SAN DIEGO BLOOD BANK: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SAN DIEGO BLOOD BANK (EIN 95-1696732)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-04-23
- IRS object ID
- 202601139349300040
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-04-23T11:06:03-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4747 EXECUTIVE DR SUITE 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 951696732 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAN DIEGO BLOOD BANK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SAND | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6194008235 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3636 GATEWAY CENTER AVENUE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92102 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DOUG MORTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6194008235 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-04-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PATRICIA J MAYER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00188643 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8586271400 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DOUG MORTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3636 GATEWAY CENTER AVENUE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $53,969,814 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | SANDIEGOBLOODBANK.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1950 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CONNECTS DIVERSE COMMUNITIES TO SAVE AND IMPROVE LIVES THROUGH BLOOD AND BIOTHERAPIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 396 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 472 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $214,889 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $213,888 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $785,440 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,290,829 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $51,087,017 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $50,787,308 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $556,928 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $475,002 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,007,444 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $354,024 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $53,436,829 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $52,907,163 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,649,739 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,620,273 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $468,091 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $28,685,944 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $25,793,896 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $53,335,683 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $52,414,169 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $101,146 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $492,994 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $39,222,364 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $40,780,530 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $19,050,890 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $20,066,495 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,171,474 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,714,035 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE SAN DIEGO BLOOD BANK (SDBB) IS A CALIFORNIA NOT-FOR-PROFIT PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION ESTABLISHED IN 1950. THE SAN DIEGO BLOOD BANK COLLECTS, PROCESSES, STORES AND DISTRIBUTES BLOOD COMPONENTS THAT MEETS OR EXCEEDS THE NEEDS OF EACH COMMUNITY WE SERVE AND PROVIDE A VARIETY OF SERVICES IN SUPPORT OF ONGOING AND EMERGING BLOOD AND TRANSFUSION-RELATED ACTIVITIES AND RESEARCH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $39,641,782 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $48,956,173 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE BLOOD BANK COLLECTS, STORES, AND DISTRIBUTES BLOOD PRODUCTS. IN ADDITION, THE BLOOD BANK PROVIDES THE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGION'S HOSPITALS WITH A WIDE RANGE OF BLOOD BANKING SERVICES. THESE INCLUDE BLOOD COLLECTION, COMPONENT PREPARATION, PLATELETPHERESIS, PLASMAPHERESIS, LEUKAPHERESIS, WASHED BLOOD, FROZEN BLOOD, AUTOLOGOUS STORAGE, DESIGNATED DONATION SERVICES AND A REFERENCE LABORATORY. THE CELL THERAPY PROGRAM OF THE BLOOD BANK OPERATES THE CORD BLOOD PROGRAM, PROVIDING LIFESAVING STEM CELL TRANSPLANTS TO PATIENTSWORLDWIDE. THE BLOOD BANK ACQUIRES BLOOD PRINCIPALLY BY DONATION AND, TO SOME EXTENT, BY PURCHASE FROM OTHER BLOOD CENTERS. THE BLOOD BANK ALSO COLLABORATES WITH OTHER HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS TO IMPROVE COMMUNITY WELLNESS AND WITH RESEARCHERS FOR FUTURE MEDICAL ADVANCES.OVER 400 UNITS OF WHOLE BLOOD MUST BE COLLECTED DAILY FROM VOLUNTEER BLOOD DONORS TO SUFFICIENTLY MEET THE NEEDS OF HOSPITALS AND PATIENTS SERVED BY THE SAN DIEGO BLOOD BANK. WE CONTINUALLY MAKE THE PUBLIC AWARE OF OUR ON-GOING NEED FOR BLOOD. EACH YEAR MORE THAN 100,000 DONORS RECEIVE FREE BASIC HEALTH SCREENINGS PRIOR TO DONATING BLOOD. THE HOSPITALS WE SERVE ALSO BENEFIT FROM FREE TECHNOLOGY TRAINING PROGRAMS. THE SAN DIEGO BLOOD BANK PROVIDES MORE THAN 165,000 BLOOD COMPONENTS ANNUALLY TO MORE THAN 50 HOSPITALS IN SAN DIEGO, IMPERIAL, ORANGE, RIVERSIDE AND LOS ANGELES COUNTIES. THE SAN DIEGO BLOOD BANK PRIMARILY REACHES OUT TO THE NEARLY 3.1 MILLION PEOPLE RESIDING IN SAN DIEGO AND IMPERIAL COUNTIES, WHILE THE 50 HOSPITALS SERVED BY THE SAN DIEGO BLOOD BANK THROUGHOUT THE FIVE COUNTIES HAVE A COMBINED POPULATION OF OVER 17.6 MILLION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,697,846 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,430,577 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESEARCH AND CORD BLOOD ACTIVITIES - THE SAN DIEGO BLOOD BANK OFFERS A VARIETY OF BLOOD AND CELL-BASED RESEARCH PRODUCTS AND SERVICES FOR RESEARCHERS IN ACADEMIA AND BIOPHARMACEUTICAL COMPANIES. BLOOD BANK PRODUCTS INCLUDE WHOLE BLOOD, WHITE BLOOD CELLS, PLATELETS, PLASMA AND SERUM COMPONENTS FOR RESEARCH USE. ADDITIONALLY, THE SAN DIEGO BLOOD BANK'S CELL THERAPY AND CORD BLOOD BANK UNIT OFFERS CORD BLOOD, CORD BLOOD CELL FRACTIONS, CORD BLOOD PLASMA AND RELATED COMPONENTS TO RESEARCHERS. WE ARE A CGMP COMPLIANT FACILITY AND HAVE A VARIETY OF ASSAY AND ANALYTICAL SERVICES ON BLOOD AND CELL THERAPY PRODUCTS AS WELL AS BLOOD AND TISSUE SAMPLES AVAILABLE FOR GENOMICS-BASED ANALYSES. ALL PRODUCTS OFFERED FOR RESEARCH ARE OBTAINED UNDER FULL CONSENT FOR RESEARCH USE FROM OUR DONORS AND COLLECTED UNDER CGMP COMPLIANCE GUIDELINES. THESE ACTIVITIES INCLUDE GAINING PUBLIC CORD BLOOD BANK ACCREDITATION FROM THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF BLOOD BANKING (AABB). THIS GIVES THE SDBB CORD BLOOD BANK FULL ACCREDITATION FOR ALL ASPECTS OF CORD BLOOD BANKING, INCLUDING COLLECTION, PROCESSING, STORAGE AND DISTRIBUTION OF CORD BLOOD. THESE CORD BLOOD UNITS ARE BEING LISTED WITH THE NATIONAL MARROW DONOR PROGRAM (NMDP) AS A LIFE-SAVING THERAPY FOR PATIENTS IN NEED OF A BONE MARROW TRANSPLANT. THE SDBB CORD BLOOD BANK COLLECTS DONATED CORD BLOOD FROM MULTIPLE HOSPITALS IN THE GREATER SAN DIEGO REGION AS WELL AS IN THE GREATER SACRAMENTO REGION OF CALIFORNIA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $254,504 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $400,558 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ALL OF US RESEARCH PROGRAM UNDER DIRECTION OF THE NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH IS PART OF AN EFFORT TO ADVANCE INDIVIDUALIZED HEALTH CARE BY ENROLLING ONE MILLION OR MORE PARTICIPANTS TO CONTRIBUTE THEIR HEALTH DATA OVER MANY YEARS. THE PROGRAM AIMS TO REFLECT THE DIVERSITY OF THE UNITED STATES AND TO INCLUDE PARTICIPANTS FROM GROUPS THAT HAVE BEEN UNDERREPRESENTED IN HEALTH RESEARCH IN THE PAST. WORKING TOGETHER, ALL OF US RESEARCHERS, PARTNERS, AND PARTICIPANTS AIM TO BUILD A BETTER FUTURE FOR HEALTH CARE. THE GOAL OF ALL OF US IS TO SPEED UP HEALTH RESEARCH DISCOVERIES, ENABLING NEW KINDS OF INDIVIDUALIZED HEALTH CARE. TO MAKE THIS POSSIBLE, THE PROGRAM IS BUILDING ONE OF THE WORLD'S LARGEST AND MOST DIVERSE DATABASES FOR HEALTH RESEARCH. SAN DIEGO BLOOD BANK IS A MAJOR RESEARCH PARTNER IN THE ALL OF US PROGRAM, COLLECTING BLOOD SAMPLES AND OTHER HEALTH DATA FROM A DIVERSE DEMOGRAPHIC POPULATION, BUILDING A DATA PLATFORM THAT MANY RESEARCHERS CAN USE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $41,594,132 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 42 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 396 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRYAN ELEAZAR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6194008132 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3636 GATEWAY CENTER AVE SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92102 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT FINZI | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID HSIAO | ||||||||
| CHAIR, FINANCE COMMITTEE, TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANET ROEMER | ||||||||
| CHAIR, GOVERN. COMMITTEE, SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EVE BENTON | ||||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEN COHEN | ||||||||
| CHAIR, PINB COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CATHERINE HASTINGS | ||||||||
| CHAIR, AUDIT COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GABRIEL GUTIERREZ | ||||||||
| CHAIR, COMMUNITY ADVISORY COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEAN CLAUDE KYRILLOS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE ROWLES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN STONE PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAZEEM OMIDIJI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HILARY COCALIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| OMID BAKHTAR MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE GREEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AYAD HAMDAN MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WALTER TENDLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRENDA BOCK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURA CLAPPER MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU DECEMBER 2024) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHERYL KIM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU AUGUST 2024) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUGLAS MORTON | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $403,177 | $0 | $18,077 | |||
| BRYAN ELEAZAR | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $253,811 | $0 | $16,759 | |||
| HELEN BIXENMAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF QUALITY & REGULATION | 40.00 | $278,143 | $0 | $10,486 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK EDMUNDS | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $332,787 | $0 | $12,659 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT SIMPSON | ||||||||
| VP, HOSPITAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $145,343 | $0 | $6,972 | Yes (X) | |||
| LESLIE EAGAN | ||||||||
| VP, DONOR SERVICES | 40.00 | $158,581 | $0 | $11,284 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEANETTE LYSSE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, FINANCE & ACCOUNTING | 40.00 | $150,058 | $0 | $7,296 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAVIER CASTILLO | ||||||||
| VP, MARKETING | 40.00 | $150,478 | $0 | $6,648 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANET VILLA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, RESEARCH OPS & CORD BLOOD | 40.00 | $172,112 | $0 | $2,600 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,044,490 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $92,781 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 31 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS | |||||
| DEPT 880362 | PHOENIX | AZ | 850389650 | SPECIFIC LAB PROCESSING OF BLOOD | $4,226,344 |
| 1-800 COURIER | |||||
| 1450 W PEACHTREE ST NW SUITE 200 | ATLANTA | GA | 303092955 | COURIER SERVICES | $1,231,590 |
| LIFESTREAM | |||||
| PO BOX 1429 | SAN BERNARDINO | CA | 924021429 | SPECIFIC LAB PROCESSING OF BLOOD | $576,867 |
| I0016 INNOVATIVE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | |||||
| 9484 CHESAPEAKE DR 802 | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92123 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $523,906 |
| PROFESSIONAL MAINTENANCE SYSTEMS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 80038 | SAN DIEGO | CA | 921380038 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $374,485 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,290,829 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $38,955 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,290,829 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLOOD AND BLOOD COMPONENTS | 621991 | $48,956,173 | $48,956,173 |
| RESEARCH AND CELL THERAPY | 541700 | $1,430,577 | $1,430,577 |
| ALL OF US CONTRACT REVENUE | 541700 | $400,558 | $400,558 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $50,787,308 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $475,002 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $475,002 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $257,665 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $257,665 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $961,696 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,062,651 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$100,955 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$100,955 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $214,889 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$315,844 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 621991 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $197,314 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $197,314 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $197,314 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,907,163 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $50,787,308 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $214,889 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $614,137 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $673,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $154,829 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $518,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,142,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,705,407 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,192,781 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $244,422 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $963,079 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $420,423 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $535,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,884 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,181,717 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,674,344 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $492,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,318 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,659,696 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,423,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $217,550 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,529 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,300 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,747 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $134,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $458,510 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $339,592 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,045 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,873 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,372,514 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,256,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,168 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $107,030 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $583,130 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $223,744 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $343,314 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,072 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,131,859 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $141,435 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $969,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,677 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,407,331 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,884,552 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,522,779 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $739,549 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,698 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $590,983 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,868 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,693,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $675,609 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,017,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $379,609 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $379,497 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNRELATED BUSINESS INCO | $160,792 | $160,792 | ||
| SUPPLIES | $15,302,218 | $174 | $15,302,044 | $0 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $232,146 | $90,946 | $138,687 | $2,513 |
| SALES TAX EXPENSE | $118,711 | $13,093 | $104,713 | $905 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,366 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,945 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,421 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,414,169 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,594,132 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,351,946 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $468,091 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $506,655 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,258,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,288,674 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,290 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,748,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,141,344 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,549,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,554,383 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $716,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,234,530 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $43,751,355 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,816,501 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,507,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,934,854 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,826,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,467,024 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,391,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,633,776 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,222,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,780,530 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,417,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,439,441 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $413,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,809,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,562,491 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $501,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $594,719 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,909,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,469,844 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,050,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,066,495 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,343,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,877,618 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $828,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $836,417 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,171,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,714,035 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,222,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,780,530 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $492,994 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $181,118 