COWLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COWLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 48-0735167)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-03-10
IRS object ID
202520699349301457
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-03-10T16:13:33-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN481041128PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SWINDOLL JANZEN HAWK & LOYD LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 W DOUGLAS AVE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480735167EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COWLEY COLLEGE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOWLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6204415245PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 S 2ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityARKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67005ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMIKE MUNSONPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRPersonTitleTxt
Phone6204415319PhoneNum
Signature2025-02-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonADAM L GRILLIOT CPAPFSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00930960PTIN
Phone3162655600PhoneNum
Preparation2025-02-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMIKE MUNSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 N SUMMITAddressLine1Txt
CityARKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,343,771GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENHANCE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES PROVIDED BY COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ARKANSAS CITY, KANSAS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,911,104PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,801,074CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$194,372PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$548,258CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$100,732PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$60,792CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,817,464PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,410,124CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$360,879PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$274,550CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$115,724PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$123,797CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,482,837CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$334,679PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,754,009CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$811,282PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,152,356CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,006,182PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$257,768CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,874,198TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,769,670TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$188,211TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$535,087TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,685,987NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,234,583NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENHANCE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES PROVIDED BY COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE, ARKANSAS CITY, KANSAS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$272,464ExpenseAmt
Grant$274,550GrantAmt
DescCONTRIBUTIONS FOR TUITION, BOOKS, FEES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS TO STUDENTS FOR ATTENDING COLLEGE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescASSIST WITH COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH CAMPUS RENOVATIONS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$272,464TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledfalseEmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VP OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6204415245PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 S 2ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityARKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67005ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
MIKE MUNSON
CHAIR1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN STURD
VICE CHAIR1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURT FREELAND
TRESURER1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL DOCKING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTY NEISES
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MORGAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KORI GREGG
CCF PRESIDEN50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$112,500$0$0
DR MICHELLE SCHOON
CCCC PRESIDE1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$050.00
BOB MCGREGOR
TRUSTEE REPR1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$112,500TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$84,741FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,716,333AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,801,074TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$266,541TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$266,541ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,146,860SecuritiesAmt
Other$66,418OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,931,561SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$215,299SecuritiesAmt
Other$66,418OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$281,717TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$281,717ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$84,741ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$2,086FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,086TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,086ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescADMIN FEESDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$62,878TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,878RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$62,878OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,410,124TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,878RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$546,172ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,550TotalAmt
Program Services$274,550ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,500TotalAmt
Management And General$112,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,297TotalAmt
Management And General$11,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,986TotalAmt
Management And General$153,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,534TotalAmt
Management And General$34,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,503TotalAmt
Fundraising$5,503FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100TotalAmt
Management And General$100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
ACTIVITY ACCOUNT EXPENSES$2,462,459$2,462,459
CONTRACTED SERVICES$76,544$76,544
SUPPLIES$20,159$12,065$8,094
OTHER$2,810$2,810

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$2,086TotalAmt
Program Services-$2,086ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,152,356TotalAmt
Program Services$272,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$397,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,482,837FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$845,537BOYAmt
EOY$1,363,702EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$790,694BOYAmt
EOY$797,739EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,146,764BOYAmt
EOY$9,608,134EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,203BOYAmt
EOY$95EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,874,198BOYAmt
EOY$11,769,670EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,211BOYAmt
EOY$535,087EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,211BOYAmt
EOY$535,087EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$948,887BOYAmt
EOY$1,201,407EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,737,100BOYAmt
EOY$10,033,176EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,685,987BOYAmt
EOY$11,234,583EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,874,198BOYAmt
EOY$11,769,670EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$257,768ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$290,828NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$403,121CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$402,681CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$859,535CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,911,104CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,801,074CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,377,515TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$101,834CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$114,431CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,327CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,003CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$266,595TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$504,955CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$517,112CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$886,862CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,934,107CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,801,074CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,644,110TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$6,644,110PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$125,648CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$196,258CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$212,008CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$196,113CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$266,541CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$996,568TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,775CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,348CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,939CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$57,062TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$7,697,740TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$287,722GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.86310PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.82520PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 57,062ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,370,326BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$108,457ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$214,573InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,765,356EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,604,319BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$302,614ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$481,920InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$18,527OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,370,326EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,047,902BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$584,135ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,018,012InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,706OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,604,319EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,715,920BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$54,471ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,281,761InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,250OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,047,902EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,550,366BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$197,721ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,833InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$60,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,715,920EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,708,390TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$290,828NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$39,886DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$330,714RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,377,676RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$34,534InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$2,086OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$32,448RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,410,124TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,159,794TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$39,886DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,086OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$41,972ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,117,822ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$34,534InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$34,534ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,152,356TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE FOUNDATION'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B) (1)(A) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2). THE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS FASB ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, WHICH PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTABLE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE FOUNDATION DID NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023. TAX YEARS WITH OPEN STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS ARE 2021 AND FORWARD.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BFUNDRAISING EXPENSES REPORTED IN REVENUE SECTION -2,086
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUND RAISING EXPENSES REPORTED IN REVENUE SECTION 2,086

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1TBC BLITZ DRIVEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$67,826GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$67,826CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,364OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$16,915GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$16,915CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$722OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$84,741GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$84,741CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,086OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$2,086DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$2,086NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient571RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$274,550CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPT I LINE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS AND ARE CREDITED TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT FOR TUITION, BOOKS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VIFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT AND FOUNDATION COORDINATOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWS AND THEN BOARD APPROVES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD REVIEWS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ANNUALLY. MEMBERS ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON RELATED TRANSACTIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AT THE ENDOWMENT OFFICES AND COPIES ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUNDRAISING EXPENSES REPORTED IN REVENUE SECTION 2,086 FUND RAISING EXPENSES REPORTED IN REVENUE SECTION -2,086

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 S 2ND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityARKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480720889EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOLLEGEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section170C1ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.