ST MARKS SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST MARKS SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH INC (EIN 04-2103623)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202601349349301630
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T08:05:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331498605PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 EDGEWATER PLACE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWAKEFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01880ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042103623EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST MARK'S SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTMABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5087866000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 MARLBORO ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHBOROUGHCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01772ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH DIONNEPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5087866000PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJODY K BOOTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00963825PTIN
Phone7812459999PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerELIZABETH DIONNEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 MARLBORO ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHBOROUGHCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01772ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,308,889GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STMARKSSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1865FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionREFER TO SCHEDULE OST. MARK'S SCHOOL EDUCATES YOUNG PEOPLE FOR LIVES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. FOUNDED IN 1865 AS AN INTENTIONALLY SMALL RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY, THE SCHOOL CHALLENGES ITS STUDENTS TO DEVELOP THEIR PARTICULAR ANALYTIC AND CREATIVE CAPABILITIES BY BOTH INSPIRING THEIR ACADEMIC AND SPIRITUAL CURIOSITY AND KINDLING THEIR PASSION FOR DISCOVERY. WE VALUE COOPERATION OVER SELF-INTEREST, AND WE ENCOURAGE EACH PERSON TO EXPLORE HIS OR HER PLACE IN THE LARGER WORLD BEYOND OUR CAMPUS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee327TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$168,270TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,412,776PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,784,972CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,134,857PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,190,392CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$1,846,980PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,169,069CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$925,647PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,859,064CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,626,300PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,003,497CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,835,920PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,788,207CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,917,234PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,778,623CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,184,174CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,144,200PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,264,503CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,897,354PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,831,333CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$14,271,054PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$10,827,836CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$255,951,565TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$263,293,161TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$61,030,788TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$66,587,845TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$194,920,777NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$196,705,316NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionREFER TO SCHEDULE O, PAGE 73MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$36,216,091ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,788,207GrantAmt
Revenue$26,645,892RevenueAmt
DescST. MARK'S SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH, INC. WAS FOUNDED IN 1865 AND PROVIDES CO-EDUCATIONAL SECONDARY LEVEL EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 375 RESIDENTIAL AND DAY STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,618,429RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY AND OTHER INCOMEDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,618,429TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$36,216,091TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document80IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee327EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELIZABETH DIONNEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5087866171PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 MARLBORO ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHBOROUGHCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01772ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MICHAEL MOORE
PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK F VASSALLO
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND PATRICIA PHANEUF ALEXANDER
TRUSTEE, CLERK4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BARTLETT
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA BRANCH
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TARAH BREED
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALDEL BROWN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GELENE BROWN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R WILLLIAM BURGESS
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUNG SHIK SONNY CHO
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER CLAIR
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE DAVIS
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS DAVIS
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS EVERETT
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND CANNON PRESTON HANNIBAL
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELAINE HARVEY
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
XIN JANE HE