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $15,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$146,551 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,727,732 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,838,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,912,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $785,440 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,290,829 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,554,737 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $53,530,663 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $51,040,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $49,893,759 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $51,087,017 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $50,787,308 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $256,339,659 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $5,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,000 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $58,258,395 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $53,879,628 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $51,805,779 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $51,872,457 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $52,083,137 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $267,899,396 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $321,240 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $840,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $183,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $152,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $215,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,712,565 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,849,265 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,367,522 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,855,691 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,784,215 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,135,924 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $150,992,617 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $29,170,505 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,208,347 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,038,691 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,936,715 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,350,924 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $152,705,182 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $115,194,214 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $972,776 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,211,260 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $512,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,256,949 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,236,891 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,189,979 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $78,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $216,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $213,889 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $509,076 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $972,776 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,211,260 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $590,710 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,473,529 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,450,780 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,699,055 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $868,656 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $829,573 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $628,770 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $174,568 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $197,314 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,698,881 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $60,099,827 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $55,920,461 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $53,025,259 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $53,520,554 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $53,731,231 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $276,297,332 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.41690 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.50720 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02060 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01870 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 868,656. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 829,573. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 628,770. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 174,568. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 197,314. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,565,063 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,565,063 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,235,878 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,765,994 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,469,884 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,489,165 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,638,861 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $850,304 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,385,216 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,300,282 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,084,934 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,076,033 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,111,364 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,964,669 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $22,934,854 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| BLOOD CENTERS OF AMERICA, INC. | $884,021 | F |
| NATIONAL BLOOD COLLABORATIVE, LLC | $79,825 | F |
| NATIONAL BLOOD TESTING COOPERATIVE | $266,808 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN EXCELLOS | $1,236,370 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $2,467,024 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $99,383 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP | $1,084,644 |
| OPERATING RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS, NET | $2,159,965 |
| FINANCING COSTS | $157,953 |
| ACCRUED PENSION | $131,831 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,633,776 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $2,421,040 |
| DEPOSITS | $48,804 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,469,844 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $54,019,380 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $181,118 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $15,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $916,099 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,112,217 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $52,907,163 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $52,907,163 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,476,819 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,062,650 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,062,650 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $52,414,169 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $52,414,169 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SAN DIEGO BLOOD BANK IS A QUALIFIED NONPROFIT BLOOD BANK THAT IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND SECTION 23701(D) OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE. HOWEVER, THE BLOOD BANK REMAINS SUBJECT TO TAXES ON ANY NET INCOME WHICH IS DERIVED FROM A TRADE OR BUSINESS REGULARLY CARRIED ON AND UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, RENTAL INCOME WAS RECEIVED BY A TENANT IN THE CORPORATE BUILDING, WHICH PRODUCED TAXABLE INCOME RESULTING IN RELATED FEDERAL AND STATE TAXES OF APPROXIMATELY $66,000 AND $92,000, RESPECTIVELY. THE REMAINDER OF TAX EXPENSE REPORTED ON THE STATEMENTS OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES RELATES PRIMARILY TO PROPERTY TAXES. THE BLOOD BANK IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. THE BLOOD BANK FOLLOWS ACCOUNTING STANDARDS GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA RELATED TO THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE BLOOD BANK RECOGNIZES ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS PART OF THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES, WHEN APPLICABLE. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE BLOOD BANK HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, AND THEREFORE, NO AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN ACCRUED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 1,062,650. PENSION RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC PENSION COST 285,797. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS -432,348. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 1,062,650. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS MORTON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $403,177 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,277 | $0 | $7,800 | $0 | $421,254 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK EDMUNDS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $332,787 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,500 | $0 | $2,159 | $0 | $345,446 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HELEN BIXENMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF QUALITY & REGULATION | $278,143 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,205 | $0 | $2,281 | $0 | $288,629 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRYAN ELEAZAR | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $253,811 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,959 | $0 | $7,800 | $0 | $270,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANET VILLA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, RESEARCH OPS & CORD BLOOD | $163,606 | $0 | $8,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $174,712 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LESLIE EAGAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP, DONOR SERVICES | $158,581 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,162 | $0 | $6,122 | $0 | $169,865 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEANETTE LYSSE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, FINANCE & ACCOUNTING | $150,058 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,015 | $0 | $2,281 | $0 | $157,354 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAVIER CASTILLO | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MARKETING | $150,478 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,136 | $0 | $512 | $0 | $157,126 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT SIMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP, HOSPITAL SERVICES | $145,343 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,813 | $0 | $2,159 | $0 | $152,315 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CERTAIN BONUSES PAID TO EXECUTIVES WERE AWARDED ON A DISCRETIONARY BASIS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIFORNIA ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 352273601 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2021-08-06 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $10,419,778 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFUND PRIOR BOND AND REFINANCE GATEWAY PROPERTY | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $404,413 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $10,419,778 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $8,436,269 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $102,909 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $1,880,600 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2021 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART V, PROCEDURES TO UNDERTAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | STATEMENT WITH RESPECT TO ESTABLISHING WRITTEN BOND PROCEDURES. THE ORGANIZATION IS CURRENTLY IN THE PROCESS OF ESTABLISHING WRITTEN BOND PROCEDURES FOR VCAP AND RELATING TO SECTIONS 148; REGULATIONS 1.141-12; 1.145-2. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | AUCTION AND DRAWING | 23 | $16,170 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Yes (X) | COMIC CON PRIZES | 138 | $12,785 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Yes (X) | T-SHIRTS | 1 | $10,000 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S OUTSIDE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE A DRAFT OF THE RETURN IS AVAILABLE, THE RETURN IS SUBMITTED TO THE PRESIDENT, TREASURER AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR THEIR REVIEW AND REVIEW OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE FINAL VERSION OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO SUBMITTING TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ANNUALLY AND ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT MAY ARISE THROUGHOUT THE CALENDAR YEAR. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE TRUSTEE WITH A CONFLICT CANNOT VOTE ON THE TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SALARIES ARE ANNUALLY REVIEWED AND COMPARED TO LOCAL MARKET COMPENSATION RESEARCH DATA. SUGGESTED ADJUSTMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY CFO AND CEO PRIOR TO IMPLEMENTING. CEO COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2025. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PENSION RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC PENSION COST 285,797. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS -432,348. |
Comments