FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OTTAWA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OTTAWA UNIVERSITY (EIN 48-0543772)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-23
IRS object ID
202641139349300234
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-23T11:22:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN430765316PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUBINBROWN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 MAIN STREET SUITE 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityKANSAS CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480543772EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OTTAWA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOTTABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7852482381PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 S CEDARAddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66067ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOUG EWALDPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT AND CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7852482381PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIMBERLY A RYANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00829977PTIN
Phone8164721122PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWILLIAM TSUTSUIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 S CEDARAddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66067ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$135,705,823GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OTTAWA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1865FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBUILDING ON ITS FOUNDATION AS A CHRIST-INSPIRED COMMUNITY OF GRACE AND OPEN INQUIRY, OTTAWA UNIVERSITY PREPARES PROFESSIONAL AND LIBERAL ARTS GRADUATES FOR LIFETIMES OF PERSONAL SIGNIFICANCE, VOCATIONAL FULFILLMENT, AND SERVICE TO GOD AND HUMANITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1177TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$7,029TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$6,029NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,982,397PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,647,959CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$87,402,616PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$97,296,699CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$551,527PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$827,486CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,921,950PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$967,667CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$95,858,490PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$103,739,811CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$34,579,960PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$34,710,890CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,591,504PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,319,525CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,014,739CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,750,309PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$40,466,512CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$101,921,773PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$104,496,927CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,063,283PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$757,116CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$163,338,263TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$172,891,054TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$139,364,666TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$147,612,490TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,973,597NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,278,564NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OBUILDING ON ITS FOUNDATION AS A CHRIST-INSPIRED COMMUNITY OF GRACE AND OPEN INQUIRY, OTTAWA UNIVERSITY PREPARES PROFESSIONAL AND LIBERAL ARTS GRADUATES FOR LIFETIMES OF PERSONAL SIGNIFICANCE, VOCATIONAL FULFILLMENT, AND SERVICE TO GOD AND HUMANITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$91,785,648ExpenseAmt
Grant$34,710,890GrantAmt
Revenue$97,296,699RevenueAmt
DescOTTAWA UNIVERSITY WILL ELEVATE STUDENT LEARNING AND DELIVER EXCEPTIONAL OUTCOMES FOR OUR GRADUATES AS WE EMBRACE INNOVATION AND FOSTER A COMMUNITY OF OPENNESS, COLLABORATION, AND RESPECT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$91,785,648TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4409IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1177EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TOM CORLEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7852482381PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 S CEDARAddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66067ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WILLIAM TSUTSUI
CHANCELLOR40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$343,321$0$14,843
JANET KINCAID
TRUSTEE, CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL RUCHENSKY
TRUSTEE, VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZACH PEEK
TRUSTEE, TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE KRUG
TRUSTEE, SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN COEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCKY DEFRIES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE DUDERSTADT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GENE EPPERSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT EVANS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN GREENE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE GREENHAW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON GUZIAK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE HASTY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGG HEMMEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIONNE JACKSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL T JONES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBEKAH MCCURDY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA PETROCCO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT PHILLIPS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY RIGGS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESTER RUIZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTY SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK JERRY STREETS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT THELLMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANNY TRENT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA WOODWARD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG KISPERT
VC & CFO40.00Yes (X)$267,512$0$18,634
DENNIS TYNER
CAMPUS PRESIDENT OUAZ40.00Yes (X)$202,932$0$17,129
JOANN BANGS
PROVOST & VC40.00Yes (X)$201,731$0$13,893
NANCY WINGERT
RETIRED EXECUTIVE40.00Yes (X)$156,992$0$11,240
BAMBI BURGARD
INTERIM PRESIDENT OUKS40.00Yes (X)$142,361$0$10,235
JANET PETERS
VC OF ADVANCEMENT40.00Yes (X)$118,527$0$10,831
CHANTELL LINK
FORMER PRES. OUONLINE - THRU 11/2440.00Yes (X)$124,878$0$0
SUSAN SALAHSHOR
DIR. OF PHYSICIANS ASSISTANT PROGRAM40.00$228,685$0$16,063Yes (X)
RICHARD JOHNSON
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER40.00$157,043$0$15,370Yes (X)
AMY HOGAN
SCHOOL DEAN, EDUCATION40.00$147,428$0$10,486Yes (X)
THOMAS CORLEY
CONTROLLER40.00$141,563$0$15,629Yes (X)
KEVIN STEELE
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS OUAZ40.00$135,918$0$10,797Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,368,891TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$165,150TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,407,922GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,240,037AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$32,345NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,647,959TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$81,677,938$81,677,938
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611600$15,618,761$15,618,761
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$97,296,699TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$139,453TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$139,453ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,535TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,535ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,517RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,488RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,029RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,029UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,646,157SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,400OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,959,524SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$686,633SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,400OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$688,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$688,033ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMMISSIONSDesc
Business541900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,518ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$944,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$944,585ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$954,103OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,739,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$97,296,699RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,029UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,788,124ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,710,890TotalAmt
Program Services$34,710,890ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,654,616TotalAmt
Program Services$495,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$894,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$264,509FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,005,935TotalAmt
Program Services$19,524,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,008,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$473,241FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,553TotalAmt
Program Services$247,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,326FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,722,113TotalAmt
Program Services$2,252,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,406,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,977FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,664,308TotalAmt
Program Services$1,395,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,749FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,255,972TotalAmt
Program Services$1,143,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,438FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,237TotalAmt
Management And General$36,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,696TotalAmt
Management And General$136,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,124,328TotalAmt
Program Services$9,523,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$600,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,073,409TotalAmt
Program Services$775,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$294,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,925FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$725,146TotalAmt
Program Services$590,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,564FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,337,785TotalAmt
Program Services$956,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,073FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,819,391TotalAmt
Program Services$3,615,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,204,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,379,522TotalAmt
Program Services$2,213,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,153FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,855TotalAmt
Program Services$100,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,884FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,317,040TotalAmt
Program Services$4,106,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,210,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,587,155TotalAmt
Program Services$4,780,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$806,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$981,595TotalAmt
Program Services$554,331ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$409,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,900FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIP RENTAL & MAINT.$1,707,501$1,352,121$355,380$0
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$863,067$740,439$122,628$0
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$801,890$801,890$0$0
EDUCATION EXPENSES$324,975$286,558$38,417$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,854,948TotalAmt
Program Services$1,618,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,496,927TotalAmt
Program Services$91,785,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,696,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,014,739FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,018,880BOYAmt
EOY$2,438,568EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,546,983BOYAmt
EOY$1,266,939EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,785,898BOYAmt
EOY$2,276,834EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,711,183BOYAmt
EOY$7,811,295EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$416,575BOYAmt
EOY$389,730EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,921,883BOYAmt
EOY$1,098,602EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$181,113,192LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$63,432,722LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,231,950BOYAmt
EOY$117,680,470EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,280,377BOYAmt
EOY$31,787,728EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,979BOYAmt
EOY$291,010EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$673,960BOYAmt
EOY$573,562EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,463,595BOYAmt
EOY$7,276,316EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,338,263BOYAmt
EOY$172,891,054EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,139,688BOYAmt
EOY$2,926,797EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,988,319BOYAmt
EOY$4,518,774EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,018,804BOYAmt
EOY$93,983,026EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,554,350BOYAmt
EOY$37,680,484EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,663,505BOYAmt
EOY$8,503,409EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,364,666BOYAmt
EOY$147,612,490EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,221,486BOYAmt
EOY$5,908,504EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,752,111BOYAmt
EOY$19,370,060EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,973,597BOYAmt
EOY$25,278,564EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,338,263BOYAmt
EOY$172,891,054EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$757,116ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,016,300NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$45,783OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$60,000AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,884,787BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$524,675ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,378,993InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$905,841AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,882,614EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,113,850BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,807,697ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,863,240InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$900,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$25,884,787EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,978,048BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,094,592ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$981,642InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,366,587OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$573,845AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$16,113,850EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,296,518BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,630,382ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,135,693InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$813,159AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,978,048EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,712,419BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$550,699ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,833,866InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$800,466AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,296,518EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.38960BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.53590PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07450TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$523,573OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$523,573BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$136,016,642OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,091,151DepreciationAmt
Book Value$100,925,491BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,653,995OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,870,138DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,783,857BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,602,842OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,799,260DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,803,582BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,316,140OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,672,173DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,643,967BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$117,680,470TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE GOVT LOAN PROGRAMS$773,968
PRESENT VALUE ANNUITIES PAYABLE$64,738
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$104,755
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$7,559,948
