BIG BEND HOSPICE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BIG BEND HOSPICE INC (EIN 59-2328806)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-08-06
IRS object ID
202642189349300134
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-06T11:12:42+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS MAZARS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE OAK ST SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592328806EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BIG BEND HOSPICE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBIGBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8508785310PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11723 MAHAN CENTER BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32308ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM WERTMANPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8508785310PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY BIBBYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAM WERTMANBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11723 MAHAN CENTER BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,676,601GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BIGBENDHOSPICE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBIG BEND HOSPICE (BBH) INSPIRES HOPE BY POSITIVELY IMPACTING THE WAY OUR COMMUNITY EXPERIENCES ILLNESS OR GRIEF. BBH PROVIDES QUALITY HEALTHCARE FOR THE WHOLE PERSON, INCLUDING THEIR PHYSICAL, SPIRITUAL & EMOTIONAL NEEDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee391TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers296TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,020,565PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,466,699CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,388,862PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,639,727CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$12,338PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$147,594CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$148,157PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$359,000CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,545,246PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,613,020CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,334,980PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,005,126CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense-$197CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,807,614PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,996,595CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,142,594PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,001,721CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$597,348PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$388,701CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$29,949,074TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,294,127TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,263,999TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,740,897TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,685,075NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,553,230NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFOR OVER 40 YEARS, BIG BEND HOSPICE ("BBH "BIG BEND") HAS BEEN INSPIRING HOPE BY POSITIVELY IMPACTING THE WAY OUR COMMUNITY EXPERIENCES SERIOUS ILLNESS OR GRIEF, ONE FAMILY AT A TIME. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,722,966ExpenseAmt
Revenue$27,998,727RevenueAmt
DescBIG BEND HOSPICE (BIG BEND) IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT COMMUNITY-BASED HEALTH CARE ORGANIZATION THAT COORDINATES CARE BY PROFESSIONALS AND VOLUNTEERS SPECIFICALLY TRAINED TO HELP TERMINALLY ILL PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES IN THE BIG BEND FLORIDA AREA. BIG BEND IS HERE TO TAKE THE FEAR OUT OF THE UNKNOWN AND GUIDE PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES THROUGH THE DIFFICULTIES OF DEALING WITH A LIFE LIMITING ILLNESS. WE PROVIDE EACH PATIENT WITH A CARE TEAM COMPOSED OF THE PATIENT'S OWN PHYSICIAN, A HOSPICE NURSE, HOME HEARTH AIDE, FAMILY SUPPORT COUNSELOR, MUSIC THERAPIST, CHAPLAIN, AND TRAINED VOLUNTEERS. WE ARE HERE TO SUPPORT THE PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES BY PROVIDING A HOLISTIC APPROACH THAT INCLUDES MEDICAL, EMOTIONAL, SOCIAL, AND SPIRITUAL CARE, MAXIMIZING THE QUALITY OF LIFE WHEN THE QUANTITY OF LIFE CANNOT BE EXTENDED. CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE ODesc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,722,966TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document122IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee391EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TERRI CARDOSIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8508785310PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11723 MAHAN CENTER BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32308ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALLY FIELDS
FOUNDATION APPOINTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLYSON FOSTER
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENNETT NAPIER
SECRETARY1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE GOULD
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAY REEVE
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JEANNINE SILBERMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK MERCER
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG JAAP
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GWYNN VIROSTEK
BOARD MEMBER1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MCFADDIN
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANA MCCONNAUGHHAY
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY OSTERYOUNG
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIMMY FASIG
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JING WANG
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN TROMBETTA
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY GREENWALD
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE WEBB
