FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ENGINEERS UNION WELFARE FUND-68: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ENGINEERS UNION WELFARE FUND-68 (EIN 22-1550500)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-07
IRS object ID
202601279349303395
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-07T17:45:55-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASILEWSKI & KEATING PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1117 SOUTH MAPLE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBasking RidgeCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07920ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221550500EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LOCAL 68 ENGINEERS UNION WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% THOMAS P GIBLINInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlLOCABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9732276426PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114 FAIRFIELD PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST CALDWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07006ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS P GIBLINPersonNm
Person TitleADMINISTRATIVE MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9732276426PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPAUL F KEATINGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01266642PTIN
Phone9089530919PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS P GIBLINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114 FAIRFIELD PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST CALDWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$84,661,511GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LOCAL68.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWELFARE BENEFIT PLANActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$50,418,847PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,602,420CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,575,107PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,956,280CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,993,954PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,558,700CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$47,309,516PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$55,456,094CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$462,102PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$461,826CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,023,033PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,118,779CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$48,794,651PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,036,699CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,199,303PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$522,001CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$97,063,434TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$101,378,677TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$640,505TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,095,211TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$96,422,929NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$100,283,466NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWELFARE BENEFIT PLANMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$57,036,699ExpenseAmt
DescWELFARE FUND FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING HEALTH, PRESCRIPTION, DENTAL, VISION, LIFE INSURANCE AND SUPPLEMENTAL UNEMPLOYMENT AND DISABILITY FOR ELIGIBLE PLAN PARTICIPANTS PURSUANT TO A COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$57,036,699TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE WELFARE FUNDPersonNm
Phone9732276426PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114 FAIRIELD PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST CALDWELLCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07006ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
THOMAS P GIBLIN
ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGER5.0035.00Yes (X)$0$256,403$104,836
CHARLES MCDONALD
TRUSTEE1.0039.00$0$209,133$104,557Yes (X)
THOMAS MEISTER
TRUSTEE1.0039.00$0$169,114$90,832Yes (X)
CHRIS RUTON
EMPLOYEE16.0024.00$0$127,160$81,126Yes (X)
KATHLEEN IANDIORIO
EMPLOYEE16.0024.00$0$102,438$73,447Yes (X)
VICTOR LOPEZ
EMPLOYEE40.000.00$0$101,561$73,447Yes (X)
DOLORES CAPETOLA
TRUSTEE1.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSE GARCIA
TRUSTEE1.003.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL HALPIN
TRUSTEE1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL RAPP
TRUSTEE1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$965,809TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$528,245TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UBS FINANCIAL SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11285 AVE OF THE AMERICASAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesINVESTMENT MGMTServicesDesc
Compensation$730,490CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS900099$51,935,692$51,935,692
COBRA PAYMENTS900099$514,946$514,946
EMPLOYER CONTRIB- EAP900099$151,782$151,782
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,602,420TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,189,405TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,189,405RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,869,686SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,102,811SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,766,875SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,766,875TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,766,875RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,558,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,558,700RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,456,094TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,862TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,263TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,382TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,319TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,500TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,940TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$821,938TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,181TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,077TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,659TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,576TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,377TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
AFFORDABLE CARE ACT FEES$12,777$12,777
CREDIT CARD FEES$6,754$6,754

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,036,699TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,922,529BOYAmt
EOY$5,442,765EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,861,423BOYAmt
EOY$3,188,561EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,993BOYAmt
EOY$40,309EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,427LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$43,427LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,114,316BOYAmt
EOY$91,579,869EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,127,173BOYAmt
EOY$1,127,173EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,063,434BOYAmt
EOY$101,378,677EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$640,505BOYAmt
EOY$1,095,211EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$640,505BOYAmt
EOY$1,095,211EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,422,929BOYAmt
EOY$100,283,466EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,422,929BOYAmt
EOY$100,283,466EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,063,434BOYAmt
EOY$101,378,677EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$522,001ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,338,536NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,427OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,427DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,075,298TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,338,536NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,338,536RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$56,736,762RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$821,938InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$821,938RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$57,558,700TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,214,761TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,214,761ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$821,938InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$821,938ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,036,699TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2-Text in footnote regarding FIN 48 (ASC 740)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Plan obtained a determination letter in June 1952, in which the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) states that the Plan, as then designed, was in compliance with the applicable requirements of the IRC. The Plan has been amended since receiving the determination letter. However, the plan administrator believes that the Plan is currently designed and being operated in compliance with the applicable requirements of the IRC.Accounting standards on accounting for undertainty in income taxes require plan management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Plan and recognize a tax liability if the Plan has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the IRS. The Plan is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS P GIBLIN
ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGER$199,680$56,723$79,204$25,632$361,239
CHARLES MCDONALD
TRUSTEE$189,750$19,383$78,925$25,632$313,690
THOMAS MEISTER
TRUSTEE$159,000$10,114$65,200$25,632$259,946
CHRIS RUTON
EMPLOYEE$126,691$469$55,507$25,619$208,286
KATHLEEN IANDIORIO
EMPLOYEE$101,092$1,346$47,828$25,619$175,885
VICTOR LOPEZ
EMPLOYEE$101,092$469$47,828$25,619$175,008

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The form 990 is reviewed and signed by the Administrative Manager of the Fund. In addition, the Board of Trustees of the Fund review and approve the filing at the next regularly scheduled Trustees meeting.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aThe compensation of the Adminstrative Manager is subject to review and approval by the Joint Board of Trustees. Currently the Adminstrative Manager is not being compensated by the Fund.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19The Plan makes governing documents, policies and financial statements available to plan participants as required by law.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
LOCAL 68 ENGINEERS ANNUITY FUND
14 FAIRFIELD PLACECaldwellNJ07006226289939RETIREMENT FUNDNJ401 AN/Afalse
LOCAL 68 ENGINEERS PENSION FUND
14 FAIRFIELD PLACECaldwellNJ07006510176618RETIREMENT FUNDNJ401 AN/Afalse
LOCAL 68 ENGINEERS EDUCATION FUND
14 FAIRFIELD PLACECaldwellNJ07006226066637EDUCATIONNJ501C3N/Afalse
IUOE LOCAL 68-68A-68B-68C
11 FAIRFIELD PLACECaldwellNJ07006221010975LOCAL UNIONNJ501C5N/Afalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIGNATORY EMPLOYERSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1VARIOUSAddressLine1Txt
CityCaldwellCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesVARIOUSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.00000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdOwnershipOwnershipPctEINEIN
SIGNATORY EMPLOYERS TO A CBA
VARIOUSCaldwellNJ07006VARIOUSNJN/A0.00000
JT BOARD OF TRUSTEES
LOCAL 68 ENG UN WELFARE FUNDCaldwellNJ07006TRUSTNJN/A0.00000221550500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd