DEBORAHS PLACE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DEBORAHS PLACE (EIN 36-3382973)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-03-04
IRS object ID
202630639349301438
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-03-04T15:12:01-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN341853929PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ ADVISORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 WEST WACKER DR SUITE 2500AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363382973EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEBORAH'S PLACEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDEBOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7737225080PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12822 WEST JACKSON BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60612ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMAUREEN MILNERPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7737225080PhoneNum
Signature2026-01-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCAROLE A BUDYAKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00022148PTIN
Phone3126026800PhoneNum
Preparation2026-01-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHARINE BOOTON WILSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12822 WEST JACKSON BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60612ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,738,072GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DEBORAHSPLACE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDEBORAH'S PLACE OPENS DOORS OF OPPORTUNITY FOR WOMEN WHO ARE HOMELESS IN CHICAGO. SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND SERVICES OFFER WOMEN THEIR KEY TO HEALING, ACHIEVING THEIR GOALS AND MOVING ON FROM THE EXPERIENCE OF HOMELESSNESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee147TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers336TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,407,043PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,363,118CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,873PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$74,262CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$209,215PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$289,267CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$37,297PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$40,813CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,601,834PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,685,834CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,730PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,795CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,009,744PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,380,319CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$470,723CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,729,064PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,428,646CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,752,538PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,811,760CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$150,704PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$874,074CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,142,333TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,451,201TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$247,925TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$326,651TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,894,408NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,124,550NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,308,698ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,795GrantAmt
Revenue$74,262RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,308,698TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document46IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee147EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAUREEN MILNERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7737225080PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12822 WEST JACKSON BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60612ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
MJ ZARING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMY BRESSMAN
PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ZAHRA KHUDEIRA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE OSUIJI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY LEIBIG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROSIE DRUMGOOLE
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOY FLEMING ADAMS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA JACOBS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY MCFADDEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIDRED JENKINS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SELINA HORTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY MUNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENN SHEPHERD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUREN WILDER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAUREEN MILNER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$165,384$0$0Yes (X)5.00
KATHARINE BOOTON-WILSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00$181,611$0$0Yes (X)5.00
TIFFANY ISOM
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00$123,284$0$15,925Yes (X)5.00
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$470,279TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$15,925TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$122,741FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$4,260,749GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,979,628AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,363,118TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROGRAM RENTS531110$109,761$109,761
EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT900099$85,284$85,284
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$2,006$2,006
PROGRAM RENTS - DP III531110-$122,789-$122,789
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$74,262TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$153,724TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$153,724ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$135,543OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$135,543OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$135,543TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$135,543ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$122,741ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$52,238FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$52,238TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$52,238ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$11,425GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,425TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,425RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,685,834TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$85,687RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$237,029ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,795TotalAmt
Program Services$2,795ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,516TotalAmt
Program Services$41,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,610FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,241,481TotalAmt
Program Services$2,659,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$338,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$243,893FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,802TotalAmt
Program Services$342,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,746FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,520TotalAmt
Program Services$204,245ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,438FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,796TotalAmt
Program Services$34,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,584FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,160,319TotalAmt
Program Services$1,160,319ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,970TotalAmt
Program Services$19,970ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,775TotalAmt
Program Services$29,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,423TotalAmt
Program Services$62,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,145FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROFESSIONAL FEES$672,290$477,941$153,117$41,232
OTHER (SPECIFIC ASSISTA$84,650$84,650
FOOD (SPECIFIC ASSISTAN$65,602$65,602
MISCELLANEOUS$63,179$9,388$15,371$38,420

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,642TotalAmt
Program Services$114,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,655FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,811,760TotalAmt
Program Services$5,308,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,032,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$470,723FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,582BOYAmt
EOY$423,157EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,211,949BOYAmt
EOY$2,480,480EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,727BOYAmt
EOY$972,762EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,490BOYAmt
EOY$280,018EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$626,990LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$371,461LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,243BOYAmt
EOY$255,529EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,142,757BOYAmt