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH PRATT
VICE CHAIR1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA GARDNER
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK O'BRYANT
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON CAVE
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUDY FERGUSON
FOUNDATION CHAIR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT HARRELL
CHAIR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STAN BARNES
FOUNDATION CHAIR1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE BAHMER
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM SMITH III
TREASURER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH MORRIS
CMO5.035.0$284,602$0$16,250Yes (X)
DENA STRICKLAND
PRESIDENT BBH FOUNDATION0.040.0$0$265,767$12,452Yes (X)
JOEL GARR
CIO40.0$168,764$0$8,750Yes (X)
JON WOOD
CSO5.035.0$320,436$0$13,750Yes (X)
NICOLE HOLM
CCO40.0$138,472$0$0Yes (X)
TERRI CADOSI
CFO40.0$176,813$0$8,173Yes (X)
WILLIAM WERTMAN
CEO35.05.0$376,739$0$16,250Yes (X)
CYNTHIA DOTSON
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN CAPITAL40.0$161,280$0$8,068Yes (X)
DARRELL MANAHAN
DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE40.0$144,106$0$0Yes (X)
GRACE LECLAIR
FACILITIES DIRECTOR40.0$147,701$0$6,750Yes (X)
JENNIFER LYNES
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.0$245,582$0$12,769Yes (X)
ERICA SCHRAG
MARKETING DIRECTOR40.0$136,662$0$2,370Yes (X)
FREDRICK LUTZ
HOSPICE PHYSICIAN40.0$222,743$0$11,129Yes (X)
KATHLEEN REID
APRN - TSC40.0$128,636$0$6,782Yes (X)
KIMBERLY BAXA
DIRECTOR OF REVENUE CYCLE40.0$139,195$0$6,960Yes (X)
TAMMY PORTER
RN- ON CALL - TRIAGE40.0$145,394$0$7,372Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,937,125TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$265,767TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$137,825TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EDEN SPRINGS CENTERS FOR LTC
4679 CRAWFORDVILLE HWYCRAWFORDVILLEFL323274539ROOM AND BOARD$846,851
SEVEN HILLS HEALTH AND REHAB CENTER
3333 CAPITAL MEDICAL BLVDTALLAHASSEEFL323084415ROOM AND BOARD$780,647
ONEPOINT PATIENT CARE
8130 LEHIGH AVEMORTON GROVEIL600532627MEDICATION$528,928
BRIGHTREE HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE LLC
PO BOX 101233ATLANTAGA303921233ELECTRONIC MEDICAL RECORDS$306,203
MEDLINE INDUSTRIES INC
DEPT CH 14400PALATINEIL600554400MEDICAL SUPPLIES$305,565
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$817,579RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$649,120AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,466,699TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHOSPICE SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business623990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$27,639,727TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,639,727RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,639,727TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$120,734TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$120,734ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$90,441OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$63,581SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$63,581SecuritiesAmt
Other$90,441OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,860TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,860ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business623990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$359,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$359,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$359,000OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,613,020TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,998,727RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$147,594ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,164,494TotalAmt
Program Services$535,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,628,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,769,199TotalAmt
Program Services$10,927,245ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,841,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,114TotalAmt
Program Services$148,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,559,803TotalAmt
Program Services$1,152,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$407,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,315,516TotalAmt
Program Services$779,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$535,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,791TotalAmt
Management And General$124,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,482TotalAmt
Management And General$64,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$543,408TotalAmt
Program Services$263,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$280,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,539TotalAmt
Program Services$1,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,012,598TotalAmt
Program Services$250,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$762,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$700,560TotalAmt
Program Services$350,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$350,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,074,021TotalAmt
Program Services$377,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$696,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$535,579TotalAmt
Program Services$399,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,875TotalAmt
Program Services$1,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,041TotalAmt
Program Services$38,524ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,157,494TotalAmt
Program Services$763,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$393,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,943TotalAmt
Program Services$82,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$396,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & TRANSPORT$1,341,498$1,263,440$78,058
DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT$852,181$852,181
OTHER PATIENT SERVICES$390,164$388,607$1,557
MISCELLANEOUS$141,872$115,327$26,742-$197

