BOCA GRANDE HEALTH CLINIC FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BOCA GRANDE HEALTH CLINIC FOUNDATION INC (EIN 57-1160149)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-08-10
IRS object ID
202622229349301912
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-10T18:15:05-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN273958690PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALEJANDRA M JUFFE CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 PINE ST STE 126AddressLine1Txt
CityENGLEWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP342234457ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN571160149EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOCA GRANDE HEALTH CLINIC FNDTN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBOCABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9419640099PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2340AddressLine1Txt
CityBOCA GRANDECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33921ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN EDWARDSONPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMANPersonTitleTxt
Phone9419642276PhoneNum
Signature2026-07-27SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonALEJANDRA JUFFEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00177758PTIN
Phone9414757937PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN EDWARDSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2340AddressLine1Txt
CityBOCA GRANDECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33921ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,963,776GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRAISE FUNDS TO SUPPORT BOCA GRANDE HEALTH CLINIC, INC., A NOT-FOR-PROFIT HEALTH CLINIC LOCATED ON A BARRIER ISLAND IN FLORIDA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,883,622PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,602,462CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,086,829PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,257,674CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$171,061PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$271,756CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,141,512PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,131,892CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,129,565PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,850,017CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$236,352PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$175,015CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$497,108CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,169,837PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$918,861CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,535,754PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,943,893CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,605,758PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,187,999CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$69,953,078TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$77,477,893TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,076TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,544TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$69,932,002NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$77,462,349NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionRAISE FUNDS TO SUPPORT BOCA GRANDE HEALTH CLINIC, INC., A NOT-FOR-PROFIT HEALTH CLINIC LOCATED ON A BARRIER ISLAND IN FLORIDA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,936,844ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,850,017GrantAmt
DescRAISE FUNDS TO SUPPORT AND REBUILD BOCA GRANDE HEALTH CLINIC, INC., A NOT-FOR-PROFIT HEALTH CLINIC LOCATED ON A BARRIER ISLAND IN FLORIDA THAT WAS DESTROYED BY HURRICANES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRAISE FUNDS TO SUPPORT BOCA GRANDE HEALTH CLINIC, INC., A NOT-FOR-PROFIT HEALTH CLINIC LOCATED ON A BARRIER ISLAND IN FLORIDA.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$10,936,844TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JUFFE & FLISCHEL CPASBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9414757937PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 PINE STAddressLine1Txt
CityENGLEWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34223ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JOHN EDWARDSON
CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE FRANK
SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$42,308$0$0
CASEY NEWELL
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL GHRISKEY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCIS S BRANIN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT M FREEMAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BISSELL
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE D BROWN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE A CARBONARI
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES B COWPERTHWAIT
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM S FARISH JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY G HAYDEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE M MAYER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES D MURPHY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELSA A SODERBERG
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL H BAYLY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY HOWELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN JACKOBOICE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE DUCKWORTH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEONARD GRUENBERG JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK DRISCOLL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$398,342$15,000
DAVE HABIGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDD GREGG
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM J LAPOINT
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAYTON MAEBIUS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$42,308TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$398,342TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$15,000TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$13,602,462AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$227,651NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,602,462TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,594,740TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,594,740ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,514,250SecuritiesAmt
Other$966,082OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,849,499SecuritiesAmt
Other$967,899OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,664,751SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,817OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,662,934TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,662,934ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$37,300FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$14,486FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,814TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,814ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINSURANCE REIMBURSEMENTDesc
Total Revenue Column$248,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$248,942ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$248,942OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,131,892TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,529,430ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,850,017TotalAmt
Program Services$10,850,017ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,308TotalAmt
Management And General$10,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,731FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,444TotalAmt
Management And General$42,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,001FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,458TotalAmt
Management And General$883ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,575FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,805TotalAmt
Management And General$3,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,120FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,658TotalAmt
Management And General$16,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,130TotalAmt
Management And General$40,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,150TotalAmt
Management And General$255,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,518TotalAmt
Management And General$14,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$231,709FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,226TotalAmt
Program Services$777ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,220FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,181TotalAmt
Program Services$24,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,062FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,625TotalAmt
Program Services$56,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,585FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,373TotalAmt
Management And General$21,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,105FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBAD DEBT EXPENSESDesc
Total$5,000TotalAmt
Program Services$5,000ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,943,893TotalAmt
Program Services$10,936,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$509,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$497,108FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,443BOYAmt