EOY$4,509,566EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,627BOYAmt
EOY$376,627EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,958BOYAmt
EOY$1,153,062EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,142,333BOYAmt
EOY$10,451,201EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,925BOYAmt
EOY$326,651EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,925BOYAmt
EOY$326,651EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,090,133BOYAmt
EOY$6,809,449EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,804,275BOYAmt
EOY$3,315,101EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,894,408BOYAmt
EOY$10,124,550EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,142,333BOYAmt
EOY$10,451,201EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$874,074ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$259,524NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$96,544OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,948,178CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,936,098CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,017,880CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,416,881CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,374,543CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,693,580TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,948,178CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,936,098CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,017,880CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,416,881CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,374,543CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,693,580TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,138,040SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$26,555,540PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$77,735CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$82,913CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$106,557CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$152,313CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$153,724CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$573,242TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$28,266,822TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities-$42,947GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.93950PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.93570PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,657,681BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$194,889ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$519,993InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,372,563EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,445,479BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$233,193ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$445,395InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,657,681EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,910,878BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$194,836ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$339,765InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,445,479EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,316,671BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$116,988ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$522,781InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,910,878EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,248,138BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$278,686ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$789,847InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,316,671EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.55283BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.44717PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,558OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,558DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$595,432OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$339,903DepreciationAmt
Book Value$255,529BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$255,529TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE FROM AFFILIATEDesc
Book Value$1,153,062BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,153,062TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,355,223TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$259,524NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$4,960DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$308,361OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$572,845RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,782,378RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$96,544OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$96,544RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,685,834TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,868,958TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$4,960DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$52,238OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$57,198ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,811,760ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,811,760TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:AMOUNT REPRESENTS EXPENSES DIRECTLY ALLOCABLE TO FUNDRAISING REVENUE 52,238. AMOUNT REPRESENTS NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION 256,123.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:AMOUNT REPRESENTS INTEREST INCOME ON LOAN TO DEBORAH'S PLACE III, LP AMOUNT REPRESENTS ORDINARY LOSS FROM DEBORAH'S PLACE III, LP -96,544.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:AMOUNT REPRESENTS EXPENSES DIRECTLY ALLOCABLE TO FUNDRAISING REVENUE 52,238.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A FIN 48 LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ANNUAL BENEFITEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$122,741GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$122,741CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$52,238OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$122,741GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$122,741CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$52,238OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$52,238DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$52,238NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTRANSIT CARDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient559RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$2,795NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedPURCHASE PRICEValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceCTA CARDS ARE PROVIDED TO WOMEN FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSES, INCLUDING APPOINTMENTS RELATED TO HEALTH, HOUSING, CLINICAL SERVICES, AND EMPLOYMENT. PARTICIPANTS SIGN FOR THE CARDS THEY RECEIVE,AND RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED.NonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KATHARINE BOOTON-WILSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$152,814$0$28,797$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$181,611$0$0$0
MAUREEN MILNER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$123,000$0$42,384$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$165,384$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution529ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$177,545NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)SUPPLIES4$31,436DONOR
Yes (X)SILENT AUCTION ITEMS1$18,850DONOR
Yes (X)FOOD1$12,618DONOR
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4ADEBORAH'S PLACE SERVES WOMEN WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED HOMELESSNESS, THROUGH SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND PARTICIPANT-CENTERED SERVICES. CORE SERVICES INCLUDE CASE MANAGEMENT, HEALTH AND WELLNESS, AND LIFE SKILLS ENGAGEMENT. THROUGH SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND SERVICES, PARTICIPANTS AT DEBORAH'S PLACE ARE GIVING THE OPPORTUNITY TO HEAL AND MOVE ON FROM THE EXPERIENCE OF HOMELESSNESS TO ACHIEVE HOUSING STABILITY, ECONOMIC SECURITY, AND IMPROVED HEALTH AND WELLNESS. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024, DEBORAH'S PLACE PROVIDED HOUSING AND SERVICES TO 676 WOMEN, 90% OF WHOM HAVE ONE OR MORE DISABLING CONDITIONS. DURING THIS PERIOD, 158 WOMEN ENTERED OUR SUPPORTIVE HOUSING & INTERIM HOUSING PROGRAMS AFTER HOMELESSNESS. 92% OF RESIDENTS IN DEBORAH'S PLACE PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROGRAMS MAINTAINED STABLE HOUSING. 35% OF RESIDENTS IN DEBORAH'S PLACE INTERIM HOUSING EXITED TO STABLE HOUSING OPPORTUNITIES. IN ADDITION TO HOUSING STABILITY, DEBORAH'S PLACE PARTICIPANTS INCREASED THEIR ECONOMIC SECURITY. THOUGH 41% OF PARTICIPANTS ENTERED DEBORAH'S PLACE WITHOUT INCOME, 14% OF THEM ARE IN PROCESS TO OBTAINING INCOME THROUGH BENEFITS ENROLLMENT ASSISTANCE WITH OUR SOAR TRAINED CASE MANAGERS. FOR THOSE RESIDENTS WITH INCOME, 94% HAVE MAINTAINED OR INCREASED THEIR INCOME IN FY24. EMPLOYMENT PREPARATION, BENEFITS ENROLLMENT ASSISTANCE, AND BUDGETING EDUCATION ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL PARTICIPANTS. HEALTH SERVICES AT DEBORAH'S PLACE FACILITATE VITAL ACCESS TO HEALTHCARE: 93% OF RESIDENTS HAD HEALTH INSURANCE DURING FY24; AN AREA THAT WE HAVE CONTINUED TO EXCEL IN EACH YEAR. THROUGH EDUCATION AND CONNECTIONS TO COMMUNITY RESOURCES, HEALTH SERVICES HELPS PARTICIPANTS UNDERSTAND AND MANAGE THEIR HEALTH.