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,549TotalAmt
Program Services$30,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,001,721TotalAmt
Program Services$18,722,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,278,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$197FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,271BOYAmt
EOY$814,277EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,068,409BOYAmt
EOY$3,124,217EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,637BOYAmt
EOY$21,637EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$590,920BOYAmt
EOY$660,726EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,342,567LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,208,155LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,384,043BOYAmt
EOY$15,134,412EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,987,471BOYAmt
EOY$3,161,983EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$741,429BOYAmt
EOY$692,857EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,859,894BOYAmt
EOY$5,684,018EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,949,074BOYAmt
EOY$29,294,127EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,922,801BOYAmt
EOY$3,029,506EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,577,246BOYAmt
EOY$1,978,691EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,763,952BOYAmt
EOY$4,732,700EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,263,999BOYAmt
EOY$9,740,897EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,685,075BOYAmt
EOY$19,553,230EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,685,075BOYAmt
EOY$19,553,230EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,949,074BOYAmt
EOY$29,294,127EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$388,701ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$130,742NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$126,114OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,787,678CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,103,165CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,286,310CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,020,565CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,466,699CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,664,417TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,818,654CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,088,682CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,012,411CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,582,722CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,639,727CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$133,142,196TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,606,332CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,191,847CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,298,721CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,603,287CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,106,426CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$143,806,613TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$143,806,613PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$117,860CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$218,036CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$231,791CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$215,633CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$120,734CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$904,054TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$117,860CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$218,036CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$231,791CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$215,633CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$120,734CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$904,054TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,782CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,796CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$50,166CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$148,157CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$359,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$592,901TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,741,974CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,427,679CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,580,678CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,967,077CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,586,160CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$145,303,568TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98970PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9921PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12 OTHER INCOMEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 17782.0, COLUMN B - 17796.0, COLUMN C - 50166.0, COLUMN D - 148157.0, COLUMN E - 359000.0, COLUMN F - 592901.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,012OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,012TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA PORTION OF THE AMOUNTS PAID TO NHPCO, NPHI, AND FHPCA IS USED FOR LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,821,608BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$423,749InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,245,357EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,097,438BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$724,170InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,821,608EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,841,799BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$255,639InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,097,438EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,309,911BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$468,112InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,841,799EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,689,978BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$619,933InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,309,911EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.43PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.55TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,845,335OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,845,335BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,234,590OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$390,116DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,844,474BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,652,181OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$526,411DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,125,770BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,629,834OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$970,480DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,659,354BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$980,627OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$321,148DepreciationAmt
Book Value$659,479BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,134,412TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM AFFILIATE$1,617,127
OPERATING ROU ASSETS$4,028,846
FINANCE ROU ASSETS$38,045
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,684,018TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL INCOME TAXES
FINANCE LEASE LIABILITY$91,594
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$4,641,106
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,732,700TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 INTENDED USES OF ENDOWMENT FUNDSBIG BEND HOSPICE FOUNDATION INC POSSESSES ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN THE FORM OF LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS WHOSE EARNINGS ARE INTENDED TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF BIG BEND HOSPICE. BIG BEND HOSPICE FOUNDATION HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICES THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PERPETUAL SOURCE OF SUPPORT TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY THE ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO PRESERVE THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTEINTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND CORRESPONDING STATE TAX LAW. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES. ADDITIONALLY, THE FOUNDATION HAS BEEN DETERMINED NOT TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. U.S. GAAP REQUIRES THAT A TAX POSITION BE RECOGNIZED AS A BENEFIT ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED ON EXAMINATION. THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990S HAVE NOT BEEN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE OR THE STATE OF FLORIDA FOR THE LAST THREE YEARS. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT EXPECT THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS TO SIGNIFICANTLY CHANGE IN THE NEXT 12 MONTHS. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX MATTERS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT INCUR ANY AMOUNTS FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2025.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM WERTMAN
CEO$325,000$0$51,739$0$0$0$16,250$0$0$0$392,989$0$0$0
JON WOOD
CSO$274,999$0$45,437$0$0$0$13,750$0$0$0$334,186$0$0$0
DEBORAH MORRIS
CMO$275,000$0$9,602$0$0$0$16,250$0$0$0$300,852$0$0$0
DENA STRICKLAND
PRESIDENT BBH FOUNDATION$0$245,665$0$20,102$0$0$0$12,452$0$0$0$278,219$0$0
JOEL GARR
CIO$166,663$0$2,101$0$0$0$8,750$0$0$0$177,514$0$0$0
TERRI CADOSI
CFO$163,462$0$13,351$0$0$0$8,173$0$0$0$184,986$0$0$0
JENNIFER LYNES
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$245,480$0$102$0$0$0$12,769$0$0$0$258,351$0$0$0
CYNTHIA DOTSON
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN CAPITAL$149,922$0$11,358$0$0$0$8,068$0$0$0$169,348$0$0$0
GRACE LECLAIR
FACILITIES DIRECTOR$132,016$0$108$0$15,577$0$6,750$0$0$0$154,451$0$0$0
FREDRICK LUTZ
HOSPICE PHYSICIAN$222,584$0$159$0$0$0$11,129$0$0$0$233,872$0$0$0
TAMMY PORTER
RN- ON CALL - TRIAGE$79,665$0$65,704$0$25$0$7,372$0$0$0$152,766$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4A SEVERANCE OR CHANGE-OF-CONTROL PAYMENTTHE FOLLOWING RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT FROM THE ORGANIZATION: GRACE LECLAIR: $15,576.92, DARRELL MANAHAN: $6,293.20,
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7 NON-FIXED PAYMENTSTHE BONUS OF THE CEO/ADMINISTRATOR IS WRITTEN INTO AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE DOLLAR AMOUNTS OF OTHER BONUSES ARE DETERMINED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD WITH DISTRIBUTION AUTHORITY GIVEN TO THE CEO.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BASIS HOSPICE SOLUTIONS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionOWNED BY COO, JON WOOD & CIO, JOEL GARRRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$57,414TransactionAmt
TransactionIT CONTRACTING AND SYSTEM SERVICESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4ATHE DOZIER HOUSE IS A LICENSED 12-BED INPATIENT FACILITY TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CARE FOR THOSE PATIENTS WITH A HIGHER LEVEL OF ACUITY AND WHO MAY REQUIRE ROUND-THE-CLOCK (24 HOUR) SKILLED NURSING CARE. BBH OPERATES A LICENSED 8-BED INPATIENT WING IN TALLAHASSEE MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE'S HOSPITAL (FIRST COMMERCE CENTER FOR COMPASSIONATE CARE). THIS WING IS FULLY OPERATED BY THE ORGANIZATION FOR HIGHER LEVEL ACUITY PATIENTS WHO REQUIRE THE SAME ROUND-THE-CLOCK (24 HOUR) SKILLED NURSING CARE BUT CANNOT BE EASILY TRANSPORTED FROM THE HOSPITAL TO THE DOZIER HOUSE. THE ORGANIZATION PROIVDES SERVICES TO ITS HOSPICE PATIENTS AND FAMILIES, AS WEEL AS TO THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE, FOR WHICH NO REIMBURSEMENT IS RECEIVED, SUCH AS LOSS COUNSELING TO CHILDREN, TEENS, AND ADULTS, AND MUSIC THERAPY AS AN ENHANCEMENT TO BASIC HOSPICE CARE. DURING FYE 9/30/2025, BIG BEND HOSPICE ADMITTED AND SERVED 2,526 PATIENTS. BBH'S DOZIER HOUSE SERVED 523 PATIENTS, THE FIRST COMMERCE CENTER FOR COMPASSIONATE CARE SERVED 631 PATIENTS AND BBH SUPPORTED 531 PATIENTS IN SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES AND ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES. FOLLOWING A TERMINAL DIAGNOSIS, PARTIENTS AND FAMILIES STRUGGLING WITH ANTICIPATORY GRIEF ARE ASSISTED BY TRAINED STAFF. IN ADDITION TO THE ANTICIPATORY GRIEF SUPPORT PROVIDED TO PATIENTS AND THEIR LOVED ONES, BIG BEND HOSPICE CONTINUES THE HOSPICE JOURNEY WITH CAREGIVERS AND FAMILY MEMBERS AFTER THE PATIENT DIES THROUGH ITS BEREAVEMENT PROGRAM. THIS INCLUDES INDIVIDUAL FACE TO FACE SESSIONS, TELEPHONE SUPPORT,AND ACCESS TO BEREAVEMENT GROUPS AND EVENTS. BIG BEND HOSPICE'S BEREAVEMENT PROGRAM ALSO PROVIDES SERVICES TO THE BROADER BIG BEND COMMUNITY THROUGH GRIEF GROUPS, CAMPS, AND BEREAVEMENT EVENTS. DURING FYE 9/30/25, THE BEREAVEMENT PROGRAM PROVIDED INDIVIDAUL, FACE-TO-FACE GRIEF SUPPORT SESSIONS. BBH FACILITATED 4 SIX-WEEK ADULT GRIEF SUPPORT GROUPS, A MONTHLY SUICIDE LOSS SUPPORT GROUP (12 SESSIONS), 5 TEEN NIGHT GRIEF AND LOSS SUPPORT GROUPS, 8 CRISIS RESPONSE SESSIONS, 6 HOLIDAY BEREAVEMENT EVENTS, 9 CHILDREN AND TEEN NIGHTS, AND TEEN WOE-BE-GONE. COMPLIMENTARY THERAPIES PROVIDED TO PATIENTS DURING FYE 9/30/2025 INCLUDING 100+ HOURS OF ANIMAL THERAPY, 5,104 MUSIC THERAPY VISITS, AND 3,833 SPIRITUAL CARE VISITS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1BBH HAS DEEP ROOTS THROUGHOUT OUR EITH-COUNTY SERVICE AREA, SUPPORTING INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR LOVED ONES IN THE BIG BEND. BBH'S HOLISTIC APPROACH IS FOUNDED ON PROVIDING QUALITY HEALTHCARE FOR THE WHOLE PERSON, INCLUDING THEIR PHYSICAL, SPIRITUAL, AND EMOTIONAL NEEDS. BBH CONSIDERS THE PATIENT'S ENTIRE FAMILY AS THE "UNIT OF CARE". BBH HELPS PATIENTS AND FAMILIES MAKE CHOICES ABOUT END-OF-LIFE ISSUES AND ENABLES PATIENTS AND THEIR LOVED ONES TO HAVE GREATER CONTROL OVER THESE CHOICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1A DELEGATE BROAD AUTHORITY TO A COMMITTEETHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL HAVE AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPOSED OF ALL OFFICERS OF THE BOARD AS WELL AS THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR OF THE BIG BEND HOSPICE BOARD, AND THE CHAIR OF THE BIG BEND HOSPICE FOUNDATION, WHICH SHALL HAVE AND SHALL EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS OF THE CORPORATION BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODYA COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYAT THE TIME OF APPOINTMENT AND AT LEAST ANNUALLY THEREAFTER (OR AT THE TIME OF OCCURRENCE), BOARD MEMBERS AND EXECUTIVE STAFF COMPLETE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO DISCLOSE TO THE CEO AND THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON ANY BUSINESS OR OTHER EMPLOYMENT RELATIONSHIPS WHICH REPRESENT POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH BIG BEN HOSPICE. IF THERE IS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE CEO AND BOARD CHAIRPERSON REVIEW THE STATEMENT AND DETERMINE IF THERE IS AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ANNUALLY REVIEWS ALL CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST STATEMENTS. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON MATTERS WHICH PRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS DESCRIBED ABOVE AND SHALL EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE MEETING DURING DISCUSSION AND THE VOTING PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALTHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO INCLUDES A REVIEW BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE USED TO DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION. THE LAST REVIEW TOOK PLACE DURING FYE 9/30/2024 AND WAS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE EXECUTIVE SESSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15B PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF OTHER EMPLOYEESTHE ORGANIZATION'S CEO REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. THE AMOUNT AVAILABLE FOR SALARY INCREASES IS APPROVED BY THE CEO AND PRESENTED AS PART OF THE OVERALL BUDGET TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHEN THE ANNUAL BUDGET IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCESEQUITY TRANSFER - -674034; INTERCOMPANY ELIMINATION - 800148; TOTAL - 126114;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
BIG BEND HOPICE HOLDINGS LLC
1723 MAHAN CENTER BOULEVARDTALLAHASSEEFL32308813514684HOLDING COMPANY (INACTIVE)FL$0$0BIG BEND HOSPICE INC
OAK TREE TREASURES LLC
1723 MAHAN CENTER BOULEVARDTALLAHASSEEFL32308813520840THRIFT SHOP (INACTIVE)FL$0$0BIG BEND HOSPICE INC
CANOPY OAKS INSTITUTE LLC
1669 MAHAN CENTER BOULEVARDTALLAHASSEEFL32308821735567INACTIVEFL$0$0BIG BEND HOSPICE INC
CAPSTONE CENTER LLC
1669 MAHAN CENTER BOULEVARDTALLAHASSEEFL32308822889213CAREGIVER SERVICES FOR PRE-HOSPICE PATIENTSFL$0$0BIG BEND HOSPICE INC
CAPSTONE CENTER FOR COUNSELING AND EDUCATION LLC
1669 MAHAN CENTER BOULEVARDTALLAHASSEEFL32308CAREGIVER EDUCATION (INACTIVE)FL$0$0BIG BEND HOSPICE INC
TRANSITIONS SUPPORTIVE CARE LLC
1669 MAHAN CENTER BLVDTALLAHASSEEFL32308612025083PALLIATIVE CAREFL$0$0BIG BEND HOSPICE INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
BIG BEND HOSPICE FOUNDATION INC
1723 MAHAN CENTER BOULEVARDTALLAHASSEEFL32308593258493FUNDRAISINGFL501(C)(3)7BIG BEND HOSPICE INCYes (true)
CANOPY INC
1723 MAHAN CENTER BLVDTALLAHASSEEFL32308593751145INACTIVEFL501(C)(3)10BIG BEND HOSPICE INCYes (true)
7 OAKS HEALTHCARE INC
1723 MAHAN CENTER BLVDTALLAHASSEEFL32308873475393HEALTHCAREFL501(C)(3)10NA

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line17 OAKS PRACTICE MANAGEMENT INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11723 MAHAN CENTER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityTALLAHASSEECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN921716753EIN
Primary ActivitiesADMINISTRATIVE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line17 OAKS HEALTHCARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPORATIONEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
BIG BEND HOSPICE FOUNDATION INC
C$417,582FMV
TRANSITIONS SUPPORTIVE CARE LLC
B$628,663FMV
BIG BEND HOSPICE FOUNDATION INC
Q$592,513FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.