THE TENNESSEE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE TENNESSEE CREDIT UNION (EIN 62-0526770)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-09-02
IRS object ID
202642459349301459
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-09-02T14:15:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVE STE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620526770EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TEN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTENCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6152441910PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 8TH AVE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37203ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRAFAEL RONDONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6152441910PhoneNum
Signature2026-09-02SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRAFAEL RONDONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 8TH AVE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,090,608GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TENCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1950FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS INCLUDING LOAN, CHECKING AND SAVING SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee114TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$108,158TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,641,933PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,723,207CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,244,791PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,658,840CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,886,724PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,382,047CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$69,698PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$54,764CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,867,776PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,233,869CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,914,035PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,863,436CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,851,509PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,152,069CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,035,215PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,229,978CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$403,502,042TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$399,446,172TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$372,740,381TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$367,016,057TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,761,661NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,430,115NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionYOUR TRUSTED FINANCIAL PARTNER FOR LIFE. WE ARE COMMITTED TO HONORING TRADITIONAL CREDIT UNION VALUES WHILE UTILIZING INNOVATION TO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTIONAL MEMBER EXPERIENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTEN CREDIT UNION (TENCU) HAS 7 LOCATIONS COVERING A WIDE GEOGRAPHIC AREA OF MIDDLE AND EAST TENNESSEE. TTCU OFFERS A WIDE RANGE OF CONSUMER CREDIT AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS & SERVICES. THESE INCLUDE CREDIT CARDS, SECURED AND UNSECURED TERM AND REVOLVING LOANS, RESIDENTIAL CONSTRUCTION AND PERMANENT MORTGAGE LENDING. TEN CREDIT UNION RETAINS MOST MORTGAGE LOANS BUT OCCASIONALLY SELLS MORTGAGES TO ROCKET MORTGAGE AND OTHER 3RD PARTY AFFILIATES. TEN CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A COMMITMENT WITH METRO AND RETAINS SERVICING. TEN CREDIT UNION PROVIDES VALUE SERVICES INCLUDING "SUMMER PAY" PROGRAMS, AND SEASONAL SAVINGS ACCOUNTS SUCH AS CHRISTMAS AND VACATION CLUB SAVINGS TO AID OUR MEMBERS IN MANAGING THEIR BUDGETS AND ACHIEVING THEIR FINANCIAL THRIFT OBJECTIVES. KEY DATA AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2025 INCLUDE 7 LOCATIONS, 79 EMPLOYEES, 18,702 MEMBERS, 12,662 LOAN ACCOUNTS AND 33,154 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTEN CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A COMMITMENT WITH METRO NASHVILLE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO ESTABLISH, PROVIDE EQUIPMENT, FURNISHINGS, EDUCATIONAL TRAINING, AND OPERATIONAL SUPPORT FOR THE ANTIOCH HIGH SCHOOL'S "TEN CREDIT UNION ACADEMY OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE." ADDITIONALLY, TEN CREDIT UNION PROVIDES PAID SUMMER INTERNSHIPS TO WORTHY STUDENTS, TRAINING THEM IN OPERATING A LIMITED-SERVICE CREDIT UNION AT THE SCHOOL. TEN CREDIT UNION IS THE SOLE FINANCIAL SPONSOR FOR THE STUDENTS, TRAINING THEM IN OPERATING A LIMITED-SERVICE CREDIT UNION AT THE SCHOOL. DURING 2025, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED $31,904 IN RESOURCES SUCH AS INTERNSHIPS, TRAINING, AND EQUIPMENT FOR THE PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTEN CREDIT UNION DONATED APPROXIMATELY $22,860 TO 20 DIFFERENT ORGANIZATIONS THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITY DURING 2025.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16611IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee114EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJONATHAN CHILSONPersonNm
Phone6152441910PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 8TH AVE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37203ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRIS HENSON
CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINA ADKISON
VICE CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOROTHY GUNN
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT NELSON
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT MELTZER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT CHURCHWELL
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL SMITH
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALICIA FRIERSON
AUDIT COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM SALVADOR
AUDIT COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLEN FRANKLIN
AUDIT COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAFAEL RONDON
CEO45.00$361,567$0$47,096Yes (X)
ANDRES LLANOS
CFO45.00$267,952$0$38,586Yes (X)
MICHAEL ROUSSEL
CTMO45.00$184,381$0$21,042Yes (X)
THOMAS G'FELLERS
CLO45.00$163,743$0$24,650Yes (X)
MARIA EDWARDS
COO45.00$163,367$0$26,609Yes (X)
KUSSILLA KHEMRAJ
CCO45.00$190,637$0$7,557Yes (X)
MICHELLE FRATTOLIN
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER45.00$152,350$0$17,113Yes (X)
JOSEPH KNOWLES
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY45.00$152,540$0$7,381Yes (X)
JONATHAN CHILSON
VP FINANCE45.00$131,477$0$17,347Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,768,014TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$207,381TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FINASTRA USA
PO BOX 535120ATLANTAGA303535120DATA PROCESSING$943,358
FIS
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL60194DATA PROCESSING$438,132
ALLIED SOLUTIONS
350 VETERANS WAY SUITE 200CARMELIN46032BUSINESS INSURANCE$249,323
VISAGMBS BUSINESS CONDUCT OFFICE
PO BOX 8999SAN FRANCISCOCA94128DATA PROCESSING$225,949
HOMESOURCE RESOURCE
605 CORNILLA CTFRANKLINTN37064BRANCH CONSTRUCTION$173,257
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$12,881,301$12,881,301
FEES, CHARGES AND OTHER REVENUE522100$2,733,748$2,733,748
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$108,158$108,158
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,723,207TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,658,826TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,658,826RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,708,575OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$708,561OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,000,014OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,000,014TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,000,014RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,382,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,273,889RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$108,158UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,764TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,109,017TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,393,395TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$702,380TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,692TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,385TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,375TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,302TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,965TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,105TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,379TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,040,701TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,026,379TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,807TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,541TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,588,440TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$878,419TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,516TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$972,646
ATM EXPENSE$720,788
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$525,797
BANK SERVICE CHARGES$383,059

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,217TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,152,069TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,033,960BOYAmt
EOY$833,330EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,622,814BOYAmt
EOY$20,768,899EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,807,012BOYAmt
EOY$238,985,107EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,038,198BOYAmt
EOY$1,142,039EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$18,474,020LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,321,958LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,811,306BOYAmt
EOY$9,152,062EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,651,891BOYAmt
EOY$110,804,129EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,246,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,998,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,922,168BOYAmt
EOY$4,666,601EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,368,693BOYAmt
EOY$7,096,005EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$403,502,042BOYAmt
EOY$399,446,172EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,012,677BOYAmt
EOY$2,807,683EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$18,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$369,727,704BOYAmt
EOY$346,208,374EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$372,740,381BOYAmt
EOY$367,016,057EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,761,661BOYAmt
EOY$32,430,115EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,761,661BOYAmt
EOY$32,430,115EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$403,502,042BOYAmt
EOY$399,446,172EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,229,978ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$38,172NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$400,304OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,959,428OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,959,428BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,694,757OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,791,779DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,902,978BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,819,835OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,530,179DepreciationAmt
Book Value$289,656BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,152,062TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERSHIP SHARESDesc
Amt$346,208,374Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$346,208,374TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,382,047TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,382,047RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,382,047TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,152,069TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,152,069ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,152,069TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE CREDIT UNION'S WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARY, HOWEVER, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. OPERATIONS OF THE WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARY RESULTED IN NO INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEARS ENDED 2025 AND 2024. THE CREDIT UNION HAS ADOPTED ASC 740, INCOME TAXES (ASC 740), WHICH PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. ASC 740 ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE, AND TRANSITION. MANAGEMENT EVALUATES THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON TAX FILINGS AND CONSULTS WITH OUTSIDE PROFESSIONALS IN EVALUATING THE LIKELIHOOD OF UNFAVORABLE RESULTS FROM ANY SUCH TAX POSITIONS. THE CREDIT UNION WILL RECOGNIZE TAX PENALTIES AND RELATED INTEREST IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH MANAGEMENT ESTIMATES IT LIKELY THAT A LIABILITY FOR SUCH ITEMS HAS BEEN INCURRED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANTIOCH HIGH SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11901 HOBSON PKAddressLine1Txt
CityANTIOCHCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN620717138RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$31,904CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantSPONSORSHIPPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS SPONSORSHIP IS PART OF A COMMITMENT TEN CREDIT UNION ENTERED WITH METRO NASHVILLE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO ESTABLISH, PROVIDE EQUIPMENT, FURNISHINGS, EDUCATIONAL TRAINING, AND OPERATIONAL SUPPORT FOR THE ANTIOCH HIGH SCHOOL'S "TEN CREDIT UNION ACADEMY OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE."ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RAFAEL RONDON
CEO$356,182$0$0$0$5,385$0$22,402$0$24,694$0$408,663$0$0$0
ANDRES LLANOS
CFO$262,760$0$0$0$5,192$0$13,760$0$24,826$0$306,538$0$0$0
MICHAEL ROUSSEL
CTMO$175,948$0$5,000$0$3,433$0$12,936$0$8,106$0$205,423$0$0$0
KUSSILLA KHEMRAJ
CCO$190,537$0$100$0$0$0$7,557$0$0$0$198,194$0$0$0
MARIA EDWARDS
COO$163,367$0$0$0$0$0$11,646$0$14,963$0$189,976$0$0$0
THOMAS G'FELLERS
CLO$160,426$0$0$0$3,317$0$0$0$24,650$0$188,393$0$0$0
MICHELLE FRATTOLIN
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$152,350$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$17,113$0$169,463$0$0$0
JOSEPH KNOWLES
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$149,655$0$0$0$2,885$0$0$0$7,381$0$159,921$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EACH INDIVIDUAL WHO OPENS A SHARE/SAVINGS ACCOUNT BECOMES A MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA THIRD-PARTY CPA FIRM IS RETAINED TO ASSIST IN THE PREPARATION AND ELECTRONIC FILING OF FORM 990. A DRAFT RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO FOR ACCURACY PRIOR TO FILING. SUBSEQUENT TO FILING, A COPY OF FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UPON THEIR REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CUPON HIRING, EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE REVIEW OF THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK WHICH INCLUDES THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES. THEREAFTER, EMPLOYEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE POLICY AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FORM ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT. OTHER OFFICERS' COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT ANNUAL SHAREHOLDER MEETINGS AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EOTHER MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES 129,052. FRAUD EXPENSE 52,165.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT OBLIGATION 444,465. NET CHANGE IN POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION -44,161.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2BTHE CREDIT UNION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF AND FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2025, WERE REPORTED ON A CONSOLIDATED BASIS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION'S SUBSIDIARY HAD NO ACTIVITY DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2025, AS A RESULT OF BEING INACTIVE SINCE 2017. THE CREDIT UNION HAS MAINTAINED THE SHELL OF THE SUBSIDIARY CORPORATION SHOULD MANAGEMENT DECIDE THAT ACTIVITY WILL RESUME IN THE FUTURE. AS A RESULT, THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT PRESENTATION AS OF AND FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2025, WAS IDENTICAL TO THAT OF A SEPARATE (CREDIT UNION ONLY) PRESENTATION. THEREFORE, SCHEDULE D, PARTS XI AND XII WERE COMPLETED.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES TO THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CUCORP INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 8TH AVE SAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621222556EIN
Primary ActivitiesMORTGAGE LOANS (INACTIVE)PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TENCUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.