COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC (EIN 59-1940256)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-08-14
IRS object ID
202632269349300118
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-14T10:53:54+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS MAZARS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE OAK ST SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591940256EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST FLORIDABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9042685200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14266 SUNBEAM ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32257ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSKIP MARSHPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9042685200PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY BIBBYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUSAN PONDER-STANSELBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14266 SUNBEAM ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32257ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$146,516,161GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.COMMUNITYHOSPICE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE QUALITY OF LIFE AND BE THE COMPASSIONATE GUIDE FOR PATIENTS WITH ADVANCED ILLNESS, THEIR FAMILIES AND OUR COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1095TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,478,077PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,537,196CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$125,706,752PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$141,501,791CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,259,869PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,996,121CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$500,300PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$481,053CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$131,944,998PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$146,516,161CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$76,854,050PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$82,374,949CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$50,984,419PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$56,484,527CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$127,838,469PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$138,859,476CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,106,529PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,656,685CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$101,547,025TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$101,794,004TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$22,041,884TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,263,396TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$79,505,141NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$77,530,608NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PATIENTS AND FAMILIES AND BE THE COMPASSIONATE GUIDE FOR END-OF-LIFE CARE IN OUR COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$98,982,188ExpenseAmt
Revenue$116,708,629RevenueAmt
DescHOSPICE HOMECARE ESTABLISHED IN 1979, COMMUNITY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE IS AN INNOVATIVE NATIONAL LEADER IN PALLIATIVE AND HOSPICE CARE, PROVIDING PROGRAMS AND SERVICES TO MEET THE DIVERSE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES. DURING ITS 46-YEAR HISTORY, THE JACKSONVILLE, FLORIDA-BASED NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION HAS SERVED APPROXIMATELY 220,000 ADULTS AND CHILDREN IN 16 COUNTIES IN NORTHEAST AND NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA: ALACHUA, BAKER, BRADFORD, CLAY, COLUMBIA, DIXIE, DUVAL, GILCHRIST, HAMILTON, LAFAYETTE, LEVY, NASSAU, PUTNAM, ST. JOHNS, SUWANNEE AND UNION. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2025, THE ORGANIZATION HELPED OVER 9,000 PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES LIVE BETTER WITH ADVANCED ILLNESS THROUGH HOSPICE CARE AND SUPPORT PROGRAMS. MOST OF THIS CARE IS PROVIDED IN THE HOME SETTING, INCLUDING PRIVATE RESIDENCES, NURSING HOMES AND ASSISTED LIVING COMMUNITIES. COMMUNITY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE ENSURES PATIENTS' COMFORT BY ADDRESSING THEIR PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS THROUGH INTERDISCIPLINARY CLINICAL CARE TEAMS, WHOSE MEMBERS MAKE UP MORE THAN HALF OF THE ORGANIZATION'S 1,095 EMPLOYEES, ALONG WITH THE SERVICES OF APPROXIMATELY 500 VOLUNTEERS. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO ASSISTS FAMILY CAREGIVERS THROUGH EDUCATION, ACCESS TO COMMUNITY RESOURCES AND BEREAVEMENT SUPPORT FOR UP TO 13 MONTHS AFTER A LOSS. THE COMMUNITY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES AND TO BE THE COMPASSIONATE GUIDE FOR END-OF-LIFE CARE IN OUR COMMUNITY. OUR GOAL IS TO PROVIDE COMFORT AND ADDRESS SYMPTOMS FROM LIFE-LIMITING CONDITIONS, AS WELL AS PROVIDE SUPPORTIVE CARE TO FAMILY MEMBERS AND OTHER LOVED ONES. THE ORGANIZATION FOCUSES ON ENHANCING THE QUALITY OF LIFE WHILE RESPECTING PATIENTS' CULTURAL BELIEFS AND VALUES. NO ONE IS EVER DENIED CARE DUE TO AN INABILITY TO PAY. COMMUNITY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE SUPPORT INCLUDES IN-HOME NURSING; PHYSICIAN SERVICES; PSYCHOSOCIAL SERVICES; SPIRITUAL SUPPORT; CERTIFIED NURSING ASSISTANT (CNA); MEDICAL EQUIPMENT (SUCH AS WHEELCHAIRS, BEDS AND WALKERS); MEDICAL SUPPLIES (SUCH AS BANDAGES AND CATHETERS); DRUGS FOR SYMPTOM MANAGEMENT AND/OR PAIN RELIEF; BEREAVEMENT COUNSELING AND SUPPORT; PHYSICAL AND OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY; SPEECH, MUSIC, MASSAGE AND/OR PET THERAPY; AND DIETARY COUNSELING. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO OFFERS INPATIENT CARE, SHORT-TERM RESPITE CARE, VETERAN- AND CAREGIVER-FOCUSED SERVICES, AND SPECIALIZED CARE FOR THOSE OF THE JEWISH FAITH, CHILDREN'S PROGRAMS AND ADVANCE CARE PLANNING. A DEDICATED, INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM OF PROFESSIONALS WORKS WITH PATIENTS TO HELP MANAGE THE PAIN AND SYMPTOMS ASSOCIATED WITH A LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESS, AND PROVIDES PERSONAL, RESPECTFUL CARE AND ASSISTANCE. THE ORGANIZATION HELPS EDUCATE PATIENTS AND THEIR CAREGIVERS ABOUT THE ILLNESS THEY HAVE AND WHAT TO EXPECT AS THE ILLNESS PROGRESSES, AND ABOUT MEDICINES AND THERAPIES TO HELP MANAGE PATIENT COMFORT. ON-CALL SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE 24 HOURS A DAY, SEVEN DAYS A WEEK. IN FISCAL YEAR 2025, OUR HOMECARE TEAMS PROVIDED 504,646 ROUTINE DAYS OF CARE. ADVANCE CARE PLANNING HONORING CHOICES FLORIDA IS A COMMUNITY COLLABORATIVE ADVANCE CARE PLANNING INITIATIVE OF COMMUNITY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE. THE PROGRAM LAUNCHED IN 2014 AND IS BASED ON A MODEL FROM RESPECTING CHOICES, A PIONEERING ACP PROGRAM IMPLEMENTING THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES, CANADA AND MANY COUNTRIES IN EUROPE AND ASIA. HONORING CHOICES FLORIDA IS DESIGNED TO SUSTAIN AN INTEGRATED, COMMUNITY-WIDE SYSTEM TO ENSURE PATIENTS' FUTURE HEALTH CARE PREFERENCES ARE DISCUSSED, DOCUMENTED, AND HONORED. THE PROGRAM ENGAGES INDIVIDUALS THROUGH HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AND COMMUNITY-BASED VENUES THROUGH A SPECIALIZED ADVANCE CARE PLANNING DOCUMENT AND OFFERS TRAINED FACILITATORS-MORE THAN 590-TO GUIDE INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES THROUGH THE PROCESS OF DISCUSSING AND DOCUMENTING THEIR HEALTH CARE WISHES. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024, FACILITATORS GUIDED OVER 7074 CONVERSATIONS AND HELPED 6,111 INDIVIDUALS DOCUMENT THEIR WISHES. PROGRAM STAFF PRESENTED ON ADVANCE CARE PLANNING IN 135 VENUES REACHING OVER 2,471 INDIVIDUALS AND RESPONDED TO ANOTHER 850 INDIVIDUAL INQUIRIES THROUGH THE WEBSITE AND DESIGNATED PHONE LINE. BEREAVEMENT SERVICES AND COMMUNITY GRIEF SUPPORT COMMUNITY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OFFERS A VARIETY OF GRIEF AND LOSS SUPPORT SERVICES FOR THOSE WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED THE DEATH OF A LOVED ONE. THESE SERVICES PROVIDE SUPPORT OR GUIDANCE FOR DEALING WITH THE LOSS AND SORROW. SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE NOT ONLY TO SURVIVORS OF PATIENTS IN OUR HOSPICE CARE PROGRAM BUT TO ANYONE IN THE COMMUNITY WHO REQUESTS THEM. SERVICES INCLUDE BEREAVEMENT SUPPORT GROUPS HELD AT MANY LOCATIONS, UNDERSTANDING GRIEF (A PROGRAM FOR THE NEWLY BEREAVED), AN ANNUAL CANDLELIGHT SERVICE OF REMEMBRANCE, GRIEF CAMP FOR KIDS (CAMP HEALING POWERS) AND A PROGRAM TO COPE WITH GRIEF DURING THE HOLIDAY SEASON (NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER). HOSPICE PATIENTS' FAMILY MEMBERS MAY ALSO RECEIVE INDIVIDUAL AND FAMILY COUNSELING (INCLUDING CHILDREN AND TEENS). WE SEND LETTERS TO THE BEREAVED DURING THE YEAR AFTER THE DEATH, THESE INCLUDE HELPFUL HINTS AND INVITATIONS TO OUR SUPPORT ACTIVITIES. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024, 15,082 FOUND HOPE AND HEALING THROUGH BEREAVEMENT SERVICES WITH AN ADDITIONAL 2,375 COMMUNITY GRIEF SESSIONS SERVING AREA RESIDENTS. OUTREACH TO FAMILY CAREGIVERS AND MILITARY/VETERAN COMMUNITIES THE COMMUNITY HOSPICE VETERANS PARTNERSHIP (CHVP) RAISES AWARENESS AS WELL AS FUNDS FOR PINS AND FLAGS TO HONOR VETERANS IN THE CARE OF COMMUNITY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE, A WE HONOR VETERANS LEVEL III PROVIDER. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024, COMMUNITY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE PROVIDED HOSPICE SERVICES TO 1,476 VETERANS FROM ALL BRANCHES OF SERVICES THROUGHOUT THE ORGANIZATION'S 16-COUNTY REGION. VOLUNTEERS THE NEARLY 482 COMMUNITY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE VOLUNTEERS ARE VITAL MEMBERS OF OUR TEAM. WHETHER OFFERING COMPANIONSHIP AND A LISTENING EAR TO PATIENTS AND FAMILY MEMBERS, HELPING WITH CLERICAL WORK AT ONE OF OUR OFFICE LOCATIONS, ASSISTING AT FUNDRAISING EVENTS OR GREETING GUESTS AT ONE OF OUR FRONT DESK LOCATIONS, THERE'S A VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITY FOR EVERYONE. FOUNDATION THE FOUNDATION OF COMMUNITY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE IS DEDICATED TO ENABLING COMMUNITY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE TO FULFILL ITS MISSION AND VISION. FUNDS RAISED THROUGH THE FOUNDATION ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PATIENTS AND FAMILIES AND SUPPORT UNFUNDED AND UNDER-FUNDED PATIENT CARE, OUTREACH PROGRAMS, AND SERVICES FOR THOSE FACING ADVANCED ILLNESS AND GRIEF. DONOR SUPPORT PROVIDES COMMUNITY PROGRAMS AND COMPASSIONATE CARE TO ALL WHO NEED IT, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$21,817,650ExpenseAmt
Revenue$21,530,363RevenueAmt
DescHOSPICE INPATIENT CARE INPATIENT CARE, IF NEEDED, IS AVAILABLE IN ONE OF OUR NINE INPATIENT CENTERS, CALLED CENTERS FOR CARING. THESE FACILITIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR PATIENTS WHO NEED PAIN AND SYMPTOM MANAGEMENT AT AN ACUTE LEVEL UNAVAILABLE IN A HOMECARE SETTING. THE PATIENT STAYS UNTIL HIS/HER CONDITION AND SYMPTOMS ARE STABILIZED, TYPICALLY THREE TO FIVE DAYS OR LESS. OUR FACILITIES OFFER HOMELIKE SURROUNDINGS WITH GARDENS AND SERENE SETTINGS. IN FISCAL YEAR 2025, OUR STAFF PROVIDED 24,040 DAYS OF GENERAL INPATIENT CARE (GIP).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,370,107ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,486,434RevenueAmt
DescPALLIATIVE CARE ESTABLISHED IN 2010, COMMUNITY PALLIATIVE CONSULTANTS PROVIDES PALLIATIVE CONSULTATIVE SERVICES THROUGH TWELVE LOCAL HOSPITALS OR WHEREVER THE PATIENT CALLS HOME. AT THE REQUEST OF THE PATIENT'S ATTENDING PHYSICIAN, SPECIALLY TRAINED PHYSICIANS, AND ADVANCED PRACTICE REGISTERED NURSES (APRNS) TAKE THE TIME TO UNDERSTAND EACH INDIVIDUAL SITUATION AND THEN RECOMMEND OPTIONS TO MEET THE PATIENT'S PERSONAL GOALS OF CARE. COMMUNITY PALLIATIVE CONSULTANTS ALSO PROVIDES EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF HOSPITAL/FACILITY STAFF. PALLIATIVE CARE PROVIDES AN EXTRA LAYER OF SUPPORT FOR PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES THROUGH A MULTIDISCIPLINARY TEAM FOCUSED ON PROVIDING RELIEF FROM THE SYMPTOMS, PAIN, AND STRESS ASSOCIATED WITH A SERIOUS ILLNESS OR COMPLEX CHRONIC CONDITION. IN FISCAL YEAR 2025, OUR PALLIATIVE CARE TEAM SAW OVER 10,000 PATIENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,975,278ExpenseAmt
Revenue$28,828RevenueAmt
DescSPECIALIZED CARE FOR CHILDREN SINCE 2000, COMMUNITY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE HAS PROVIDED PALLIATIVE AND HOSPICE CARE AND SUPPORT FOR CHILDREN LIVING WITH LIFE-LIMITING AND LIFE-THREATENING CONDITIONS THROUGH COMMUNITY PEDSCARE, AN AWARD-WINNING PEDIATRIC CARE PROGRAM IN COLLABORATION WITH WOLFSON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, NEMOURS CHILDREN'S SPECIALTY CARE AND THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA-JACKSONVILLE. THE PROGRAM, ONE OF ONLY A FEW COMMUNITY PEDIATRIC PROGRAMS IN THE UNITED STATES OFFERING BOTH PALLIATIVE AND HOSPICE CARE, PROVIDES CLINICAL, SOCIAL SERVICE, SPIRITUAL, CHILD LIFE, MEDICAL AND VOLUNTEER SUPPORT TO IMPROVE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR CHILDREN FROM PRENATAL TO AGE 21. TO DATE, THE PROGRAM HAS SERVED NEARLY 2,500 PATIENTS WITH AN AVERAGE DAILY CENSUS IN FISCAL YEAR 2025 OF 261 PATIENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,975,278TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$28,828TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$127,145,223TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document43IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1095EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9042685200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14266 SUNBEAM ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32257ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PHILLIP WARD
PRESIDENT & CEO COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST FLORIDA35.07.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$557,489$43,221
SUSAN PONDER-STANSEL
PRESIDENT & CEO ALIVIA CARE, INC.10.012.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$772,394$84,326
TRACY ARTHUR
SECRETARY2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALISON A BARTFIELD
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CEDESTRA JORDAN-CHAPMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE SAPIENZA
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE M WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JUDY SAYRE
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WANDA L FORD
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FONTAINE LEMAISTRE IV
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERARDO COLON-OTERO
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG MILLER
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE BOLES
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE BATENHORST
