URAC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- URAC (EIN 52-1740069)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-02
- IRS object ID
- 202532759349300648
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-02T12:34:16-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 881478669 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CBIZ ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1899 L STREET NW 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521740069 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | URAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | URAC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2022169010 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1220 L STREET NW 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHAWN GRIFFIN MD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2022169010 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AARON M FOX | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01365820 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022274000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-02 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHAWN GRIFFIN MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1220 L STREET NW 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $75,947,308 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.URAC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT THROUGH ACCREDITATION, EDUCATION AND MEASUREMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 66 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 90 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,768,877 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,561,142 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $678,508 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,719,303 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,447,385 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,280,445 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,861,419 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,271,292 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,539,802 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,360,143 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,401,221 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,631,435 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,046,164 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,649,010 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $82,397,093 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $92,415,523 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,175,229 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,896,159 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $71,221,864 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $80,519,364 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF HEALTHCARE THROUGH LEADERSHIP, ACCREDITATION, MEASUREMENT, AND INNOVATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,097,290 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $22,561,142 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | URAC HAS PRIMARILY ONE PROGRAM, WHICH IS PROVIDING ACCREDITATION SERVICES TO THE HEALTHCARE INDUSTRY, FOR WHICH IT OFFERS PRODUCTS FOR CERTAIN SEGMENTS. URAC PROMOTES CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT IN THE QUALITY AND EFFICIENCY OF HEALTH CARE DELIVERY THROUGH THE ESTABLISHMENT OF STANDARDS, EDUCATION, AND COMMUNICATION, ALL OF WHICH ARE INCLUDED IN ITS PROCESS OF ACCREDITATION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,097,290 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 32 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 66 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID C SOUDERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2029628832 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1220 L STREET NW SUITE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE FURLONG | ||||||||
| CHAIR UNTIL 05/24, IMM. PAST CHAIR | 3.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HARRY M FEDER | ||||||||
| IMM. PAST BOARD CHAIR UNTIL 04/24 | 3.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE SCOTT | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR UNTIL 05/24, CHAIR | 3.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN D JONES | ||||||||
| SECRETARY UNTIL 04/24 | 3.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROL SWIRSKY | ||||||||
| TREASURER UNTIL 05/24, VICE CHAIR | 3.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTIN BASS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIBETH MARTINEZ BETTARELLI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM BRESKIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 05/24, SECRETARY | 3.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY FOSTER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROGER KATHOL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 04/24 | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN R MILLER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUNITA MISHRA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VINCENT G NELSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELANIE PRINCE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID YODER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERICK A ERITING | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROL ALTER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER AS OF 07/24 | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAMANTHA BURCH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER AS OF 07/24 | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHNNY GARCIA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER AS OF 05/24 | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RUSSELL KOHL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER AS OF 07/24 | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REBECCA GRAYSTONE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER UNTIL 05/24, TREASURER | 3.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHAWN GRIFFIN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $746,906 | $0 | $69,052 | |||
| HOUEIDA SAAD | ||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $417,930 | $0 | $53,899 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID SOUDERS | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $385,441 | $0 | $23,215 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARGARET CORNETT | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $369,716 | $0 | $60,082 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN WATTS | ||||||||
| VP, ACCRED. & CLIENT SERVI | 40.00 | $319,589 | $0 | $21,850 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL SPIRN | ||||||||
| VP, GOVERNMENT RELATIONS | 40.00 | $314,784 | $0 | $14,057 | Yes (X) | |||
| KURT ACKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR SALES | 40.00 | $245,428 | $0 | $18,534 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALVIN MCCRAY | ||||||||
| SENIOR SALES EXECUTIVE | 40.00 | $221,884 | $0 | $15,566 | Yes (X) | |||
| HEATHER BONOME | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PHARMACY | 40.00 | $239,568 | $0 | $41,398 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELENI THEODOROPOULOS | ||||||||
| VP, QUALITY, RESEARCH & MEAS. | 40.00 | $226,517 | $0 | $48,189 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,487,763 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $365,842 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 48 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARNOLD & PORTER | |||||
| 601 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 200013743 | CONSULTING | $270,564 |
| CURA STRATEGIES LLC | |||||
| 2011 CRYSTAL DRIVE SUITE 1005 | ARLINGTON | VA | 22202 | CONSULTING | $198,983 |
| STATESIDE ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 1101 WILSON BLVD 16TH FLOOR | ARLINGTON | VA | 22209 | CONSULTING | $132,500 |
| KISER HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 11883 FAWN RIDGE LN | RESTON | VA | 20194 | CONSULTING | $126,290 |
| RUBRUM ADVISING LLC | |||||
| 275 COMMERCE DR STE 210 | FORT WASHINGTON | PA | 19034 | CONSULTING | $104,167 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ACCREDITATION & ONSITE | 900099 | $22,400,595 | $22,400,595 |
| EDUCATION & TRAINING | 900099 | $86,720 | $86,720 |
| PUBLICATIONS | 900099 | $68,868 | $68,868 |
| SOFTWARE FEES | 900099 | $4,959 | $4,959 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,561,142 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,501,875 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,501,875 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $50,884,291 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $44,666,863 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,217,428 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,217,428 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,217,428 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,280,445 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,561,142 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,719,303 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,467,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,974,146 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $493,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,341,601 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,150,414 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,191,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $452,168 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $378,765 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,403 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,250,949 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,113,023 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $758,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $654,872 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,021 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,158 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,579 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,579 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $235,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,520 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $193,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,562,568 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,304,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $257,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,615 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $265,740 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $270,762 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $216,836 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $743,195 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $459,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $284,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $824,092 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $412,046 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $412,046 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $794,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $779,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,814 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $240,955 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,375 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $654 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $654 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $424,430 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $390,094 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,398 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $122,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,199 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DUES & PUBLICATIONS | $388,414 | $352,647 | $35,767 |
| TRAINING COSTS | $42,202 | $12,812 | $29,390 |
| STATE SALES & USE TAXES | $32,473 | $3,782 | $28,691 |
| MISC. PERSONNEL EXP. | $19,064 | $9,463 | $9,601 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,631,435 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,097,290 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,534,145 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,591,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,172,653 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,521,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,977,256 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $427,219 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $412,560 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $812,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $704,414 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $443,777 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $389,521 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,256 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,406,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,119,804 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,521,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,545,631 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $428,949 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,397,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,415,523 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,640,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,156,232 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,510,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,268,374 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,024,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,471,553 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,175,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,896,159 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,221,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,519,364 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,221,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,519,364 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,397,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,415,523 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $11,649,010 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,351,510 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $817,061 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $817,061 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,692,975 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,031,870 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,514,524 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,768,877 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,561,142 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $110,569,388 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,692,975 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,848,931 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,514,524 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,768,877 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,561,142 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $111,386,449 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $609,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $211,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,058,333 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $681,500 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,560,750 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $523,980 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,472,223 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $567,506 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $984,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $868,709 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,417,311 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,133,230 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,472,223 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $779,173 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,043,226 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,550,209 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,978,061 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $90,408,388 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $941,282 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,301,694 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,672,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,101,457 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,501,875 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,518,679 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $941,282 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,301,694 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,672,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,101,457 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,501,875 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,518,679 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $41,493 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $41,493 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,634,257 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,192,118 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,186,895 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,870,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,063,017 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $119,946,621 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.75370 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.76590 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.07100 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.06100 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 41,493. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $235,009 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $235,009 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | URAC'S CONTRACT LOBBYISTS HAVE REPRESENTED URAC'S INTERESTS BEFORE RESPECTIVE FEDERAL AND STATE LEGISLATIVE BODIES, APPLICABLE GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, AND OTHER STAKEHOLDERS. THEY HAVE PROVIDED STRATEGIC GUIDANCE AND CONSULTING SERVICES ON POLICY ISSUES RELATED TO ACCREDITATION. THIS GUIDANCE AND CONSULTING INCLUDES ITEMS SUCH AS FACILITATING MEETINGS WITH POLICYMAKERS AND STAFF, DEVELOPING AND EXECUTING A LEGISLATIVE STRATEGY, ASSISTING WITH REQUIRED LOBBYING FILINGS, AND AMENDING LEGISLATION, REGULATION AND/OR FORMAL GUIDANCE RELATED TO ACCREDITATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $443,777 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $389,521 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $54,256 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $54,256 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $5,471,553 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,471,553 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,735,415 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,351,510 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,351,510 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,086,925 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $193,520 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $193,520 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,280,445 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,437,915 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,437,915 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $193,520 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $193,520 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,631,435 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | URAC QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE IRC AND IS CLASSIFIED AS A PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2) OF THE IRC. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THERE WAS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. FOR FEDERAL TAX PURPOSES, THE TAX RETURNS ESSENTIALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR POSSIBLE EXAMINATION FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RESPECTIVE FILING DEADLINES OF THOSE RETURNS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS PENDING OR IN PROGRESS BY THE IRS. IT IS THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, IF ANY, IN INCOME TAX OR INTEREST EXPENSE. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO ACCRUAL FOR INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWN GRIFFIN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $477,089 | $0 | $269,817 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,700 | $0 | $48,352 | $0 | $815,958 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HOUEIDA SAAD | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $346,585 | $0 | $71,345 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,700 | $0 | $33,199 | $0 | $471,829 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET CORNETT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $305,579 | $0 | $64,137 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,700 | $0 | $39,382 | $0 | $429,798 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID SOUDERS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $321,304 | $0 | $64,137 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,700 | $0 | $2,515 | $0 | $408,656 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN WATTS | ||||||||||||||
| VP, ACCRED. & CLIENT SERVI | $266,363 | $0 | $53,226 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,010 | $0 | $2,840 | $0 | $341,439 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL SPIRN | ||||||||||||||
| VP, GOVERNMENT RELATIONS | $261,276 | $0 | $53,508 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,618 | $0 | $1,439 | $0 | $328,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER BONOME | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PHARMACY | $206,977 | $0 | $32,591 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,868 | $0 | $26,530 | $0 | $280,966 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELENI THEODOROPOULOS | ||||||||||||||
| VP, QUALITY, RESEARCH & MEAS. | $186,935 | $0 | $39,582 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,212 | $0 | $33,977 | $0 | $274,706 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KURT ACKER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR SALES | $239,428 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,862 | $0 | $3,672 | $0 | $263,962 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALVIN MCCRAY | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR SALES EXECUTIVE | $215,884 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,410 | $0 | $2,156 | $0 | $237,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 5 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | URAC REWARDS PERFORMANCE AND PROVIDES INCENTIVES TO EMPLOYEES WHEN URAC ACHIEVES AND/OR EXCEEDS ITS CORPORATE PERFORMANCE GOALS. THE CORPORATE PERFORMANCE GOALS INCLUDE CERTAIN FINANCIAL MEASURES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM AND IS REVIEWED BY THE ACCOUNTING MANAGER. THE FEDERAL FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CFO PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STIPULATES THAT ALL URAC OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, CONSULTANTS, AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. IN ADDITION, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT THAT EMPLOYEES SIGN PROVIDES THE FOLLOWING: WHENEVER SUCH A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE PERSON SHOULD WITHDRAW FROM THE SITUATION. THIS INCLUDES NOT PARTICIPATING IN ANY PHASE OF OR ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE APPLICATION OR ACCREDITATION PROCESS WHERE THE PERSON HAS A VESTED INTEREST IN THE ACCREDITATION OUTCOME, WHETHER IT IS FOR OR AGAINST ACCREDITATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FOR THE CEO AND ALL EMPLOYEES, URAC WORKED WITH A COMPENSATION CONSULTING COMPANY WHICH HELPED URAC SET ITS COMPENSATION LEVELS. THE COMPENSATION LEVELS WERE MARKET BASED AND GAVE CONSIDERATION TO JOB DESCRIPTIONS, SIZE OF THE ORGANIZATION, INDUSTRY. THIS CRITERION WAS TESTED FOR RELEVANCE AND REASONABLENESS IN THE MARKET PLACE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | URAC CURRENTLY MAKES CERTAIN GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND SUMMARY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Comments