VIDANT MEDICAL GROUP LLC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VIDANT MEDICAL GROUP LLC (EIN 38-3740839)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-08-10
IRS object ID
202632229349300833
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-10T15:09:03+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135381590PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1421 FAYETTEVILLE ST STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP276011776ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383740839EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VIDANT MEDICAL GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVIDABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2528475129PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 STANTONSBURG RDAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27835ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN DUNNPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2528475129PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSANDRA L FEINSMITHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01064157PTIN
Phone9197549370PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ECU HEALTH PHYSICIANSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAN DUNNBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 STANTONSBURG RDAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27835ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$322,350,990GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ECUHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE MEDICAL SERVICES IN EASTERN NORTH CAROLINA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee937TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,553PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$157,359CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$336,566,319PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$310,280,262CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,537PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$409,685CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$17,303PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,426,698CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$336,610,712PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$322,274,004CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$315,817,690PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$327,096,231CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$161,510,062PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$138,911,761CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$477,327,752PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$466,007,992CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$140,717,040PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$143,733,988CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$91,207,294TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$94,532,222TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$104,054,291TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$98,819,117TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$12,846,997NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$4,286,895NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR THE PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES WE SERVE, TOUCH AND SUPPORT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$449,981,470ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$321,706,960RevenueAmt
DescECU HEALTH PROFESSIONALS PROVIDED EVALUATIONS, CLINICAL CARE MANAGEMENT, AND MEDICALLY NECESSARY PROCEDURES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$449,981,470TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee937EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JENNIFER WORSLEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2528472254PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12100 STANTONSBURG ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27835ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANTHONY BARTHOLOMEW
VP, OPERATIONS40.02.0Yes (X)$416,694$0$72,167
DAN DRAKE PHD
PRESIDENT, ECUHP-AMBULATORY SVCS40.06.0Yes (X)$607,572$0$238,531
JASON FOLTZ MD
MANAGER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON HIGGINSON MD
MANAGER2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF BENNETT
MANAGER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH ROBERT
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.02.0Yes (X)$399,666$0$57,466
VAN SMITH
ECUH COMM HOSP PRESIDENT2.046.0Yes (X)$0$527,546$205,074
ANDY ZUKOWSKI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2.048.0$0$902,109$190,261Yes (X)
MICHAEL WALDRUM MD
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2.052.0$0$1,759,349$393,250Yes (X)
AARON DANISON
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,438,967$0$47,129Yes (X)
JENNIFER GRISWOLD
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,188,801$0$29,741Yes (X)
PRADEEP ARUMUGHAM
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,342,521$0$41,475Yes (X)
PRASHANT MUDIREDDY
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,222,109$0$39,498Yes (X)
REGIS HOPPENOT
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,227,258$0$57,789Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,843,588TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,189,004TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,372,381TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K686IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ECU SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
PO BOX 75514CHARLOTTENC282750514PHYSICIAN SERVICES$17,346,635
BUNN MEDICAL ASSOCIATES
606 ASHBURTON DRIVEGREENVILLENC27858PHYSICIAN SERVICES$3,024,600
JACKSON & COKER LOCUM TENENS LLC
PO BOX 277638ATLANTAGA45241PHYSICIAN SERVICES$2,357,820
CARDIOSOLUTION PHYSICIAN CALIFORNIA PC
