COUNCIL ON SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COUNCIL ON SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION INC (EIN 54-1856529)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-03-30
IRS object ID
202610899349300801
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-30T11:20:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521392008PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMANBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800NAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208142930ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN541856529EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COUNCIL ON SOCIAL WORK EDUCATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7036838080PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 JOHN CARLYLE ST 400AddressLine1Txt
CityALEXANDRIACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22314ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHALAEVALU VAKALAHIPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7036838080PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonELIZABETH W HELLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00397829PTIN
Phone3019519090PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHALAEVALU VAKALAHIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 JOHN CARLYLE ST 400AddressLine1Txt
CityALEXANDRIACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,348,965GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CSWE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PART III, LINE 1.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee49TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers226TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,148,158PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,159,421CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,120,077PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,489,290CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$137,048PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$162,527CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$272,354PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$246,614CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,677,637PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,057,852CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,131,350PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,290,750CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,660,530PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,254,094CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,070,440PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,248,625CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,862,320PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,793,469CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$184,683PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$735,617CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,351,392TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,906,125TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,893,358TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,873,283TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,458,034NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,032,842NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCSWE'S MISSION IS "TO ADVANCE EXCELLENCE AND INNOVATION IN SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION, BY PROVIDING LEADERSHIP AND SCHOLARSHIP, TO ENSURE QUALITY IN TEACHING AND LEARNING, SUPPORTING CRITICAL THINKING, EMPATHY, AND ADVOCACY TO STRENGTHEN THE CAPACITY OF OUR MEMBERSHIP". (SEE SCH. O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,853,388ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,077,025GrantAmt
DescCSWE'S MINORITY FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM (MFP) OVERSEES FUNDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR MASTERS AND DOCTORAL SOCIAL WORK STUDENTS. THE FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM IS FUNDED BY THE SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATION (SAMHSA), PART OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES. FELLOWSHIP RECIPIENTS RECEIVE MONETARY STIPENDS, MENTORING AND OTHER NON-MONETARY SUPPORT.SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS EXPANSION OF PRACTITIONER EDUCATION IN SOCIAL WORK (PRAC-ED) ALLOWS CSWE TO WORK WITH SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION PROGRAMS ACROSS THE COUNTRY TO STRENGTHEN CURRICULA IN THE AREA OF SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS (SUD). STANDARDIZED SUD CURRICULUM STRENGTHENS THE PREPARATION OF FUTURE SOCIAL WORK PRACTITIONERS TO DELIVER EFFECTIVE EVIDENCE-BASED SUD PREVENTION, TREATMENT, AND RECOVERY SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,583,182ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,628,178RevenueAmt
DescACCREDITATION: CSWE DEVELOPS ACCREDITATION STANDARDS THAT DEFINE COMPETENT PREPARATION FOR SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION PROGRAMS AT THE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEVELS. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF CSWE'S RECOGNITION BODY, THE COUNCIL FOR HIGHER EDUCATION ACCREDITATION, CSWE ADMINISTERS A MULTISTEP ACCREDITATION PROCESS THAT INVOLVES PROGRAM SELF-STUDIES, SITE VISITS, AND REVIEWS. AS OF OCTOBER 2025, THERE ARE:- 4 ACCREDITED PRACTICE DOCTORATE PROGRAMS AND 5 ACCREDITED POST MASTER'S FELLOWSHIPS- 548 ACCREDITED BACCALAUREATE SOCIAL WORK PROGRAMS- 349 ACCREDITED MASTER'S SOCIAL WORK PROGRAMS- 12 BACCALAUREATE SOCIAL WORK PROGRAMS IN CANDIDACY- 37 MASTER'S SOCIAL WORK PROGRAMS IN CANDIDACYDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,538,232ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,509,227RevenueAmt
DescANNUAL CONFERENCE: CSWE CONFERENCES HELP TO PROMOTE AND TEACH BEST PRACTICES IN RESEARCH AND CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT THROUGH DYNAMIC EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS, PLENARIES, PEER NETWORKING FORUMS, AND JOB SEARCH OPPORTUNITIES. THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE IS THE PRE-EMINENT ANNUAL MEETING FOR SOCIAL WORK EDUCATORS, STUDENTS, DEANS, AND DIRECTORS WORLDWIDE. EACH YEAR THE AC BRINGS TOGETHER MORE THAN 2,500 INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS AS WELL AS MORE THAN 400 GRADUATE AND UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS OF PROFESSIONAL SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (5 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$1,363,853$213,725$239,340OTHER PROGRAMS: CSWE HOUSES TWO INSTITUTES, TWO CENTERS, AND OTHER INITIATIVES THAT STRIVE TO STRENGTHEN AND IMPROVE SPECIFIC AREAS OF SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION THROUGH FACULTY AND STUDENT TRAINING, POLICY, ADVOCACY, AND DATA COLLECTION. SOME EXAMPLES INCLUDE:- THE KATHERINE A. KENDALL INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION WORKS TO PREPARE EDUCATORS, RESEARCHERS, STUDENTS, AND PRACTITIONERS FOR AN INCREASINGLY GLOBAL COMMUNITY.- THE CSWE LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE IS DESIGNED TO PROMOTE FUTURE LEADERS IN SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION, HIGHER EDUCATION, AND THE SOCIAL WORK PROFESSION.- THE CSWE CENTER FOR DIVERSITY AND SOCIAL & ECONOMIC JUSTICE ADVANCES INDIVIDUAL GROWTH, COMMUNITY WELL-BEING, AND SOCIAL JUSTICE.- THE RECOVERY TO PRACTICE INITIATIVE DEVELOPS, IMPLEMENTS, AND EVALUATES MENTAL HEALTH RECOVERY-ORIENTED TRAINING MATERIALS FOR SOCIAL WORK EDUCATORS AND PRACTITIONERS.
$552,689SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION RESEARCH: THE CSWE ORGANIZATIONAL MISSION INCLUDES THE CHARGE TO ADVOCATE FOR SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION AND RESEARCH. CSWE WORKS TOWARD THAT MISSION THROUGH ITS RESEARCH AGENDA, WHICH OUTLINES THE NEED FOR RESEARCH TO INFORM POLICY AND PRACTICE FOR CSWE MEMBER PROGRAMS - THEIR DEANS, DIRECTORS, FACULTY MEMBERS, AND STUDENTS. CSWE CONDUCTS RESEARCH THROUGH ITS ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND PROGRAMMING EVALUATIONS, THE ANNUAL SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION PROGRAM SURVEYS, AND QUALITY ASSURANCE MEASURES FOR THE BOARD OF ACCREDITATION.
$132,541$4,155,847MEMBERSHIP SERVICES: CSWE CONDUCTS VARIOUS ACTIVITIES AND SERVICES TO BENEFIT ITS MEMBERS AND MEET THEIR NEEDS. IT ALSO PROVIDES CURRENT INFORMATION TO ITS MEMBERS THROUGH ITS NEWSLETTER, WEBSITE, AND SPARK COMMUNITY.
$248,395PUBLICATIONS: CSWE'S PUBLICATIONS PROGRAM DEVELOPS NEW TOOLS TO HELP SOCIAL WORKERS AND SOCIAL WORK EDUCATORS SERVE THEIR CLIENTS AND ADVANCE THEIR PROFESSION. CSWE PRESS IS A NICHE PUBLISHER THAT ADDRESSES THE NEEDS OF SOCIAL WORK EDUCATORS. AREAS OF EXPERTISE INCLUDE THE PHILOSOPHY, THEORY, AND PRACTICE OF TEACHING; THE PROCESS AND EVALUATION OF LEARNING; AND THE ORGANIZATION AND STRUCTURE OF SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION.CSWE'S FLAGSHIP PUBLICATION IS THE JOURNAL OF SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION (JSWE), A PEER REVIEWED PROFESSIONAL JOURNAL CIRCULATED TO MORE THAN 3,900 MEMBERS AND INSTITUTIONAL SUBSCRIBERS.
$396,078COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,693,556TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$213,725TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$4,395,187TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$7,668,358TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee49EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ISSA TOUREBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7035192055PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 JOHN CARLYLE ST 400AddressLine1Txt
CityALEXANDRIACityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22314ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HALAEVALU VAKALAHI
PRESIDENT & CEO35.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$331,674$0$23,516
JENNY JONES
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VANESSA ROBINSON-DOOLEY
VICE CHAIR/SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTA GILLIAM
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA CURRAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LACINDA JONES
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
V KALEI KANUHA
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUK-HEE KIM
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA LAVENDER-BRATCHER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA SALEEBY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HILARI WEAVER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
QUIENTON NICHOLS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONYA PERRY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHANNA THOMAS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHI THRAWVER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEGAN M SIMS-FUJITA
VP OF EDUCATION35.00$258,207$0$34,540Yes (X)
ARMINN LEOPOLD
VP OF FIN & OPS, (UNTIL 5/9/25)35.00$202,406$0$43,146Yes (X)
HELEN MOSHER
VP OF COMMS & MS, (UNTIL 1/22/25)35.00$154,156$0$39,341Yes (X)
MAISALOON DIAS
DIRECTOR, CENTERS & INITIATIVES35.00$113,233$0$21,562Yes (X)
TIFFANY M LEWIS
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE35.00$112,257$0$22,509Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,171,933TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$184,614TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LEWIS-BURKE ASSOCIATES LLC
440 1ST ST NW 700WASHINGTONDC20001GOVERNMENT RELATIONS$199,089
EMBASSY SUITES ALEXANDRIA
1900 DIAGONAL ROADALEXANDRIAVA22314EVENT LODGING$173,153
EVENTLINK
385 HWY 74 S SUITE APEACHTREEGA30269AUDIO VISUAL$166,599
FREEMAN COMPANY
PO BOX 734596DALLASTX75373EVENT EXHIBITS & DECORATIONS$158,172
ARAMARK SPORTS & ENTERTAINMENT
301 WEST 13TH STREETKANSAS CITYMO64105EVENT CATERING$117,109
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,159,421GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$2,159,421TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP900099$4,155,847$4,155,847
ACCREDITATION FEES900099$1,628,178$1,628,178
CONFERENCES900099$1,509,227$1,509,227
OTHER PROGRAMS900099$196,038$196,038
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,489,290TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$143,698TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$143,698ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$203,312TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$203,312ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$305,110SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$286,281SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,829SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,829TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,829ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$48,134GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$4,832CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,302RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,057,852TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,532,592RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$365,839ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,000TotalAmt
Program Services$11,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,279,750TotalAmt
Program Services$1,279,750ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,113TotalAmt
Program Services$275,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,821,191TotalAmt
Program Services$2,772,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,048,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,621TotalAmt
Program Services$162,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$560,729TotalAmt
Program Services$432,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,440TotalAmt
Program Services$231,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,825TotalAmt
Management And General$41,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,118TotalAmt
Management And General$51,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,000TotalAmt
Management And General$160,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,181TotalAmt
Management And General$36,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,077TotalAmt
Program Services$23,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$491,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,671TotalAmt
Program Services$18,671ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,973TotalAmt
Program Services$87,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500,051TotalAmt
Program Services$361,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,309TotalAmt
Program Services$281,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,227,022TotalAmt
Program Services$1,148,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,657TotalAmt
Program Services$111,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,976TotalAmt
Program Services$22,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
COMMISSION EXPENSES$272,807$15,569$257,238
LICENSES AND FEES$181,614$88,526$93,088
FACILITIES/EQUIPMENT$160,397$136,549$23,848
C.C. PROCESSING FEES$103,600$79,881$23,719

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,347TotalAmt
Program Services$126,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$49,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,793,469TotalAmt
Program Services$7,668,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,125,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,258,596BOYAmt
EOY$1,201,319EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,467BOYAmt
EOY$118,466EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,468BOYAmt
EOY$152,476EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,265BOYAmt
EOY$331,595EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,588BOYAmt
EOY$40,856EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$396,658BOYAmt
EOY$251,315EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,903,518LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,591,413LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$427,176BOYAmt
EOY$312,105EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,695,205BOYAmt
EOY$5,143,358EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$279,083BOYAmt
EOY$279,083EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,434,886BOYAmt
EOY$2,075,552EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,351,392BOYAmt
EOY$9,906,125EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$537,736BOYAmt
EOY$656,779EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,320,002BOYAmt
EOY$3,638,203EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,035,620BOYAmt
EOY$2,578,301EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,893,358BOYAmt
EOY$6,873,283EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,542,114BOYAmt
EOY$2,058,031EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$915,920BOYAmt
EOY$974,811EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,458,034BOYAmt
EOY$3,032,842EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,351,392BOYAmt
EOY$9,906,125EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$735,617ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$310,425NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,458,967CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,662,438CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,751,066CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,148,158CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,159,421CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,180,050TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,458,967CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,662,438CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,751,066CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,148,158CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,159,421CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,180,050TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$10,180,050PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$260,700CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$325,281CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$326,400CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$342,324CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$347,010CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,601,715TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$92,668CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,053CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$97,721TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$11,879,486TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$32,615,447GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.85690PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.85980PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$160,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$160,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$10,597,288FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$10,757,288FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$687,864FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$171,966FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$578,570CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$630,639CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$641,461CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$687,864CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,538,534TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$3,807,801LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$160,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$160,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$160,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$160,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$640,000TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$144,643CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$157,660CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$160,365CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$171,966CurrentYearAmt
Total$634,634TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$951,951GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$862,274BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$87,449InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$26,729OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$922,994EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$840,306BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$91,310InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$69,342OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$862,274EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$829,269BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$70,938InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$59,901OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$840,306EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,092,074BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$131,893InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$130,912OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$829,265EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$943,602BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$211,082InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$62,610OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,092,074EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.54390PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.45610TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$395,251OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$228,644DepreciationAmt
Book Value$166,607BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,508,267OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,362,769DepreciationAmt
Book Value$145,498BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$312,105TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEPOSITS$127,765
OPERATING RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET$1,947,787
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,075,552TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$2,578,301Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,578,301TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,725,528TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$310,425NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$388,600DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$699,025RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,026,503RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$36,181InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$4,832OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$31,349RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,057,852TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,150,720TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$388,600DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$388,600ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,762,120ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$36,181InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$4,832OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$31,349ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,793,469TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:CSWE HOLDS TWO PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS. THE CORPUS OF EACH FUND MUST BE HELD IN PERPETUITY, WHILE THE INVESTMENT EARNINGS FROM THE FUNDS MAY BE USED TO SATISFY THE DONOR'S SPECIFIED PURPOSES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BOARD'S ENDOWMENT SPENDING POLICY. PROCEEDS FROM ONE FUND ARE USED TO FOSTER INTERACTION WITH THE GLOBAL SOCIAL WORK COMMUNITY AND TO FORMULATE PROJECTS DESIGNED TO FURTHER OUR GLOBAL AWARENESS AND VISION FOR SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION AND PRACTICE. PROCEEDS FROM THE OTHER FUND ARE USED TO SUPPORT AN ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL LECTURE.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE ON THE FINANCIAL -4,832. STATEMENTS AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 10B.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE ON THE FINANCIAL -4,832. STATEMENTS AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 10B.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTIPENDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient140RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,279,750CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCSWE'S MINORITY FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM (MFP AND MFPY) OVERSEES FUNDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR RACIAL/ETHNIC MASTERS AND DOCTORAL SOCIAL WORK STUDENTS. THE FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM IS FUNDED BY THE SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATION (SAMHSA), PART OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES. FELLOWSHIP RECIPIENTS RECEIVE MONETARY STIPENDS, MENTORING AND OTHER NON-MONETARY SUPPORT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HALAEVALU VAKALAHI
PRESIDENT & CEO$331,674$0$0$0$0$0$21,452$0$2,064$0$355,190$0$0$0
MEGAN M SIMS-FUJITA
VP OF EDUCATION$258,207$0$0$0$0$0$18,409$0$16,131$0$292,747$0$0$0
ARMINN LEOPOLD
VP OF FIN & OPS, (UNTIL 5/9/25)$202,406$0$0$0$0$0$15,157$0$27,989$0$245,552$0$0$0
HELEN MOSHER
VP OF COMMS & MS, (UNTIL 1/22/25)$154,156$0$0$0$0$0$10,473$0$28,868$0$193,497$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1FOUNDED IN 1952, CSWE'S MISSION IS TO ADVANCE EXCELLENCE AND INNOVATION IN SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION, BY PROVIDING LEADERSHIP AND SCHOLARSHIP, TO ENSURE QUALITY IN TEACHING AND LEARNING, SUPPORTING CRITICAL THINKING, EMPATHY, AND ADVOCACY TO STRENGTHEN THE CAPACITY OF OUR MEMBERSHIP. CSWE MEMBERSHIP INCLUDES UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION PROGRAMS, PRACTITIONERS, ORGANIZATIONS, PRIVATE CITIZENS, AND OTHERS WHO CHAMPION SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION. CSWE IS RECOGNIZED BY THE COUNCIL FOR HIGHER EDUCATION ACCREDITATION AS THE SOLE ACCREDITING AGENCY FOR SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION IN THE COUNTRY. CSWE PURSUES THIS MISSION IN HIGHER EDUCATION BY SETTING AND MAINTAINING NATIONAL EDUCATION AND ACCREDITATION STANDARDS FOR BACCALAUREATE, MASTER'S AND DOCTORAL DEGREE PROGRAMS IN SOCIAL WORK, BY PROMOTING FACULTY DEVELOPMENT, BY ENGAGING IN INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATIONS, AND BY ADVOCATING FOR SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION AND RESEARCH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CSWE SHALL BE COMPOSED OF FULL MEMBERS AND ASSOCIATE MEMBERS. FULL MEMBERS SHALL CONSIST OF ALL FACULTY, STAFF AND STUDENTS ASSOCIATED WITH AN UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE SOCIAL WORK PROGRAM. "FACULTY" INCLUDE FULL-TIME, PART-TIME, TENURE AND NONTENURE TRACK FACULTY; "STAFF" INCLUDE CLERICAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF, FIELD DIRECTORS, AND RESEARCH ASSISTANTS; "STUDENTS" INCLUDE PART OR FULL-TIME; BACCALAUREATE, MASTER'S, AND DOCTORAL STUDENTS ENROLLED AT A PROGRAM THAT IS ACCREDITED, IN CANDIDACY STATUS, OR WITHIN A SCHOOL THAT HAS AN ACCREDITED PROGRAM INCLUDING PHD PROGRAMS. EACH MEMBER PROGRAM SHALL APPOINT TWO DELEGATES FOR VOTING PURPOSES; EACH PROGRAM'S DELEGATES WILL BE RECORDED BY CSWE. PROGRAMMATIC DELEGATES SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE IN ELECTIONS, ON PROPOSED BYLAWS REVISIONS, AND ON SUCH OTHER MATTERS AS THE BOARD MAY DETERMINE. ANY FULL MEMBER WHO CEASES TO MEET THE QUALIFICATIONS FOR FULL MEMBERSHIP SHALL THEREUPON BECOME AN ASSOCIATE MEMBER WITHOUT FURTHER ACTION BY THE BOARD. ASSOCIATE MEMBERS INCLUDE RETIRED/EMERITUS FACULTY, FELLOWSHIPS, COMMUNITY COLLEGES, INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION, AND INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS. ASSOCIATE MEMBERS SHALL NOT HAVE VOTING RIGHTS EXCEPT ON ANY CSWE COMMISSION, COUNCIL, COMMITTEE, OR TASK FORCE TO WHICH HE OR SHE MAY BE ELECTED OR APPOINTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ABOARD OF DIRECTOR MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY FULL MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THE CSWE BYLAWS. FULL MEMBERS ARE REPRESENTED BY 2 DELEGATES PER SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION PROGRAM. APPOINTED DIRECTORS INCLUDE 2 STUDENT BOARD MEMBERS, 2 COMMUNITY R EPRESENTATIVES, 5 COMMISSION CHAIRS, AND 1 BOARD OF ACCREDITATION CHAIR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERSHIP HAS TO APPROVE BY-LAWS AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND NATIONAL NOMINATING COMMITTEE THROUGH VOTES OF THE PROGRAM DELEGATES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWED THE FORM 990 WITH THE ENTIRE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH BOARD OF DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO UPDATE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES, THE BOARD HOLDS A DISCUSSION ABOUT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST WHILE THE INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS THE CONFLICT IS NOT PRESENT. IF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS SIGNIFICANT, THE BOARD MAY ASK THE INDIVIDUAL TO RESIGN FROM HIS/HER BOARD DUTIES. EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION MUST READ AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT THE TIME OF EMPLOYMENT AND EVERY FISCAL YEAR THEREAFTER. THE SUPERVISOR ADDRESSES ANY CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION INCLUDES A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE/BOARD OF DIRECTORS, USE OF COMPARABILITY DATA AND DOCUMENTATION OF THE DECISION REACHED. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW TOOK PLACE MARCH 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19CSWE'S BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE FROM ITS WEBSITE. CSWE MAKES ITS OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.