EYE & EAR FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EYE & EAR FOUNDATION INC (EIN 25-1439732)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-21
IRS object ID
202631119349300923
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-21T14:03:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN251408703PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCHNEIDER DOWNS & CO INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE PPG PLACE SUITE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15222ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251439732EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EYE AND EAR FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEYEABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4128641300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 LOTHROP ST 251AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15213ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDIANA L MRVOS MDPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4128641300PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonELENA FAURIEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01684710PTIN
Phone4122613644PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHARLES R BRODBECK ESQPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 LOTHROP ST 251AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15213ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,535,677GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EYEANDEAR.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionADVANCING ACADEMIC & RESEARCH EFFORTS OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY & OPHTHALMOLOGY DEPTS. AT UNIV. OF PITT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers36TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,433TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,276,437PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,772,923CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,083,626PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,748,726CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$874CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,360,063PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,522,523CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,037,762PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,970,183CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$679,123CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,486,674PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,720,529CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,524,436PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,690,712CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,835,627PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,831,811CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$66,957,059TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$75,423,736TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$688,490TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$907,195TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$66,268,569NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$74,516,541NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE EYE & EAR FOUNDATION IS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION WITH THE MISSION OF ADVANCING THE LEADING-EDGE ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH EFFORTS OF THE DEPARTMENTS OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY AND OPHTHALMOLOGY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH WITH THE ULTIMATE GOAL OF ENHANCING PATIENT CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,144,171ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,831,099GrantAmt
DescGRANTS TO DEPARTMENT OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY AND DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY OF UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH'S SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND RELATED PROGRAMS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH AND UPMC HEALTH SYSTEM TO CONSISTENTLY IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF SCIENTIFIC ENDEAVORS. IN ADDITION TO GRANT MAKING ACTIVITY, THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES IN FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES TO RAISE DOLLARS TO FUND INNOVATIVE RESEARCH AND IMPROVE ACCESS TO CARE IN THE FIELDS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTOLARYNGOLOGY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$139,084ExpenseAmt
Grant$139,084GrantAmt
DescMISSION OF MERCY ("MOM") IS AN ANNUAL TWO-DAY EVENT PROVIDING DENTAL, VISION, AND HEARING SERVICES. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR THE FOLLOWING ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDED: VISION: OVER 693 PATIENTS WERE SEEN AND 552 INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED FREE EYEGLASSES PRESCRIBED AT THE MERCY PAVILION. HEARING: 401 PATIENTS WERE TESTED AND 289 INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED A TOTAL OF 576 FREE HEARING AIDS. OTOLOGY: 107 PATIENTS WERE SEEN.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$8,283,255TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAWTON SNYDERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4128641300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 LOTHROP ST 251AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15213ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
LAWRENCE N GUMBERG CHAIR
THRU 11/24, BOARD MEMBER AT 11/240.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES R BRODBECK ESQ VICE
CHAIR THRU 11/24, CHAIR AT 11/240.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA SUNSERI
SECRETARY0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALDO ZINI TREASURER THRU
11/24, VICE CHAIR AT 11/240.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA L MRVOS MD BOARD
MEMBER THRU 11/24, TREAS. AT 11/240.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL S BECKFORD MD
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY S BEUKEMA
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL BLEACH PHD
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENN E BOST II
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARETHA CASSELBRANT
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY F CRAWFORD
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER SALVITTI DAVIS MD
BOARD MEMBER, ENTER 11/240.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEEPINDER K DHALIWAL MD LAC
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS P DICK
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUIS J FOX
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONAS T JOHNSON MD FACS
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLE L KAMIN
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL KAMIN
BOARD MEMBER, ENTER 11/240.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHIAS KLEINZ
BOARD MEMBER, ENTER 11/240.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINA RATH LAMPORT
BOARD MEMBER, ENTER 11/240.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELENA LAQUATRA
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE LEWIS
BOARD MEMBER, ENTER 11/240.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY MARKELESQ
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALBERT C MUSE
BOARD MEMBER, EXIT 5/250.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE N MYERS MD FACS FRCS
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
B GORDON NELSON III
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER RACKOFF
BOARD MEMBER, ENTER 11/240.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSE ALAIN SAHEL MD
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
E RONALD SALVITTI MD
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANANTHA SHEKHAR MD PHD
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES L SOFFER
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH SPRUILL
BOARD MEMBER, ENTER 11/240.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL R VITTONE
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY D WASHINGTON
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE WIEGAND
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSE P ZEVALLOS MD MPH FACS
BOARD MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWTON SNYDER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER37.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$10,772,923AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,477,228NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,772,923TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,881,586TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,433UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,877,153ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,880,294SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,013,154SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$867,140SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$867,140TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$867,140ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$874TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$874ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$874OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,522,523TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,433UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,745,167ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,959,283TotalAmt
Program Services$7,959,283ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,900TotalAmt
Program Services$10,900ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,840TotalAmt
Management And General$13,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,913TotalAmt
Management And General$37,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,180TotalAmt
Management And General$220,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,150TotalAmt
Management And General$3,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,950TotalAmt
Management And General$1,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,235TotalAmt
Management And General$13,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,727TotalAmt
Management And General$30,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,337TotalAmt
Management And General$18,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,087TotalAmt
Management And General$15,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATION EXPENSEDesc
Total$1,366,110TotalAmt
Program Services$313,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$373,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$679,123FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,690,712TotalAmt
Program Services$8,283,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$728,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$679,123FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,037,962BOYAmt
EOY$1,029,932EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,116BOYAmt
EOY$499,302EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,264BOYAmt
EOY$240,744EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,769,442BOYAmt
EOY$2,662,425EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,716,275BOYAmt
EOY$70,991,333EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,957,059BOYAmt
EOY$75,423,736EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,330BOYAmt
EOY$601,139EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$634,160BOYAmt
EOY$306,056EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$688,490BOYAmt
EOY$907,195EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,105,593BOYAmt
EOY$19,927,071EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,162,976BOYAmt
EOY$54,589,470EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,268,569BOYAmt
EOY$74,516,541EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,957,059BOYAmt
EOY$75,423,736EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,831,811ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,416,161NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,593,262CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,803,546CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,915,882CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,276,437CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,772,923CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,362,050TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,593,262CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,803,546CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,915,882CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,276,437CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,772,923CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,362,050TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$14,411,693SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$24,950,357PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$597,592CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$810,855CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,048,924CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,426,799CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,881,586CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,765,756TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,326CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,519CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,925CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$35,770TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$874CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$874TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$45,164,450TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.55240PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.52470PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,529,572BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,188,916ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,212,830InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$564,090OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,367,228EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,554,070BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,655,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$742,852InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$422,350OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,529,572EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,481,801BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$70,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$399,945InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$397,676OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,554,070EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,397,097BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$78,919ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$591,817InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$402,398OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,481,801EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,331,220BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,432,904InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$392,127OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,397,097EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PUBLIC EQUITY FUNDS$45,239,941F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$977,596F
FIXED INCOME FUNDS$24,773,796F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$70,991,333TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,718,504TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,416,161NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,416,161RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,302,343RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$220,180InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$220,180RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,522,523TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,470,532TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,470,532ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$220,180InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$220,180ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,690,712TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF DONOR-RESTRICTED INVESTMENT FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR PERPETUAL SUPPORT OF THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON TRADE OR BUSINESS PROFITS GENERATED BY ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE FOUNDATION 'S EXEMPT FUNCTION. THE FOUNDATION MAY BE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES FOR PROFITS GENERATED FROM TRADE OR BUSINESS ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO THE FOUNDATION 'S EXEMPT FUNCTION. THE FOUNDATION HAS PROCESSES PRESENTLY IN PLACE TO ENSURE THE MAINTENANCE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, IDENTIFY AND REPORT UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AND DETERMINE ITS FILING AND TAX OBLIGATIONS IN JURISDICTIONS FOR WHICH IT HAS NEXUS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THE FOUNDATION BELIEVES THAT IT HAS NOT GENERATED ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. THE FOUNDATION RECOGNIZES THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED UPON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON EXAMINATION. INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ARE CLASSIFIED AS INCOME TAX EXPENSE. GENERALLY, THE FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL OR NON-U.S. INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2022.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00FOREIGN INVESTMENTSN/A$2,508,112
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM00FOREIGN INVESTMENTSN/A$654,091
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$3,162,203SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,162,203TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH
203 LOTHROP AVEPITTSBURGHPA15213250965591501(C)(3)$7,630,056$0N/AN/AGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH
UPMC
203 LOTHROP AVEPITTSBURGHPA15213251423657501(C)(3)$329,227$0N/AN/AGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
MUSE PRIZE ENDOWED RESEARCH AWARD1$6,000$0N/AN/A
SICILLIANO LECTURE HONORARIUM1$1,000$0N/AN/A
BJ FERGUSON LECTURE HONORARIUM1$1,000$0N/AN/A
RESEARCH AWARDS3$1,400$0N/AN/A
BIGLAN LECTURE HONORARIUM1$1,500$0N/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS: GRANTS FROM UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS ARE MADE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOARD). GRANTS FROM RESTRICTED NET ASSETS COMPLY WITH ALL DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS: THE ALBERT C. MUSE PRIZE WAS ESTABLISHED IN 2001 BY THE EYE & EAR FOUNDATION OF PITTSBURGH TO HONOR WORLD LEADERS IN THE FIELDS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTOLARYNGOLOGY. THE EYE & EAR FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO SUPPORT THE DEPARTMENTS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTLARYNGOLOGY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH, ITS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH MEDICAL CENTER. THE MUSE PRIZE ALTERNATES ANNUALLY BETWEEN OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTOLARYNGOLOGY, CARRIES A CASH AWARD OF $5,000, AND RECOGNIZES INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE MADE SIGNIFICANT, PROGRESSIVE CONTRIBUTIONS TO SCIENCE AND MEDICINE IN THESE SPECIALTIES. ELGIBILITY: THE 2024 ALBERT C. MUSE PRIZE IN OPHTHALMOLOGY IS OPEN TO ALL INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE MADE EXTRAORDINARY CONTRIBUTIONS TO OPHTHALMOLOGY. THERE IS NO GEOGRAPHICAL RESTRICTION ON CANDIDATES. EACH NOMINATION WILL BE REVIEWED BY A SELECT PANEL OF JUDGES INCLUDING OPHTHALMOLOGISTS FROM THE UPMC DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY, A NATIONAL LEADER IN OPHTHALMOLOGY RESEARCH AND CLINICAL INNOVATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,477,228NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT SHOWN IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS DONATING SECURITIES (RATHER THAN THE NUMBER OF SECURITIES OR SHARES) FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE, DURING THE INTERVALS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ALL OF THE POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXCEPT THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT HAVE THE POWER TO AMEND OR REPEAL THESE BYLAWS OR TO ADOPT NEW BYLAWS; TO FILL VACANCIES IN, CHANGE THE NUMBER OF, OR REMOVE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; TO DISSOLVE, REMOVE MEMBERS OR CHANGE THE NUMBER OF, OR FILL VACANCIES IN, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE; OR TO AMEND OR REPEAL ANY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH BY ITS TERMS SHALL NOT BE AMENDABLE OR REPEALABLE. IT SHALL BE THE DUTY OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO SUPERVISE THE OPERATIONS OF THE CORPORATION BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. ANY ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE RATIFIED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS MEETING NEXT FOLLOWING THE ACTION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL MEET ON THE CALL OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE CORPORATION AT SUCH TIMES AND PLACES AS SHALL BE DESIGNATED BY HIM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS: DEEPINDER K. DHALIWAL, MD, LAC, JONAS T. JOHNSON, MD, EUGENE N. MYERS, MD, JOSE ALAIN SAHEL, MD, ANANTHA SHEKHAR, MD, PHD, AND JOSE P. ZEVALLOS, MD. FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS: DIANA L. MRVOS, MD, AND CHRISTINA RATH LAMPORT; JENNIFER SALVITTI DAVIS, MD, AND E. RONALD SALVITTI; CAROLE L. KAMIN AND MICHAEL KAMIN; KENNETH SPRUILL AND NANCY WASHINGTON; AND MATTHIAS KLEINZ AND BRUCE WIEGAND.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE ORGANIZATION AMENDED AND RESTATED THEIR BYLAWS IN ORDER TO PROVIDE FOR TWO NEW COMMITTEES AS OUTLINED BELOW: 1. COMMUNITY OUTREACH COMMITTEE. THE COMMUNITY OUTREACH COMMITTEE SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR SUPPORTING THE INITIATIVES OF THE DEPARTMENTS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTOLARYNGOLOGY WHICH PROVIDE HEALTHCARE AND RELATED SERVICES TO THE MEDICALLY-UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES OF OUR REGION INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IDENTIFYING AND WORKING WITH COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS AND RESOURCES TO ASSIST THE DEPARTMENTS IN THEIR EFFORTS TO REDUCE VISION AND HEARING DISPARITIES CAUSED BY THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH. 2. MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE. THE PURPOSE OF THE COMMITTEE IS TO ASSIST THE STAFF IN DEVELOPING COMPREHENSIVE MARKETING AND PUBLIC RELATIONS STRATEGIES WHICH PROMOTE AND SUPPORT (I) RESEARCH IN THE FIELDS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTOLARYNGOLOGY AND IN OTHER FIELDS RELATING THERETO AT THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH AND ITS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND (II) THE OTHER CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC OR EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES DESCRIBED IN THE FOUNDATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. SUCH STRATEGIES SHALL INCLUDE, BUT NOT BE LIMITED TO, PUBLIC RELATIONS, DIGITAL COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING (INCLUDING WITH RESPECT TO SOCIAL MEDIA ANALYTICS AND TRENDS), AND BRANDING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL ELECT ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, EXCEPT THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH DIRECTORS. UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPOINT TWO UNIVERSITY DIRECTORS. THE EYE & EAR FOUNDATION'S NOMINATING COMMITTEE HAS THE POWER TO NOMINATE NEW MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FULL BOARD THEN VOTES ON THE ELECTION THE POTENTIAL NEW BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIRMAN AND BOARD TREASURER. A COMPLETE COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AT WHICH TIME DIRECTORS ARE REQUESTED TO UPDATE THEIR ANNUAL CONFLICT DISCLOSURES AND ACKNOWLEDGE THEIR COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, QUESTION 2, OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT:THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND ITS SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.