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LT COLONEL BILL DUDLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIE GNAGE
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL A MAYO
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY L DAWSON
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SELENA BREEDLOVE
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN BLUMBERG
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE LEGER-KRALL
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
T FITCH KING
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH MCCOSH
CFO ALIVIA CARE, INC. (PARTIAL YEAR)10.030.0Yes (X)$0$252,691$10,170
MURRAY SKIP MARSH
CFO ALIVIA CARE, INC. (BEGINNING JAN 2025)10.030.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER CONTIN
DIRECTOR-PALLATIVE MEDICAL OPS40.0$312,296$0$28,804Yes (X)
MARIA TIOMICO
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.0$279,319$0$17,319Yes (X)
REUBEN SMITH
DIRECTOR-MEDICAL OPS40.0$293,442$0$22,034Yes (X)
ROBERT KULCHINSKY
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.0$288,479$0$6,670Yes (X)
STEFANIE LORD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.0$280,858$0$8,297Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,454,394TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,582,574TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$220,841TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K58IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AT&T MOBILITY
PO BOX 6463CAROL STREAMIL60197IT SERVICES$279,142
HUMAN POTENTIAL HEALTHCARE
3905 TAMPA ROADOLDSMARFL34677WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS$213,524
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,530,184RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,012AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,537,196TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE623000$118,130,551$118,130,551
NURSING HOME SUPPORT623000$23,371,240$23,371,240

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$141,501,791TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,419,070TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,419,070ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$252,463RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$252,463RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$252,463TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$252,463RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,577,051SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,577,051SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,577,051TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,577,051ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE623000$182,107$182,107
CAFE REVENUE722514$46,483$46,483

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$228,590OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$146,516,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$141,754,254RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,224,711ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,032,381TotalAmt
Program Services$61,181,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,850,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,379,576TotalAmt
Program Services$1,273,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,716,096TotalAmt
Program Services$6,987,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$728,104ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,246,896TotalAmt
Program Services$3,861,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$385,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,021TotalAmt
Management And General$175,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,875TotalAmt
Management And General$4,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,345TotalAmt
Management And General$129,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,351TotalAmt
Management And General$84,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,186,670TotalAmt
Program Services$1,051,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,596TotalAmt
Program Services$115,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,255,065TotalAmt
Program Services$3,073,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,182,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,483,561TotalAmt
Program Services$1,483,561ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,931,964TotalAmt
Program Services$3,931,964ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,055,304TotalAmt
Program Services$2,006,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,288TotalAmt
Program Services$172,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193TotalAmt
Program Services$193ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,084,146TotalAmt
Program Services$3,084,146ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$722,420TotalAmt
Management And General$722,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
BAD DEBT$1,229,372$1,229,372
MISCELLANEOUS$24,022$24,022
CHARITY CARE$1,182,869$1,182,869
MEDICAL EXPENSE$10,629,505$10,629,505

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,855,960TotalAmt
Program Services$25,855,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,859,476TotalAmt
Program Services$127,145,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,714,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,650BOYAmt
EOY$1,636EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,907,275BOYAmt
EOY$12,621,285EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,332,916BOYAmt
EOY$11,607,610EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$455,711BOYAmt
EOY$486,336EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,507,872BOYAmt
EOY$1,000,452EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$75,668,781LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,016,625LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,250,408BOYAmt
EOY$33,652,156EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,196,209BOYAmt
EOY$30,810,433EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$577,374BOYAmt
EOY$577,374EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,317,610BOYAmt
EOY$11,036,722EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,547,025BOYAmt
EOY$101,794,004EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,766,659BOYAmt
EOY$11,113,725EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,381BOYAmt
EOY$21,322EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,245,844BOYAmt
EOY$13,128,349EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,041,884BOYAmt
EOY$24,263,396EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,505,141BOYAmt
EOY$77,530,608EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,505,141BOYAmt
EOY$77,530,608EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,547,025BOYAmt
EOY$101,794,004EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,656,685ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$162,646NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$9,468,572OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,938,853CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,186,799CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,339,773CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,478,077CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,537,196CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,480,698TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$113,711,376CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$112,110,151CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$118,172,965CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$125,965,156CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$141,754,254CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$611,713,902TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$115,650,229CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$113,296,950CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$120,512,738CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$127,443,233CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$143,291,450CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$620,194,600TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$620,194,600PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,360,365CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,007,399CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,823,340CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,464,946CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,671,533CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,327,583TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,360,365CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,007,399CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,823,340CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,464,946CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,671,533CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,327,583TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$655,800CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$462,275CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$232,984CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$241,896CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$228,590CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,821,545TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$117,666,394CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$114,766,624CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$122,569,062CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$130,150,075CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$145,191,573CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$630,343,728TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98390PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98288PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12 OTHER INCOMEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS INCOME, COLUMN A - 655800.0, COLUMN B - 462275.0, COLUMN C - 232984.0, COLUMN D - 241896.0, COLUMN E - 228590.0, COLUMN F - 1821545.