FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION (EIN 36-0723150)
Tax period
2024-09-01 to 2025-08-31
Filed
2026-04-17
IRS object ID
202621079349300117
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-17T09:57:52-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN360723150EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Bar AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3129885000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1321 N Clark StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60654ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAlpha M BradyPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone3129885000PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Alpha M BradyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1321 N Clark StAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60654ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$266,358,504GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresshttps://www.americanbar.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1905FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo serve equally the members of the legal profession and the public by defending liberty and delivering justice as the national representative of the legal profession and to promote public good.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body44VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent43VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee489TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,250,497TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$265,204NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$20,539,692PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,250,961CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$79,548,298PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$83,251,962CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,138,462PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$58,070,512CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,844,048PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,593,809CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$119,070,500PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$166,167,244CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$527,885PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$443,544CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$64,006,312PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$71,599,333CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$71,678,683PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$66,523,731CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$136,212,880PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$138,566,608CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$17,142,380PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$27,600,636CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$318,819,299TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$307,695,958TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$175,774,181TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$159,217,943TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$143,045,118NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$148,478,015NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo serve equally the members of the legal profession and the public by defending liberty and delivering justice as the national representative of the legal profession, to apply the knowledge and experience of the profession to promote the public good and to encourage cordial discourse among the members of the Bar.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescThe ABA provides lawyers unparalleled opportunities for professional growth and service through numerous groups dedicated to specific areas of law. The Association currently has 22 Sections, which range in size from about 1,000 members to more than 40,000 7 divisions and 6 forums. All of these groups draw their membership from lawyers, judges, academics, law students and associate members with common interests. Sections include the following legal areas Administrative Law and Regulatory Practice Antitrust Law Business Law Criminal Justice Dispute Resolution Environment, Energy and Resources Family Law Health Law Civil Rights and Social Justice Intellectual Property Law International Law Labor and Employment Law Legal Education Litigation Public Contract Law Infrastructure and Regulated Industries Real Property, Trust and Estate Law Science and Technology Law State, Local, and Tribal Government Law Taxation Tort, Trial and Insurance Practice. Continued on Sch ODesc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document421IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee489EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members44GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member43IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBeverly PendowskiPersonNm
Phone3129885000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1321 N Clark StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60654ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (60 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Alpha M Brady
Executive Director045.00010.00Yes (X)$774,253$0$32,917
Holly O Cook
Sr Assoc Exec Dir-Govt Affairs and PIL050.00$417,550$0$13,723Yes (X)
William K Phelan
Sr Assoc. Executive Director and CFO036.00004.00Yes (X)$385,545$0$43,646
Scott N Carlson
Assoc Exec Director-Global Programs020.00020.00$0$348,125$56,783Yes (X)
Annaliese Fleming
Sr Assoc Exec Dir and General Counsel033.00005.00$338,120$0$50,804Yes (X)
Carol Stevens
Assoc Exec Director-Media Relations and Strategic Comm038.00$357,197$0$30,310Yes (X)
Amy B Eggert
Sr Assoc Exec Dir and Chief of Staff055.00002.00$362,639$0$24,817Yes (X)
Joshua Poje
Chief Product Officer-Chief Member Experience Officer040.00$320,923$0$58,303Yes (X)
Daniel D Andresen
ABA ROLI Chief Operating Officer Global Programs025.00020.00$0$234,071$75,509Yes (X)
Ken Zinn
Chief Membership and Marketing Officer038.00$295,186$0$12,342Yes (X)
Donna Gollmer
Managing Dir Business Development Revenue Op038.00$237,177$0$57,391Yes (X)
Beverly Pendowski
Chief Financial Officer040.00005.00Yes (X)$202,442$0$77,310
Katherine Pichon
Chief Information Officer040.00$269,240$0$7,801Yes (X)
Candace Cavalier
Division Director Human Resources038.00$245,251$0$23,656Yes (X)
Janae E LeFlore
Associate Executive Director and Chief Governance Officer038.00$230,303$0$25,217Yes (X)
Amy E Horton-Newell
Director-Public Interest Law030.00008.00$248,850$0$4,823Yes (X)
William R Bay
President060.00001.00Yes (X)$50,000$0$0Yes (X)
Michelle A Behnke
President-Elect035.00002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jonathan Cole
Chair, House of Delegates035.00001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marvin SC Dang
Secretary020.00001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Frank H Langrock
Treasurer005.00001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mary L Smith
Immediate Past President030.00001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas W Lyons III
Board of Governors002.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas C Rombach
Board of Governors010.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas Hoff Prol
Board of Governors008.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tracy A Giles
Board of Governors001.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas C Grella
Board of Governors010.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Samuel Lester Tate III
Board of Governors001.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Aurora Austriaco
Board of Governors007.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jo Ann Engelhardt
Board of Governors002.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sheena R Hamilton
Board of Governors003.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
James S Hill
Board of Governors001.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
M Joe Crosthwait Jr
Board of Governors012.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Frank X Neuner Jr
Board of Governors002.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carlos A Rodriguez-Vidal
Board of Governors005.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ann McMahon Romanskaya
Board of Governors001.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Vincent Ted Chang
Board of Governors002.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cynthia E Nance
Board of Governors001.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Erik Anthony Christiansen
Board of Governors009.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Daniel A Schwartz
Board of Governors008.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Beverly A Carroll
Board of Governors006.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Denise R Avant
Board of Governors004.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Victor M Marquez
Board of Governors004.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Juan Raudrick Thomas
Board of Governors001.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Katherine Maureen Larkin-Wong
Board of Governors005.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eileen Sullivan
Board of Governors002.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Linda Strite Murnane
Board of Governors010.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Loandria Dahmer
Board of Governors002.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pamela C Enslen
Board of Governors002.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael W Mutek
Board of Governors006.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anita M Ventrelli
Board of Governors004.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Theodore H Davis Jr
Board of Governors002.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lucian T Pera
Board of Governors003.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Linda L Randell
Board of Governors002.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gregory G Brooker
Board of Governors001.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pauline Weaver
Board of Governors004.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gail Golman Holtzman
Board of Governors002.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paula C Martucci
Board of Governors004.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christopher Steven Jennison
Board of Governors003.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Abre' Conner
Board of Governors001.00001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,734,676TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$582,196TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$595,352TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K151IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Basis Global Technologies Inc
11 E Madison StChicagoIL60602IT Advertising$2,671,762
Quad Graphics Inc
PO Box 644840PittsburghPA15264Printing Services$1,095,862
Tekspressive LLC
114 Banyon Tree LaneCaryNC27513IT Services$957,072
USPS
2700 Campus DriveSan MateoCA94497Postage Services$835,000
Microsoft Corporation
1950 N Stemmons FwyDallasTX75207IT Services$679,603
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K55CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$6,686,722RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,564,239AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,250,961TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Membership Dues813920$44,992,888$44,992,888
Meeting Fees813920$26,418,812$26,418,812
Accreditation Fees813920$5,546,859$5,546,859
Publication Revenue813920$4,250,180$4,250,180
Advertising541800$1,314,221$1,314,221

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$729,002TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$729,002RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$83,251,962TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,200,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,200,400ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,018,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,018,133ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$639,400RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$639,400RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$639,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$639,400ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$157,061,372SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$100,191,260SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$56,870,112SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,870,112TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$56,870,112ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMarketing FeesDesc
Business900004BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$936,276TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$936,276UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$936,276OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$166,167,244TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$81,937,741RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,250,497UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$65,728,045ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,194TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,350TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,540,498TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,117,766TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,628,647TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,126,266TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,186,156TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,550TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,837,670TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,085TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,198,570TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$734,138TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,252,875TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,081,000TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,228,328TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,671,725TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,561,548TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,194,710TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,650,774TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,669,337TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,718,541TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,355,090TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$579,628TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Tax$253,875
Bad Debt Expense$25,287

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,566,608TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,460,346BOYAmt
EOY$2,167,388EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,826BOYAmt
EOY$1,644,762EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,468,047BOYAmt
EOY$4,247,507EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$314,736BOYAmt
EOY$170,666EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,920,999BOYAmt
EOY$3,246,181EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,807,409LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,253,680LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,062,172BOYAmt
EOY$5,553,729EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,786,771BOYAmt
EOY$246,066,013EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,511,402BOYAmt
EOY$44,599,712EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,819,299BOYAmt
EOY$307,695,958EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,038,080BOYAmt
EOY$13,415,474EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,368,479BOYAmt
EOY$30,286,553EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,017,143BOYAmt
EOY$46,874,286EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,350,479BOYAmt
EOY$68,641,630EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,774,181BOYAmt
EOY$159,217,943EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,045,118BOYAmt
EOY$148,478,015EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,045,118BOYAmt
EOY$148,478,015EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,819,299BOYAmt
EOY$307,695,958EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$27,600,636ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$32,479,599NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$832,235DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$9,479,625OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$44,992,888DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$1,198,570NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$1,198,570NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$1,349,787AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$151,217TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,589,338BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$169,960ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,806,365InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,004,985OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,560,678EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,599,044BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$293,020ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,574,129InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$876,855OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,589,338EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,902,886BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$239,065ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,137,237InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$680,144OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,599,044EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,400,669BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$209,946ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,432,582InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$275,147OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,902,886EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,098,514BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$262,853ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,857,820InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$818,518OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,400,669EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.35760BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.44000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.20000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,026,546OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,730,356DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,296,190BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,780,864OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,523,324DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,257,539BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,553,729TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due from related parties$6,206,624
Operating lease right-of-use asset$38,393,088
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$44,599,712TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Pension Liability$11,931,854
Lease Liability$630
States Taxes$246,842
Due to Related Parties$60,000
Interest Payable Note$5,684
Operating lease liability$56,396,620
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$68,641,630TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$130,612,854TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$32,479,599NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$832,235DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$3,907,026OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$35,554,390RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$166,167,244RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$166,167,244TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$125,179,956TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$263,701OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$263,701ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$124,916,255ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$13,650,353OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,650,353ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$138,566,608TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
V 4The endowment funds are held by a tax-exempt related organization, ABA Fund for Justice and Education FJE. ABA uses the proceeds from the endowment to provide a predictable stream of funding for ABA Programs.
X 2The ABA and the FJE are qualified under the U.S. Internal Revenue Code the IRC as tax-exempt organizations or, in the case of the FJE, as a tax-exempt fund, and are exempt from tax on income related to their tax-exempt purposes under Section 501a of the IRC. The ABA is exempt from income taxes as an association described in Section 501c6 of the IRC. The FJE is exempt under Section 501c3. Management believes there are no material uncertain tax positions that require recognition in the accompanying consolidated financial statements. While exempt from income tax under IRC Section 501a, the ABA is subject to tax on income unrelated to its exempt purposes, unless that income is otherwise excluded by the IRC.
XI 2dPart XI Line 2d Change in pension liability 9,743,326, Investment fees 734,138, Bad debt expenses 25,287, Interest expenses 2,471,470, Federal and States taxes 125,732, and Pension expenses 10,293,725.Total other 3,907,026.
XII 2dPart XII Line 2d Pension allocation to a related organization FJE 263,701. Total other263,701.
XII 4bPart XII Line 4b Investment fees 734,138, Bad debt expenses 25,287, Interest expenses 2,471,470, Federal and States taxes 125,732, and Pension expenses 10,293,725. Total other 13,650,353.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe Including Iceland and GreenlandProgram ServicesConference$1,147,525
North AmericaProgram ServicesConference$1,410,390
South AmericaProgram ServicesConference$56,902
East Asia and the PacificProgram ServicesConference$91,746
Sub-Saharan AfricaProgram ServicesConference$80,605
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$2,787,168SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,787,168TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (34 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Attorney General of Texas
300 W 15th StAustinTX78701746000057115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
Commonwealth of Virginia
PO Box 2478RichmondVA23218546001703115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
Connecticut Dept of Consumer Protection
450 Columbus Blvd Ste 901HartfordCT06103611615965115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
District of Columbia Govt
441 4th St NW Ste 1130NWashingtonDC20001536001131115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
Florida Department of Legal Affairs
107 W Gaines StTallahasseeFL32399593749349115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
Mississippi AG's Office
550 High St 1200JacksonMS39225646000740115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
NC Dept of Justice
9001 Mail serviceRaleighNC27699561161525116 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
Nebraska Dept of Justice
2115 State CapitolLincolnNE68509470491233115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
New York State Dept of Law
120 BroadwayNew YorkNY10271146013200115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
North Dakota Office of Attorney General
600 East Boulevard Ave Dept 125BismarkND58505450310764115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
Office of the AG Illinois
500 S Second StreetSpringfieldIL62701371263861115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
Office of the AG Tennessee
425 Fifth Avenue North 2nd FlrNashvilleTN37243626001445115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
Ofc of the Utah AG
160 East 300 South 9th FLSalt Lake CityUT84114876000545116 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
Oklahoma Attorney General
313 NE 23rd StOklahoma CityOK73105736017987115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
Oregon Dept of Justice
1162 Court St NESalemOR97301936001740116 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
Pennsylvania Office of AG
15th FloorHarrisburgPA17120232160277115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
South Carolina Attorney General
1000 Assembly St Ste 519ColumbiaSC29201576000286115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
State of Arkansas Ofc of AG
323 Ctr St 1100Little RockAR72201716007391115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
State of Delaware
820 N French StWilmingtonDE19801516000279115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
State of HI Dept Commerce & Consumer Aff
235 S Bertania St Rm 801HonoluluHI96813990319357115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
State of Indiana Office of AG
302 W Washington St Fl 5IndianapolisIN46204356000158115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
State of Kansas Atty General
120 SW 10th AveTopekaKS66612481124839115 state agency$6,000Awards/Scholarship
State of Maryland Ofc of AG
200 St Paul PlBaltimoreMD21202526002033115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
State of Minnesota
445 Minnesota St Ste 1200St PaulMN55101416007162115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
State of Nevada Office of AG
101 North Carson StCarson CityNV89701886000022115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
State of New Jersey Ofc of AG
P O Box 45029NewarkNJ07101216000928115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
State of Rhode Island
150 South Main StProvidenceRI02903056000522115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
State of South Dakota
1302 E Hwy 14 2PierreSD57501466000364115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
State of Vermont-Ofce of Attorney Genl
109 State StMontpelierVT05609036000264115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
State of Wyoming Ofc of AG
123 Capitol AveCheyenneWY82002830208667115 state agency$6,000Awards/Scholarship
University of South Carolina
701 S Main StColumbiaSC29208576001153501C3$60,000Awards/Fellowships
Washington State AG
800 5th Ave Ste 2000SeattleWA98104916001060115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
West Virginia AG's Office
1900 Kanawha Blvd ECharlestonWV25305556000749115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
Wisconsin Dept of Justice
17 W Main StMadisonWI53702396006427115 state agency$6,000Awards/Fellowships
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org34Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships/AwardsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient39RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$72,350CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants are made by ABA Sections/Divisions/Forums to a number of outside organizations to support the work of those groups. The funds that are donated to these outside groups are for specific projects and monitored on an as needed basis to ensure they are being used for their intended purposes.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Alpha M Brady
Executive Director$700,689$70,000$3,564$20,117$14,132$808,502
William K Phelan
Sr Assoc. Executive Director and CFO$345,543$40,002$24,154$20,208$429,907
Beverly Pendowski
Chief Financial Officer$201,676$766$34,844$42,817$280,103
Holly O Cook
Sr Assoc Exec Dir-Govt Affairs and PIL$414,565$2,984$10,909$4,808$433,266
Amy B Eggert
Sr Assoc Exec Dir and Chief of Staff$360,224$2,415$17,078$8,222$387,939
Annaliese Fleming
Sr Assoc Exec Dir and General Counsel$337,275$845$24,817$27,670$390,607
Carol Stevens
Assoc Exec Director-Media Relations and Strategic Comm$148,117$209,080$15,046$15,449$387,692
Joshua Poje
Chief Product Officer-Chief Member Experience Officer$320,575$348$28,117$32,098$381,138
Janae E LeFlore
Associate Executive Director and Chief Governance Officer$229,961$343$13,628$12,459$256,391
Ken Zinn
Chief Membership and Marketing Officer$176,463$118,723$5,847$6,933$307,966
Katherine Pichon
Chief Information Officer$268,467$500$273$6,801$4,498$280,539
Amy E Horton-Newell
Director-Public Interest Law$248,288$562$4,627$597$254,074
Candace Cavalier
Division Director Human Resources$242,309$2,941$14,617$10,318$270,185
Donna Gollmer
Managing Dir Business Development Revenue Op$236,107$1,070$26,205$34,876$298,258
Scott N Carlson
Assoc Exec Director-Global Programs$345,655$2,470$28,997$28,276$405,398
Daniel D Andresen
ABA ROLI Chief Operating Officer Global Programs$233,523$548$36,243$41,164$311,478

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 1aFirst-class travel ABA does not generally permit first class travel. However, it is contingent to fare price and situation when business class is not available. The class of service is dependent on the length of trip. In accordance with policy, use of airline loyalty program upgrades and miles should be used to obtain First Class whenever possible. Any first-class travel must be approved by the Director of Travel Services.
Part I Line 1aTravel for companions Senior executives were offered spousal travel for general business trips during the year. Spousal travel was treated as taxable and reported on a 1099 at year end.
Part I Line 4aDuring FY2025, Carol Stevens, Associate Executive Director-Media Relations and Strategic Communications, received a severance payment in the amount of 191,000. Ken Zinn, Chief Membership and Marketing Officer, received a severance payment in the amount of 89,016.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4aDivisions include Government and Public Sector Lawyers Judicial Law Practice Law Student Senior Lawyers Solo, Small Firm and General Practice, and Young Lawyers. Forums explore new areas of developing law such as Affordable Housing and Community Development Law, Air and Space Law, Communications Law, Construction Law, Entertainment and Sports Industries Law and Franchising. Sections, Divisions and Forums within the ABA provide members a myriad of opportunities for professional development, leadership development, networking, pro bono contributions, and education within their own particular field of interest and expertise. Sections and Divisions also contribute to policy-making on issues of importance to both lawyers and the public. Sections originate many of the recommendations that become the ABAs policy positions and act as checks and balances on recommendations of other entities. Through the work of these groups, the ABA benefits the public through improvement of both the profession and the legal system.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4cThe ABA also published more than 100 books and eBooks that were sold or distributed to more than 85,000 customers. These books offer guidance and counsel in every legal discipline and every aspect of a legal career. Many of these excellent books would not have been published by an outside publisher because their revenue potential is not great enough for a commercial model. However, these publications are of great value to the profession, providing vital information to keep lawyers up to date on developments in the law. Thus, ABA publications serve clients, the public and courts by improving the education and professionalism of the nations lawyers. Because the ABAs mission is to serve the profession, many disciplines and authors are able to publish vital and timely information that would not otherwise be available to the profession.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Please see response provided to Part VI, Section A, Line 7a.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe ABA House of Delegates House elects the Board of Governors, and the officers which includes the President-elect, the Chair of the House of Delegates, the Secretary and the Treasurer. The House is designed to be representative of the legal profession in the United States and is comprised of ABA members in the following representative capacities State Delegates, State and Local Bar Association Delegates, Delegates-at-Large, ABA Section Delegates, ABA Division or Conference Delegates, Delegates from Affiliate Organizations, and Delegates from Territories. For purposes of election to the Board of Governors, the House is grouped into 20 geographical districts. Governors serve staggered three-year terms the House elects approximately one-third of the Board, and the President-Elect at each annual meeting. The Board of Governors consists of one member from each of the 20 geographical districts, 9 section members-at-large, 1 law student member-at-large, 1 judicial member-at-large, 2 young lawyer members-at-large, and 5 Goal III members-at-large. The President, Chair of the House, President-Elect, Immediate Past President, Secretary and Treasurer of the ABA are ex-officio members of the Board of Governors. Every third year, the Treasurer-Elect is included in the Board of Governors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe draft form 990 was reviewed by the organizations management. Copies of the final 990 were provided to the Board of Governors and Audit Committee members for review prior to filing with the IRS, sufficiently in advance of the due date to allow Board and Audit Committee members the opportunity to raise questions or concerns they might have.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cEach Board member received the Conflict of Interest COI questionnaire this year. Beginning with the 2021 February meeting, each Governor will be requested to identify if there are items on the agenda from which the Governor needs to recuse him or herself. The recusal is noted in the minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe President and President-elect are directly responsible to evaluate the compensation of the Executive Director on an annual basis, after consultation with others on the Executive Committee as well as the Board of Governors Executive Compensation Committee. As appropriate, the ABA has contracted with Quatt Associates for a tailored executive compensation study and recommendations. Since at least 2015, the ABA has participated in the annual Quatt Professional Association Compensation Survey, which provides compensation data on comparable non-profit entities. The Survey results are shared with ABA HR and available to the Executive Committee and the Executive Compensation Committee as well. After consultation with the Executive Compensation Committee and the rest of the Executive Committee, the President and President-elect undertake a detailed analysis of the Executive Directors performance and determine appropriate compensation. The Board of Governors is briefed on these matters by the President of the Association.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bCompensation of key employees other than the Executive Director is based on comparative analyses conducted by the Associations Human Resources Department. That information is reviewed for the Executive Directors approval and then implemented. Performance determines continued employment as well as any pay increases and possible bonuses.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 19The ABAs Constitution and Bylaws, Business Conduct Standards, Conflict of Interest Policy, and the Audited Financial Statements are available on ABAs Website https//www.americanbar.org/abouttheaba/
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Pension changes other than net periodic pension cost 9,743,326, Pension allocation to a related organization FJE 263,701, Total other changes in net assets or fund balances 9,479,625.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
ABA Fund for Justice & Education
321 N Clark StreetChicagoIL60654366110299Public ServiceIL501c312aABAYes (true)
American Bar Endowment
321 N Clark StreetChicagoIL60654362384321GrantsIL501c37falseN/A
American Bar Foundation
750 N Lake Shore DriveChicagoIL60611366110271ResearchIL501c37falseN/A
National Judicial College
Judicial College Building MS 358RenoNV89557942427596EducationNV501c32falseN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
ABA Retirement Funds
321 N Clark StChicagoIL60654362550367Benefit PlansILN/AC Corpfalse
American Lawyers Insurance Plans Inc
321 N Clark StChicagoIL60654363650005InsuranceILC CorpfalseABE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ABA Fund for Justice & EducationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypecTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$6,686,722InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt