SIKORSKY FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION INC: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SIKORSKY FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION INC (EIN 06-0634736)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-08-19
IRS object ID
202642319349302159
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-19T20:51:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVE STE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060634736EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIKORSKY FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSIKOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2033772252PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 ORONOQUE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CitySTRATFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06614ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBENJAMIN W CITRINPersonNm
Person TitleSVP FINANCE/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2033857311PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-15SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVINCENT CIAMBRIELLO JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 ORONOQUE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CitySTRATFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06614ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$95,871,823GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SIKORSKYFCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSIKORSKY FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION IS COMMITTED TO ACT IN THE BEST INTEREST OF ITS MEMBERSHIP.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee160TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$76,027TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$53,204,740PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$59,273,522CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,435,957PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$13,810,921CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$64,640,697PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$73,084,443CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$52,181PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,368,391PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,059,087CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,531,597PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,083,633CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,952,169PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$53,153,220CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,688,528PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$19,931,223CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,305,923,917TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,401,013,659TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,149,247,088TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,223,586,490TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$156,676,829NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$177,427,169NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSIKORSKY FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION IS COMMITTED TO ACT IN THE BEST INTEREST OF ITS MEMBERSHIP. OUR MISSION IS TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF CONNECTICUT RESIDENTS IN FAIRFIELD, NEW HAVEN, AND HARTFORD COUNTIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSIKORSKY FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION OFFERS NUMEROUS DEPOSIT PROGRAMS TO ITS MEMBERS. SHARE SAVINGS INCLUDE REGULAR SHARES, DAILY MONEY MARKET, EARLY ADVANTAGE SAVINGS, KASASA SAVER, SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS, HEALTH SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, COVERDELL EDUCATION SAVINGS, CLUB ACCOUNTS AND SHARE CERTIFICATES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSIKORSKY FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION OFFERS NUMEROUS LOAN PRODUCTS TO ITS MEMBERS. THE LOAN PROGRAM INCLUDES MORTGAGES, NEW AND USED AUTO, RECREATIONAL VEHICLES, CONSUMER, AND CREDIT CARD LOANS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document50763IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee160EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BENJAMIN W CITRINBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2033772252PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 ORONOQUE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CitySTRATFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06614ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WILLIAM F SCHLENK JR
BOARD CHAIRPERSON2.50Yes (X)$1,845$0$0
JAMES PRUSACZYK
2ND VICE CHAIRPERSON2.50Yes (X)$2,291$0$0
JOSEPH A KUBIC
1ST VICE CHAIRPERSON2.50Yes (X)$1,372$0$0
RICHARD KOLLET
TREASURER2.50Yes (X)$1,619$0$0
ELIZABETH H DORNEY
CHAIRPERSON OF STRATEGIC PLANNING2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL E NAVARO
BOARD MEMBER2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN PAWLOWSKI
CHAIRPERSON OF TECH COMMITTEE2.50Yes (X)$2,804$0$0
ROBERT DAVID
BOARD SECRETARY2.50Yes (X)$1,968$0$0
JEFFREY LACZKOSKI
CHAIRPERSON OF F.E.R.M0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEOFFREY HERALD
BOARD MEMBER2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYDIA KROHELSKI
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FABIENNE DESRAVINES
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAUREEN FINO
BOARD MEMBER2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL AURELIA
SECRETARY OF THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA L POSCA
CHAIRPERSON SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT CIAMBRIELLO JR
PRESIDENT/CEO38.00$1,270,819$0$57,516Yes (X)
BENJAMIN CITRIN
SVP/CFO38.00$490,248$0$64,922Yes (X)
CHARLES K HODDINOTT
EVP/COO38.00$442,638$0$64,797Yes (X)
KENNETH S FERRARI
SVP/CLGO38.00$419,891$0$56,957Yes (X)
ALFRED SCOTT POSEY
SVP/CIO38.00$408,762$0$66,914Yes (X)
ANN MARIE GILLICK
SVP/CHRO38.00$338,437$0$50,966Yes (X)
LEE A STATER
HOME LOAN SALES MANAGER38.00$224,449$0$55,615Yes (X)
JOSEPH P NUZZO
VP BUSINESS LENDING38.00$201,777$0$63,587Yes (X)
JENNA BARTLEY
VP DIGITAL SOLUTIONS38.00$155,117$0$44,889Yes (X)
LUCIA B PANICO
VP RETAIL BANKING38.00$164,214$0$23,327Yes (X)
ALISON M IGNATOWSKI
HOME LOAN CONSULTANT38.00$163,101$0$44,125Yes (X)
TIMOTHY C CAHILL
HOME LOAN CONSULTANT38.00$156,060$0$52,939Yes (X)
TASHIEM MAYO
VP LOAN SERVICING & COLLECTIONS38.00$149,643$0$10,106Yes (X)
WHITNEY TAYLOR CADETT
VP MARKETING & STRATEGIC GROWTH38.00$149,635$0$4,838Yes (X)
MOUKDA AFSHAR
HOME LOAN CONSULTANT38.00$146,293$0$33,657Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,892,983TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$695,155TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VELERAPSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT CARD SERVICING$2,212,329
DIGITAL FIRST HOLDINGS
PO BOX 660367DALLASTX75266ONLINE BANKING & BILLPAY$1,179,012
FISERV INC
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA31193COMPUTER SOFTWARE$896,365
RESPONSE
85 WILLOW STNEW HAVENCT06511BRAND BUILDING AND MARKETING$857,408
INSIGHT DIRECT
PO BOX 731069DALLASTX75373COMPUTER HARDWARE$486,730
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K29CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$49,730,253$49,730,253
FEES, CHARGES & OTHER522100$9,467,242$9,467,242
FINANCE & INSURANCE520000$76,027$76,027
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$59,273,522TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,540,225TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,540,225RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$24,058,076OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$22,787,380OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,270,696OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,270,696TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,270,696RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,084,443TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,008,416RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$76,027UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,500TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,677,741TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,929,976TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$498,084TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,019,637TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$933,649TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,340TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,086TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,622TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,805TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,709,403TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,535,943TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,457TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,554,572TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,691TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,689,899TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,888,643TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,344TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$1,207,943
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$689,050
FRAUD LOSSES$554,135
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$202,033

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,667TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,153,220TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,143,199BOYAmt
EOY$3,869,038EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,544,390BOYAmt
EOY$185,202,228EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,945,544BOYAmt
EOY$2,682,066EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$599,400BOYAmt
EOY$614,236EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$942,456,286BOYAmt
EOY$1,019,637,903EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,427,426BOYAmt
EOY$1,509,359EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,076,636LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,735,843LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,584,642BOYAmt
EOY$5,340,793EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$212,671,097BOYAmt
EOY$156,304,110EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,574,868BOYAmt
EOY$4,538,725EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,977,065BOYAmt
EOY$21,315,201EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,305,923,917BOYAmt
EOY$1,401,013,659EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,191,219BOYAmt
EOY$13,050,029EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,138,055,869BOYAmt
EOY$1,210,536,461EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,149,247,088BOYAmt
EOY$1,223,586,490EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,676,829BOYAmt
EOY$177,427,169EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,676,829BOYAmt
EOY$177,427,169EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,305,923,917BOYAmt
EOY$1,401,013,659EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$19,931,223ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$819,117NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$600,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$600,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,266,038OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,296,689DepreciationAmt
Book Value$969,349BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,240,276OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,800,897DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,439,379BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,970,322OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,638,257DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,332,065BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,340,793TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$1,210,536,461Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,210,536,461TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,084,443TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$73,084,443RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$73,084,443TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,153,220TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,153,220ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$53,153,220TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANSONIA HIGH SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 PULASKI HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityANSONIACityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN066001583RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$5,500CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient5RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:THESE ARE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS OR SPONSORSHIPS, NOT GRANTS. THEREFORE, THERE IS NO SUBSEQUENT MONITORING BY THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, SCH I, PART IIIEACH YEAR, SIKORSKY CREDIT UNION AWARDS FIVE SCHOLARSHIPS TO DESERVING HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS WHO SHOW ACADEMIC PROMISE AND DEDICATION TO FURTHERING THEIR EDUCATION. THE $1,000 SCHOLARSHIP WILL ASSIST RECIPIENTS WITH TUITION, BOOKS, OR OTHER COLLEGE-RELATED EXPENSES. APPLICANTS MUST BE A MEMBER OF SIKORSKY CREDIT UNION AND SUBMIT AN ESSAY ON THE TOPIC OF MONEY MANAGEMENT.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
VINCENT CIAMBRIELLO JR
PRESIDENT/CEO$613,579$0$444,662$0$212,578$0$12,600$0$44,916$0$1,328,335$0$0$0
BENJAMIN CITRIN
SVP/CFO$314,320$0$169,551$0$6,377$0$8,576$0$56,346$0$555,170$0$0$0
CHARLES K HODDINOTT
EVP/COO$290,590$0$148,584$0$3,464$0$12,600$0$52,197$0$507,435$0$0$0
KENNETH S FERRARI
SVP/CLGO$272,938$0$146,953$0$0$0$9,817$0$47,140$0$476,848$0$0$0
ALFRED SCOTT POSEY
SVP/CIO$257,630$0$151,132$0$0$0$12,600$0$54,314$0$475,676$0$0$0
ANN MARIE GILLICK
SVP/CHRO$218,311$0$120,126$0$0$0$10,483$0$40,483$0$389,403$0$0$0
LEE A STATER
HOME LOAN SALES MANAGER$90,873$0$130,329$0$3,247$0$8,472$0$47,143$0$280,064$0$0$0
JOSEPH P NUZZO
VP BUSINESS LENDING$166,640$0$35,012$0$125$0$6,971$0$56,616$0$265,364$0$0$0
TIMOTHY C CAHILL
HOME LOAN CONSULTANT$42,425$0$110,402$0$3,233$0$5,935$0$47,004$0$208,999$0$0$0
ALISON M IGNATOWSKI
HOME LOAN CONSULTANT$42,341$0$117,760$0$3,000$0$6,203$0$37,922$0$207,226$0$0$0
JENNA BARTLEY
VP DIGITAL SOLUTIONS$129,973$0$25,144$0$0$0$3,013$0$41,876$0$200,006$0$0$0
LUCIA B PANICO
VP RETAIL BANKING$140,846$0$23,368$0$0$0$6,080$0$17,247$0$187,541$0$0$0
MOUKDA AFSHAR
HOME LOAN CONSULTANT$46,213$0$97,080$0$3,000$0$5,271$0$28,386$0$179,950$0$0$0
TASHIEM MAYO
VP LOAN SERVICING & COLLECTIONS$130,321$0$19,200$0$122$0$5,414$0$4,692$0$159,749$0$0$0
WHITNEY TAYLOR CADETT
VP MARKETING & STRATEGIC GROWTH$149,635$0$0$0$0$0$1,247$0$3,591$0$154,473$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGARY M HULTGRENPersonNm
Relationship With OrgFORMER CEO FROM MERGED CURelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLARLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$859,702OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$614,236BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$614,236TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION ACQUIRED A COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR PLAN AS A RESULT OF ITS MERGER WITH MCKESSON FEDERAL CREDIT UNION ON OCTOBER 1, 2023. THE PLAN WAS CREATED TO PROVIDE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO GARY M. HULTGREN, THE FORMER CEO OF MCKESSON FEDERAL CREDIT UNION. ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN SCHEDULE L, PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANT NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD, THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP INCLUDES THOSE WHO LIVE, WORK, WORSHIP, OR VOLUNTEER IN FAIRFIELD, NEW HAVEN OR HARTFORD COUNTIES IN CONNECTICUT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE MANAGER OF INTERNAL AUDIT, CEO, SVP/CFO, AND SFCU BOARD WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO READ AND ACKNOWLEDGE POLICIES THROUGH THE ADP PORTAL. NEWLY HIRED EMPLOYEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO READ AND ACKNOWLEDGE POLICIES THROUGH THE ADP PORTAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SETS COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO OF SFCU. THE CEO SETS COMPENSATION FOR SFCU OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WITHIN THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCOMPUTER SERVICE EXPENSE 595,925. ADVANCE PLANNING EXPENSE 75,880.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ETRAINING EXPENSE 162,667.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.