PART III, LINE 1DEBORAH'S PLACE IS A NONPROFIT SOCIAL SERVICE ORGANIZATION WHICH OPENS DOORS OF OPPORTUNITY FOR WOMEN WHO ARE HOMELESS IN CHICAGO. SUPPORTIVE HOUSING AND SERVICES OFFER WOMEN THEIR KEY TO HEALING, ACHIEVING THEIR GOALS AND MOVING ON FROM THE EXPERIENCE OF HOMELESSNESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA DRAFT OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED FIRST TO THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND THEN TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW, PRIOR TO ITS ANNUAL FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT IS PRESENTED TO ALL NEW AND RETURNING MEMBERS AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH NEW YEAR OF SERVICE. AFTER ANY DISCUSSION, BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN THE DOCUMENT, AFFIRMING THAT THEY UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO FULLY COMPLY WITH THE STATEMENT. THE DEBORAH'S PLACE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK SPELLS OUT A SIMILAR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALL EMPLOYEES (UPON EMPLOYMENT) ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A DOCUMENT STATING THAT THEY RECEIVED SAID HANDBOOK, AND AGREE TO COMPLY WITH ITS POLICIES IN FULL. EMPLOYEES ALSO SIGN AN ETHICS AND WHISTLEBLOWER'S POLICY ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DEBORAH'S PLACE USES A MARKET-BASED SALARY ADMINISTRATION PLAN. PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS ARE PERFORMED ANNUALLY AND TARGETED STAFF ASSESSMENTS WERE PERFORMED AND REVIEWED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S EVALUATION IS PERFORMED AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. WHEN THE BUDGET ALLOWS, SALARY ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE BASED ON COST OF LIVING EXPECTATIONS IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE SALARY ADMINISTRATION PLAN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DEBORAH'S PLACE WILL SUPPLY ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:REVENUE INCLUDED ON TAX RETURN BUT EXCLUDED FROM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: INTEREST INCOME FROM DEBORAH'S PLACE III, LP ORDINARY LOSS FROM DEBORAH'S PLACE III, LP 96,544.
PART IV, LINE 12A & B AND PART XII, LINE 2 B, C & DTHE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF DEBORAH'S PLACE WERE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AS A PART OF THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF DEBORAH'S PLACE AND AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS. THE ORGANIZATION DOES IN FACT HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE CONSOLIDATION AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.
PART XII, LINE 2CNO CHANGES HAVE BEEN MADE TO THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEBORAH'S PLACE IIBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12822 W JACKSONAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60612ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363944647EIN
Primary ActivitiesSPRTV HOUSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11APublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEBORAHS PLACEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEBORAH'S PLACE III LTD PTNRSHPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12822 W JACKSONAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60612ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364236368EIN
Primary ActivitiesLOW INC HOUSIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEBORAH'S PLACEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$96,544ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$4,417,816ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.99990OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEBORAH'S PLACE III CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12822 W JACKSONAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60612ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364236976EIN
Primary ActivitiesLOW INC HOUSIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEBORAH'S PLACEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$9ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,567,593ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
DEBORAH'S PLACE II
K$69,195FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
DEBORAH'S PLACE III CORP
D$1,153,062FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH R, PART V, LINE 2(2), COLUMN (C)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAMOUNT REPRESENTS THE BALANCE OF THE LOAN AT THE END OF THE YEAR, NOT THE CURRENT YEAR ACTIVITY.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.