4675 CORNELL ROADE SUITE 100CINCINNATIOH45241PHYSICIAN SERVICES$2,169,172
WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC
PO BOX 972633DALLASTX753972633PHYSICIAN SERVICES$2,132,707
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K101CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$157,359RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$157,359TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICES621110$193,747,078$193,747,078
CONTRACT MANAGEMENT FEES621110$116,533,184$116,533,184

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$310,280,262TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$486,671TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$486,671ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,272RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,272RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,272TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,272RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$76,986OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$76,986OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$76,986TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$76,986ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBAD DEBTDesc
Business621110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,414,426TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,414,426RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$11,414,426OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$322,274,004TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$321,706,960RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$409,685ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,852,508TotalAmt
Management And General$1,852,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,911,394TotalAmt
Program Services$279,020,422ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,890,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,493,811TotalAmt
Program Services$8,271,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,880,446TotalAmt
Program Services$14,736,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,958,072TotalAmt
Program Services$16,514,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$443,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,218TotalAmt
Management And General$30,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,360TotalAmt
Management And General$31,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,814,928TotalAmt
Program Services$77,727,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,086,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$897,462TotalAmt
Program Services$677,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$219,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,420,777TotalAmt
Program Services$1,374,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,374TotalAmt
Program Services$36,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,623,634TotalAmt
Program Services$2,728,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$895,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,002,366TotalAmt
Program Services$651,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$350,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$822,280TotalAmt
Program Services$800,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,743,314TotalAmt
Program Services$8,514,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,695,445TotalAmt
Program Services$2,562,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,132,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$29,328,460$29,328,460
OTHER EXPENSE$7,445,143$7,034,290$410,853

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,007,992TotalAmt
Program Services$449,981,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,026,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,543BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,969,431BOYAmt
EOY$21,284,662EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,070,517BOYAmt
EOY$2,154,443EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$403,614BOYAmt
EOY$246,625EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$94,019,995LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$53,048,543LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,171,664BOYAmt
EOY$40,971,452EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,046BOYAmt
EOY$12,046EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,445,479BOYAmt
EOY$29,862,994EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,207,294BOYAmt
EOY$94,532,222EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,642,138BOYAmt
EOY$86,005,567EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,412,153BOYAmt
EOY$12,813,550EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,054,291BOYAmt
EOY$98,819,117EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$12,846,997BOYAmt
EOY-$4,286,895EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$12,846,997BOYAmt
EOY-$4,286,895EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,207,294BOYAmt