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
F STEPHEN HODI
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIE JACK LING
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCISCO LOPEZ-BALBOA
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTOR LOPEZ-BALBOA
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSSELL PYNE
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR IVORY HILLS
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$244,682$0$16,923
MACKIN PULSIFER
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUEBEN RICHARDS
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VANESSA RYAN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH SANTINI
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL SCHLAACK
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULI HODI
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEATRIX SANDERS
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER40.00$304,243$0$63,603Yes (X)
ROBERT KUKLEWICZ
FORMER CFO (3/7/25)40.00$323,122$0$65,234Yes (X)
STEPHANIE KATZ
DIRECTOR OF MAJOR & PRINCIPAL GIFTS40.00$183,261$0$55,566Yes (X)
CALEB COCHRAN
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS Q40.00$153,557$0$15,887Yes (X)
JOHN WARREN
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL (6/30/24)40.00$883,786$0$29,147Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,092,651TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$246,360TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FLIK INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS
2 INTERNATIONAL DRRYE BROOKNY10573FOOD SERVICES$2,603,500
PREFERRED CONTRACTORS INC
223 CENTER STREETPEMBROKEMA02359DESIGN BUILD ENGINEERING$890,549
FALCONI BROS INC
223 CENTER STREETPEMBROKEMA02359OIL HEATING$425,779
AALANCO
80-B TURNPIKE ROADWESTBOROUGHMA01581HEATING AND AIR-CONDITIONING$361,679
ENVOYS
1751 PINNACLE DR SUITE 600MACLEANVA22102EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING PROGRAMS$214,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,784,972AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$229,324NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,784,972TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITIONDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$27,190,392TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,190,392RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,190,392TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$671,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$671,029ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,656,513SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,977OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$163,450OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,656,513SecuritiesAmt
Other-$158,473OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,498,040TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$158,473RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,656,513ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$214,320GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$141,942CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,378TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$72,378ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME611710$1,618,416$1,618,416
FLOW-THROUGH INCOME FROM SMS IH,900000$168,270$168,270
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,786,686OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,003,497TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,650,335RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$168,270UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,399,920ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,788,207TotalAmt
Program Services$6,788,207ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$489,084TotalAmt
Management And General$489,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,790,397TotalAmt
Program Services$10,813,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,282,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,694,415FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,499,142TotalAmt
Program Services$3,675,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,246,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$577,040FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,445TotalAmt
Management And General$37,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,455TotalAmt
Management And General$120,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,358,085TotalAmt
Program Services$3,580,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$609,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$167,997FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$644,796TotalAmt
Program Services$563,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,099FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,013,552TotalAmt
Program Services$576,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$329,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,690FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,157,565TotalAmt
Program Services$1,466,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$649,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,893FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,542TotalAmt
Program Services$233,314ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,831FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,610,323TotalAmt
Program Services$1,610,323ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,514,812TotalAmt
Program Services$5,700,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$651,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$162,870FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$2,027,148$1,001,224$880,125$145,799
SPECIAL FUNCTIONS$369,190$164,741$38,909$165,540
UBIT TAX$40,590$40,590

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,831,333TotalAmt
Program Services$36,216,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,431,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,184,174FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,502,000BOYAmt
EOY$8,395,038EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,420,504BOYAmt
EOY$1,704,215EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,945BOYAmt
EOY$122,650EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,773BOYAmt
EOY$161,983EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$773,095BOYAmt
EOY$922,832EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$183,754,952LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$108,190,996LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,254,098BOYAmt
EOY$75,563,956EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,970,299BOYAmt
EOY$6,737,849EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,616,851BOYAmt
EOY$169,684,638EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,951,565BOYAmt
EOY$263,293,161EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,682,465BOYAmt
EOY$9,608,888EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,247,257BOYAmt
EOY$11,086,010EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,791,715BOYAmt
EOY$45,622,427EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,351BOYAmt
EOY$270,520EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,030,788BOYAmt
EOY$66,587,845EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,978,407BOYAmt
EOY$39,519,809EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,942,370BOYAmt
EOY$157,185,507EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,920,777BOYAmt
EOY$196,705,316EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,951,565BOYAmt
EOY$263,293,161EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$10,827,836ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$13,137,375NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$525,000PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$161,158,154BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$869,903ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,655,625InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,792,116OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$169,891,566EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$137,746,846BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,726,050ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,516,339InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,831,081OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$161,158,154EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$133,280,098BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,200,240ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,395,843InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,129,335OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$137,746,846EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$149,239,678BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,424,758ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$15,960,830InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,423,508OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$133,280,098EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$119,842,473BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,684,921ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$34,967,988InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,255,704OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$149,239,678EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.15657BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.84343PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,248,801OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,248,801BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$136,941,966OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$68,383,619DepreciationAmt
Book Value$68,558,347BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,289,137OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,807,377DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,481,760BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$275,048OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$275,048BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$75,563,956TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
GEM FUNDS$86,508,042F
AGILITY COMPREHENSIVE SOLUTIONS FUND$81,362,806F
LEGACY INVESTMENTS$1,813,790F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$169,684,638TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITIES PAYABLEDesc
Amt$270,520Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$270,520TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,454,017TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$13,137,375NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$141,942OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$13,279,317RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,174,700RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,828,797OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,828,797RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,003,497TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,144,478TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$141,942OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$141,942ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,002,536ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,828,797OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,828,797ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,831,333TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT IS TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF ST. MARK'S SCHOOL BY PROVIDING A SUBSTANTIAL, SUSTAINABLE FLOW OF FUNDS TO THE OPERATING BUDGET. THE ENDOWMENT SERVES AS A RELIABLE FINANCIAL RESOURCE FOR BOTH CURRENT AND FUTURE NEEDS. THE ENDOWMENT IS MANAGED WITH THREE PRIMARY OBJECTIVES: TO PROVIDE A RELATIVELY PREDICTABLE AND STABLE REAL (INFLATION-ADJUSTED) SOURCE OF FUNDS TO PROVIDE FOR ANNUAL SPENDING IN SUPPORT OF THE SCHOOL'S OPERATIONS; TO PRESERVE AND ENHANCE THE REAL PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT; AND TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE SCHOOL'S CAPITAL INVESTMENT NEEDS SHOULD THE COMMITTEE AND BOARD DEEM IT APPROPRIATE. THE ENDOWMENT IS INVESTED AND MANAGED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS INVESTMENT POLICY STATEMENT, WHICH ALSO INCLUDES THE SCHOOL'S SPENDING POLICY. THIS POLICY ESTABLISHES A DRAW BASED UPON A ROLLING 12-QUARTER AVERAGE OF ENDOWMENT MARKET VALUES, CALCULATED ON A ONE-YEAR LAG. ALL DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE ENDOWMENT ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MASSACHUSETTS UNIFORM PRUDENT MANAGEMENT OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS ACT (UPMIFA). PER THIS ACT, THE SCHOOL CONSIDERS THE DURATION AND PRESERVATION OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS, THE PURPOSES OF THE FUNDS, AND GENERAL ECONOMIC CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE DRAW.
PART X, LINE 2:IN DETERMINING THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, THE SCHOOL APPLIES A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND DETERMINES THE MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS CONSIDERING THE AMOUNTS AND PROBABILITIES OF THE OUTCOMES THAT COULD BE REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. AS OF JUNE 30, 2025, THE SCHOOL HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVENTORY COST OF SALES 141,942.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 6,788,207. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX 40,590.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVENTORY COST OF SALES 141,942.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 6,788,207. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX 40,590.
PART V - LINE 1CDURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2025, MANAGEMENT REVISED ITS CLASSIFICATION OF ENDOWED FUNDS TO ALSO INCLUDE CERTAIN DONOR RESTRICTED FUNDS THAT ARE TEMPORARY IN NATURE, WHICH ALLOW FOR CORPUS SPENDING, IN ADDITION TO THE STANDARD DRAW. IN PRIOR YEARS, THESE FUNDS WERE EXCLUDED FROM MANAGEMENT'S CLASSIFICATION OF ENDOWED FUNDS. THIS CHANGE RESULTED IN AN INCREASE OF $8,324,664 WHICH IS INCLUDED "INVESTMENT EARNINGS" IN THE PRIOR YEAR COLUMN.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL INCLUDES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY STATEMENT ON ITS WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient110RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,788,207CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID PRIMARILY CONSISTS OF NEED-BASED GRANTS THAT ARE PROVIDED VIA A REDUCTION IN TUITION. IT ALSO INCLUDES TUITION REMISSION FOR EMPLOYEE'S CHILDREN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN WARREN
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL (6/30/24)$883,786$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$29,147$0$912,933$0$0$0
ROBERT KUKLEWICZ
FORMER CFO (3/7/25)$323,122$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$65,234$0$388,356$0$0$0
BEATRIX SANDERS
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$304,243$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$63,603$0$367,846$0$0$0
DR IVORY HILLS
HEAD OF SCHOOL$244,682$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,923$0$261,605$0$0$0
STEPHANIE KATZ
DIRECTOR OF MAJOR & PRINCIPAL GIFTS$183,261$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$55,566$0$238,827$0$0$0
CALEB COCHRAN
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS Q$153,557$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,887$0$169,444$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J - PART 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTYPE OF BENEFITS: HOUSING ALLOWANCE NUMBER OF PERSONS LISTED WHO RECEIVED THE BENEFITS: 3 TAXABILITY OF BENEFITS: NON-TAXABLE NOTE: THE PERSONS WHO RECEIVE THIS BENEFIT ARE REQUIRED TO LIVE ON THE PREMESIS FOR LEGITIMATE BUSINESS PURPOSES, AND THE HOUSING IS ON THE PREMESIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
BOSTON PRIVATE SERIES 2021A REVENUE BOND
A0429423142021-06-30$32,546,000REFINANCE / FINANCE CONSTRUCTION COSTS000
BOSTON PRIVATE SERIES 2021B REVENUE BOND
B0429423142021-06-30$6,000,000FINANCE CONSTRUCTION COSTS000
BOSTON PRIVATE SERIES 2021C REVENUE BOND
C0429423142021-06-30$9,400,000FINANCE CONSTRUCTION COSTS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$32,546,000$512,523$231,164$8,191,113$23,611,20000Yes (1)0
B$50,001$5,990,2600000
C$59,019$9,400,0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B0000Yes (1)0000
C000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I COLUMN (A)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I COLUMN (A) ROW B - BOSTON PRIVATE SERIES HAD AVAILABLE FINANCING FOR CONSTRUCTION TOTALING $6,000,000 IN THE FORM OF A DRAW-DOWN BOND. PROCEEDS DRAWN AS OF 6/30/2025 AMOUNTED TO $5,990,260. PART I COLUMN (A) ROW C - BOSTON PRIVATE SERIES HAD AVAILABLE FINANCING FOR CONSTRUCTION TOTALING $9,400,000 IN THE FORM OF A DRAW-DOWN BOND. PROCEEDS DRAWN AS OF 6/30/2025 AMOUNTED TO $9,400,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$229,324NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPRIOR TO FILING, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, THE CONTROLLER, AND HEAD OF SCHOOL. A DRAFT OF THE RETURN IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD. ANY QUESTIONS ARE REQUESTED TO BE DIRECTED TO THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. ONCE REVIEWED, THE FORM 990 IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST FROM BOARD MEMBERS, MEMBERS OF COMMITTEES, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. ANY DISCLOSED CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OR A DESIGNATED COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, WHICH DETERMINES APPROPRIATE ACTIONS TO MITIGATE OR RESOLVE CONFLICTS. INDIVIDUALS ARE EXPECTED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IF CHANGES IN CIRCUMSTANCES REQUIRE DISCLOSURE. RECORDS OF DISCLOSURES AND DECISIONS ARE MAINTAINED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL THROUGH A REVIEW PROCESS THAT INCLUDES BENCHMARKING AGAINST COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE MADE BY THE BOARD OR A DESIGNATED COMMITTEE, WHICH CONSIDERS FACTORS SUCH AS EXPERIENCE, RESPONSIBILITIES, AND INDUSTRY STANDARDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST BY CALLING THE BUSINESS OFFICE. THE FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ACCESSIBLE THROUGH PUBLICLY AVAILABLE SOURCES INCLUDING THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE/WEBSITE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMS INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1550 S TRYON STREET SUITE 3500AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383971009EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENT PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST MARK'S SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeINVESTMENTPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SMS INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LP
AK-1
SMS INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LP
SK-1

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.