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,857OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,857TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION'S INCURRED LOBBYING EXPENSES ARE RELATED TO THAT PORTION OF THE ANNUAL DUES PAID TO THE FLORIDA HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE ASSOCIATION TO SUPPORT MEMBER ADVOCACY EFFORTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,967,544OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,967,544BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,320,252OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,659,734DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,660,518BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,121,125OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,096,263DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,024,862BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,465,783OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,260,628DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,205,155BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,794,077OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,794,077BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,652,156TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM FOUNDATION
ROU OPERATING LEASE$9,484,418
DUE FROM ALIVIA CARE SOLUTIONS
DUE FROM SUBSIDY ALIVIA CARE INC
DUE FROM SUBSIDY ALIVIA CARE SOLUTIONS
DUE FROM PARENT AND AFFILIATES$1,552,304
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,036,722TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL INCOME TAXES
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$4,446,003
DUE TO AFFILIATES$475,787
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$8,206,559
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$13,128,349TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$143,766,253TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$162,646NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$162,646RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$143,928,899RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$175,021InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,412,241OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,587,262RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$146,516,161TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$136,272,214TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$136,272,214ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$175,021InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,412,241OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,587,262ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$138,859,476TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTECOMMUNITY HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST FLORIDA AND ITS AFFILIATES ARE NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATIONS AND HAVE BEEN RECOGNIZED AS TAX-EXEMPT PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE HOSPICE FOLLOWS THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD'S AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF THE BENEFITS OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TAX POSITIONS MUST MEET A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT IN ORDER FOR THE BENEFIT OF THOSE TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE HOSPICE'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE HOSPICE HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2025.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4(B) OTHER REVENUES IN FORM 990 NOT IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSCHARITY CARE INCLUDED IN REVENUES - 1182869 BAD DEBT EXPENSES - 1229372
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4(B) OTHER EXPENSES IN FORM 990 NOT IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSCHARITY CARE INCLUDED IN REVENUES - 1182869 BAD DEBT EXPENSES - 1229372

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SUSAN PONDER-STANSEL
PRESIDENT & CEO ALIVIA CARE, INC.$0$652,560$0$119,834$0$0$0$53,500$0$30,826$0$856,720$0$0
PHILLIP WARD
PRESIDENT & CEO COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST FLORIDA$0$470,319$0$87,170$0$0$0$23,000$0$20,221$0$600,710$0$0
KENNETH MCCOSH
CFO ALIVIA CARE, INC. (PARTIAL YEAR)$0$252,691$0$0$0$0$0$2,450$0$7,720$0$262,861$0$0
JENNIFER CONTIN
DIRECTOR-PALLATIVE MEDICAL OPS$312,296$0$0$0$0$0$28,804$0$0$0$341,100$0$0$0
ROBERT KULCHINSKY
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$288,479$0$0$0$0$0$6,670$0$0$0$295,149$0$0$0
STEFANIE LORD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$280,858$0$0$0$0$0$8,297$0$0$0$289,155$0$0$0
REUBEN SMITH
DIRECTOR-MEDICAL OPS$293,442$0$0$0$0$0$22,034$0$0$0$315,476$0$0$0
MARIA TIOMICO
