HINDS HOSPICE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HINDS HOSPICE (EIN 77-0071360)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-08-13
IRS object ID
202642259349302429
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-13T14:07:20-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN873267876PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Price Paige & Company CPAs LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1570 N Magnolia Ave Ste 100AddressLine1Txt
CityClovisCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93611ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN770071360EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hinds HospiceBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2dba Hinds LifeCareBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHINDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5592488591PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12490 W Shaw Avenue 101AddressLine1Txt
CityFresnoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJon WoodPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-08-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHenry Oum CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01552333PTIN
Phone5592999540PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLilika StratigosPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12490 W Shaw Avenue 101AddressLine1Txt
CityFresnoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,604,318GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hindshospice.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCARE OF TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee263TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers204TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,569,572PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,558,255CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,121,695PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,636,823CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$225,585PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$539,276CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$982,392PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$776,049CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,899,244PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,510,403CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$216,306CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,027,773PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,540,205CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,981,509CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,835,889PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,301,306CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,863,662PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,057,817CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$964,418PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,547,414CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$29,581,105TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,956,024TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,276,190TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,264,809TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,304,915NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,691,215NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCARE OF TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,924,494ExpenseAmt
Grant$216,306GrantAmt
DescOperation of hospice home for terminally ill patients and outpatient hospice services.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,924,494TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document80IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee263EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFINANCE DEPARTMENTPersonNm
Phone5592488591PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12490 W SHAW AVENUE SUITE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityFresnoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Eric Klimes
CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$374,814$0$10,735
James Simmons
Medical Dir40.000.00Yes (X)$216,455$0$8,997
Lilika Stratigos
Interim CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$160,515$0$19,518
Jaspreet Kaur Bhangu
Dir Hospice Home40.000.00$150,761$0$21,487
Catherine Mitchell
Finance Dir40.000.00Yes (X)$172,000$0$0
Kathleen Cromwell
ED Counseling40.000.00$168,722$0$0
Dana Dennison
ED Clinical Svc40.000.00Yes (X)$157,958$0$8,689
James Majors
Dir of IT40.000.00$150,729$0$8,997
Steve Weakland
ED of Development40.000.00$152,354$0$0
Perry Watkins
Admissions RN40.000.00$148,851$0$0
Lily Hitchner
Board Member2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gillian Pineda
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bobby Fena
Board Member2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Syl Bryan MD
Board Member2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stacy A Manning
Board Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sylvia Miller
Board Member2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Jaber
Finance Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marie Gilbert
Board Member2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Quentin Kinnison
Board Member2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sai Mouanoutoua
Board Member2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Scott Shimamoto
Board Member2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Toni M Porter
Board Member2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,853,159TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$78,423TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Compassionate Leadership Center
520 Butternut Dr Ste200HollandMI494241587Leadership Training$134,363
Hospice Advisors
296 S Main St Ste 202PlymouthMI481704256Consultants$311,913
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,558,255AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,436,688NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,558,255TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHOSPICE REVENUEDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$25,636,823TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,636,823RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,636,823TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$539,276TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$539,276RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$266,862FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$93,915FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$172,947TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$603,102TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$603,102RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$603,102OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,510,403TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,779,201RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,306TotalAmt
Program Services$216,306ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,081,741TotalAmt
Program Services$142,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$917,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,015FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,216,176TotalAmt
Program Services$11,038,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,267,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$910,000FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,032,747TotalAmt
Program Services$1,384,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$522,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,171FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,209,541TotalAmt
Program Services$694,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$439,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,397FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,876TotalAmt
Program Services$35,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,033TotalAmt
Program Services$96,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,591FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,358TotalAmt
Program Services$88,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,265FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$621,476TotalAmt
Program Services$259,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$341,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,880FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$833,678TotalAmt
Program Services$460,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$371,245FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$631,080TotalAmt
Program Services$545,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,140FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,528TotalAmt
Program Services$53,528ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,200TotalAmt
Program Services$232,625ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$52,575FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,685TotalAmt
Program Services$293,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,601FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Credit Loss Expense$1,870,101$1,870,101
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$1,204,570$1,204,570
Contract Labor$967,040$478,299$474,276$14,465
PHARMACY$844,545$844,545

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,383,136TotalAmt
Program Services$1,983,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,075,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$324,164FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,057,817TotalAmt
Program Services$21,924,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,151,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,981,509FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,022,483BOYAmt
EOY$2,688,844EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,063BOYAmt
EOY$93,428EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$473,820BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,819,248BOYAmt
EOY$4,412,715EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,439BOYAmt
EOY$50,439EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$454,292BOYAmt
EOY$316,771EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,919,750LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,171,114LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$979,180BOYAmt
EOY$748,636EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,692,259BOYAmt
EOY$18,826,181EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,021,321BOYAmt
EOY$2,819,010EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,581,105BOYAmt
EOY$29,956,024EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,617,030BOYAmt
EOY$2,923,040EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$659,160BOYAmt
EOY$341,769EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,276,190BOYAmt
EOY$3,264,809EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,755,059BOYAmt
EOY$23,516,115EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,549,856BOYAmt
EOY$3,175,100EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,304,915BOYAmt
EOY$26,691,215EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,581,105BOYAmt
EOY$29,956,024EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,547,414ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,091,729NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$71,653InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$86,362PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$991,728CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,185,231CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,110,518CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,171,307CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,139,105CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,597,889TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,180,797CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,575,705CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,301,752CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,077,279CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,395,334CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$130,530,867TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,734CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$209,903CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$122,790CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,432,480CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,436,689CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,229,596TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,200,259CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,970,839CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,535,060CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,681,066CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,971,128CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$140,358,352TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$140,358,352PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$388,246CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$749,962CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$226,024CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$225,585CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$539,276CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,129,093TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$388,246CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$749,962CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$226,024CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$225,585CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$539,276CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,129,093TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,588,505CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,720,801CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,761,084CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,906,651CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,510,404CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$142,487,445TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98510PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98710PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01490InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01290InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$35,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$819,004OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$517,903DepreciationAmt
Book Value$301,101BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,540,838OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,200,692DepreciationAmt
Book Value$340,146BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$524,908OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$452,519DepreciationAmt
Book Value$72,389BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$748,636TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEPOSITS$36,583
Intercompany Transfer$2,450,622
Operating Right of Use Assets$331,805
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,819,010TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLease LiabilitiesDesc
Amt$341,769Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$341,769TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,674,400TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,091,729NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$143,921OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,235,650RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,438,750RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$71,653InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$71,653RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,510,403TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,277,852TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$566,563OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$566,563ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,711,289ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$346,528OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$346,528ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,057,817TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteHinds Hospice has qualified as a not-for-profit organization and has been granted tax-exempt status pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) and California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 23701(d) and is exempt from Federal and State of California income taxes.Generally accepted accounting principles provide accounting and disclosures guidance about positions taken by an entity in its tax returns that might be uncertain. Management has considered its tax positions and believes that all of the positions taken in its federal and state exempt organization tax returns are more likely than not to be sustained upon examination. The Organizations returns are subject to examination by federal and state taxing authorities, generally for three years and four years, respectively, after they are filed.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Intercompany Transactions $-86281 Subsidiary Income $230202
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SRental activity of Subsidiary $566563
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SIntercompany Activity $346528

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALA EVENT- FresnoEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$153,596GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$153,596GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$49,909OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2ANGEL BABY WALK - FresnoEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$88,361GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$88,361GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$34,082OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$24,905GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$24,905GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$9,924OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$266,862GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$266,862GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$93,915OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$93,915DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$172,947NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hospice Africa USA IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line164 Alder LnAddressLine1Txt
CityBurlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationVTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP05401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN043849257RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$216,306CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantCapital Lease ExpensesPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Catherine Mitchell
Finance Dir$172,000$172,000
Dana Dennison
ED Clinical Svc$157,958$166,647$8,689
Eric Klimes
CEO$374,814$385,549$10,735
James Majors
Dir of IT$150,729$159,726$8,997
James Simmons
Medical Dir$216,455$225,452$8,997
Jaspreet Kaur Bhangu
Dir Hospice Home$150,761$172,248$21,487
Kathleen Cromwell
ED Counseling$168,722$168,722
Lilika Stratigos
Interim CEO$160,515$180,033$19,518
Steve Weakland
ED of Development$152,354$152,354

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNANCY HINDSPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFORMER OFFICERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$42,025TransactionAmt
TransactionCONSULTING SERVICESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,436,688NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSales PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe return is provided to Board Members for their review prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cBoard of Directors complete and sign conflict of interest statements.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bVarious market studies are examined and used to determine compensation. The Board of Directors reviews and approves management compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Organizational documents are available to the general public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eBank & Payroll Fees: Column (A) - Total = $84072; Column (B) - Program Services = $11579; Column (C) - Management & General = $36022; Column (D) - Fundraising = $36471
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eCommunications: Column (A) - Total = $295296; Column (B) - Program Services = $176579; Column (C) - Management & General = $103761; Column (D) - Fundraising = $14956
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eDUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS: Column (A) - Total = $100049; Column (B) - Program Services = $19799; Column (C) - Management & General = $75773; Column (D) - Fundraising = $4477
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eEDUCATION: Column (A) - Total = $76155; Column (B) - Program Services = $18123; Column (C) - Management & General = $57798; Column (D) - Fundraising = $234
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eEmployee Development & Support: Column (A) - Total = $71544; Column (B) - Program Services = $23906; Column (C) - Management & General = $45134; Column (D) - Fundraising = $2504
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eEQUIPMENT RENTAL: Column (A) - Total = $659840; Column (B) - Program Services = $657080; Column (C) - Management & General = $0; Column (D) - Fundraising = $2760
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eFOOD: Column (A) - Total = $27986; Column (B) - Program Services = $13752; Column (C) - Management & General = $13197; Column (D) - Fundraising = $1037
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eMAINTENANCE/REPAIRS: Column (A) - Total = $504053; Column (B) - Program Services = $359717; Column (C) - Management & General = $90752; Column (D) - Fundraising = $53584
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eOTHER: Column (A) - Total = $436753; Column (B) - Program Services = $180820; Column (C) - Management & General = $240109; Column (D) - Fundraising = $15824
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24ePostage and Shipping: Column (A) - Total = $20941; Column (B) - Program Services = $7147; Column (C) - Management & General = $10774; Column (D) - Fundraising = $3020
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24ePrinting and Publications: Column (A) - Total = $62391; Column (B) - Program Services = $46249; Column (C) - Management & General = $15740; Column (D) - Fundraising = $402
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24ePROFESSIONAL SERVICES: Column (A) - Total = $737749; Column (B) - Program Services = $287903; Column (C) - Management & General = $386186; Column (D) - Fundraising = $63660
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24ePURCHASED SERVICES, CLINICAL: Column (A) - Total = $130771; Column (B) - Program Services = $130771; Column (C) - Management & General = $0; Column (D) - Fundraising = $0
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eTaxes & Licenses: Column (A) - Total = $527; Column (B) - Program Services = $146; Column (C) - Management & General = $0; Column (D) - Fundraising = $381
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eUtilities: Column (A) - Total = $175009; Column (B) - Program Services = $50155; Column (C) - Management & General = $0; Column (D) - Fundraising = $124854

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hospice Charitable Properties IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12490 W ShawAddressLine1Txt
CityFresnoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461574818EIN
Primary ActivitiesCommercial Real Estate HoldingsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(2)ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hinds HospiceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Hospice Charitable Properties Inc
d$2,450,623Actual Amount
Hospice Charitable Properties Inc
k$346,528Actual Amount

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.