EOY$134,737EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,338,458BOYAmt
EOY$5,411,284EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$572,430BOYAmt
EOY$2,215,969EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,042BOYAmt
EOY$31,438EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,874,619LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$234,922LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,422,037BOYAmt
EOY$4,639,697EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,515,668BOYAmt
EOY$64,308,768EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$736,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,953,078BOYAmt
EOY$77,477,893EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,076BOYAmt
EOY$15,544EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,076BOYAmt
EOY$15,544EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,548,906BOYAmt
EOY$62,482,717EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,383,096BOYAmt
EOY$14,979,632EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,932,002BOYAmt
EOY$77,462,349EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,953,078BOYAmt
EOY$77,477,893EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,187,999ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,342,348NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,734,511CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,685,348CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,239,556CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,883,622CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,602,462CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,145,499TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,734,511CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,685,348CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,239,556CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,883,622CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,602,462CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,145,499TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,514,391SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$25,631,108PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$858,144CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$909,261CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$903,761CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,252,329CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,594,740CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,518,235TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$240,990CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,835CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,996CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$170,061CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$270,756CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$740,638TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$37,404,372TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.68520PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.73560PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUND RAISING 491,696 INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT 248,942ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,082,206BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$126,206ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$34,208,412EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,871,585BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$210,621ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$34,082,206EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,599,507BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$272,078ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$33,871,585EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,336,594BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$262,913ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$33,599,507EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,926,594BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$410,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$33,336,594EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,141,863OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,141,863BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,724,923OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$234,407DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,490,516BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,833OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$515DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,318BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,639,697TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,219,091TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,342,348NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,342,348RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,876,743RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$255,149InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$255,149RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,131,892TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,688,744TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,688,744ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$255,149InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$255,149ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,943,893TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XUNDER THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARD CODIFICATION, THE FOUNDATION HAS REVIEWED AND EVALUATED THE RELEVANT TECHNICAL MERITS OF EACH OF ITS TAX POSITIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FOR ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIIIENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE DESIGNATED TO PROVIDE OPERATIONAL SUPPORT FOR THE CLINIC. THE FUNDS ARE AVAILABLE FOR FINANCIAL SUPPORT OF THE CLINIC AND THE FOUNDATION WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS. THE ABILITY OF THE TRUSTEES TO INVADE PRINCIPAL ALSO LED TO THE DECISION TO CLASSIFY THE FUNDS IN THAT ACCOUNT AS BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$37,300GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$37,300GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$14,486OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$37,300GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$37,300GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$14,486OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$14,486DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$22,814NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOCA GRANDE HEALTH CLINICBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 517AddressLine1Txt
CityBOCA GRANDECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33921ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN590966089RecipientEIN
IRC Section501C3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$9,888,993CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$961,024NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedCOSTValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceANNEXNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT OF CLINICPurposeOfGrantTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK DRISCOLLPersonNm
TitleTRUSTEETitleTxt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$284,530CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Related Organizations$113,812BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$15,000DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$413,342TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$227,651NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION USES THE SERVICE OF CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT COMPANY TO ACCEPT PUBLICLY TRADED SECURITIES DONATIONS AND SELL THE SECURITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DRAISE FUNDS TO SUPPORT BOCA GRANDE HEALTH CLINIC, INC., A NOT-FOR-PROFIT HEALTH CLINIC LOCATED ON A BARRIER ISLAND IN FLORIDA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE & COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AS STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND AUTHORIZED TO ACT ON THE BOARD'S BEHALF.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CDURING THE FIRST MEETING FOLLOWING THE ANNUAL MEETING, OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND SIGN A STATEMENT STATING THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE POLICY, AND HAVE AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPARATIVE COMPENSATION DATA IS PERIODICALLY REVIEWED TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. FINANCE AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPARATIVE COMPENSATION DATA IS PERIODICALLY REVIEWED TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. FINANCE AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOCA GRANDE HEALTH CLINICBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 PARK AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOCA GRANDECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33921ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590966089EIN
Primary ActivitiesCLINICPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangeYes (true)AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
BOCA GRANDE HEALTH CLINIC INC
B$9,888,993CASH
BOCA GRANDE HEALTH CLINIC INC
I$961,024COST
DUE FROM CLINIC
D$736,000CASH

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.