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$279,319$0$0$0$0$0$17,319$0$0$0$296,638$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 ARRANGEMENT USED TO ESTABLISH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PROCESS USED TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO WAS UNDERTAKEN BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THIS PROCESS INCLUDED THE USE OF A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, FORM 990S OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, COMPENSATION STUDIES/SURVEY, AND THE APPROVAL BY THE BOARD/COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A-4C DESCRIPTION OF PROGRAM SERVICES(EXPENSES $ 1,975,278 INCLUDING GRANTS OF $)(REVENUE $ 28,828) SPECIALIZED CARE FOR CHILDREN SINCE 2000, COMMUNITY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE HAS PROVIDED PALLIATIVE AND HOSPICE CARE AND SUPPORT FOR CHILDREN LIVING WITH LIFE-LIMITING AND LIFE-THREATENING CONDITIONS THROUGH COMMUNITY PEDSCARE, AN AWARD-WINNING PEDIATRIC CARE PROGRAM IN COLLABORATION WITH WOLFSON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, NEMOURS CHILDREN'S SPECIALTY CARE AND THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA-JACKSONVILLE. THE PROGRAM, ONE OF ONLY A FEW COMMUNITY PEDIATRIC PROGRAMS IN THE UNITED STATES OFFERING BOTH PALLIATIVE AND HOSPICE CARE, PROVIDES CLINICAL, SOCIAL SERVICE, SPIRITUAL, CHILD LIFE, MEDICAL AND VOLUNTEER SUPPORT TO IMPROVE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR CHILDREN FROM PRENATAL TO AGE 21. TO DATE, THE PROGRAM HAS SERVED NEARLY 2,500 PATIENTS WITH AN AVERAGE DAILY CENSUS IN FISCAL YEAR 2025 OF 261 PATIENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1A DELEGATE BROAD AUTHORITY TO A COMMITTEEOFFICERS AND THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR, IF HE OR SHE CONTINUES TO SERVE ON THE BOARD, AND THE CHAIRS OF THE STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE, THE COMPLIANCE/QUALITY OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE AND THE NOMINATING AND BOARD DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE. THE CHAIR OF THE COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST FLORIDA FOUNDATION FOR CARING, INC. SHALL BE AN EX-OFFICIO MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITHOUT VOTE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL MEET AT THE CALL OF THE CHAIR, OR, IN THE ABSENCE OF THE CHAIR, AT THE CALL OF THE FIRST VICE-CHAIR. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE SUCH POWERS AS MAY BE DELEGATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM TIME TO TIME. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL ACT UPON INTERIM BUSINESS ARISING BETWEEN REGULAR MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SHALL REPORT ITS ACTION AT THE NEXT MEETING OF THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL PERIODICALLY REVIEW THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO, AND SHALL REVIEW, FROM TIME TO TIME, PERSONNEL POLICIES, INCLUDING CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT, AND SHALL MEET PERIODICALLY WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO TO ASSESS PERSONNEL POLICIES AND WORKING CONDITIONS. THE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW THE SALARY PLAN AND RECOMMEND CHANGES WHEN INDICATED. THE COMMITTEE SHALL OVERSEE THE ADMINISTRATION OF ANY AFFIRMATIVE ACTION PLAN. ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PURSUANT TO THIS PARAGRAPH SHALL HAVE THE SAME EFFECT AS ACTIONS OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSALIVIA CARE, INC A FLORIDA NOT-FOR-PROFIT TAX EXEMPT ENTITY AS THE SOLE MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B DECISIONS REQUIRING APPROVAL BY MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSTHE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO STATE THAT ALICARE CARE, INC A FLORIDA NOT-FOR-PROFIT TAX EXEMPT ENTITY AS THE SOLE MEMBER. AS THE SOLE MEMBER ALIVIA CARE, INC HAS THE RIGHT TO: (A) EMPLOY THE PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION (THE "HOSPICE PRESIDENT"); (B) APPROVE THE AMENDMENT, MODIFICATION, OR RESTATEMENT OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION, IN WHOLE OR IN PART; (C) APPROVE THE ANNUAL CAPITAL AND OPERATING BUDGET OF THE CORPORATION; (D) APPROVE THE ANNUAL AND LONG-TERM STRATEGIC PLANS OF THE CORPORATION; (E) INCUR ANY LONG-TERM DEBT OR FINANCING TO BE USED IN FURTHERANCE OF THE CORPORATION'S PURPOSES; (F) APPROVE AND AUTHORIZE THE EXPANSION OF THE CORPORATION INTO ANY NEW SERVICE LINES WHICH ARE NOT SET FORTH IN ARTICLE I OF THESE BYLAWS; (G) APPROVE AND AUTHORIZE THE GEOGRAPHIC EXPANSION OF THE CORPORATION INTO ANY SERVICE AREA BEYOND THE CORPORATION'S LICENSED HOSPICE SERVICE AREA; (H) APPROVE AND AUTHORIZE THE ESTABLISHMENT OR DISSOLUTION OF ORGANIZATIONAL RELATIONSHIPS BY THE CORPORATION INCLUDING SUBSIDIARIES, CONSOLIDATION, PARTNERSHIPS, JOINT VENTURES, MERGERS, OR ANY OTHER FUNDAMENTAL REORGANIZATION OF THE CORPORATION;
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODYTHE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT WITH ASSISTANCE AND OVERSIGHT BY MANAGEMENT. UPON COMPLETION, THE RETURN WAS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IDENTIFYING RELATIONSHIPS THAT MAY GIVE RISE TO CONFLICT. OFFICERS AND KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL ALSO COMPLETE A SURVEY REGARDING POTENTIAL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH OTHER OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY PERSONNEL.ANY PERSON DETERMINED TO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REQUIRED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM ANY VOTE RELATED TO THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALEXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS AND MAKES DECISIONS ANNUALLY REGARDING COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVE STAFF. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE RETAINED AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF THE COMPETITIVENESS AND REASONABLENESS OF THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PROVIDED TO THE FOLLOWING POSITIONS: CEO, COO, CFO, SVP OF PALLIATIVE CARE, SVP HOSPICE SERVICES, VP DEPUTY CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, VP COMPLIANCE AND QUALITY, AND VICE PRESIDENT EDUCATION & COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT. A REVIEW OF COMPETITIVENESS AND REASONABLENESS FOR LIKE ORGANIZATIONS TO INCLUDE NOT-FOR-PROFIT POST ACUTE CARE PROVIDERS AND HOSPITALS OF COMPARABLE SIZE, REGARDLESS OF GEOGRAPHY WAS CONDUCTED. TARGET MARKET AT MEDIAN.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15B PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF OTHER EMPLOYEESEXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS AND MAKES DECISIONS ANNUALLY REGARDING COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVE STAFF. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE RETAINED AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF THE COMPETITIVENESS AND REASONABLENESS OF THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PROVIDED TO THE FOLLOWING POSITIONS: CEO, COO, CFO, SVP OF PALLIATIVE CARE, SVP HOSPICE SERVICES, VP DEPUTY CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, VP COMPLIANCE AND QUALITY, AND VICE PRESIDENT EDUCATION & COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT. A REVIEW OF COMPETITIVENESS AND REASONABLENESS FOR LIKE ORGANIZATIONS TO INCLUDE NOT-FOR-PROFIT POST ACUTE CARE PROVIDERS AND HOSPITALS OF COMPARABLE SIZE, REGARDLESS OF GEOGRAPHY WAS CONDUCTED. TARGET MARKET AT MEDIAN.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICTHE ORGANIZATION WILL PROVIDE ANY GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS UPON REQUEST. THIS CAN BE DONE IN PERSON, BY PHONE, VIA OUR WEBSITE OR ON WWW.GUIDESTAR.COM.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G OTHER EXPENSESDIETARY - TOTAL EXPENSE: 291400, PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSE: 291400, MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES: , FUNDRAISING EXPENSES: ; ROOM & BOARD - TOTAL EXPENSE: 25094363, PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSE: 25094363, MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES: , FUNDRAISING EXPENSES: ; EQUIPMENT - TOTAL EXPENSE: 470197, PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSE: 470197, MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES: , FUNDRAISING EXPENSES: ;
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCESNET ASSET TRANSFER - -9468572; TOTAL - -9468572;
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C CHANGE OF OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESSTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST FLORIDA FOUNDATION FOR CARING
4266 SUNBEAM RDJACKSONVILLEFL32257593583920FUNDRAISING FOR COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST FLORIDAFL501(C)(3)TYPE ICOMMUNITY HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST FLORIDAYes (true)
HOSPICE OF GOLDEN ISLES INC
1692 GLYNCO PKWYBRUNSWICKGA31525581428562HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CAREFL501(C)(3)7ALIVIA CARE OF GEORGIA INCfalse
HOSPICE SATILLA
808 EVERGREEN WAYWAYCROSSGA31501581741612HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CAREFL501(C)(3)3ALIVIA CARE OF GEORGIA INCfalse
ALIVIA CARE INC
4266 SUNBEAM RDJACKSONVILLEFL32257844695341LEADERSHIP SUPPORT FOR HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CAREFL501(C)(3)10NAfalse
ALIVIA CARE OF GEORGIA INC
4266 SUNBEAM RDJACKSONVILLEFL32257850842222LEADERSHIP SUPPORT FOR HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CAREFL501(C)(3)10ALIVIA CARE INCfalse
ALIVIA CARE SOLUTIONS INC
4266 SUNBEAM RDJACKSONVILLEFL32257852777461HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CAREFL501(C)(3)10ALIVIA CARE INCfalse
PACE PARTNERS FOR NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC
4266 SUNBEAM RDJACKSONVILLEFL32257364861283PROGRAM FOR NURSING HOME PATIENTSFL501(C)(3)TYPE ICOMMUNITY HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST FLORIDAYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangeYes (true)AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.