COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTERS INC (EIN 94-2437106)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 202601329349305735
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-12T14:53:14-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2882 PROSPECT PARK DR STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RANCHO CORDOVA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95670 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 942437106 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTERS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2093732800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7210 MURRAY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STOCKTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95210 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAIME ALLEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2093732800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | QI WEN LIANG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01270238 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9165038100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GREG DIEDERICH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7210 MURRAY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STOCKTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95210 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $152,463,810 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.COMMUNITYMEDICALCENTERS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1978 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WORKING TOGETHER TO IMPROVE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING IN OUR COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1287 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $20,769,577 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $22,992,349 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $110,624,853 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $128,728,255 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,252,842 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $565,659 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,479,950 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $113,297 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $134,127,222 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $152,399,560 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $45,908 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $88,036,289 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $103,558,019 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $42,823,220 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $49,772,463 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $130,859,509 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $153,376,390 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,267,713 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$976,830 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $100,881,435 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $111,582,030 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $67,441,918 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $79,119,343 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $33,439,517 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $32,462,687 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES PRIMARY MEDICAL, BEHAVIOR HEALTH, AND DENTAL CARE TO THE POPULATION OF SAN JOAQUIN, AND SOLANO COUNTIES WITHOUT REGARD TO PATIENTS' ABILITY TO PAY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $111,675,171 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $45,908 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $128,728,255 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTERS IS ONE OF THE LARGEST PROVIDERS OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES IN CENTRAL CALIFORNIA. WE OPERATE 14 FULLY LICENSED AND 25 INTERMITTENT CLINICS IN 2 CALIFORNIA COUNTIES. OUR CLINICIANS COMPLETE OVER 486,000 PATIENT ENCOUNTERS ANNUALLY, AND THE NUMBER INCREASES EACH YEAR. WE HAVE FULLY IMPLEMENTED AN INTEGRATED ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORDS (EHR) SYSTEM IN ALL PRACTICES AT ALL SITES. WE ARE ACCREDITED BY THE JOINT COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION OF HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS, AND WE STRIVE TO BE THE PATIENT-CENTERED MEDICAL HOME FOR ALL FAMILY MEMBERS. WE OFFER AN EXTENSIVE ARRAY OF SERVICES TO ALL, REGARDLESS OF THEIR CIRCUMSTANCES. WE ALSO CONTINUE TO ADD NEW MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES, RECRUIT OUTSTANDING PHYSICIANS IN NEW SPECIALTIES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $111,675,171 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 148 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1287 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAIME ALLEN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2093732851 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7210 MURRAY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STOCKTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95210 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASMINE LEEK | |||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT C SMITH | |||||||
| BOARD VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PETER W RAGSDALE | |||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LILY AMAN | |||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARTHA DUKES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAM MAFFEI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUBY V KING | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTHA ROBLES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PANDORA J CROWDER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEWNELL RODGERS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COLLEEN H USTACH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINE NOGUERA | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER THRU 12/2024 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $441,165 | $0 | $18,327 | ||
| GREGORY DIEDERICH | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AS OF 11/24 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $30,769 | $0 | $494 | ||
| JAIME ALLEN | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $256,739 | $0 | $13,079 | ||
| BENJAMIN MORRISON | |||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $375,633 | $0 | $21,026 | ||
| PREETHI RAGHU | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $247,757 | $0 | $14,742 | ||
| MICAL CAYTON | |||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $197,057 | $0 | $15,123 | ||
| ALFONSO APU | |||||||
| CHIEF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $200,698 | $0 | $9,040 | ||
| LINH DELUCA | |||||||
| CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $267,241 | $0 | $19,945 | ||
| TANZANEKA BUCKOR | |||||||
| CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $151,402 | $0 | $9,249 | ||
| TAYLOR BENTLEY | |||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL AND ADMINSTRATIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $82,309 | $0 | $4,379 | ||
| CESAR PABUSTAN | |||||||
| PEDIATRICIAN | 40.00 | $455,516 | $0 | $2,115 | Yes (X) | ||
| JERRY CHIEN | |||||||
| INTERNAL MEDICINE | 40.00 | $389,742 | $0 | $21,541 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHILPA SAMMETA | |||||||
| PSYCHIATRIST | 40.00 | $375,979 | $0 | $9,498 | Yes (X) | ||
| KUN HUANG | |||||||
| PEDIATRICIAN | 40.00 | $347,292 | $0 | $18,372 | Yes (X) | ||
| MANDEEP DHINDSA | |||||||
| ADULT ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $343,959 | $0 | $19,735 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,163,258 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $196,665 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 156 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROVIDER HEALTHCARE LLC | |||||
| 2825 E COTTONWOOD PARKWAY SUITE 47 | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84121 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES - MEDICAL | $2,514,893 |
| COMPHEALTH ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 972651 | DALLAS | TX | 753972651 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES - MEDICAL | $942,718 |
| SCRIBE-X NORTHWEST LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 6590 | PORTLAND | OR | 972286590 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES - MEDICAL | $520,574 |
| QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED | |||||
| PO BOX 912411 | PASADENA | CA | 911102411 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES - LAB | $297,057 |
| SAN JOAQUIN GENERAL HOSPITAL | |||||
| PO BOX 1439 | FRENCH CAMP | CA | 952311439 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES - MEDICAL | $283,539 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $26,280 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $21,857,132 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,108,937 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $22,992,349 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 624100 | $109,509,343 | $109,509,343 |
| 340B PHARMACY REVENUE | 456110 | $12,037,775 | $12,037,775 |
| INCENTIVE/QI INCOME | 624100 | $6,486,593 | $6,486,593 |
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $694,544 | $694,544 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $128,728,255 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $565,659 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $565,659 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $35,364 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $35,364 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,364 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $35,364 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $134,401 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $26,280 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $64,250 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $70,151 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $70,151 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LOSS SETTLEMENT REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $7,782 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,782 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $7,782 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $152,399,560 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $128,728,255 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $678,956 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,908 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,790,175 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,038 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,692,137 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,959,857 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,284,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,675,549 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $766,357 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $619,629 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,237,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,620,848 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,616,251 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,804,531 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,409,058 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,395,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $385,016 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $385,016 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $287,410 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $287,410 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,659,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,592,909 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,066,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,311 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,085 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,226 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,241,357 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,430,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,810,561 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,327,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $877,067 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,450,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,099,786 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,324,383 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $775,403 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,191 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $180,901 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $155,290 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,405 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,032 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,373 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $427,720 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $347,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,938 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,647,834 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,965,368 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $682,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $728,202 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,611 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $676,591 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUG | $11,599,020 | $9,211,789 | $2,387,231 |
| MINOR EQUIPMENT | $1,171,116 | $681,074 | $490,042 |
| LICENSES, DUES & SUBSCR | $795,719 | $100,842 | $694,877 |
| RECRUITING | $482,972 | $129,992 | $352,980 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,398,702 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $615,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,782,951 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,376,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,675,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,701,219 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,725,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,252,097 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,897,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,604,818 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,364,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,728,474 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,718,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,499,015 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,166 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,001,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,338,120 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $74,745,362 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,858,292 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,194,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,887,070 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,700,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,146,721 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $638,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $572,222 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,549,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,459,327 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,881,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,582,030 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,479,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,542,332 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,136,170 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,783,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,783,474 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,871,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,814,810 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,116,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,842,557 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,441,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,119,343 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,439,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,462,687 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,439,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,462,687 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,881,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,582,030 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$976,830 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,910,338 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,382,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,097,833 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,769,577 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,992,349 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $131,152,526 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,910,338 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $28,382,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,097,833 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,769,577 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,992,349 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $131,152,526 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $131,152,526 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $60,486 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $103,618 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $231,523 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,288,206 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $601,023 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,284,856 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,374 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $70,151 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $83,525 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,431,212 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,782 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,438,994 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $134,959,901 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $486,774,155 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.97180 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.97420 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 1,431,212. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 7,782. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,648,242 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,648,242 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,345,035 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,699,600 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,645,435 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,583,191 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,786,185 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,797,006 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,579,746 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,860,314 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,719,432 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,589,148 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $512,193 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,076,955 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $53,887,070 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ROU OPERATING LEASE | $6,220,530 |
| ROU FINANCE LEASE | $1,238,797 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $7,459,327 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| THIRD PARTY SETTLEMENT PAYABLE - STATE | $10,084,453 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $14,151,214 |
| ROU LEASE OBLIGATION | $6,606,890 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $30,842,557 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $152,050,758 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $64,250 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $64,250 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $151,986,508 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $413,052 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $413,052 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $152,399,560 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $153,027,588 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $64,250 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $64,250 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $152,963,338 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $413,052 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $413,052 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $153,376,390 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF STATE LAW. HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS OR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING ACCRUAL. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN PROVIDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 64,250. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT 413,052. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 64,250. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT 413,052. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $160,681 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $26,280 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $134,401 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event1 | $6,187 | CashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $5,169 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $24,483 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $9,850 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $18,561 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $160,681 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $26,280 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $134,401 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Events | $6,187 | CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $5,169 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $24,483 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $9,850 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $18,561 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $64,250 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $70,151 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| RENTAL ASSISTANCE / CMC STOCKTON HOUSING INNOVATION | 9 | $21,658 |
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 7 | $13,000 |
| STIPENDS | 5 | $11,250 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS PROCEDURES TO ENSURE GRANT FUNDS ARE USED IN COMPLIANCE WITH ALL GRANT REQUIREMENTS. EACH GRANT IS ASSIGNED A UNIQUE COST CENTER IN THE FINANCIAL SYSTEM TO TRACK REVENUES AND EXPENDITURES SEPARATELY. THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT MONITORS GRANT SPENDING THROUGH REGULAR BUDGET-TO-ACTUAL REVIEWS, ENSURING COSTS ARE ALLOWABLE, REASONABLE, AND CONSISTENT WITH THE APPROVED GRANT BUDGET. PROGRAM MANAGERS REVIEW FINANCIAL REPORTS AND MONITOR PROGRAM PERFORMANCE TO ENSURE FUNDS SUPPORT REQUIRED ACTIVITIES AND DELIVERABLES. PERSONNEL COSTS CHARGED TO GRANTS ARE SUPPORTED BY APPROPRIATE TIME DOCUMENTATION AND REQUIRED FINANCIAL AND PROGRAMMATIC REPORTS ARE SUBMITTED TO FUNDERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH GRANT GUIDELINES. GRANT ACTIVITIES ARE ALSO SUBJECT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL CONTROLS AND INDEPENDENT AUDIT REQUIREMENTS UNDER UNIFORM GUIDANCE (2 CFR PART 200). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE NOGUERA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER THRU 12/2024 | $441,165 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,204 | $0 | $7,123 | $0 | $459,492 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CESAR PABUSTAN | ||||||||||||||
| PEDIATRICIAN | $331,244 | $0 | $112,714 | $0 | $11,558 | $0 | $1,135 | $0 | $980 | $0 | $457,631 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JERRY CHIEN | ||||||||||||||
| INTERNAL MEDICINE | $343,182 | $0 | $46,560 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,787 | $0 | $11,754 | $0 | $411,283 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN MORRISON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $368,080 | $0 | $300 | $0 | $7,253 | $0 | $10,506 | $0 | $10,520 | $0 | $396,659 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHILPA SAMMETA | ||||||||||||||
| PSYCHIATRIST | $368,603 | $0 | $7,376 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,789 | $0 | $4,709 | $0 | $385,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KUN HUANG | ||||||||||||||
| PEDIATRICIAN | $314,855 | $0 | $32,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,076 | $0 | $9,296 | $0 | $365,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MANDEEP DHINDSA | ||||||||||||||
| ADULT ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $305,531 | $0 | $20,440 | $0 | $17,988 | $0 | $9,215 | $0 | $10,520 | $0 | $363,694 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINH DELUCA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER | $262,305 | $0 | $4,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,212 | $0 | $12,733 | $0 | $287,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAIME ALLEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $247,465 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,274 | $0 | $2,252 | $0 | $10,827 | $0 | $269,818 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PREETHI RAGHU | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $247,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,403 | $0 | $7,339 | $0 | $262,499 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICAL CAYTON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $196,957 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $493 | $0 | $14,630 | $0 | $212,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALFONSO APU | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH OFFICER | $200,698 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,699 | $0 | $6,341 | $0 | $209,738 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TANZANEKA BUCKOR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | $151,402 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $232 | $0 | $9,017 | $0 | $160,651 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTERS INC. PAID INCENTIVE AWARDS TO PROVIDERS. PROVIDERS ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE TWO TYPES OF INCENTIVE AWARDS. THE FIRST IS QUALITY INCENTIVE, WHICH IS PAID FOR REACHING GOALS ESTABLISHED BY THE ORGANIZATION. THE SECOND INCENTIVE IS FOR PRODUCTIVITY, BASED ON BILLED ENCOUNTERS. THE SPECIFIC EXPECTATION IS SET BY PRACTICE SPECIALTY, ADJUSTED FOR EXPECTED SCHEDULE TIME, AND FOR TIME ALLOCATED FOR ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES AND COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIFORNIA MUNICIPAL FINANCE AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 201563466 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 13048VJ90 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2023-06-08 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $26,936,120 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | CONSTRUCTION FINANCING | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $28,694,588 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $854,843 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $534,988 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Credit Enhancement | $1,463,855 | CreditEnhancementAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $23,955,417 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Unspent | $2,999,996 | UnspentAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2024 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN PART II, LINE 3 AND PART I, COLUMN (E) IS $1,758,468 OF INVESTMENT EARNINGS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | DURING THE 6/30/2025 FISCAL YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION AMENDED ITS BYLAWS. THE SIGNIFICANT CHANGES (AMONGST MANY WORDING CHANGES) AMONG THOSE AMENDMENTS INCLUDE: (I) EXPANDING THE NUMBER OF POSITIONS INCLUDED AS OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION TO INCLUDE THE CHIEF NURSING OFFICER, CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER, CHIEF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH OFFICER, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER, CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER, AND GENERAL COUNSEL; (II) INCREASING THE TERM LENGTHS OF OFFICERS; AND (III) EXPANDING THE TERM LIMITS FOR DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO, ASSISTANT CONTROLLER, AND CEO BEFORE FILING. THE CFO REVIEWS THE FINAL VERSION OF THE FORM 990 WITH THE BOARD MEMBERS AFTER FILING AT THE FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S LEGAL COUNSEL HAS PROVIDED ASSISTANCE TO THE BOARD TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND THE ORGANIZATION'S BY LAWS. WHEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES ARISE, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH THE DIRECTOR OF THEIR LEGAL COUNSEL ADDRESSES THE ISSUES ACCORDINGLY. THE BOARD HAS BEEN MADE AWARE OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST REQUIREMENTS BY THEIR LEGAL COUNSEL. NO DIRECTOR, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE OR AGENT SHALL PARTICIPATE IN THE SELECTION, AWARD OR ADMINISTRATION OF ANY CONTRACT OR OTHER AFFILIATION RELATING TO OPERATIONS CONDUCTED BY THE CORPORATION OR FOR THE FURNISHING OF SERVICES OR SUPPLIES TO THE CORPORATION, IN WHICH HE OR SHE OR HIS/HER IMMEDIATE FAMILY OR BUSINESS PARTNER HAS A REAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR INVOLVING AN ORGANIZATION WITH WHOM HE OR SHE IS NEGOTIATING OR HAS ANY ARRANGEMENT CONCERNING EMPLOYMENT. IF A CONTRACT OR AFFILIATION EXISTS, IT MAY BE APPROVED OR AUTHORIZED BY A MAJORITY OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS. IF THE FACTS OF ANY SUCH INTEREST BY A DIRECTOR SHALL HAVE BEEN DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD BY THE INTERESTED DIRECTOR SUCH INTERESTED DIRECTOR ABSTAINS FROM VOTING IN THAT REGARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | INDUSTRY COMPENSATION SURVEYS FOR COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS IN SIMILAR GEOGRAPHIC REGIONS WERE REVIEWED BY BOTH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE CEO TO DETERMINE KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION. ALL DELIBERATIONS AND FINAL DECISIONS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED AS PART OF THE REVIEW PROCESS. FOR THE 2024 CYCLE, THE DATA PROVIDED BY THE OUTSIDE AGENCY WAS USED TO CONDUCT THE COMPENSATION ANALYSIS AND GUIDE THE STRUCTURE OF THE COMPENSATION REVISIONS. THE MOST RECENT FULL REVIEW WAS COMPLETED IN 2024. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ESTABLISHES THE CEO'S SALARY, AND SIMILAR METHODOLOGIES ARE APPLIED WHEN DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. TWO REVIEWS WERE CONDUCTED: ONE BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AND ANOTHER BY A HEALTHCARE CONSULTING AGENCY CONTRACTED BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES. |
Comments