PRISMA HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP-MIDLANDS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRISMA HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP-MIDLANDS (EIN 47-1345819)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-08-12
IRS object ID
202642249349302069
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-12T14:48:26+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11020 SPRING STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471345819EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRISMA HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP-MIDLANDSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRISBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8647977805PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 EAST MCBEE AVENUE SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATTHEW ELSEYPersonNm
Person TitleEVP-CFO PRISMA HEALTHPersonTitleTxt
Phone8647977611PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAERRIAL M ORRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01598400PTIN
Phone4048748300PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MATTHEW ELSEYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 EAST MCBEE AVENUE SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$401,120,303GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2014FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionINSPIRE HEALTH. SERVE WITH COMPASSION. BE THE DIFFERENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2807TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$824,745TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$125,179NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$386,085,176PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$401,103,983CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$16,320CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$386,085,176PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$401,120,303CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$444,430,151PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$473,685,697CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$147,973,158PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$149,792,801CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$592,404,309PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$623,478,498CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$206,319,133PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$222,358,195CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$112,275,072TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$113,406,786TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$65,138,105TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$68,213,108TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$47,136,967NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$45,193,678NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionINSPIRE HEALTH. SERVE WITH COMPASSION. BE THE DIFFERENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$542,465,428ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$401,103,983RevenueAmt
DescPRISMA HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP-MIDLANDS IS A MEDICAL GROUP THAT OPERATES MEDICAL OFFICES. THERE ARE HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS SPECIALIZING IN PHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION, SPORT MEDICINE, OBSTETRICS/GYNECOLOGY, INFECTIOUS DISEASE, INTERNAL MEDICINE, GENERAL SURGERY, FAMILY PRACTICE, CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE (CARDIOLOGY), OPHTHALMOLOGY AND MORE, BEING REPORTED AS MEMBERS OF THE MEDICAL GROUP. MEDICAL TAXONOMIES WHICH ARE COVERED BY PRISMA HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP-MIDLANDS INCLUDE PEDIATRIC, ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY, REGISTERED NURSE, GYNECOLOGY, CLINICAL CHILD & ADOLESCENT, ORTHOPEDIC TRAUMA, CLINICAL CARDIAC ELECTROPHYSIOLOGY, PSYCHOANALYSIS, AND MANY MORE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$542,465,428TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee2807EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRISMA HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8647977805PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 EAST MCBEE AVENUE SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JONATHAN L GLEASON MD
EVP CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER (CHAIR)1.046.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,569,605$275,322
CLARENCE M SEVILLIAN II
EVP CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (SECRETARY)1.046.0Yes (X)$0$924,582$308,092
JENNIFER MONTGOMERY
BOARD MEMBER (START 9/30/25)0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXANDER D GLADNEY
EVP CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER1.046.0Yes (X)$0$788,387$93,414
MATTHEW M ELSEY
EVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER1.046.0Yes (X)$0$1,747,050$279,395
WILLIAM R HALL
SVP COO PRISMA HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP1.041.0Yes (X)$0$718,061$123,902
AMY E LINSIN
EVP CHIEF HR AND DIVERSITY OFFICER1.046.0$0$1,111,674$170,830Yes (X)
JAMES H LUCAS
SVP GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS (UNTIL 10/11/24)1.046.0$0$627,545$65,819Yes (X)
MALCOLM W ISLEY
EVP CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER (UNTIL 1/21/25)1.046.0$0$765,767$211,359Yes (X)
MARK S O'HALLA
PRESIDENT AND CEO OF PRISMA HEALTH1.046.0$0$3,807,923-$433,472Yes (X)
RICHARD J ROGERS
SVP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER1.046.0$0$1,474,984$25,833Yes (X)
WILLIAM C GERARD MD
EVP VALUE BASED CARE/CMO PRISMA HEALTH PLANS/CEO INVIO HEALTH NETWORKS1.046.0$0$788,775$153,635Yes (X)
BERTRAM RICHTER
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,929,426$0$87,834Yes (X)
DANIEL J CUNNINGHAM
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,413,963$0$71,688Yes (X)
ERWIN Z MANGUBAT
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,711,930$0$81,008Yes (X)
MICKEY F PLYMALE
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,836,078$0$90,695Yes (X)
ROHAM MOFTAKHAR
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,589,308$0$91,932Yes (X)
ELIZABETH TIBBS
FRMR SVP CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, MEDICAL GROUP (VICE CHAIR UNTIL 10/4/23)0.00.0$0$600,485$9,900Yes (X)
GARY B BELL
FRMR PHYSICIAN (VICE CHAIR UNTIL 5/31/24)40.00$98,216$0$12,814Yes (X)
JEAN M MEYER
FRMR SVP-ACUTE CARE SVCS & CHIEF NURSING EXEC (UNTIL 9/30/23)0.00.0$0$166,493$9,900Yes (X)
JULIAN KIM MD
FORMER MNGR, PHYSICIAN40.00$651,840$0$89,108Yes (X)
MATTHEW RM FOWLER
FRMR SVP-DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL (UNTIL 3/29/24)0.00.0$0$711,600$27,670Yes (X)
SARA FULTON
FRMR VP-MEDICAL GROUP OPERATIONS (UNTIL 9/24/24)40.00$399,743$0$97,000Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$9,630,504TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$15,802,931TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,943,678TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K864IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MIDLANDS ER PHYSICIANS
129 N WASHINGTON STSUMTERSC29150PHYSICIAN PLACEMENT SERVICES$2,718,487
QUALIVIS LLC
PO BOX 674913DALLASTX75267CLINICAL STAFFING SERVICES$2,658,680
HAYES LOCUMS LLC
6700 N ANDREWS AVE 600FORT LAUDERDALEFL33309PHYSICIAN PLACEMENT SERVICES$2,543,668
WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC
PO BOX 972633DALLASTX75397PHYSICIAN PLACEMENT SERVICES$1,818,201
SCRIBEAMERICA LLC
PO BOX 417756BOSTONMA02241MEDICAL BILLING SERVICES$847,048
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621400$310,526,123$309,701,378$824,745
SERVICE REVENUE621110$39,889,721$39,889,721
TEACHING REVENUE900099$22,460,638$22,460,638
PATIENT HOME CARE621110$1,126,547$1,126,547
MEDICAL DIRECTOR FEES621110$6,190,837$6,190,837

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,910,117TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,910,117RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$401,103,983TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$16,320OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$16,320OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,320ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$401,120,303TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$400,279,238RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$824,745UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$16,320ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,348,721TotalAmt
Management And General$1,348,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,341,802TotalAmt
Program Services$361,793,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,547,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,995,174TotalAmt
Program Services$45,575,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,419,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,992TotalAmt
Program Services$382,693ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143TotalAmt
Program Services$123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,615,245TotalAmt
Program Services$6,549,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,066,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,125,188TotalAmt
Program Services$1,827,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$297,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,980TotalAmt
Program Services$294,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,194,061TotalAmt
Program Services$20,806,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,387,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$465,727TotalAmt
Program Services$400,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,264,699TotalAmt
Program Services$1,947,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$317,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,286TotalAmt
Program Services$33,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,701,173TotalAmt
Program Services$4,043,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$658,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,047,788TotalAmt
Program Services$9,501,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,546,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CORPORATE ALLOCATIONS$50,409,822$43,352,447$7,057,375
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$44,813,717$44,813,717
UBIT EXPENSE$16,000$13,760$2,240

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,312,980TotalAmt
Program Services$1,129,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,478,498TotalAmt
Program Services$542,465,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,013,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,076,420BOYAmt
EOY$21,518,562EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,514,291BOYAmt
EOY$1,665,986EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,581,774BOYAmt
EOY$23,960,237EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$59,891,822LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,523,836LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,228,885BOYAmt
EOY$29,367,986EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,873,702BOYAmt
EOY$36,894,015EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,275,072BOYAmt
EOY$113,406,786EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,975,797BOYAmt
EOY$38,961,859EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,809,649BOYAmt
EOY$1,858,227EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,352,659BOYAmt
EOY$27,393,022EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,138,105BOYAmt
EOY$68,213,108EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,136,967BOYAmt
EOY$45,193,678EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,136,967BOYAmt
EOY$45,193,678EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,275,072BOYAmt
EOY$113,406,786EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$222,358,195ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$220,414,906OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,103,369CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$2,103,369TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$320,828,331CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$371,335,469CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$346,322,168CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$385,195,847CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$400,279,238CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,823,961,053TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$322,931,700CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$371,335,469CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$346,322,168CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$385,195,847CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$400,279,238CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,826,064,422TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$1,826,064,422PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$189,013CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$184,906CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,426CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$379,345TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$189,013CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$184,906CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,426CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$379,345TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$195,205CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$251,987CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$86,181CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$125,179CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$658,552TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$323,120,713CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$371,715,580CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$346,579,581CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$385,282,028CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$400,404,417CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,827,102,319TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99943PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98579PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,134,932OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,134,932BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,801,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,564,687DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,236,658BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,044,878OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,456,350DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,588,528BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,223,413OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,449,111DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,774,302BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,687,254OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,053,688DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,633,566BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,367,986TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS$27,408,911
OTHER ASSETS$9,485,104
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$36,894,015TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL INCOME TAXES
LEASE OBLIGATIONS$5,568,277
OTHER LIABILITIES$21,824,745
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$27,393,022TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPRISMA HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP-MIDLANDS IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF PRISMA HEALTH AND SUBSIDIARIES. PRISMA HEALTH QUALIFIES AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2025, PRISMA HEALTH HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JONATHAN L GLEASON MD
EVP CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER (CHAIR)$0$871,035$0$684,115$0$14,455$0$239,795$0$35,527$0$1,844,927$0$0
GARY B BELL
FRMR PHYSICIAN (VICE CHAIR UNTIL 5/31/24)$97,078$0$0$0$1,138$0$8,991$0$3,823$0$111,030$0$0$0
JULIAN KIM MD
FORMER MNGR, PHYSICIAN$587,525$0$59,641$0$4,674$0$59,900$0$29,208$0$740,948$0$0$0
CLARENCE M SEVILLIAN II
EVP CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (SECRETARY)$0$879,776$0$29,892$0$14,914$0$283,188$0$24,904$0$1,232,674$0$0
MATTHEW RM FOWLER
FRMR SVP-DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL (UNTIL 3/29/24)$0$113,162$0$124,579$0$473,859$0$18,830$0$8,840$0$739,270$0$84,376
SARA FULTON
FRMR VP-MEDICAL GROUP OPERATIONS (UNTIL 9/24/24)$295,895$0$102,567$0$1,281$0$81,866$0$15,134$0$496,743$0$0$0
ELIZABETH TIBBS
FRMR SVP CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, MEDICAL GROUP (VICE CHAIR UNTIL 10/4/23)$0$0$0$81,282$0$519,203$0$9,900$0$0$0$610,385$0$120,871
MATTHEW M ELSEY
EVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$1,044,632$0$687,537$0$14,881$0$247,747$0$31,648$0$2,026,445$0$0
ALEXANDER D GLADNEY
EVP CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$0$557,559$0$175,943$0$54,885$0$59,583$0$33,831$0$881,801$0$0
WILLIAM R HALL
SVP COO PRISMA HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP$0$424,013$0$274,534$0$19,514$0$94,445$0$29,457$0$841,963$0$2,397
JEAN M MEYER
FRMR SVP-ACUTE CARE SVCS & CHIEF NURSING EXEC (UNTIL 9/30/23)$0$0$0$0$0$166,493$0$9,900$0$0$0$176,393$0$149,058
WILLIAM C GERARD MD
EVP VALUE BASED CARE/CMO PRISMA HEALTH PLANS/CEO INVIO HEALTH NETWORKS$0$721,011$0$30,000$0$37,764$0$147,346$0$6,289$0$942,410$0$0
MALCOLM W ISLEY
EVP CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER (UNTIL 1/21/25)$0$427,944$0$183,716$0$154,107$0$185,586$0$25,773$0$977,126$0$41,382
AMY E LINSIN
EVP CHIEF HR AND DIVERSITY OFFICER$0$620,126$0$362,908$0$128,640$0$148,257$0$22,573$0$1,282,504$0$33,330
JAMES H LUCAS
SVP GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS (UNTIL 10/11/24)$0$300,625$0$266,493$0$60,427$0$51,796$0$14,023$0$693,364$0$0
MARK S O'HALLA
PRESIDENT AND CEO OF PRISMA HEALTH$0$2,265,036$0$0$0$1,542,887$0-$461,785$0$28,313$0$3,374,451$0$687,030
RICHARD J ROGERS
SVP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$0$679,224$0$464,927$0$330,833$0$3,169$0$22,664$0$1,500,817$0$69,692
DANIEL J CUNNINGHAM
PHYSICIAN$1,413,258$0$0$0$705$0$46,000$0$25,688$0$1,485,651$0$0$0
ERWIN Z MANGUBAT
PHYSICIAN$1,709,328$0$0$0$2,602$0$55,900$0$25,108$0$1,792,938$0$0$0
ROHAM MOFTAKHAR
PHYSICIAN$1,587,331$0$0$0$1,977$0$57,521$0$34,411$0$1,681,240$0$0$0
MICKEY F PLYMALE
PHYSICIAN$1,834,358$0$0$0$1,720$0$55,900$0$34,795$0$1,926,773$0$0$0
BERTRAM RICHTER
PHYSICIAN$1,927,701$0$0$0$1,725$0$53,700$0$34,134$0$2,017,260$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A HOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USEPRISMA HEALTH PROVIDES TEMPORARY HOUSING ALLOWANCES TO EXECUTIVES FOR THE PURPOSES OF RELOCATION ASSISTANCE. THE VALUE IS CALCULATED UNDER APPLICABLE TAX LAWS AND IS INCLUDED IN THE INCOME REPORTED ON FORM 990.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A FIRST-CLASS OR CHARTER TRAVELPRISMA HEALTH PROVIDES CHARTER TRAVEL FOR EXECUTIVES FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. THE VALUE IS NOT TAXABLE TO EXECUTIVES AND NOT INCLUDED IN COMPENSATION ON FORM 990.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 ARRANGEMENT USED TO ESTABLISH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATIONPRISMA HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP-MIDLANDS IS AN INTEGRAL PART OF PRISMA HEALTH, A SOUTH CAROLINA HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND RELIES UPON PRISMA HEALTH TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS PAID BY A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, PRISMA HEALTH, AND IS DISCLOSED AS A PERSON PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION. SEE SCHEDULE O, PART VI, LINE 15A FOR THE PROCESS USED BY PRISMA HEALTH.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4A SEVERANCE OR CHANGE-OF-CONTROL PAYMENTTHE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT UPON TERMINATION OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT: ELIZABETH TIBBS $389,376 MATTHEW RM FOWLER $286,084
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANTHE 457(F) PLAN IS PROVIDED TO A SELECT GROUP OF MANAGEMENT OR HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES (WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTIONS 201(2), 301(A)(3) AND 401(A)(1) OF ERISA) OF PRISMA HEALTH AND SUBSIDIARIES WHO CONTRIBUTE SIGNIFICANTLY TO THE FUTURE BUSINESS SUCCESS OF THE COMPANY WITH SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT INCOME THROUGH COMPANY CONTRIBUTIONS. EMPLOYEES ELIGIBLE FOR THE PROGRAM ARE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THOSE ELIGIBLE RECEIVE A 13-23 PERCENT CONTRIBUTION ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BASED ON PRIOR FISCAL YEAR BASE COMPENSATION. THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THEIR 457(F) PLANS: MATTHEW RM FOWLER $216,730 WILLIAM R HALL $2,397 MALCOLM ISLEY $41,382 AMY LINSIN $33,330 JEAN MEYER $166,493 MARK S O'HALLA $687,030 RICH ROGERS $69,692 ELIZABETH TIBBS $129,826 BENEFITS ACCRUING UNDER THE PRISMA HEALTH PENSION PLAN ARE FROZEN. THE ACCRUAL AMOUNTS REPORTED IN SCH. J, PART II, COLUMN C, REFLECT THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE DURING THE YEAR AND HAVE RESULTED IN NEGATIVE AMOUNTS FOR RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION IN SOME INSTANCES. SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PARTICIPANTS ARE MARK S O'HALLA, MATTHEW ELSEY, MICKEY PLYMALE, DANIEL CUNNINGHAM, AMY LINSIN, CLARENCE SEVILLIAN, MALCOLM ISLEY, WILLIAM GERARD, AND ALEXANDER GLADNEY. THE ORGANIZATION DEPOSITED FUNDS INTO LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES ON THE PARTICIPANT'S LIFE. DURING LIFE, AND SUBJECT TO THE POLICIES GENERATING SUFFICIENT VALUES, THE PARTICIPANT CAN BORROW FROM ONE OF THE POLICIES. THE BORROWING IS MONITORED AND LIMITED SO THE POLICIES DO NOT LAPSE. AT THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH, THE ORGANIZATION RECOVERS AN AMOUNT GENERALLY EQUAL TO ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST. PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN HAVE SIGNED WRITTEN REPRESENTATIONS UNDER REG. 1.78782.15(D)(2) AND THOSE REPRESENTATIONS ARE MAINTAINED ON FILE BY PRISMA HEALTH.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15 A & B PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALPRISMA HEALTH IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ESTABLISHING THE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. AS PART OF THIS UNDERTAKING, THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF PRISMA HEALTH, WHICH IS COMPOSED SOLELY OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS OF PRISMA HEALTH, SETS THE COMPENSATION PAYABLE TO THE EXECUTIVES AND MANAGEMENT LEADERS EMPLOYED BY PRISMA HEALTH AND ITS RELATED ORGANIZATIONS WHO ARE CONSIDERED AS DISQUALIFIED PERSONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 4958 OF THE CODE AND THE APPLICABLE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY TO MANAGERS, DIRECTORS, AND EMPLOYEES. THIS PROCESS OF INDEPENDENT ESTABLISHMENT AND REVIEW OF COMPENSATION BY THE PARENT ORGANIZATION OR THE SYSTEM IS CONSISTENT WITH THAT UTILIZED BY THE MAJORITY OF LARGE, MULTI-INSTITUTIONAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE UTILIZES AN EXPERT INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT RETAINED BY THE COMMITTEE TO PROVIDE AND EVALUATE COMPENSATION BASED ON COMPARABILITY DATA, MARKET CONDITIONS, COMPETITION FOR TALENT, AND OTHER SIGNIFICANT FACTORS. BASE COMPENSATION, VARIABLE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION, AND BENEFITS ARE ALL ESTABLISHED AND SET AFTER REVIEW BY THE COMMITTEE OF THIS DATA AND THE PERFORMANCE OF THE ORGANIZATION, AND REPORTS FROM THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT ARE INCLUDED IN THE MINUTES OF THE DELIBERATION BY THE COMMITTEE. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN SEPTEMBER 2025.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSPRISMA HEALTH-MIDLANDS IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF PRISMA HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP-MIDLANDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS ELECTING MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODYPRISMA HEALTH-MIDLANDS, SOLE MEMBER OF PRISMA HEALTH MEDICAL GROUP- MIDLANDS, APPOINTS FOUR MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF MANAGERS. THE BOARD MANAGERS ARE REPRESENTATIVES OF PRISMA HEALTH-MIDLANDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODYTHE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH ASSISTANCE AND OVERSIGHT BY PRISMA HEALTH MANAGEMENT. THE RETURN WAS REVIEWED BY PRISMA HEALTH MANAGEMENT AND IN-HOUSE LEGAL COUNSEL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. IN ADDITION, A COPY OF THE RETURN WAS PROVIDED TO ALL CURRENT BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYTHE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THESE ARE REVIEWED BY THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE AND WHEN APPROPRIATE BY THE LEGAL DEPARTMENTS OF PRISMA HEALTH. ADDITIONALLY, CORPORATE COMPLIANCE COMPARES ANNUAL DISCLOSURES BY EMPLOYED PHYSICIANS TO THOSE DISCLOSED BY VENDORS THROUGH THE OPEN PAYMENTS SYSTEMS. ANY EXCEPTIONS ARE REVIEWED AND COMMUNICATED TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMMITTEE AND THE DEPARTMENT CHAIRPERSON. IF PRISMA HEALTH DETERMINES THAT A PRISMA HEALTH TEAM MEMBER OR MEDICAL GROUP MEMBER COVERED BY THIS POLICY DID NOT COMPLY WITH THE TERMS OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ANNUAL DISCLOSURE POLICY, OR IF PRISMA HEALTH DISCOVERS THAT ONE OF THESE INDIVIDUALS HAD A SIGNIFICANT FINANCIAL OR ORGANIZATIONAL INTEREST THAT WAS NOT DISCLOSED IN A TIMELY MANNER PURSUANT TO THIS POLICY, PRISMA HEALTH WILL CONDUCT A RETROSPECTIVE REVIEW, AND IF, UPON CONCLUSION OF THE REVIEW, THE PRISMA HEALTH CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMMITTEE FINDS THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTED THAT COULD HAVE AFFECTED THE DECISION-MAKING AND/OR INDEPENDENT JUDGEMENT OF THE INDIVIDUAL, PRISMA HEALTH WILL TAKE APPROPRIATE STEPS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY TO MANAGE OR ELIMINATE THE CONFLICT AND REPORT ITS FINDING TO THE APPROPRIATE PRISMA HEALTH ADMINISTRATIVE BODY. A TRANSACTION IN WHICH A DIRECTOR OF THE CORPORATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY BE AUTHORIZED, APPROVED, OR RATIFIED BY THE PRISMA HEALTH CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMMITTEE IF THE MATERIAL FACTS OF THE TRANSACTION AND THE DIRECTOR'S INTEREST ARE DISCLOSED OR KNOWN TO THE COMMITTEE, AND THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS APPROVING THE TRANSACTION IN GOOD FAITH REASONABLY BELIEVE THAT THE TRANSACTION IS FAIR TO THE CORPORATION. A CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRANSACTION IS AUTHORIZED, APPROVED, OR RATIFIED IF IT RECEIVES THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF MEMBERS ON THE COMMITTEE WHO HAVE NO DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION, BUT A TRANSACTION MAY NOT BE AUTHORIZED, APPROVED, OR RATIFIED UNDER THIS SECTION BY A SINGLE MEMBER OF PRISMA HEALTH MANAGEMENT OR A SINGLE MEMBER OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMMITTEE. A RESOLUTION OF THE COMMITTEE MAY IMPOSE ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS ON CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRANSACTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2F OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUEALL OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE - TOTAL REVENUE: 20910117, RELATED OR EXEMPT FUNCTION REVENUE: 20910117, UNRELATED BUSINESS REVENUE: , REVENUE EXCLUDED FROM TAX UNDER SECTIONS 512, 513, OR 514: ;
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCESEQUITY TRANSFER FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS - XXX-XX-XXXX; OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS - 132617; TOTAL - XXX-XX-XXXX;
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1A DELEGATE BROAD AUTHORITY TO A COMMITTEETHE ORGANIZATION IS A SUBSIDIARY OF PRISMA HEALTH-MIDLANDS, A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THIS ORGANIZATION FAILS TO HAVE A MAJORITY OF INDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS PER THE DEFINITION PROVIDED BY THE IRS. PLEASE NOTE, HOWEVER, THAT THE SOLE MEMBER ORGANIZATION HAS A MAJORITY INDEPENDENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND THROUGH ITS MEMBERSHIP PROVIDES GOVERNANCE OVERSIGHT OVER THE FILING ORGANIZATION. PLEASE SEE THE RESPONSES TO FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 6 THROUGH 7B FOR DETAILS ON THE SOLE MEMBER AND ITS AUTHORITY.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
PRISMA HEALTH
300 E MCBEE AVE SUITE 500GREENVILLESC29601822595551HEALTHCARESC501(C)(3)TYPE III-FINAfalse
PRISMA HEALTH-UPSTATE
300 E MCBEE AVE SUITE 500GREENVILLESC29601811723202HOSPITALSC501(C)(3)3PRISMA HEALTHfalse
PRISMA HEALTH MIDLANDS
300 E MCBEE AVE SUITE 500GREENVILLESC29601582296052HOSPITALSC501(C)(3)3PRISMA HEALTHfalse
PRISMA HEALTH TUOMEY
300 E MCBEE AVE SUITE 500GREENVILLESC29601474914917HOSPITALSC501(C)(3)3PRISMA HEALTH-MIDLANDSfalse
GREENVILLE HEALTH CORPORATION
300 E MCBEE AVE SUITE 500GREENVILLESC29601570835816HEALTHCARESC501(C)(3)10PRISMA HEALTH-UPSTATEfalse
PRISMA HEALTH UNIVERSITY MEDICAL GROUP
300 E MCBEE AVE SUITE 500GREENVILLESC29601571004971PHYSICIAN PRACTICESSC501(C)(3)10PRISMA HEALTHfalse
PRISMA HEALTH - UPSTATE FOUNDATION
300 E MCBEE AVE SUITE 500GREENVILLESC29601932009608FUNDRAISINGSC501(C)(3)7PRISMA HEALTH-UPSTATEfalse
PRISMA HEALTH EASTERN TENNESSEE
300 E MCBEE AVE SUITE 500GREENVILLESC29601994621196HEALTHCARETN501(C)(3)TYPE III-FIPRISMA HEALTHfalse
PRISMA HEALTH BAPTIST EASLEY FOUNDATION
200 FLEETWOOD DRIVEEASLEYSC29640570880538FUNDRAISINGSC501(C)(3)TYPE IPRISMA HEALTH-UPSTATEfalse
PRISMA HEALTH - BLOUNT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
300 E MCBEE AVE SUITE 500GREENVILLESC29601620505512HOSPITALTN501(C)(3)3PRISMA HEALTH EASTERN TENNESSEEfalse
BLOUNT MEMORIAL PHYSICIAN GROUP INC
300 E MCBEE AVE SUITE 500GREENVILLESC29601621866708PHYSICIAN PRACTICESTN501(C)(3)10PRISMA HEALTHfalse
PRISMA HEALTH LTACH - BAPTIST
300 E MCBEE AVE SUITE 500GREENVILLESC29601332454250HOSPITALSC501(C)(3)3PRISMA HEALTHfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
PRISMA HEALTH URGENT CARE BY WELLSTREET LLC
3330 CUMBERLAND BLVD SESUITE 825ATLANTAGA30339921035147HEALTHCAREGANAN/Afalsefalse
PRISMA ATLAS JV LLC
300 E MCBEE AVE SUITE 500GREENVILLESC29601392304972HEALTHCARESCNAN/Afalsefalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HEALTHSOURCE INC
300 E MCBEE AVENUESUITE 500GREENVILLESC29601570938686HEALTHCARESCNAC CORPORATIONfalse
PHCA INC
300 E MCBEE AVENUESUITE 500GREENVILLESC29601883421661HEALTHCARESCNAC CORPORATIONfalse
PHVPHIC INC
300 E MCBEE AVENUESUITE 500GREENVILLESC29601883279433HEALTHCARESCNAC CORPORATIONfalse
PROMISE HEALTH INSURANCE COMPANY SC INC
300 E MCBEE AVENUESUITE 500GREENVILLESC29601882888859INSURANCESCNAC CORPORATIONfalse
PROMISE FIRST INC
300 E MCBEE AVENUESUITE 500GREENVILLESC29601884158136INSURANCESCNAC CORPORATIONfalse
MCBEE HOLDINGS INC
300 E MCBEE AVENUESUITE 500GREENVILLESC29601921216043HEALTHCARESCNAC CORPORATIONfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangeYes (true)AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PRISMA HEALTH-MIDLANDS
I$137,590BOOK BASIS
PRISMA HEALTH-MIDLANDS
K$170,174BOOK BASIS
PRISMA HEALTH
K$10,261,807BOOK BASIS

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 1QFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationENTRIES ARE MADE TO TRANSFER EXPENSES BETWEEN RELATED ENTITIES TO THE APPROPRIATE ENTITY; HOWEVER, NO EXCHANGE OF CASH OCCURS.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.