FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7019799)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202601339349309710
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T21:30:31+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14801 Olympia Park Plaza Suite 4000AddressLine1Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP402412098ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237019799EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wright State University Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWRIGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9377752251PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13640 Colonel Glenn Hwy 3rd FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454350001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES S CROSSPersonNm
Person TitleCONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9377752869PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRACHEL SPURLOCKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone5023263996PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES S CROSSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13640 Colonel Glenn Hwy 3rd FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454350001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,864,505GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://wrightstatefoundation.org/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Wright State University Foundation's mission is to partner with Wright State University in providing funding that assists students from the Dayton region and beyond to obtain an affordable, quality education.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee10TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$5,931TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$2,840NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,172,459PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,424,558CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,163,457PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$13,125,269CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$410,259PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$736,345CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,746,175PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,286,172CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,308,784PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,690,556CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,048,351PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,029,331CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$690,327CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,941,770PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,862,282CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,298,905PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,582,169CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,447,270PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,704,003CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$172,642,347TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$192,561,802TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,589,849TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,478,306TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$169,052,498NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$189,083,496NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Wright State University Foundation's mission is to partner with Wright State University in providing funding that assists students from the Dayton region and beyond to obtain an affordable, quality education by: 1) promoting and facilitating a culture of engagement and philanthropy 2) prudently protecting, managing, and investing funds entrusted to it 3) disbursing funds aligned with the university's mission and priorities and ensuring funds disbursed are used as intended.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,624,847ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,624,847GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS: STUDENTS AT WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY RECEIVE A QUALITY EDUCATION THAT IS PAID PARTLY BY TUITION AND PARTLY BY STATE SUBSIDY. THE LATTER REVENUE SOURCE HAS DECLINED IN RECENT YEARS THEREBY MAKING IT MORE DIFFICULT TO FINANCE A COLLEGE EDUCATION. ALTHOUGH WRIGHT STATE REMAINS ONE OF THE MOST AFFORDABLE PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS IN OHIO, THE FOUNDATION SEEKS TO OFFSET THE LOSS OF STATE TUITION SUBSIDIES BY RAISING PRIVATE CONTRIBUTIONS IN SUPPORT OF STUDENT TUITION PAYMENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,262,480ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,262,480GrantAmt
DescUNIVERSITY PROGRAMS: DONATED RESOURCES FOR VARIOUS ACADEMIC AND SUPPORT FUNCTIONS AT WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY ALLOWS ADMINISTRATORS FLEXIBILITY TO DELIVER QUALITY PROGRAMS TO THEIR CONSTITUENCIES. THESE CONTRIBUTIONS SUPPLEMENT THE UNIVERSITY'S BUDGET ALLOCATION AND ALLOW PROGRAM MANAGERS TO OFFER UNIQUE AND CREATIVE LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS. DURING THE CURRENT YEAR, 24% OF EXPENSES IN THIS AREA RELATED TO PARTIAL OR COMPLETE SUPPORT OF PROGRAM PERSONNEL THAT OTHERWISE WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN SUPPORTED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S OPERATING BUDGET. PROCEEDS IN THIS AREA ARE ALSO USED TO CONSTRUCT, RENOVATE AND REHABILITATE UNIVERSITY FACILITIES. DURING THE CURRENT YEAR, 28% OF EXPENSES IN THIS AREA RELATED TO PARTIAL OR COMPLETE SUPPORT OF PROGRAM PERSONNEL THAT OTHERWISE WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN SUPPORTED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S OPERATING BUDGET. PROCEEDS IN THIS AREA ARE ALSO USED TO CONSTRUCT, RENOVATE AND REHABILITATE UNIVERSITY FACILITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$494,523ExpenseAmt
Grant$494,523GrantAmt
DescATHLETIC PROGRAMS: THROUGH ITS ATHLETIC PROGRAMS, WRIGHT STATE OFFERS ITS STUDENTS THE OPPORTUNITY TO COMPETE ON ONE OF ITS TWELVE NCAA DIVISION ONE MEN'S AND WOMEN'S SPORTS TEAMS. THESE PROGRAMS SEEK TO TRANSFORM THE LIVES OF ITS STUDENT-ATHLETES, BUILDING A SOLID FOUNDATION FOR STUDENT SUCCESS AT ALL LEVELS. ATHLETICS IS COMMITTED HELPING ITS STUDENT-ATHLETES DEVELOP AS PEOPLE, STUDENTS AND ATHLETES - IN THAT ORDER - AS WELL AS SUPPORTING THE MISSION OF WRIGHT STATE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtDescDescRevenueRevenueAmt
$178,956$178,956RESEARCH: SCHOLARLY RESEARCH IS A CORE PART OF WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY'S MISSION. THE FOUNDATION SEEKS TO ENHANCE FUNDING FOR THESE ACTIVITIES BY RAISING PRIVATE SUPPORT THAT PROVIDES PERSONNEL AND OPERATING COST COVERAGE FOR VARIOUS PROJECTS. MANY, ALTHOUGH NOT ALL, OF THE UNIVERSITY-SUPPORTED RESEARCH PROGRAMS ARE IN THE FIELD OF MEDICINE. THE AMOUNT OF RESEARCH SUPPORT PROVIDED BY THE FOUNDATION WAS $146,125.
$129,750$129,750OTHER/VARIOUS: THE FOUNDATION ENTERTAINS REQUESTS TO ASSIST WITH FUNDING VARIOUS UNIVERSITY PURCHASES AND PROJECTS FOR THE BETTERMENT OF THE ENTIRE CAMPUS COMMUNITY. THE MAJORITY OF EXPENSES IN THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR WERE MADE IN SUPPORT OF THE UNIVERSITY'S VARIOUS RECRUITING, RETAINING AND RELATIONSHIP GOALS.$583,305
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$308,706TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$308,706TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$583,305TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$6,690,556TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee10EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES S CROSSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9377752869PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13640 Colonel Glenn HighwayAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454350001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
David Deptula
Immediate Past Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristina Kean
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Black-Kurek
Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Loghan Young
Vice Chair & Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anupam Bedi
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Reynolds
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brittney Whiteside
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Brookshire
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Danielle Rolfes
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Dirksen
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Donaldson
Trustee (Until 10/18/24)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Fecher
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Hull
Trustee (as of 7/1/2024)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Michael Robertson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Samia Borchers
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary McCullough
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hernan Olivas
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Holly Di Flora
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Heppard
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Jacobs
Trustee (as of 7/1/2024)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karla Garrett-Harshaw
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Watson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Daniels
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Clark
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pete Julian
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy Phillips
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob Weisgarber
Trustee (until 11/16/2024)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roberta Cornist-Bordeneau
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Rab
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Proctor
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Sheehan
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vercie Lark
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Wall
Executive Director40.0Yes (X)$69,309$0$7,913
Bobby Jones
CFO (2/7/2025-11/17/2025, therefore no 2024 W2)40.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Scott Rash
President & CEO40.0Yes (X)$271,781$0$57,985
Robert T Batson
CFO (UNTIL 4/30/2025)40.0Yes (X)$137,677$0$26,544
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$478,767TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$92,442TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEIBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Freedom Valley DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityOaksCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19456ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesINVESTMENT MANAGERServicesDesc
Compensation$644,322CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$8,424,558AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$423,388NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,424,558TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,336,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,931UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,330,959ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$726TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$726ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$152,314RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$152,314RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$152,314TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$152,314ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,366,712SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,578,333SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$788,379SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$788,379TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$788,379ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$583,305TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$583,305RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$583,305OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,286,172TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$583,305RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,931UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,272,378ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,065,709TotalAmt
Program Services$3,065,709ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,624,847TotalAmt
Program Services$3,624,847ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,517TotalAmt
Management And General$549,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,520TotalAmt
Management And General$300,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,294TotalAmt
Management And General$179,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,620TotalAmt
Management And General$35,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,119TotalAmt
Management And General$52,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$644,322TotalAmt
Management And General$644,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,445TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$168,567FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,699TotalAmt
Management And General$6,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,252FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,854TotalAmt
Management And General$47,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$431,908FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,367TotalAmt
Management And General$171,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,562TotalAmt
Management And General$22,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,908FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,776TotalAmt
Management And General$119,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Total$41,518TotalAmt
Management And General$40,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$605FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,582,169TotalAmt
Program Services$6,690,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,201,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$690,327FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,877,147BOYAmt
EOY$1,919,615EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,784,800BOYAmt
EOY$3,532,119EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,880,829LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,392,775LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,607,830BOYAmt
EOY$1,488,054EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,697,765BOYAmt
EOY$154,820,028EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,062,507BOYAmt
EOY$26,999,698EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,612,298BOYAmt
EOY$3,802,288EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,642,347BOYAmt
EOY$192,561,802EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,411BOYAmt
EOY$393,557EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,514,830BOYAmt
EOY$2,830,527EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$779,608BOYAmt
EOY$254,222EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,589,849BOYAmt
EOY$3,478,306EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,242,878BOYAmt
EOY$18,808,888EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,809,620BOYAmt
EOY$170,274,608EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,052,498BOYAmt
EOY$189,083,496EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,642,347BOYAmt
