FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAN BOARD FOR CERTIFICATION IN ORTHOTICS & PROSTHETICS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN BOARD FOR CERTIFICATION IN ORTHOTICS & PROSTHETICS INC (EIN 52-6054152)
Tax period
2024-12-01 to 2025-11-30
Filed
2026-04-10
IRS object ID
202601009349300210
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-10T12:15:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-11-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582676261PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rogers & Company PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityViennaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22182ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-12-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN526054152EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Board for Certification inBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Orthotics Prosthetics & PedorthicsBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7038367114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 John Carlyle Street 210AddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP223145760ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCatherine A CarterPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone7038367114PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLori A CollingsworthPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00639819PTIN
Phone7038930300PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCatherine A CarterPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 John Carlyle Street 210AddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP223145760ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,388,402GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresshttps://www.abcop.org/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCertifying and accrediting organization for the orthotic, prosthetic and pedorthic professions.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee20TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers85TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,879PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,379CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,007,913PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,360,236CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,776,984PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$845,685CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$348PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$575CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,798,124PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,218,875CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$299,892PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,355,669CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,038,236PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,085,416CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,387,114PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,928,503CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,725,242PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,369,588CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$72,882PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,150,713CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,528,581TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$30,610,125TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,802,855TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,418,421TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,725,726NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,191,704NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo establish and advocate for the highest patient care and organizational standards in the provision of safe and effective orthotic, prosthetic and pedorthic care services.See Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescFacility Accreditation: Facility accreditation ensures quality healthcare in orthotic, prosthetic and pedorthic practices. The standards promulgated by ABC encourage best practices in patient care, safety, professionalism and organizational performance.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCertification: ABC certified individuals are considered leaders in the profession and provide the highest quality patient care, along with excellence in research and device design. ABC certified individuals must meet stringent educational standards, clinical training and a complete assessment of competency.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMandatory Continuing Education: ABC has long recognized the need for effective professional continuing education. Continuing education is the norm in the health care profession and serves to maintain and improve the health care system and delivery of services. ABC credentialed individuals must obtain continuing education in order to maintain performance at the basic level of professional competence and advanced training and specialized skills beyond the basic level.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee20EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7038367114PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 John Carlyle Street Ste 210AddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22314ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mark Rodriguez CPO
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Hill CPO
President-Elect1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Curtis RN BSN CFo CFm
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erin O'Brien CPO FAAOP
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Lester CPO
Immediate Past President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard A Babcock CO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jordan P Ankersen PhD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ava S Herbrick CPO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael D Hoffman CFo
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erick J Janisse CO CPed
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Renee Lewis CO CPA
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ashley Harris Mullen PhD MSAT CPO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brett Saunders CPO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason E Tanner CPO
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine A Carter
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$372,442$0$68,438
Stephen Fletcher
Director, Professional Credentialing40.00$282,161$0$42,334Yes (X)
Debra Ayres
Director of Marketing40.00$177,453$0$30,298Yes (X)
Julie McMahon
Director of Human Resources40.00$164,080$0$11,741Yes (X)
Roxanne Bobb-Semple
Director of Information Services40.00$148,272$0$26,900Yes (X)
Tammi Richards
Director, Facility Accreditation Svcs40.00$145,392$0$18,244Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,289,800TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$197,955TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
McCabe Message Partners LLC
1666 Connecticut Ave NW STE 230WashingtonDC20009Public Relations$1,250,963
Agilutions
PO Box 807DenverCO80201Software Development$555,618
Prometric Inc
PO Box 223608PittsburgPA152512608Testing Services$232,660
Vault Consulting LLC
8401 Greensboro Drive STE 500McLeanVA22102Accounting Service$227,027
Shawn Whale
1813 Weber DriveMadisonWI53713Surveyor Service$185,295
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$12,379AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,379TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Individual & Facility Renewal Fee900099$4,750,407$4,750,407
Examination Programs611430$1,278,185$1,278,185
Facility Accreditation900099$1,169,782$1,169,782
Continuing Education611430$140,800$140,800
Publications513120$21,062$21,062
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,360,236TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$735,148TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$735,148ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$171TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$171ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,280,064SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,169,527SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$110,537SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,537TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$110,537ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther revenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$404TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$404ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$404OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,218,875TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,360,236RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$846,260ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,355,669TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$427,815TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,144,580TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,190TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,678TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,153TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,221TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,939TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,323TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,441,112TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,410TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,875TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,105TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,652TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,416TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,528TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,314TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,326TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Career awareness initia$958,081
Dues and subscriptions$35,465
Bad debt$6,971
Proxy and other taxes$6,765

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,369,588TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,517,726BOYAmt
EOY$2,030,388EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,453BOYAmt
EOY$32,803EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,046BOYAmt
EOY$163,513EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,187,384LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,620,548LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,782,817BOYAmt
EOY$1,566,836EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,070,473BOYAmt
EOY$25,971,214EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$978,066BOYAmt
EOY$845,371EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,528,581BOYAmt
EOY$30,610,125EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$510,285BOYAmt
EOY$1,034,482EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,765,337BOYAmt
EOY$3,995,945EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,527,233BOYAmt
EOY$1,387,994EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,802,855BOYAmt
EOY$6,418,421EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,725,726BOYAmt
EOY$24,191,704EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,725,726BOYAmt
EOY$24,191,704EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,528,581BOYAmt
EOY$30,610,125EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,150,713ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,616,691NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$4,750,407DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$12,000NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$12,000NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Carried Over$0CarriedOverAmt
Taxable$12,000TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$509,009OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$192,862DepreciationAmt
Book Value$316,147BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$273,977OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$258,010DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,967BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,404,398OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,169,676DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,234,722BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,566,836TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Lease liabilities- operating lease$1,127,006
Negative goodwill$260,988
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,387,994TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,835,566TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,616,691NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,616,691RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,218,875RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,218,875TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,369,588TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,369,588ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,369,588TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationManagement evaluated ABC's tax positions and has concluded that there are no uncertain tax positions that require recognition or disclosure in the financial statements for the years ended November 30, 2025 and 2024.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
The Orthotics and Prosthetics Foundation for Education and Research
1400 Graham DriveTomballTX773754603510642386501(c)(3)$2,319,669$0N/AN/AABC Match Campaign/ Scholarships/Education
The American Orthotic & Prosthetic Association
330 John Carlyle StAlexandriaVA22314530190441501(c)(6)$26,000$0N/AN/AOpportunity Fund/ 2025 Policy Forum Sponsorship
Amputee Coalition of America Inc
601 Pennsylvania Avenue NWWashingtonDC20004521701146501(c)(3)$5,000$0N/AN/A2025 Youth Camp Donation
Disabled American Veterans
860 Dolwick DriveErlangerKY41018310263158501(c)(4)$5,000$0N/AN/ASupport mission of organization
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationABC requires a written or in-person status report from any organization to which they have provided funds.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Catherine A Carter
Executive Director$369,889$0$2,553$0$0$0$27,742$0$40,696$0$440,880$0$0$0
Stephen Fletcher
Director, Professional Credentialing$280,559$0$1,602$0$0$0$8,826$0$33,508$0$324,495$0$0$0
Debra Ayres
Director of Marketing$173,916$0$3,537$0$0$0$7,826$0$22,472$0$207,751$0$0$0
Julie McMahon
Director of Human Resources$162,233$0$1,847$0$0$0$7,335$0$4,406$0$175,821$0$0$0
Roxanne Bobb-Semple
Director of Information Services$143,657$0$4,615$0$0$0$6,584$0$20,316$0$175,172$0$0$0
Tammi Richards
Director, Facility Accreditation Svc$143,469$0$1,923$0$0$0$6,456$0$11,788$0$163,636$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1, Description of Organization Mission:The American Board for Certification in Orthotics, Prosthetics and Pedorthics, Inc. (ABC) is the comprehensive credentialing organization whose mission is to establish and advocate for the highest patient care and organizational standards in the provision of safe and effective orthotic, prosthetic and pedorthic care services.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA draft copy of the Form 990 is sent to the Finance Committee for review prior to the return being filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Board of Directors discusses the policy on a regular basis, and seeks to be open and informed about potential, perceived and real conflicts of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Board of Directors and/or members of the Executive Committee will develop the Executive Director's performance review on an annual basis. The performance review will demonstrate a rationale for executive pay compensation decisions. The ABC Board of Directors' President and designees will have access to contemporary comparability data including non-profit salary surveys and regional salary surveys that will include data on organizations similar in services provided, geographic scope, number of employees and size of budget, revenues and number of people served.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19ABC makes governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gConsultants and surveyors 1,258,701. Testing services 110,616. Temporary help 59,731. Design 5,903. Payroll processing 6,161.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:ABC's Finance Committee assumes the responsibility for oversight of the audit of its financial statements and selection of an independent accountant. The process has not changed from previous years.