EOY$94,532,222EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$143,733,988ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$152,294,090OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,272CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,235CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,990CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,553CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$157,359CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$199,409TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$256,299,540CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$294,119,482CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$301,239,545CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$336,566,319CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$310,280,262CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,498,505,148TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$256,313,812CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$294,126,717CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$301,245,535CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$336,580,872CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$310,437,621CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,498,704,557TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$1,498,704,557PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,438CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,283CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,880CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,717CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$486,671CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$544,989TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,438CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,283CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,880CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,717CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$486,671CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$544,989TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,414,426CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,414,426TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$256,334,250CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$294,134,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$301,252,415CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$336,604,589CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$322,338,718CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,510,663,972TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99208PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99994PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12 OTHER INCOMEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - BAD DEBT, COLUMN A - 0.0, COLUMN B - 0.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 11414426.0, COLUMN F - 11414426.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$349,169OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$349,169BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,276,270OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,942,139DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,334,131BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,492,994OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,724,846DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,768,148BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,901,562OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,381,558DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,520,004BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,971,452TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER RECEIVABLES$20,689,617
OTHER ASSETS$6,113,489
DEFERRED PENSION OUTFLOWS$3,059,888
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$29,862,994TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL INCOME TAXES
NET PENSION LIABILITY$6,363,231
RESERVE FOR PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY$3,884,000
DEFERRED PENSION INFLOWS$2,566,319
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,813,550TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationECU HEALTH PHYSICIANS HAS BEEN DETERMINED TO QUALIFY AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ECU HEALTH PHYSICIANS HAS REVIEWED ITS TAX POSITIONS FOR ALL OPEN YEARS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT NO MATERIAL LIABILITIES EXIST AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2025, AND 2024. ECU HEALTH PHYSICIANS FILES TAX RETURNS WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, ECU HEALTH PHYSICIANS IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2022.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAN DRAKE PHD
PRESIDENT, ECUHP-AMBULATORY SVCS$470,084$0$137,488$0$0$0$187,881$0$50,650$0$846,103$0$0$0
VAN SMITH
ECUH COMM HOSP PRESIDENT$0$415,805$0$111,741$0$0$0$158,352$0$46,722$0$732,620$0$0
ANTHONY BARTHOLOMEW
VP, OPERATIONS$341,346$0$75,348$0$0$0$40,500$0$31,667$0$488,861$0$0$0
KENNETH ROBERT
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$284,658$0$115,008$0$0$0$0$0$57,466$0$457,132$0$0$0
MICHAEL WALDRUM MD
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0$1,011,508$0$729,088$0$18,753$0$341,625$0$51,625$0$2,152,599$0$0
ANDY ZUKOWSKI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$704,511$0$197,598$0$0$0$142,069$0$48,192$0$1,092,370$0$0
PRADEEP ARUMUGHAM
PHYSICIAN$719,913$0$622,608$0$0$0$0$0$41,475$0$1,383,996$0$0$0
AARON DANISON
PHYSICIAN$773,287$0$665,680$0$0$0$0$0$47,129$0$1,486,096$0$0$0
JENNIFER GRISWOLD
PHYSICIAN$1,062,987$0$125,814$0$0$0$0$0$29,741$0$1,218,542$0$0$0
REGIS HOPPENOT
PHYSICIAN$768,039$0$459,219$0$0$0$0$0$57,789$0$1,285,047$0$0$0
PRASHANT MUDIREDDY
PHYSICIAN$633,307$0$588,802$0$0$0$0$0$39,498$0$1,261,607$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 ARRANGEMENT USED TO ESTABLISH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE OF THE ECU HEALTH BOARD USING COMPARATIVE DATA FROM LIKE ORGANIZATIONS AND INPUT FROM CONSULTANTS. ALL COMPENSATION DISCUSSIONS AND ACTIONS ARE DOCUMENTED AND APPROVED IN THE MINUTES OF THE COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15 PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATIONTHE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE OF THE ECU HEALTH BOARD USING COMPARATIVE DATA FROM LIKE ORGANIZATIONS AND INPUT FROM CONSULTANTS. THIS PROCESS IS PERFORMED EVERY YEAR. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS ALSO DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE OF THE ECU HEALTH BOARD USING COMPARATIVE DATA FROM LIKE ORGANIZATIONS AND INPUT FROM CONSULTANTS. THIS PROCESS IS PERFORMED EVERY YEAR. ALL COMPENSATION DISCUSSIONS AND ACTIONS ARE DOCUMENTED AND APPROVED IN THE MINUTES OF THE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSUNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEMS OF EASTERN CAROLINA, INC. ("ECU HEALTH") IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF VIDANT MEDICAL GROUP, LLC D/B/A ECU HEALTH PHYSICIANS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS ELECTING MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODYAS THE CORPORATE MEMBER, ECU HEALTH SHALL HAVE THE RESPONSIBILITY TO ELECT OR APPOINT THE SEVEN INDIVIDUAL VOTING MEMBERS OF VIDANT MEDICAL GROUP, LLC D/B/A ECU HEALTH PHYSICIANS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B DECISIONS REQUIRING APPROVAL BY MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSTHE RIGHTS RESERVED TO THE CORPORATE MEMBER INCLUDE THE RIGHTS OF: A. SELLING, LEASING OR OTHERWISE DISPOSING OF, OR AGREEING TO SELL, LEASE OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF, ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF VIDANT MEDICAL GROUP, LLC D/B/A ECU HEALTH PHYSICIANS; B. WINDING UP, DISSOLVING, LIQUIDATING, REORGANIZING, OR OTHERWISE TERMINATING THE EXISTENCE OF VIDANT MEDICAL GROUP, LLC D/B/A ECU HEALTH PHYSICIANS; C. MERGING OR CONSOLIDATING VIDANT MEDICAL GROUP, LLC D/B/A ECU HEALTH PHYSICIANS WITH OR INTO ANY OTHER ENTITY OR CONVERTING INTO ANY OTHER TYPE OF ENTITY; D. AMENDING THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION OR OPERATING AGREEMENT, AND; E. ADMITTING ADDITIONAL MEMBERS OR ISSUING ADDITIONAL MEMBERSHIP INTERESTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODYTHE BOARD MEMBER IS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE RETURN FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE RETURN IS ALSO REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CHIEF GENERAL COUNSEL, AND THE CHIEF AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE OFFICER OF UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEMS OF EASTERN CAROLINA, INC. (D/B/A ECU HEALTH) PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYAS DESCRIBED IN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MAINTAINED BY ECU HEALTH, ALL OFFICERS, BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A YEARLY COMPREHENSIVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE. THESE ARE REVIEWED BY LEGAL COUNSEL AND ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS ARE BROUGHT TO THE BOARD FOR DISPOSITION. BOARD MEMBERS ARE INSTRUCTED TO REPORT ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARISING DURING THE YEAR FOR REVIEW. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON ISSUES IN WHICH THEY ARE DEEMED TO HAVE A CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN IRC SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G OTHER FEESPURCHASED SERVICES - TOTAL EXPENSE: 79814928, PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSE: 77727935, MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES: 2086993, FUNDRAISING EXPENSES: 0;
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCESNET ASSET TRANSFER - XXX-XX-XXXX; TOTAL - XXX-XX-XXXX;
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C CHANGE OF OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESSTHIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
VIDANT MEDICAL GROUP AFFILIATES LLC
2100 STANTONSBURG ROADGREENVILLENC27835472875992HEALTHCARENC$0$0VIDANT MEDICAL GROUP LLC
TARBORO ENDOSCOPY CENTER LLC
201 CLINIC DRIVETARBORONC27886271345858HEALTHCARENC$0$0VIDANT MEDICAL GROUP LLC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (15 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEMS OF EASTERN CAROLINA DBA ECU HEALTH
2100 STANTONSBURG RDGREENVILLENC27835562141073HEALTHCARENC501(C)(3)TYPE III-FINAfalse
PITT COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC DBA ECU HEALTH MEDICAL CENTER
2100 STANTONSBURG RDGREENVILLENC27835560585243HOSPITALNC501(C)(3)3ECU HEALTHfalse
THE OUTER BANKS HOSPITAL INC DBA OUTER BANKS HEALTH
2100 STANTONSBURG RDGREENVILLENC27835562112733HOSPITALNC501(C)(3)3EC HEALTHfalse
PCMH MANAGEMENT INC DBA ECU HEALTH PROPERTIES
2100 STANTONSBURG RDGREENVILLENC27835561690740MED PROP MGMTNC501(C)(2)ECU HEALTHfalse
EAST CAROLINA HEALTH DBA ECU HEALTH COMMUNITY HOSPITALS
2100 STANTONSBURG RDGREENVILLENC27835562003393HOSPITALNC501(C)(3)3ECU HEALTHfalse
HEALTHACCESS INC
2100 STANTONSBURG RDGREENVILLENC27835561396133HEALTHCARENC501(C)(3)TYPE IIECU HEALTHfalse
EAST CAROLINA HEALTH-BERTIE DBA ECU HEALTH BERTIE HOSPITAL
2100 STANTONSBURG RDGREENVILLENC27835562072002HOSPITALNC501(C)(3)3ECU HEALTHfalse
EAST CAROLINA HEALTH-CHOWAN DBA ECU HEALTH CHOWAN HOSPITAL
2100 STANTONSBURG RDGREENVILLENC27835562101090HOSPITALNC501(C)(3)3ECU HEALTHfalse
EAST CAROLINA HEALTH-HERITAGE DBA ECU HEALTH EDGECOMBE HOSPITAL
2100 STANTONSBURG RDGREENVILLENC27835562093700HOSPITALNC501(C)(3)3ECU HEALTHfalse
EAST CAROLINA HEALTH-BEAUFORT DBA ECU HEALTH BEAUFORT HOSPITAL
2100 STANTONSBURG RDGREENVILLENC27835452436270HOSPITALNC501(C)(3)3ECU HEALTHfalse
DUPLIN GENERAL HOSPITAL DBA ECU HEALTH DUPLIN HOSPITAL
2100 STANTONSBURG RDGREENVILLENC27835566011594HOSPITALNC501(C)(3)3ECU HEALTHfalse
ACCESS EAST INC
2410 STANTONSBURG RDGREENVILLENC27834561949493HEALTHCARENC501(C)(3)10ECU HEALTHfalseSTANTON SQUARE
ROANOKE VALLEY HEALTH SERVICES INC
2100 STANTONSBURG RDGREENVILLENC27835561925492HEALTHCARENC501(C)(3)3ECU HEALTHfalse
HALIFAX REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC DBA ECU HEALTH NORTH HOSPITAL
2100 STANTONSBURG RDGREENVILLENC27835560989789HOSPITALNC501(C)(3)3ECU HEALTHfalse
EAST CAROLINA HEALTH DBA ECU HEALTH COMMUNITY HOSPITALS
2100 STANTONSBURG ROADGREENVILLENC27835911997979HOSPITALNC501(C)(3)3ECU HEALTHfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgYes (true)AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.