EOY$192,561,802EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,704,003ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,273,490NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$53,505OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,259,650CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,540,630CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,171,637CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,172,489CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,424,558CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,568,964TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,259,650CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,540,630CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,171,637CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,172,489CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,424,558CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,568,964TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,844,912SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$28,724,052PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,018,158CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,670,720CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,456,699CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,316,866CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,483,999CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,946,442TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,840CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,344CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,166CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,931CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,281TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$71,044CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,968CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$246,104CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$258,300CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$583,305CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,223,721TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$83,754,408TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.34296PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.37396PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 71044.0, COLUMN B - 64968.0, COLUMN C - 246104.0, COLUMN D - 258300.0, COLUMN E - 583305.0, COLUMN F - 1223721.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$113,176,585BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,945,113ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,211,076InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,865,343OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$126,467,431EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$105,178,369BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,497,629ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,296,227InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,795,640OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$113,176,585EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$97,727,773BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,327,627ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,472,157InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,349,188OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$105,178,369EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$112,148,063BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,263,105ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$10,280,099InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,403,296OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$97,727,773EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$91,645,650BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$750,791ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,724,119InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,972,497OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$112,148,063EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0048BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.6651PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.3301TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$173,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$173,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,679,197OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,364,143DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,315,054BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,632OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,632DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,488,054TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
Limited Partnerships$32,764F
Alternative Assets$26,966,934F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$26,999,698TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Due to Wright State University$0
Annuities Payable$254,222
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$254,222TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,968,845TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,273,490NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$53,505OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,326,995RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,641,850RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$644,322InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$644,322RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,286,172TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,937,847TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,937,847ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$644,322InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$644,322ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,582,169TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementWSU Foundation holds and invests assets on behalf of the Western Ohio Education Foundation (WOEF) and the WSU Alumni Association (WSUAA). WOEF is the educational foundation that benefits the Lake Campus branch of Wright State University, located in Celina, Ohio. WSUAA is an association of former Wright State students that encourages continued interaction with the University. Both entities share proportionately in the investment earnings and losses of the WSU Foundation non-endowed portfolio, including fees charged by professional investment managers. Assets deposited by WOEF and WSUAA with the WSU Foundation may be withdrawn or supplemented at any time with little or no notice required. Assets on deposit at the end of the fiscal year are included in the "investments in securities" line of the WSU Foundation statement of activities. The related liability is listed as "deposits held in custody for others."
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsEndowment funds have been established with the Foundation to support three major program areas; academic and support programs, student financial aid and research. Specifically, endowments fund program operations, student scholarships and awards, department chair positions, professorships, student support programs and individual research projects.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Foundation and Raider Food Pantry have been approved under the Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) as nonprofit organizations exempt from federal taxes on their normal activities. However, the Foundation and Raider Food Pantry are subject to federal income tax on any unrelated business taxable income. The Foundation and Raider Food Pantry file tax returns in the U.S. federal jurisdiction. WSUF Emergence Center No. 1, LLC is a disregarded entity for tax purposes. GAAP prescribes recognition thresholds and measurement attributes for the consolidated financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. Management has concluded that they are unaware of any tax benefits or liabilities to be recognized at June 30, 2025 and 2024, respectively. The Foundation and Raider Food Pantry do not have any tax benefits recorded at June 30, 2025 and do not expect that position to significantly change in the next year. The Foundation and Raider Food Pantry would recognize interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense, if applicable, and there were no amounts accrued for interest and penalties at June 30, 2025 and 2024.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS - -2400 CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE - 55905

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$20,894,279RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$20,894,279SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$20,894,279TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13640 COL GLENN HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454350001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN310732631RecipientEIN
IRC SectionSTATE UNIVERSITYIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$3,065,709CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantINSTITUTIONAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1500RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,624,847CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule I, Part III, Column (b) Estimated Number Of RecipientsSCHOLARSHIPS : THIS INFORMATION IS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE FOUNDATION. THIS IS AN ESTIMATE.
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsAll expenditures of grant proceeds for program support, research, athletics and miscellaneous grants are subject to approval of the Foundation's CFO or his/her designee. Prior to approval, the CFO reviews the purpose of the expenditure in conjunction with donor restrictions as specified in gift agreements and other related gift documents. With respect to scholarship awards, grant proceeds are released to the Financial Aid Office of Wright State University, a related tax-exempt organization, which credits individual student accounts in the amount of scholarships awarded.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
R Scott Rash
President & CEO$259,892$0$0$0$11,889$0$21,992$0$35,993$0$329,766$0$0$0
Robert T Batson
CFO (UNTIL 4/30/2025)$135,855$0$0$0$1,822$0$12,104$0$14,440$0$164,221$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesThe Foundation paid monthly dues to a local country club for its President and CEO. The membership provides networking and entertainment benefits which enhances the Foundation's relationship with various external constituencies. The amount paid for dues is treated as taxable compensation to the President and CEO.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1b Written policy regarding payment or reimbursement of expensesPayment of the country club dues for the President and CEO was authorized by the Board's Executive Committee.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$423,388NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - There were 8 donors who contributed stock.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services(Expenses $ 178,956 including grants of $ 178,956) RESEARCH: SCHOLARLY RESEARCH IS A CORE PART OF WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY'S MISSION. THE FOUNDATION SEEKS TO ENHANCE FUNDING FOR THESE ACTIVITIES BY RAISING PRIVATE SUPPORT THAT PROVIDES PERSONNEL AND OPERATING COST COVERAGE FOR VARIOUS PROJECTS. MANY, ALTHOUGH NOT ALL, OF THE UNIVERSITY-SUPPORTED RESEARCH PROGRAMS ARE IN THE FIELD OF MEDICINE. THE AMOUNT OF RESEARCH SUPPORT PROVIDED BY THE FOUNDATION WAS $146,125.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services(Expenses $ 129,750 including grants of $ 129,750)(Revenue $ 583,305) OTHER/VARIOUS: THE FOUNDATION ENTERTAINS REQUESTS TO ASSIST WITH FUNDING VARIOUS UNIVERSITY PURCHASES AND PROJECTS FOR THE BETTERMENT OF THE ENTIRE CAMPUS COMMUNITY. THE MAJORITY OF EXPENSES IN THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR WERE MADE IN SUPPORT OF THE UNIVERSITY'S VARIOUS RECRUITING, RETAINING AND RELATIONSHIP GOALS.
Form 990, Part V, Line 1c Required Federal Employment Tax Returns and Backup WithholdingWright State University Foundation, Inc. (WSUF) was incorporated to receive and hold gifts, grants and bequests of money and property for the benefit of Wright State University (WSU) and its students and faculty. WSUF has eight employees of its own providing staff support. Although WSUF is a legally separate, tax-exempt entity, it has been determined that it does meet the criteria for discrete presentation within WSU's financial statements. Based on the IRS instructions for Schedule R, WSUF and WSU are not considered related based on the definitions provided. However, to provide transparency and clarity to the reader the Form 990 has been presented as WSUF and WSU being related entities to accurately reflect the on-going operations.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee is composed of the President & CEO (non-voting), Board Chair, Vice Chair, Treasurer, Secretary, Chairs of each of the standing committees (5) and an at-large Trustee. The Foundation's Code of Regulations authorizes the Executive Committee to exercise all of the authority of the Board of Trustees, but only in the intervals between meetings of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyPrior to filing with the IRS, the Form 990 is reviewed by the Foundation's Audit and Finance Committee. The full document is presented to the Committee and staff provides an overview of the information contained in the report. Once the Audit and Finance Committee is satisfied that the form is accurately completed, it approves the form for filing. Prior to filing, the final version of the Form 990 is distributed to each member of the Foundation Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTrustees of the Wright State University Foundation (the Foundation) are annually required to sign a conflict-of-interest policy statement and to disclose any potential conflicts that may exist. These disclosures are reviewed by the Foundation's CFO. This position is responsible for reviewing and approving all operating expenditures authorized by the annual Foundation budget. Such authorizations are made in light of the CFO's knowledge of conflict disclosures. Trustees are expected to abstain from self-dealing and any votes that may be biased by personal conflicts of interest. The annual disclosure procedure helps them identify and avoid such conditions. The Foundation's key employees are also required to complete a conflict-of-interest disclosure and to avoid involvement in any transactions which might involve a conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe performance and compensation of the President/CEO of the organization is reviewed and approved by the Executive Committee of the Foundation Board of Trustees. The Board uses comparability data, surveys and other sources to determine compensation. The last compensation review was performed and documented in FY2025.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEES. COMPARIBILITY DATA, SURVEYS AND OTHER SOURCES ARE USED TO DETREMINE COMPENSATION. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AND DOCUMENTATED IN FY2025.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicIn general, documents maintained by Wright State University Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) are subject to the State of Ohio's Public Records Law, which generally holds that all requests for documents will be fulfilled. The Foundation's annual financial statements, Form 990s and several governing documents are also published on its website.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST TRUSTS - -2400; CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE - 55905; Total - 53505;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
WSUF EMERGENCE CENTER NO 1 LLC (FKA FAIRBORN OFFICE PROPERTY LLC)
3070 PRESIDENTIAL DRIVEFAIRBORNOH453246293HOLDS TITLE TO PROPERTY OCCUPIED BY WSU FOUNDATION, INC.OH$152,314$1,488,054Wright State University Foundation Inc
RAIDER FOOD PANTRY INC
3640 Colonel Glenn HighwayDAYTONOH454350001FOOD PANTRYOH$0$0WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13640 COLONEL GLENN HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454350001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310732831EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(1)ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (3)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$2,400ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,751,400ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd