FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY (EIN 02-0263136)
Tax period
2024-06-01 to 2025-05-31
Filed
2026-03-11
IRS object ID
202640709349301214
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-11T09:53:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020263136EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Franklin Pierce UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6038994000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityRindgeCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03461ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPeter EdenPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone6038994000PhoneNum
Signature2026-03-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2026-03-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPeter EdenPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityRindgeCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03461ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$132,911,020GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.franklinpierce.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFranklin Pierce University embraces an education that matters: one that achieves success through the integration of liberal arts and professional programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1114TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$196,714TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,060,951PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,208,437CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$120,332,366PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$124,622,193CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,450,938PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,921,275CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$3,491PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$4,106CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$124,840,764PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$127,747,799CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$73,144,038PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$75,120,323CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,146,315PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,915,406CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$660,270CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,467,871PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,217,911CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$127,758,224PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$131,253,640CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,917,460PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,505,841CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$90,354,301TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$87,057,409TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$45,408,033TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,308,667TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,946,268NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$41,748,742NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFranklin Pierce University delivers programs and educational experiences that develop essential intellectual and professional skills; promotes close community connections; and empowers our students to realize their potential through the intersection of highly personalized liberal learning, innovative engagement, and professional programming.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$124,312,372ExpenseAmt
Grant$75,120,323GrantAmt
Revenue$124,622,193RevenueAmt
DescFranklin Pierce University serves traditional and nontraditional students at the undergraduate and graduate level. Awards are offered from the certificate level through the doctoral level. Credit and non-credit bearing courses are available, and many programs are available online. Degree completion programs are available and the university welcomes transfer students at all instructional locations.Undergraduate Fall Enrollment total Headcount = 997Traditional Undergraduate = 910Nontraditional/Online = 87Graduate Fall Enrollment Total Headcount = 658 Student Faculty Ratio = 13:1Average class size = 16Undergraduate Awards: Undergraduate Certificate (multiple legal and human services concentrations)Associate of Arts (multiple business, legal and human services concentrations)Bachelor of Arts (multiple liberal arts/humanities concentrations)Bachelor of Science (multiple biological, health, and environmental science concentrations; business concentrations)Graduate Awards:M.B.A. in LeadershipM.B.A. in Energy & Sustainability StudiesM.B.A. in Human Resource ManagementM.B.A. in Health AdministrationM.B.A in AccountingM.B.A. in Sports ManagementMaster of Science in AccountingMaster of Business Administration and Master of Science in Nursing - Dual DegreeMaster of Education & Teacher CertificationM.Ed Elementary (K-6 or K-8)M.Ed Social Sciences (5-8 or 5-12)M.Ed Life Sciences (7-12)M.Ed English Language Arts (5-8 or 5-12)M.Ed General Special Education (K-12)M.Ed LeadershipMaster of Physician Assistant StudiesM.S. in Nursing EducationM.S. in Nursing LeadershipDoctor of Physical TherapyGraduate Certificate (multiple business, nursing & education)Student:faculty Ratio: 12:1Average Class Size: 16Undergraduate Areas of Study:Accounting/Finance, Biology, Communication, Criminal Justice, Digital Media Design, Education, Emergency Medical Services, English, Environmental Science, Environmental Studies, Healthcare Administration, Health Sciences, History, Integrated Studies,Management, Marketing, Music, Nursing, Political Science, Psychology, Sports and Recreation Management, Sports Media, Education Studies, Human Services.Graduate Areas of Study:Business Administration in Energy and Sustainability Studies, Business Administration in Human Resource Management, Business Administration in Leadership, Business Administration in Sports Management, Business in Health Administration, Education, Health Administration, Human Resource Management, Leadership, Mental Health Counseling, Nursing Administration, Nursing Education, Physical Therapy, Physician Assistant Studies,.MBA tracks are available as an accelerated program through the College of Business and several programs are available online.Accreditation:Franklin Pierce University is accredited by the New England Commission of Higher Education (NECHE). In November 2018, Franklin Pierce was accorded full re-accreditation by NECHE with the next comprehensive evaluation scheduled for Fall 2028.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$124,312,372TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document288IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1114EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Alexander MowattBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6038994241PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityRindgeCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03461ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Steve Duprey
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nick Soggu
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Houle
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Arnold
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Derica Carty
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth DiPietro
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa Dymek
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Hallenbeck
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexandra Johnson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Litzerman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Genevieve McGillicuddy
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dominick Miciotta
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Kim Mooney
Past President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$448,886$0$38,261
Robert F Riley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rollin Schuster
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Trent Spiner
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frederick Pierce IV
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Eden
President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$269,850$0$15,641
John Murphy
Past Interim CFO40.00Yes (X)$173,333$0$0
Alexander Mowatt
CFO40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine Paden
Provost & VP Acad Affairs40.00$193,080$0$29,854Yes (X)
Sarah Dangelantonio
Exec Dean Assess & Acad Affairs40.00$160,542$0$21,410Yes (X)
Letha Zook
Dept Chair Acad Director40.00$151,461$0$16,906Yes (X)
Linda Quimby
VP Enrollment & Uni Comm40.00$136,550$0$16,668Yes (X)
Joseph Hlavin
Acad Prog Director MPAS TX40.00$133,497$0$26,211Yes (X)
James Donelan
Dean Class40.00$122,173$0$52,195Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,789,372TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$217,146TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo Inc & Affiliates
PO Box 360170PittsburghPA152516170Food Service$3,004,320
Precision Temperature Control Inc
460 Route 101BedfordNH03110HVAC Repairs & Service$1,033,213
Central Guards Security Service
1087 Elm Street Suite 248ManchesterNH03101Security$752,821
EAB
2445 M Street NWWashingtonDC20037Student Recruiting Services$647,114
WSO Plus Inc
405 Flanders RoadHennikerNH032426386Water & Sewer System Repairs$341,855
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K55CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$32,685FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$520,707GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$655,045AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$125,792NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,208,437TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$67,925,911$67,925,911
Federal Grants Passthrough611710$42,490,832$42,490,832
Auxiliary Services713940$13,813,733$13,617,019$196,714
Miscellaneous Revenue611710$391,717$391,717
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$124,622,193TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$293,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$293,900ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,251,694SecuritiesAmt
Other$520,036OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,619,469SecuritiesAmt
Other$524,886OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,632,225SecuritiesAmt
Other-$4,850OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,627,375TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,627,375ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$14,760FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$32,685ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$18,866FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,106TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,106ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,747,799TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$124,425,479RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$196,714UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,917,169ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,120,323TotalAmt
Program Services$75,120,323ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,168,905TotalAmt
Management And General$1,168,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,738,881TotalAmt
Program Services$20,123,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,212,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$403,182FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$767,261TotalAmt
Program Services$695,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,928FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,625,759TotalAmt
Program Services$3,984,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$559,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,927FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,614,600TotalAmt
Program Services$1,396,455ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,522FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,323TotalAmt
Management And General$69,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,165TotalAmt
Management And General$111,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,776TotalAmt
Management And General$151,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,056,837TotalAmt
Program Services$4,007,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$963,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,947FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,843TotalAmt
Program Services$310,743ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$100FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,120,635TotalAmt
Program Services$424,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$678,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,709FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$624,853TotalAmt
Program Services$537,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,153,527TotalAmt
Program Services$5,782,904ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$370,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,600TotalAmt
Program Services$345,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,140FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,102,000TotalAmt
Program Services$1,054,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,280,683TotalAmt
Program Services$4,096,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,139,203TotalAmt
Program Services$1,090,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Student Room and Board$2,854,995$2,797,371$57,624
Athletics$1,697,905$1,697,905
Other Expenses$1,148,807$834,165$299,922$14,720
Federal Perkins Loan ca$11,759$11,759

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,253,640TotalAmt
Program Services$124,312,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,280,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$660,270FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,500BOYAmt
EOY$4,300EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,016,067BOYAmt
EOY$8,697,176EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,204,836BOYAmt
EOY$4,783,151EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,206,047BOYAmt
EOY$2,379,614EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,333BOYAmt
EOY$2,129EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,136BOYAmt
EOY$119,562EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,061,510BOYAmt
EOY$1,057,237EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$119,009,706LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$77,714,292LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,183,656BOYAmt
EOY$41,295,414EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,727,852BOYAmt
EOY$23,344,348EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,387,878BOYAmt
EOY$4,958,295EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$394,486BOYAmt
EOY$416,183EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,354,301BOYAmt
EOY$87,057,409EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,987,482BOYAmt
EOY$2,307,479EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,545,636BOYAmt
EOY$6,014,747EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,478,626BOYAmt
EOY$27,640,398EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,396,289BOYAmt
EOY$9,346,043EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,408,033BOYAmt
EOY$45,308,667EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,377,587BOYAmt
EOY$28,976,640EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,568,681BOYAmt
EOY$12,772,102EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,946,268BOYAmt
EOY$41,748,742EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,354,301BOYAmt
EOY$87,057,409EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,505,841ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$308,315NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,032,040BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$368,563ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,940,540InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,496,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,845,143EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,158,586BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$282,793ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,628,661InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,038,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,032,040EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,483,841BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$663,025ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$17,280InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$971,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,158,586EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,836,295BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,134,670ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,668,124InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$819,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,483,841EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,224,432BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,203,186ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,109,677InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$701,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,836,295EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.57016BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.37747PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.05237TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$579,190OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$579,190BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$78,219,653OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$48,338,361DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,881,292BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$467,992OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$319,818DepreciationAmt
Book Value$148,174BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,424,786OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,740,447DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,684,339BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,318,085OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,315,666DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,002,419BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,295,414TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Capital Lease Obligations$5,972,594
Student Deposits$3,373,449
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,346,043TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,795,972TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$308,315NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$23,716OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$332,031RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,463,941RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$151,776InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$75,132,082OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$75,283,858RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$127,747,799TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,993,498TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$23,716OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$23,716ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$55,969,782ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$151,776InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$75,132,082OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$75,283,858ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$131,253,640TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The University's endowment primarily consists of funds established for scholarships. Its endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. As required by U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP), net assets associated with endowment funds, including funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments, are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 18,866. Loss on Sale of Fixed Assets 4,850.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 75,120,323. Federal Perkins Loan Cancellation Costs 11,759.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 18,866. Loss on Sale of Fixed Assets 4,850.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 75,120,323. Federal Perkins Loan Cancellation Costs 11,759.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The University Policy is widely circulated and available. The Policy is available on the University website, academic catalogue, student handbook, student applications and various other publications. The policy was distributed to students by email and posted in high traffic areas as well as all College of Graduate & Professional Studies sites.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Franklin Pierce University participates in the following governmental programs: Federal Pell Grant Federal SEOG - Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant Federal Perkins Loans Federal Stafford Student Loan - Subsidized and unsubsidized Federal PLUS - Parent Loans for Undergraduate Students Federal Work Study Federal PLUS - Graduate

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$47,445GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$32,685CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$14,760GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$144CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$13,572RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$150FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$5,000OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$47,445GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$32,685CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$14,760GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$144CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$13,572RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$150FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$5,000OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$18,866DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$4,106NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Scholarships164$658,907FMVStudent Tuition Discounts
Discounts938$32,166,373FMVStudent Tuition Discounts
PELL Grants388$2,238,972FMVStudent Tuition Discounts
SEOG Grants75$159,661FMVStudent Tuition Discounts
CSW Grants161$199,919FMVStudent Tuition Discounts
NDSL Grants1288$39,696,491FMVStudent Tuition Discounts

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll Federal assistance is in the form of either Federal Student Loans or Federal Pell and/or Supplemental Educational Opportunity grants. These funds are applied directly to the student's account. Students who earn Federal Work Study are paid bi-weekly in the form of paycheck or direct deposit to an account specified by the student.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Kim Mooney
Past President$448,886$0$0$0$0$0$12,825$0$25,436$0$487,147$0$0$0
Peter Eden
President$244,850$0$25,000$0$0$0$3,938$0$11,703$0$285,491$0$0$0
Catherine Paden
Provost & VP Acad Affairs$193,080$0$0$0$0$0$4,452$0$25,402$0$222,934$0$0$0
Sarah Dangelantonio
Exec Dean Assess & Acad Affairs$160,542$0$0$0$0$0$19,777$0$1,633$0$181,952$0$0$0
James Donelan
Dean Class$122,173$0$0$0$0$0$18,286$0$33,909$0$174,368$0$0$0
John Murphy
Past Interim CFO$173,333$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$173,333$0$0$0
Letha Zook
Dept Chair Acad Director$151,461$0$0$0$0$0$3,482$0$13,424$0$168,367$0$0$0
Joseph Hlavin
Acad Prog Director MPAS TX$133,497$0$0$0$0$0$3,139$0$23,072$0$159,708$0$0$0
Linda Quimby
VP Enrollment & Uni Comm$136,550$0$0$0$0$0$4,191$0$12,477$0$153,218$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 7In accordance with his contract, Peter Eden received a $25,000 bonus in 2024 for fulfilling his obligation to work through the end of the year.
Form 990, Part VII, Line 5:During calendar year 2024, Janet Waldron, Former Interim CFO & VP of Finance & Accounting was compensated by The Registry for services rendered to the University for January. Compensation for Ms. Waldron totaled $23,333. Thomas DyBick, Former Interim CFO & VP of Finance & Accounting was compensated by The Registry for services rendered to the University from February through April. Compensation for Mr. DyBick totaled $90,214. John Murphy, Past Interim CFO & VP of Finance & Accounting was compensated by The Registry for services rendered to the University from May through December. Compensation for Mr. Murphy totaled $173,333.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN020279866BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-11-07BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$34,562,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruction of college facilitiesPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$6,431,829RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$34,562,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$675,863IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$33,886,137OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDate Rebate Computation PerformedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer Name: New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 10/31/2025ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$125,792NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesStock Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThe minutes are maintained for all full board meetings but are not maintained for the executive sessions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 is reviewed by the CFO, President and the Audit Committee. A draft of the 990 is provided to the entire board of directors prior to filing and they are informed of the planned file date so that any concerns can be communicated prior to filing. The finalized and filed 990 is provided to the entire board after filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA list of vendors who are paid over $5,000 annually are provided to all Trustees, Officers and key managers and directors. They are required to check the list and sign a document indicating any conflicts of interest. The organization's policy is reviewed annually by the Audit committee. Potential conflicts noted are reviewed annually to determine if action is necessary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Executive Committee, acting without individuals who have a conflict of interest, will annually review total compensation data compiled by independent organizations such as CUPA, The Chronicle of Higher Education or an independent compensation consulting firm. Franklin Pierce considers comparative data for similarly qualified individuals in functionally comparable positions at similarly situated institutions. It's within the Committee's purview to engage with Human Resources to compile the most relevant data.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Franklin Pierce University makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Franklin Pierce University 40 University Drive Rindge, NH 03461 EIN 02-0263136 Franklin Pierce University is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).