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,261,730 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,734,688 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,954,385 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $47,809,031 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $51,188,845 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,950,243 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,893,011 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $45,858,788 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $49,295,834 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROMOTE THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE ARTS AND SCIENCES AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF LITERATURE THROUGH THE PUBLISHING OF BOOKS, JOURNALS, AND OTHER FORMS OF PUBLICATIONS IN ALL MEDIA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,559,921 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,165,004 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PUBLISHING OF SCHOLARLY BOOKS TO PROMOTE THE ADVANCEMENT OF ARTS AND SCIENCES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,559,921 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1420 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 64 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOLLY KOECHER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9199663561 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 116 S BOUNDARY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHAPEL HILL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27514 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLTON E WILSON | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA LEVENSTEIN | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MANALI BETTENDORF | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW MORSE BOOKER | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANITA BROWN-GRAHAM | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH ENGELHARDT | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID ENGLISH | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIA R ESTORINO | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDA KAY HANLEY-BOWDOIN | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JERMA JACKSON | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| OSAMUDIA JAMES | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BLAIR L M KELLEY | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANGELA K MILES | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ARWIN D SMALLWOOD | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIMOTHY J SMITH | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDALL STYERS | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN SHERER | |||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | 39.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $233,322 | $0 | $83,272 | |||
| MICHAEL GRAVES | |||||||||
| PRIOR CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 39.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $160,057 | $0 | $12,771 | ||
| MOLLY KOECHER | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 39.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $11,826 | $94,706 | $37,040 | ||
| JOHN MCLEOD | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $109,145 | $0 | $46,997 | |||
| SOMMERVILLE ADELE | |||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFI | 39.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $106,586 | $0 | $26,298 | |||
| JOANNA RUTH MARSLAND | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $112,674 | $0 | $37,980 | Yes (X) | |||
| DINO BATTISTA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | 40.00 | 0.00 | $124,712 | $0 | $53,107 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAWN DURANTE | |||||||||
| EDITORIAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $113,218 | $0 | $17,907 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEBBIE GERSHENOWITZ | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE EDITOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $119,576 | $0 | $48,812 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK SIMPSON-VOS | |||||||||
| SENIOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $117,536 | $0 | $41,755 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN ALMEIDA | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 39.00 | 1.00 | $99,482 | $0 | $37,516 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,308,134 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $94,706 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $443,455 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LONGLEAF SERVICES INC | |||||
| 116 S BOUNDARY STREET | CHAPEL HILL | NC | 27514 | FULFILLMENT SERVICES | $468,049 |
| VERSA PRESS INC | |||||
| 1465 SPRING BAY ROAD | EAST PEORIA | IL | 616119788 | PRINTING SERVICES | $156,340 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $104,750 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $432,500 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $521,911 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $8,915 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,059,161 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FEES FROM SERVICES | 513130 | $352,105 | $352,105 |
| SUBSIDIARY RIGHTS | 513130 | $47,379 | $47,379 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $399,484 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $83,340 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $83,340 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,608,915 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,609,075 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$160 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$160 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$160 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $5,219,421 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $2,553,247 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,666,174 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,666,174 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $99,346 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $99,346 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $99,346 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,307,345 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,165,004 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $83,180 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $965,676 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $965,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,399,628 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,333,943 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $502,879 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $472,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $229,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,353 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $171,160 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,127 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,127 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,516 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $152,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,869 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,028 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $386,047 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $386,047 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,636 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $120,443 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,648 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,648 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,299 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,299 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,297 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,887 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,410 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,700 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $41,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,271 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $33,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FULFILLMENT SERVICES FE | $468,049 | $468,049 | $0 | $0 |
| READING/EDITORIAL/DESIG | $104,125 | $104,125 | $0 | $0 |
| EXHIBITS | $92,618 | $92,618 | $0 | $0 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $73,075 | $4,510 | $68,565 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,099 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,261,730 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,559,921 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,683,710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,099 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $543,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,406,264 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $779,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,077,632 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $881,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $802,757 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,523,354 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,304,078 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $219,276 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,704,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $188,275 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,214,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,381,030 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,535,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,113,611 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,809,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,188,845 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $398,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $283,704 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $138,529 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,386,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,470,778 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,950,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,893,011 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,120,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,510,138 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,737,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,785,696 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,858,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,295,834 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,809,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,188,845 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,954,385 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,871,389 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $520,042 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,718,448 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,563,976 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,386,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,354,898 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,059,161 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,083,300 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,718,448 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,563,976 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,386,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,354,898 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,059,161 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,083,300 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,258,602 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $5,824,698 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,115 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $37,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,688 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $52,594 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $83,340 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $214,653 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,626 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $138,915 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $179,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $44,468 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $99,346 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $464,230 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $9,762,183 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $32,919,870 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.59670 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.65380 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME/EXPENSE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,626. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 138,915. 2022 AMOUNT: $ -18,984. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 44,468. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 99,346. BAD DEBT RECOVERY - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 198,859. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $38,737,932 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $401,830 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,347,934 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,702,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $41,785,696 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $35,452,406 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $524,880 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,330,467 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,569,821 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $38,737,932 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,507,795 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,639,880 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$150,823 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,544,446 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $35,452,406 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $33,590,559 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $688,183 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,367,053 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,138,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $34,507,795 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,350,875 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $726,206 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,813,478 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $300,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $33,590,559 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.34060 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.65940 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $743,720 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $697,795 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $45,925 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $210,246 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $197,276 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,970 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $569,388 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $409,007 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $160,381 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $219,276 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | UNC INVESTMENT FUND | Desc |
| Book Value | $45,381,030 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $45,381,030 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SUBSIDIES ON UNCOMPLETED BOOKS | $118,012 |
| DUE TO UNIVERSITY PERIODICALS | $212,181 |
| ROYALTIES & COMMISSIONS PAYABLE | $876,332 |
| ACCRUED VACATION | $264,253 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,470,778 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,513,391 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $4,871,389 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $520,042 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,391,431 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,121,960 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $152,516 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $32,869 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $185,385 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,307,345 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,076,345 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,076,345 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $152,516 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $32,869 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $185,385 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,261,730 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE BOARD'S CURRENT GENERAL SPENDING POLICY IS TO DISTRIBUTE AN AMOUNT EQUAL TO 5% OF THE AVERAGE MARKET VALUE FOR THE 12 QUARTERS ENDING MARCH 31 JUST PRIOR TO THE BEGINNING OF THE FISCAL YEAR. THIS SPENDING POLICY IS CONSISTENT WITH THE AVERAGE LONG-TERM RETURN EXPECTATION, PROVIDING ONGOING SUPPORT OF DONORS' CHARITABLE INTERESTS AND ADDITIONAL GROWTH TO THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS. APPROPRIATIONS FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE APPROVED BY THE PRESS' BOARD OF GOVERNORS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE PRESS IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS CLASSIFIED AS OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. THE PRESS IS ALSO GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE NORTH CAROLINA NONPROFIT CORPORATION ACT. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE PRESS' TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THE PRESS HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EQUITY IN INCOME - LONGLEAF SERVICES, INC. 520,042. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COMMISSIONS 32,869. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COMMISSIONS 32,869. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | CONSIGNMENT SALES |
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA, | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | CONSIGNMENT SALES |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | CONSIGNMENT SALES |
| NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | CONSIGNMENT SALES |
| SOUTH AMERICA - ARGENTINA, BOLIVIA, BRAZIL, CHILE, COLUMBIA, ECUADOR, | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | CONSIGNMENT SALES |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO, | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | CONSIGNMENT SALES |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $0 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $0 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN SHERER | ||||||||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | $233,322 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $60,759 | $0 | $23,086 | $0 | $317,167 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DINO BATTISTA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | $124,712 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,432 | $0 | $19,675 | $0 | $177,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL GRAVES | ||||||||||||||
| PRIOR CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $160,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,587 | $0 | $2,584 | $0 | $174,228 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBBIE GERSHENOWITZ | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE EDITOR | $113,576 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,393 | $0 | $18,419 | $0 | $168,388 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK SIMPSON-VOS | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $117,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,783 | $0 | $12,542 | $0 | $159,861 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN MCLEOD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $109,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,162 | $0 | $17,834 | $0 | $156,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MOLLY KOECHER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $11,826 | $94,706 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,062 | $25,209 | $1,355 | $15,778 | $16,243 | $135,693 | $0 | $0 |
| JOANNA RUTH MARSLAND | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | $112,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,081 | $0 | $10,059 | $0 | $150,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA SYSTEM HAS THE POWER TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF UNC PRESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR AND THE CFO. IT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD'S FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS IN THE STAFF HANDBOOK AND ANY CONFLICTS ARE REPORTED ACCORDINGLY. OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ASKED ANNUALLY TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ANNUAL SALARIES ARE REVIEWED WITH ANNUAL SALARY STATISTICS PROVIDED BY THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN UNIVERSITY PRESSES. THE UNC PRESS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MEETS ANUALLY IN EXECUTIVE SESSION TO DISCUSS AND REVIEW THE PERFORMANCE AND SALARY OF THE DIRECTOR. THE DIRECTOR'S SALARY IS SET BASED ON COMPARATIVE SALARY DATA PROVIDED BY THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN UNIVERSITY PRESSES. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED AS WELL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | EQUITY IN INCOME FROM LONGLEAF SERVICES, INC. 520,042. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LONGLEAF SERVICES INC | |||||||||||
| 116 S BOUNDARY STREET | CHAPEL HILL | NC | 27514 | 743155150 | FULFILLMENT SERVICES | NC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | UNC PRESS INC | Yes (1) | |
| UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA SYSTEMS | |||||||||||
| CB9000 PO BOX 2688 | CHAPEL HILL | NC | 275152688 | 566172047 | GOVERNING BODY OF THE PUBLIC UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF NORTH CAROLINA | NC | 501(C)(3) | 0 | N/A | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| LONGLEAF SERVICES INC | ||
| J | $730,227 | PAYMENTS PER RECORDS |
| LONGLEAF SERVICES INC | ||
| P | $468,049 | PAYMENTS PER RECORDS |
| UNC-CHAPEL HILL | ||
| C | $104,750 | PAYMENTS PER RECORDS |
Comments