HARLEM ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HARLEM ACADEMY (EIN 56-2454573)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-03-28
- IRS object ID
- 202630879349300423
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-03-28T15:17:35-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 334358135 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAX ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1040 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS-16TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 562454573 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HARLEM ACADEMY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HARL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2123482600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 655 ST NICHOLAS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10030 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | VINCENT DOTOLI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | HEAD OF SCHOOL | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2123482600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARQUS WHITE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00053187 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2126857000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-03-28 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | VINCENT DOTOLI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 655 ST NICHOLAS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10030 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,270,975 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HARLEMACADEMY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2004 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HARLEM ACADEMY DRIVES EQUITY OF OPPORTUNITY FOR PROMISING CHILDREN (GRADES K-8), GUIDING THEM TO THRIVE AT THE HIGHEST ACADEMIC LEVELS AND ONE DAY MAKE A MARK ON THE WORLD. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 52 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,759,719 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,342,151 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $531,200 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $555,360 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $44,699 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $218,567 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,335,618 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,116,078 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $80,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $88,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,537,724 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,864,462 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $731,337 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,683,506 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,859,141 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,301,230 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,811,603 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,034,388 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,304,475 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $45,003,724 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $47,557,131 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,442,223 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,010,442 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $43,561,501 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $46,546,689 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | HARLEM ACADEMY DRIVES EQUITY OF OPPORTUNITY FOR PROMISING CHILDREN, GUIDING THEM TO THRIVE AT THE HIGHEST ACADEMIC LEVELS AND ONE DAY MAKE A MARK ON THE WORLD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,651,200 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $88,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $555,360 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMITMENT TO LOW-INCOME CHILDREN. HARLEM ACADEMY PROVIDES A FULL-NEED SCHOLARSHIP TO 100% OF ENROLLED STUDENTS. THE SCHOOL IS COMMITTED TO A MERITOCRACY WHERE HARD WORK DRIVES THE OPPORTUNITY TO REALIZE POTENTIAL, AND NO STUDENT IS TURNED AWAY FOR AN INABILITY TO PAY. EXPANDED ENROLLMENT. SINCE RELOCATING TO ITS PERMANENT CAMPUS, HARLEM ACADEMY HAS INCREASED ENROLLMENT FROM 102 IN DECEMBER 2021 TO 182 STUDENTS IN SEPTEMBER 2024, EXPANDING ACCESS TO A RIGOROUS EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS WHOSE POTENTIAL MIGHT OTHERWISE GO UNREALIZED. SECONDARY SCHOOL PLACEMENT. NINETY-TWO PERCENT OF EIGHTH GRADERS FROM THE CLASS OF 2025 EARNED FULL-NEED SCHOLARSHIPS TO INDEPENDENT DAY AND BOARDING SCHOOLS. STUDENTS MATRICULATED AT SCHOOLS INCLUDING DEERFIELD ACADEMY, GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL, KENT SCHOOL, MISS PORTER'S SCHOOL, AND NORTHFIELD MOUNT HERMON, AMONG OTHERS. COLLEGE MATRICULATION. ONE HUNDRED PERCENT OF HARLEM ACADEMY ALUMNI FROM THE CLASS OF 2021 ENROLLED IN FOUR-YEAR COLLEGES. STUDENTS MATRICULATED AT INSTITUTIONS, INCLUDING THE COLLEGE OF THE HOLY CROSS, HOWARD UNIVERSITY, SMITH COLLEGE, SPELMAN COLLEGE, SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY, TULANE UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA, AND WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY. PROVIDING A MODEL EDUCATION. HARLEM ACADEMY EXTENDS ITS IMPACT BY SHARING BEST PRACTICES. FACULTY AND LEADERSHIP HAVE PUBLISHED 11 ARTICLES IN EDUCATION JOURNALS AND RELATED OUTLETS, REACHING EDUCATORS, SCHOOL LEADERS, AND POLICYMAKERS NATIONWIDE. THIRD-PARTY RECOGNITION. HARLEM ACADEMY EARNED CHARITY NAVIGATOR'S FOUR-STAR RATING, CANDID'S PLATINUM SEAL OF TRANSPARENCY, AND THE SHIELD OF PROTECTION FROM THE BEAU BIDEN FOUNDATION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,651,200 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 52 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEONARD SMITH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2123482600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 655 ST NICHOLAS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10030 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID B PETERSON | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 20.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROL KENNEY | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RODNEY POPE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TONY ASNES | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD A AXILROD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AVI BANYASZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| W GRAHAM COLE JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILL COOK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSHUA EASTERLY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TY ELIE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY GANZENMULLER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROB HARTEVELDT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VALARIE HING | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS KLEIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANN MACRAE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH MCHENRY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETSY MICHEL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HANK PRYBYLSKI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM REYCRAFT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD SCHAPS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HILLARY THOMAS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELISSA THOMAS-HUNT | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALAN WASHINGTON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VINCENT DOTOLI | ||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO/HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $230,159 | $0 | $6,593 | ||
| LEONARD SMITH | ||||||||
| FINANCE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $174,186 | $0 | $5,876 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHERINE STEINBACH | ||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $167,813 | $0 | $17,461 | Yes (X) | |||
| KHALIAH ADAMS-JOSEPH | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $146,640 | $0 | $10,722 | Yes (X) | |||
| VANESSA SCANFELD | ||||||||
| STRATEGY DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $144,944 | $0 | $4,348 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTY CASTRO | ||||||||
| PRIMARY & ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $117,075 | $0 | $14,481 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM BELLER | ||||||||
| MIDDLE SCHOOL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $110,337 | $0 | $9,795 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,091,154 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $69,276 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $250,609 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $8,091,542 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $2,164,872 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,342,151 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM INCOME AND FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $555,360 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $555,360 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $555,360 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $195,491 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $195,491 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,177,973 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,154,897 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $23,076 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,076 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,076 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,116,078 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $555,360 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $218,567 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $797,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $350,298 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $200,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $246,566 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,453,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,224,548 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $209,686 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,434 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,434 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,977 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $308,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,021 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,956 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,303 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $198,764 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,673 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,866 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,876 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,622 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,220 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,130 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $124,925 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,133 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,133 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,205 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,205 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,159 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,170 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,521 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $771,997 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $756,556 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,867 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,112 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,566 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,025 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATION | $471,266 | $471,266 | ||
| FOOD | $368,045 | $368,045 | ||
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $304,494 | $298,402 | $1,017 | $5,075 |
| STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $96,624 | $88,134 | $8,490 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,627 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,981 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,811,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,651,200 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $429,066 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $731,337 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $991,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $762,043 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,645,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,691,299 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,501,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,474,727 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,934 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,000 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $34,542,372 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,412,212 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,901,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,130,160 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,762,422 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,297,968 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,003,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,557,131 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $264,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $286,571 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,846 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,112,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $644,025 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,442,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,010,442 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,518,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,721,821 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,043,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,824,868 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,561,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,546,689 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,003,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,557,131 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,304,475 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $680,713 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,546,947 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,924,552 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,046,676 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,759,719 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,342,151 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $43,620,045 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,546,947 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,924,552 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,046,676 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,759,719 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,342,151 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $43,620,045 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $10,081,811 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $33,538,234 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,566 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,121 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $35,419 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $195,491 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $259,264 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $43,879,309 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $2,327,602 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.76430 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.81740 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART I | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE IRS DETEREMINED THAT HARLEM ACADEMY'S PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS IS A SCHOOL UNDER IRC 170(B)(1)(A)(II). HOWEVER, DUE TO THE SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF PUBLIC SUPPORT THAT THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES, THE SCHOOL ALSO QUALIFIES AS A PUBLIC CHARITY UNDER IRC 170(B)(1)(A)(VI). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,133,183 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,442,924 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $587,110 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,163,217 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,687,536 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,291,298 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $154,349 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,133,183 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,600,035 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $48,233 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $39,268 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,687,536 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $643,522 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,955,282 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,231 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,600,035 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $142,992 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $500,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $530 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $643,522 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,855,832 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,855,832 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,959,076 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,684,748 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,274,328 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $450,103 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $450,103 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $277,361 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $277,361 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $31,130,160 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,857,557 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $680,713 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $64,766 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $745,479 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,112,078 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $4,000 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,000 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,116,078 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,872,369 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $64,766 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $64,766 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,807,603 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $4,000 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,000 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,811,603 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ALL DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TO BE HELD IN PERPETUITY. THE EARNINGS ON THIS ENDOWMENT ARE TO BE USED TO FURTHER THE ACADEMY'S MISSION. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ACADEMY DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX FILINGS FOR PERIODS ENDING JUNE 30, 2022 AND LATER ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | OUR NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON ALL ADMISSIONS MATERIALS DISTRIBUTED TO THE GENERAL COMMUNITY, IN ADDITION TO SPECIFIC FAMILY INQUIRIES. |
| LINE 6 - EXPLANATION OF GOVERNMENT FINANCIAL AID: | THE SCHOOL RECEIVES FUNDING FROM TWO NEW YORK AGENCIES. THESE FUNDS ARE USED TO PROVIDE FOOD TO STUDENTS AND SUPPORT OTHER ACTIVITES OF THE SCHOOL. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 8 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $88,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHOLARSHIPS AND EMERGENCY GRANTS ARE PROVIDED TO FORMER AND CURRENT STUDENTS THROUGH AN APPLICATION PROCESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VINCENT DOTOLI | ||||||||||||||
| EX-OFFICIO/HEAD OF SCHOOL | $230,159 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,593 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $236,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHERINE STEINBACH | ||||||||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR | $167,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,034 | $0 | $12,427 | $0 | $185,274 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEONARD SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCE DIRECTOR | $174,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,244 | $0 | $632 | $0 | $180,062 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KHALIAH ADAMS-JOSEPH | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | $146,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,722 | $0 | $157,362 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARLEM ACADEMY FUNDING LLC | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | BUILDING | Yes (X) | $1,200,000 | $368,639 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BENCHMARK EDUCATION COMPANY LLC | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | BUILDING | Yes (X) | $600,000 | $183,591 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| RICHARD SCHAPS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | BUILDING | Yes (X) | $300,000 | $91,795 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $644,025 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II - LOANS FROM INTERESTED PERSONS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DAVID B. PETERSON, BOARD MEMBER, OWNS HARLEM ACADEMY FUNDING, LLC.THOMAS REYCRAFT, BOARD MEMBER, OWNS BENCHMARK EDUCATION COMPANY, LLC | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 9 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $2,164,872 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP EXISTS AMONG TWO TRUSTEES. HILLARY THOMAS (DAUGHTER) AND RICHARD SCHAPS (FATHER) ARE RELATED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A DRAFT 990, WHICH IS PREPARED BY THE AUDITORS, IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE DIRECTOR BEFORE BEING PRESENTED FOR REVIEW TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. ANY EDITS RESULTING FROM COMMITTEE REVIEW ARE MADE AND THE DRAFT IS PRESENTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR FINAL REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A BOARD APPROVED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY. PRIOR TO APPOINTMENT OR HIRING, EACH BOARD MEMBER, SENIOR STAFF MEMBER, AND OTHER BOARD COMMITTEE MEMBER MUST SIGN A DECLARATION STATEMENT AFFIRMING THEY HAVE (1) RECEIVED A COPY OF THE POLICY, (2) READ AND UNDERSTAND THE POLICY, AND (3) AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. EACH YEAR, THEY SIGN AN ANNUAL DECLARATION STATING THEY WERE IN COMPLIANCE OF SUCH POLICY FOR THE PRECEDING YEAR AND AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD DETERMINES AND VOTES ON THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S AND THE REST OF THE LEADERSHIP TEAM'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE BASED OFF THE COMBINATION OF MARKET RESEARCH, FINANCIAL HEALTH OF THE ORGANIZATION, AND EVALUATION OF INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE. THIS PROCESS OCCURS DURING THE FALL BOARD MEETING AND THE FINAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS COMMUNICATED TO THE FINANCE DIRECTOR BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE TO BE EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY, AND RETROACTIVE BACK TO THE BEGINNING OF THE CURRENT EMPLOYEE CONTRACT PERIOD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH OUR WEBSITE, AS WELL AS NONPROFIT WEBSITES SUCH AS GUIDESTAR AND CHARITY NAVIGATOR. |
Comments