SEACOAST COMMUNITY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SEACOAST COMMUNITY SCHOOL (EIN 02-0273466)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-03-27
- IRS object ID
- 202600869349300730
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-03-27T12:44:44-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2211 Congress St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020273466 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Seacoast Community School | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SEAC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6034228223 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 Campus Drive 20 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portsmouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03801 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Amanda Jackson | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6034228223 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-03-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Joseph R Byrne | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01289281 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-03-26 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Name Change | Yes (X) | NameChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | Melissa Caldwell | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 Campus Drive 20 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portsmouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,655,069 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.seacoastcommunityschool.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1967 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Seacoast Community School has been a leader in nurturing care and education programs for all children in the area since our founding in 1967. Our mission: To provide nurturing care and exceptional education for all children of the Seacoast. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 70 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $288,447 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $629,894 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,243,755 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,953,488 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $68,515 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $71,687 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,600,717 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,655,069 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $237,742 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,586,151 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,821,899 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $11,294 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $939,914 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,059,911 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,526,065 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,119,552 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $74,652 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $535,517 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,732,139 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,568,537 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $393,028 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,428,833 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,339,111 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,139,704 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Seacoast Community School has been a leader in nurturing care and education programs for all children in the area since our founding in 1967. Our mission: To provide nurturing care and exceptional education for all children of the Seacoast. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,290,514 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $237,742 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,953,488 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Child care and early education for the benefits of children ages eight weeks to five years.After School and summer programs providing care for benefit of children ages five to fourteen years. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,290,514 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 70 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kristin Johnson | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6034228223 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 Campus Drive 20 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portsmouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03801 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke Bassett | ||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anthony Zanetti | ||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Amanda Jackson | ||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lindsey Donohue | ||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elizabeth Belsito | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jerome Cahill | ||||||
| Director/Past Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephanie Caswell | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Emily Krohne | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Gaston Ngarukiye | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Andrew Ward | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Melissa Caldwell | ||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $125,672 | $0 | $15,955 | |
| Kristin Johnson | ||||||
| Business Manager | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $30,606 | $0 | $0 | |
| Corinne Morse | ||||||
| Past Finance Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $32,856 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $189,134 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $15,955 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $428,917 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $200,977 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,341 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $629,894 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition | 624410 | $3,881,410 | $3,881,410 |
| Food Subsidy | 624410 | $55,561 | $55,561 |
| Other | 624410 | $16,517 | $16,517 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,953,488 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $71,687 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $71,687 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,655,069 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,953,488 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $71,687 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $237,742 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $237,742 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,089 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $205,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,195,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,905,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $289,308 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,772 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,228 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,376 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,392 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140,995 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,510 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,662 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,662 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,288 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,288 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $228 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,368 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,676 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $59,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,455 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $365,072 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,607 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,607 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,301 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,301 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,709 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $51,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food | $337,321 | $337,321 | ||
| Miscellanous | $42,246 | $7,205 | $23,747 | $11,294 |
| Staff Training/Apprec. | $27,983 | $27,983 | ||
| Enrichment Programs | $15,983 | $15,983 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,119,552 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,290,514 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $817,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,294 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $590,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,048,169 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,760 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,412 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $278,162 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $175,997 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,165 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,828,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,140,329 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,180,702 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,732,139 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,568,537 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $161,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,639 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,030 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,210,164 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $393,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,428,833 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,326,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,985,451 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,253 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,339,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,139,704 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,732,139 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,568,537 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $535,517 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $265,076 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,109,659 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,158,625 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $379,067 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $288,447 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $629,894 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,565,692 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,109,659 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,158,625 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $379,067 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $288,447 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $629,894 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,565,692 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $3,565,692 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,419 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,566 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $41,559 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $65,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $71,687 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $226,693 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $3,792,385 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $14,912,974 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.94020 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.94720 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,413 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,413 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,413 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,413 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,413 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,413 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,413 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,413 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,413 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,413 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $56,347 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,462 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,885 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $221,815 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $153,535 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $68,280 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $102,165 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Operating Lease Liability | Desc |
| Amt | $3,210,164 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,210,164 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,682,403 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $265,076 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $265,076 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,417,327 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $237,742 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $237,742 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,655,069 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,881,810 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,881,810 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $237,742 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $237,742 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,119,552 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Organization evaluates all significant tax positions as required by U.S. GAAP. As of June 30, 2025, the Organization does not believe that it has taken any tax positions that would require the recording of any tax liabilities, nor does it believe that there are any unrealized tax benefits that would either increase or decrease within the next twelve months. The Organization's tax returns are subject to examination by the appropriate taxing jurisdictions. As of June 30, 2025, the Organization's federal and state returns generally remain open for the last three years. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Scholarships 237,742. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Scholarships 237,742. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 93 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $237,742 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | Tuition Assistance | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization awards internal scholarships based on demonstrated financial need. Families must submit an application, provide recent income documentation, disclose household size and employment status, and remain current on required copayments. Priority may be given to families transitioning off state assistance, households experiencing temporary hardship, siblings of enrolled children, those meeting income thresholds, or families identified as being in crisis. All documentation is kept in confidential financial files. Applications are reviewed by the Family Services Coordinator, with award amounts determined using an internal sliding scale or hardship framework and final approval granted by the Executive Director or designee. Internal controls ensure that the approving administrator is separate from the individual posting tuition adjustments, with all awards documented and reflected in the billing system. The Organization maintains financial oversight through an annual scholarship budget, quarterly scholarship reviews, monthly monitoring of receivables, and regular reporting to leadership or the Board. Scholarships are awarded only within available funding. Assistance does not automatically renew; families must provide updated income documentation, report employment changes, and stay compliant with tuition agreements. Failure to meet renewal requirements may result in termination. All scholarship information is treated as confidential and accessible only to authorized personnel. All scholarships are applied to student accounts as a tuition reduction. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | The Organization recently amended its governing documents to reflect a change in legal name to Seacoast Community School effective January 26th, 2026. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Review is performed by the finance committee and submitted to Board of Directors for review and approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Conflict of interest policy and enforcement is outlined and documented in the organization bylaws. All policies are periodically reviewed. Updated and communicated by the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Officer compensation is subject to review and approval by Board. Compensation of management and key employees is subject to Board review and approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | All documents are made available upon individual requests made to the organization. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings & Equipment | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Seacoast Community School 100 Campus Drive, 20 Portsmouth, NH 03801 EIN: 02-0273466 Seacoast Community School is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |