CARLETON UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARLETON UNIVERSITY (EIN 23-7088831)
Tax period
2025-05-01 to 2026-04-30
Filed
2026-09-09
IRS object ID
202632529349301878
Schema version
2025v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-09-09T15:36:19-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2026-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237088831EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLETON UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCARLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6135203602PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11125 Colonel By Dr Pigiarvik 603AddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
Province Or StateOntarioProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalK1S 5B6ForeignPostalCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAngela MarcottePersonNm
Person TitleAssociate VP and CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6135203600PhoneNum
Signature2026-09-09SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAngela MarcottePrincipalOfficerNm

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11125 Colonel By Dr Pigiarvik 603AddressLine1Txt
CityOttawaCityNm
Province Or StateOntarioProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalK1S 5B6ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$582,465,749GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.Carleton.caWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscUniversityOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile CountryCALegalDomicileCountryCd
Activity Or MissionCARLETON UNIVERSITY PROVIDES POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$173,822,368PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$165,604,754CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$368,361,348PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$368,525,357CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$44,180,904PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$48,335,638CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$586,364,620PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$582,465,749CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$40,849,741PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$40,198,436CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$375,002,848PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$358,105,012CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,480,867CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$196,748,985PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$171,249,420CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$612,601,574PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$569,552,868CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$26,236,954PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,912,881CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,398,304,287TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,495,638,078TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$544,839,170TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$473,701,390TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$853,465,117NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,021,936,688NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCARLETON UNIVERSITY PROVIDES POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$393,025,330ExpenseAmt
Grant$34,479,111GrantAmt
Revenue$232,478,563RevenueAmt
DescGENERAL OPERATIONS, PLANT FUND, SCHOLARSHIP AND BURSARIESDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$93,241,106ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,719,293GrantAmt
Revenue$107,599,555RevenueAmt
DescSPONSORED AND CONTRACT RESEARCHDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$55,770,181ExpenseAmt
Grant$33GrantAmt
Revenue$80,128,876RevenueAmt
DescANCILLARY OPERATIONSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$542,036,617TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANGELA MARCOTTEPersonNm
Phone6135203602PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11125 COLONEL BY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
Province Or StateONTARIOProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalK1S 5B6ForeignPostalCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Wisdom Tettey
President and Vice Chancellor35Yes (X)$327,577$0$37,621
Larry Kostiuk
Dean35$227,044$0$31,327Yes (X)
Isaac Otchere
Professor35$236,337$0$18,549Yes (X)
Howard Nemiroff
Dean of Sprott35$223,414$0$29,779Yes (X)
Thomas Tomberlin
Professor35$243,690$0$1,420Yes (X)
Duane McNair
Vice-President (People, Finance, and Operations)35Yes (X)$199,791$0$29,122
Yuriy Zabolotnyuk
Professor35$205,389$0$16,805Yes (X)
L Rankin
Provost an Vice president (Academic)35Yes (X)$203,679$0$18,442
Suzanne Blanchard
Vice President Students and Enrolment35Yes (X)$165,448$0$24,681
RafiK Goubran
Vice President Research35Yes (X)$170,043$0$19,591
Adrian Chan
Member of Board of Governors (Professor)35$161,708$0$16,661Yes (X)
Josh Greenberg
Member of Board of Governors (Faculty)35$152,122$0$22,615Yes (X)
Kevin Graham
Member of Board of Governors35$152,773$0$15,861Yes (X)
Jonathan Malloy
Member of Board of Governors35$149,733$0$15,699Yes (X)
Laura Newton-Miller
Member of Board of Governors (Librarian)35$135,206$0$17,965Yes (X)
Pamela Wolff
Member of Board of Governors (Instructor)35$118,629$0$13,048Yes (X)
John A Nelson
Board of Governors Member (Director Innovation Hub Services)35$103,710$0$16,697Yes (X)
James Simpson
Member of board (Finance & Business Administrator)35$72,221$0$10,780Yes (X)
Beth Creary
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Yaprak Baltacioglu
Former Chancellor1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patrick Dion
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gregory Farrell
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kim Furlong
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Daniel Greenberg
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan Mingie
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brenda O'Connor
Member Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jane Taber
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ann Tremblay
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christina Tessier
Member Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Linda Grussani
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Al Hamdani
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Babb Howard
Member Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Yafet Bizuneh
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Logan Breen
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Camelon
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Julie Carr
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jim Devoe
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nathalie Laporte
Member of Board of Governors, Board Senate Representative1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mathew Main
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dudley Maseko
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Georgette Morris
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Janakan Muthukumar
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Melissa Shea
Member of Board of Governors1$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nikita Nanos
Chancellor1$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,248,514TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$356,663TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K916IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Aramark
37 Rue do ValcoutGatineauQuebecCAJ8T 8G9Food Services$19,184,046
C and W Facilities Services
PO Box 7833TorontoOntarioCAM5W 2R2Maintenance$7,978,271
OC Transpo
1500 St Laurent BlvdOttawaOntarioCAK1G 0Z8Public transit system$9,142,697
Sullivan M & Son Ltd
100-236 Madawaska BlvdArnpriorOntarioCAK7S 0A3Construction$22,569,618
Risepoint Cananda Holdings
1100-1055 West Georgia StVancouverBCCAV6E 3P3Education Technology$4,254,259
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K186CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$149,709,588GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$15,895,166AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$554,329NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$165,604,754TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Central Tuition Fees900099$204,017,281$204,017,281$0$0
Research Revenue900099$75,603,247$75,603,247$0$0
Other Student Fees900099$41,034,417$41,034,417$0$0
Sales of Goods & Services900099$20,130,001$20,130,001$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,740,411TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,740,411RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$368,525,357TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,335,638TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,335,638RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$582,465,749TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$416,860,995RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,198,436TotalAmt
Program Services$40,198,436ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,010,165TotalAmt
Program Services$1,173,389ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$836,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,758,183TotalAmt
Program Services$283,332,465ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,389,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,036,151FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,259,841TotalAmt
Program Services$12,580,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$679,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,076,823TotalAmt
Program Services$41,637,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,439,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$423,609TotalAmt
Program Services$284,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,123FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,607TotalAmt
Program Services$6,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$714,755TotalAmt
Program Services$714,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,020,397TotalAmt
Program Services$10,529,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$462,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,749FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,194,034TotalAmt
Program Services$1,083,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,359FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,797,732TotalAmt
Program Services$21,229,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$487,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,559FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$784,208TotalAmt
Program Services$770,369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$397ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,442FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,163,160TotalAmt
Program Services$33,446,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,708,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,939FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,925,372TotalAmt
Program Services$1,891,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,652FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,610,030TotalAmt
Program Services$7,441,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,314,448TotalAmt
Program Services$3,949,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,365,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,412,494TotalAmt
Program Services$33,412,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,253TotalAmt
Program Services$460,296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$344,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other Operational expenses$18,177,796$16,257,002$1,765,567$155,227
Furniture/Equipment/Renovations$26,288,785$26,099,097$162,022$27,666
Library Books$5,537,740$5,537,723$17$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$569,552,868TotalAmt
Program Services$542,036,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,035,384ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,480,867FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,243,260BOYAmt
EOY$52,981,964EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$379,791,682BOYAmt
EOY$423,613,233EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,569,248BOYAmt
EOY$31,336,009EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,791,103BOYAmt
EOY$4,831,279EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$945,463,230LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$396,301,787LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$553,537,379BOYAmt
EOY$549,161,443EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,691,648BOYAmt
EOY$338,431,649EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,812,266BOYAmt
EOY$46,392,824EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,031,292BOYAmt
EOY$1,207,296EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,836,409BOYAmt
EOY$47,682,381EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,398,304,287BOYAmt
EOY$1,495,638,078EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,613,135BOYAmt
EOY$51,727,478EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,575,059BOYAmt
EOY$235,872,274EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,370,976BOYAmt
EOY$24,621,638EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,280,000BOYAmt
EOY$161,480,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$544,839,170BOYAmt
EOY$473,701,390EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,188,225BOYAmt
EOY$345,743,775EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$614,276,892BOYAmt
EOY$676,192,913EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$853,465,117BOYAmt
EOY$1,021,936,688EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,398,304,287BOYAmt
EOY$1,495,638,078EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,912,881ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,186,741NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$157,745,431OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$147,999,205CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$154,653,180CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$154,446,333CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$173,822,369CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$165,604,754CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$796,525,841TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$147,999,205CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$154,653,180CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$154,446,333CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$173,822,369CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$165,604,754CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$796,525,841TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$796,525,841PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,572,124CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,102,176CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,976,513CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,894,060CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,228,263CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$174,773,136TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$971,298,977TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.82006PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.8356PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$18,312,566AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$289,166,865BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,179,963ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$73,144,252InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$12,079,635GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,357,016AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$350,054,429EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$267,439,013BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,766,670ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,022,512InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,254,570GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,806,760AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$289,166,865EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$272,901,335BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$3,263,359ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,667,805InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,127,967GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,738,801AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$267,439,013EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$268,133,939BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,781,974ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,425,668InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,837,195GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,603,051AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$272,901,335EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$282,857,703BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,004,920ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,028,262InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,869,709GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,830,713AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$268,133,939EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.97PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$68,482,200InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$68,482,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$766,412,208InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$341,742,778DepreciationAmt
Book Value$424,669,430BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$82,057,703InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,659,362DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,398,341BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$28,511,119InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,899,647DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,611,472BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$549,161,443TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$581,750,994TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$714,755NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$714,755RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$582,465,749RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$582,465,749TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$568,838,113TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$568,838,113ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$714,755InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$714,755ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$569,552,868TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4The University has an art collection comprised of approximately 30,000 works of art.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Contributions restricted for endowment consist of monies received primarily as benefactions, which either the donor or the Board of Governors has designated as endowment. The annual income earned from funds designated as endowment by the donor may be expended only for the purpose designated.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4aItem represents investment management fees which are presented net of revenue for financial statement purposes.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4aInvestment management fees which are netted against investment income for financial statement purposes and included in expenses for tax purposes.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Carleton University has a department of equity and inclusive communities to administer this. Carleton University embodies inclusiveness in all aspects of its offerings. Equity is of prime importance and value to the university.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Universities in the province of Ontario receive funding from the Ministry of Colleges and Universities. In addition various government agencies provide funding for research projects.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)RegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee4466EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedUniversity OperationsSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$569,441,445RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee4466TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$569,441,445TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (4 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
Undergrad ScholarshipNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)7862$19,654,665Credit to account$0
Graduate ScholarshipNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)2768$17,711,786Credit to account$0
Undergrad BursaryNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)659$659,378Credit to account$0
Graduate BursaryNorth America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)2173$2,172,607Credit to account$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2Carleton University operates entirely within Canada and all grants are made in Canada. Grants and assistance are paid to students. All records of grants are maintained by the university by the Student Award Office.
Schedule F, Part I, Line 3Accrual method of accounting
Schedule F, Part IIIColumn C: Number of recipients is estimated based on the average bursary and scholarship values per year.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Wisdom Tettey
President and Vice Chancellor$314,532$0$0$0$13,045$0$19,818$0$17,803$0$365,198$0$0$0
Thomas Tomberlin
Professor$243,690$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,420$0$245,110$0$0$0
L Rankin
Provost an Vice president (Academic)$203,679$0$0$0$0$0$17,022$0$1,420$0$222,121$0$0$0
Duane McNair
Vice-President (People, Finance, and Operations)$199,791$0$0$0$0$0$16,674$0$12,448$0$228,913$0$0$0
RafiK Goubran
Vice President Research$170,043$0$0$0$0$0$14,921$0$4,670$0$189,634$0$0$0
Suzanne Blanchard
Vice President Students and Enrolment$165,448$0$0$0$0$0$13,599$0$11,082$0$190,129$0$0$0
Isaac Otchere
Professor$232,659$0$0$0$3,678$0$15,153$0$3,396$0$254,886$0$0$0
Larry Kostiuk
Dean$227,044$0$0$0$0$0$18,814$0$12,513$0$258,371$0$0$0
Howard Nemiroff
Dean of Sprott$223,414$0$0$0$0$0$17,312$0$12,467$0$253,193$0$0$0
Yuriy Zabolotnyuk
Professor$205,389$0$0$0$0$0$13,408$0$3,396$0$222,193$0$0$0
Adrian Chan
Member of Board of Governors (Professor)$161,708$0$0$0$0$0$13,265$0$3,396$0$178,369$0$0$0
Kevin Graham
Member of Board of Governors$147,720$0$0$0$5,053$0$12,465$0$3,396$0$168,634$0$0$0
Josh Greenberg
Member of Board of Governors (Faculty)$152,122$0$0$0$0$0$12,406$0$10,208$0$174,736$0$0$0
Jonathan Malloy
Member of Board of Governors$149,733$0$0$0$0$0$12,110$0$3,589$0$165,432$0$0$0
Laura Newton-Miller
Member of Board of Governors (Librarian)$134,273$0$0$0$933$0$10,891$0$7,073$0$153,170$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution15ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$554,329NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarketMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe Board of Governors election process is segregated by categories. Students, Admin Staff and Academic Faculty Staff are able to elect a certain number of members. Please refer to www.carleton.ca/secretariat/boardofgovernors for more details.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 is prepared by the Tax and Compliance Analyst ,reviewed by the Assistant Director Financial Accounting and Reporting and reviewed and signed by the Associate Vice President (Financial Services) and Chief Financial Officer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe University ensures compliance with the conflict of interest policy by having board members sign a code of conduct on a yearly basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation for both the President and Vice-President is established in the first instance with the assistance of a consultant contracted by the university. The consultant is ordinarily an executive search firm. The firm makes a recommendation on appropriate compensation to the university based on market analysis (with the Ontario post secondary market being the most persuasive) and the qualifications of the successful candidate. During the tenure of the President and the Vice President annual adjustments to compensation are made by reference to market conditions and other relevant factors (i.e. Performance) but without the assistance of an independent person.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Financial Statements and all other governance documents can be found on the university website, www.carleton.ca
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other changes in net assets ($157,745,432.00) is due to: employee benefit remeasurement of ($89,182,307.00), net endowment income/distribution ($54,674,267.00), Art collection contribution (0.00), and foreign exchange rate difference of ($13,888,858.00) arising from using the average exchange rate for the fiscal year for the statement of revenue and expenses and foreign exchange rate at April 30, 2026 for the statement of financial position

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLETON UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11125 COLONEL BY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOTTAWACityNm
Province Or StateONTARIOProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalK1S5B6ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521970455EIN
Primary ActivitiesFUNDRAISINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 (C) (3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusSUPPORT ORGPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLETON UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.