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,503,409TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,091,004TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,016,300NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$45,783OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,062,083RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$69,028,921RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$34,710,890OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$34,710,890RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$103,739,811TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,786,037TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$69,786,037ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$34,710,890OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$34,710,890ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$104,496,927TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE COLLECTION IS PRIMARILY INDIAN ARTIFACTS WHICH HELP TO EXPLAIN THE BEGINNINGS OF THE UNIVERSITY, WHICH WAS ESTABLISHED BY INDIAN MISSIONARIES.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ASSIST IN FUNDING STUDENT EDUCATION THROUGH ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS. THERE ARE ALSO ENDOWED CHAIRS WHICH ASSIST IN FUNDING PROFESSORS WHO TEACH AND FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE UNIVERSITY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS 45,783.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 34,710,890.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 34,710,890.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE COLLEGE CATALOG, STUDENT HANDBOOK, AND GENERAL DISTRIBUTION ADMISSION BROCHURES STATE THE UNIVERSITY'S NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES AID VIA THE STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE CLUSTER. IN FISCAL YEAR-ENDED 6-30-25, THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVED FINANCIAL AID FROM THE HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS/GRANTSGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$34,710,890CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTTAWA UNIVERSITY OFFERS ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS. ALL FUNDS ARE AWARDED ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, SERVICE TO COMMUNITY, LEADERSHIP AND INVOLVEMENT IN SCHOOL ACTIVITIES. ALL SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS ARE OFFERED FOR FOUR YEARS OF STUDY FOR FRESHMEN AND UNTIL THE COMPLETION OF DEGREE REQUIREMENTS FOR TRANSFER STUDENTS. ALL STUDENTS MUST MEET THE STATED CRITERIA TO MAINTAIN ELIGIBILITY. GRANTS EARNED BY THE STUDENT FROM EXTERNAL FUNDING SOURCES ARE FULLY CREDITED TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT WITHOUT REDUCING ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS OFFERED BY OTTAWA UNIVERSITY. ACTIVITY AWARDS ARE OFFERED TO STUDENTS PARTICIPATING IN SPECIFIC ACTIVITIES BASED ON A COMPETITIVE REVIEW BY THE GRANTING DEPARTMENT. ACTIVITY AWARDS ARE AVAILABLE IN MUSIC, ART, THEATRE, FORENSICS, AND DEBATE. ATHLETIC AWARDS ARE OFFERED ON THE BASIS OF AN EVALUATION BY THE COACH OF EACH SPORT. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY OFFERS NEED BASED GRANTS TO STUDENTS WHO DEMONSTRATE AN EXCEPTIONAL LEVEL OF NEED AND THE POTENTIAL TO SUCCEED. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO BEING A RESIDENTIAL CAMPUS. FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE OFFERED TO ENCOURAGE STUDENTS TO LIVE ON-CAMPUS. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY IS ABLE TO HELP STUDENTS MEET A SIGNIFICANT PORTION OF THE DIRECT COST OF EDUCATION THROUGH A COMBINATION OF RESOURCES. STUDENTS ARE HIGHLY ENCOURAGED TO SUBMIT THE FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA) TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY FOR ADDITIONAL GRANTS, WORK-STUDY PROGRAMS AND LOW-INTEREST LOANS. THE ADMINISTRATIVE SOFTWARE MONITORS FINANCIAL AID ON AN ONGOING BASIS FOR GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER AID THAT MAY BE PENDING, AWARDED, ETC. THIS INFORMATION IS THEN POSTED TO THE GENERAL LEDGER AS WELL FOR BALANCING/REPORTING PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM TSUTSUI
CHANCELLOR$329,891$0$0$0$13,430$0$6,598$0$8,245$0$358,164$0$0$0
CRAIG KISPERT
VC & CFO$256,800$0$0$0$10,712$0$5,136$0$13,498$0$286,146$0$0$0
SUSAN SALAHSHOR
DIR. OF PHYSICIANS ASSISTANT PROGRAM$120,601$0$0$0$108,084$0$2,412$0$13,651$0$244,748$0$0$0
DENNIS TYNER
CAMPUS PRESIDENT OUAZ$193,359$0$0$0$9,573$0$3,667$0$13,462$0$220,061$0$0$0
JOANN BANGS
PROVOST & VC$193,359$0$0$0$8,372$0$3,867$0$10,026$0$215,624$0$0$0
RICHARD JOHNSON
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$138,250$0$0$0$18,793$0$2,765$0$12,605$0$172,413$0$0$0
NANCY WINGERT
RETIRED EXECUTIVE$153,443$0$0$0$3,549$0$3,069$0$8,171$0$168,232$0$0$0
AMY HOGAN
SCHOOL DEAN, EDUCATION$105,525$0$0$0$41,903$0$2,111$0$8,375$0$157,914$0$0$0
THOMAS CORLEY
CONTROLLER$140,601$0$0$0$962$0$2,813$0$12,816$0$157,192$0$0$0
BAMBI BURGARD
INTERIM PRESIDENT OUKS$121,435$0$0$0$20,926$0$2,105$0$8,130$0$152,596$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTTAWA UNIVERSITY PROVIDED WILLIAM TSUTSUI, THE CHANCELLOR OF THE ORGANIZATION, HOUSING. THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE HOUSING WAS NOT INCLUDED IN HIS W-2 AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION BECAUSE IT QUALIFIED AS A NON TAXABLE BENEFIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF MARICOPA ARIZONA
A86044526356678RAL72020-12-15$39,403,439SEE PART VI000
THE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE COUNTY OF MARICOPA ARIZONA
B8604452632022-05-05$60,000,000SEE PART VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$1,265,000$39,403,439$2,681,500$788,069$32,019,794$3,914,07620200Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$60,000,000$841,179$24,950,821$34,208,000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F)ACQUIRE BUILDINGS, EQUIPMENT AND RELATED IMPROVEMENTS COMPRISED OF A RESIDENCE HALL AND A DINING HALL AND STUDENT UNION ON THE SURPRISE, ARIZONA CAMPUS AND REFINANCE CAPITAL LEASES FOR EQUIPMENT AND OTHER FACILITIES LOCATED ON THE SURPRISE, ARIZONA AND OTTAWA, KANSAS CAMPUSES.
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE B, COLUMN (F)ACQUIRE, CONSTRUCT, IMPROVE, RENOVATE AND EQUIP EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES ON THE OTTAWA, KANSAS AND SURPRISE, ARIZONA CAMPUSES, AND REFUND THE INSTITUTION'S SERIES 2015 BONDS (ISSUED 06/29/2015), SERIES 2018 BONDS (ISSUED 10/19/18) AND VARIOUS TAXABLE OBLIGATIONS FOR EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT ON THE OTTAWA, KANSAS AND SURPRISE, ARIZONA CAMPUSES.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, COLUMN A, LINE 11THIS AMOUNT WAS USED TO REFINANCE CAPITAL LEASES FOR EQUIPMENT AND OTHER FACILITIES LOCATED ON THE SURPRISE, ARIZONA AND OTTAWA, KANSAS CAMPUSES.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, COLUMN B, LINE 11THIS AMOUNT WAS USED TO REFUND THE SERIES 2015 BONDS, THE SERIES 2018 BONDS AND VARIOUS TAXABLE OBLIGATIONS FOR EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT ON THE OTTAWA, KANSAS AND SURPRISE, ARIZONA CAMPUSES.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
DAVID TYNER
THE SON OF DENNIS TYNER, PRESIDENT OF OUAZ CAMPUS$68,342EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION0
MAJORIE SWANN
THE WIFE OF WILLIAM TSUTSUI, CHANCELLOR OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY$8,270EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$32,345NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. OTTAWA UNIVERSITY'S AUDIT COMMITTEE, OFFICERS, AND DIRECTOR OF FISCAL OPERATIONS/CONTROLLER REVIEW THE 990. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE 990 IS THEN DISTRIBUTED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND SIGN IT ANNUALLY. CURRENTLY, THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT MANAGES THE POLICY AND ANY CONFLICTS THAT MAY ARISE. IT IS THE DUTY OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF THE COMMITTEE DETERMINES A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE BOARD MEMBERS INVOLVED IN THE CONFLICT WILL DISMISS THEMSELVES FROM MEETINGS AND/OR ABSTAIN FROM VOTING DURING DISCUSSIONS OF ISSUES THAT RELATE TO THESE SPECIFIC MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE MANAGEMENT REVIEW COMMITTEE OF OTTAWA UNIVERSITY, WHICH INCLUDES THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, PERFORMS A REVIEW OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S (CHANCELLOR) COMPENSATION ANNUALLY UTILIZING RESOURCES DEEMED NECESSARY INCLUDING COMPARABLE MARKET RESEARCH DATA AND PERFORMANCE METRICS. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES. THE CHANCELLOR OF THE UNIVERSITY AND THE HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR USE COMPARABLE DATA TO REVIEW COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION AS WELL AS KEY EMPLOYEES WHEN THE INDIVIDUALS ARE HIRED AND ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,476,369. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 188,278. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,664,647. BOARD CHARGE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,572,102. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,572,102. BANK SERVICE CHARGES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 19,754. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 170,378. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 190,132. PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 34,369. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 210,717. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 245,086. ENTRY FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 187,690. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 187,690. FOOD SERVICE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 97,427. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 8,049. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 105,476. SECURITY SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,292. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 15,874. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 19,166. CUSTODIAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 96,478. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 96,478. CONTRACT LABOR SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,310. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 5,411. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 9,721. INSTRUCTOR/COORDINATOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 30,060. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 30,060. BANQUETS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 875. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,918. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,793. BRAVE DISCOVERY DAY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 977. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 977.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS 45,783.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OTTAWA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 S CEDAR 20AddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66067ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480543772EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OTTAWA UNIVBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndEINEIN
STOUT TW M&T INVESTMENT GROUP
PO BOX 1377BUFFALONY14240TRUSTNYOTTAWA UT$1,061,8050.800000
HENDERSON & SARAH MARTIN TRUST US BANK
900 MASSACHUSETTS STREETLAWRENCEKS66044TRUSTKSOTTAWA UT$431,4231.000000486235096
BELVIN SCHOL BAPTIST FDN OF OK
3800 N MAY AVENUEOKLAHOMA CITYOK73112TRUSTOKOTTAWA UT$31,5061.000000730623038
CHARITABLE REMAINDER ANNUITY TRUST (1)
PO BOX 851VALLEY FORGEPA19482CRATPAOTTAWA UT$327,8171.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd