OHIOS HOSPICE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2025

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OHIOS HOSPICE FOUNDATION (EIN 31-1769696)
Tax period
2025-01-01 to 2025-12-31
Filed
2026-08-25
IRS object ID
202612379349301916
Schema version
2025v4.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-25T16:00:35+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331498605PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1995 YARD STREET SUITE 450AddressLine1Txt
CityGRANDVIEW HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2025-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311769696EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO'S HOSPICE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOHIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9372564490PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17575 PARAGON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45459ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROXANNE LANGPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3262224721PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY TOPALOV CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00796388PTIN
Phone6148493000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2025TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LORI IGELBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17575 PARAGON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45459ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,067,163GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OHIOSHOSPICE.ORG/FOUNDATION/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO OHIO'S HOSPICE, THE SOLE OR CONTROLLING MEMBER AND SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS AND/OR MEMBERS OF SOLE MEMBER.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee18TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,191,743PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,475,882CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,504,281PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,783,802CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$546,933PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$617,562CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,242,957PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,877,246CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,440,617PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,811,602CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,773,154PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,778,720CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,186,165CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$818,360PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$826,869CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,032,131PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,417,191CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,210,826PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,460,055CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$41,502,731TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$56,566,869TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,456,166TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,552,026TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,046,565NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,014,843NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOHIO'S HOSPICE FOUNDATION IS A SUPPORTIVE FOUNDATION OF ITS SOLE MEMBER, OHIO'S HOSPICE INC. AND ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES COUNSEL AND ASSISTANCE FOR OHIO'S HOSPICE AND ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS BY HELPING TO IDENTIFY AND ACCESS INDIVIDUAL AND CORPORATE FINANCIAL SUPPORT WITHIN EACH ORGANIZATION'S SERVICE AREA, PROVIDING A COMMUNITY PERSPECTIVE ON KEY ISSUES RELEVANT TO PALLIATIVE AND HOSPICE CARE, AIDING IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF A COMPREHENSIVE COMMUNITY OUTREACH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM, HELPING TO SHAPE KEY MESSAGES ON HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, HELPING FORMULATE STRATEGIES TO INCREASE NON-EXCHANGE REVENUE, AND MAKING FUNDING/GRANTING DECISIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,824,018ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,811,602GrantAmt
Revenue$695,192RevenueAmt
DescSUPPORT OF ITS SOLE MEMBER, OHIO'S HOSPICE AND ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH GRANTS PAID TO SUPPORT INDIGENT CARE, PATHWAYS OF HOPE, COMPLIMENTARY CARE, PALLIATIVE CARE, AS WELL AS THE OVERALL COMMUNITY BASED MODEL OF CARE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,824,018TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee18EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROXANNE LANGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3262224721PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17575 PARAGON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45459ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DON FODOR
BOARD MEMBER - PART YEAR/VP OF PHILANTHROPY40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$28,567$0$0
JERRY TATAR
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL BOLAND
CHAIR2.016.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLLEEN RYAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY MARTZOLF
BOARD MEMBER - PART YEAR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER BAILEY
BOARD MEMBER - PART YEAR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOLLY ROMINE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM DODOK
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SWEENEY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNDA HOFFMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETE HALEY
BOARD MEMBER2.016.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD WICK
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS MANN
BOARD MEMBER2.016.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM CARRICO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRAVIS MLAKAR
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TYLER CARVER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER REYNOLDS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT ANDERSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2.058.0Yes (X)$0$495,136$73,143
LORI ANN IGEL
PRESIDENT, OHIO'S HOSPICE FOUNDATION40.00Yes (X)$173,027$0$31,630
ROBERT MORRIS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2.058.0Yes (X)$0$303,718$69,578
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$201,594TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$798,854TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$174,351TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$28,106FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$536,767FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$9,911,009AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$15,000NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,475,882TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,421,356TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,421,356ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,362,533SecuritiesAmt
Other$22,321OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$22,408OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,362,533SecuritiesAmt
Other-$87OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,362,446TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,362,446ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$82,218FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$536,767ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$159,848FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$77,630TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$77,630ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$702,853GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$7,661CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$695,192TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$695,192RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,877,246TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$695,192RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,706,172ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,811,602TotalAmt
Program Services$3,811,602ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,224TotalAmt
Management And General$233,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,258,276TotalAmt
Fundraising$1,258,276FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,907TotalAmt
Fundraising$37,907FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,320TotalAmt
Management And General$987ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$149,333FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,993TotalAmt
Management And General$25,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,596FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,506TotalAmt
Management And General$58,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,354TotalAmt
Management And General$4,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,717TotalAmt
Management And General$74,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,943TotalAmt
Fundraising$8,943FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,212TotalAmt
Management And General$9,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$342,389FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,198TotalAmt
Fundraising$81,198FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,929TotalAmt
Fundraising$164,929FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,315TotalAmt
Fundraising$33,315FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,645TotalAmt
Fundraising$16,645FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,387TotalAmt
Fundraising$14,387FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$12,416$12,416
PATIENT SERVICE$3,645$3,645
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$1,602$1,602

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,417,191TotalAmt
Program Services$3,824,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$407,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,186,165FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,200BOYAmt
EOY$1,500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,713,943BOYAmt
EOY$1,600,641EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,642,208BOYAmt
EOY$3,536,629EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,717BOYAmt
EOY$32,712EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$38,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,000LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,012,643BOYAmt
EOY$51,245,877EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,020BOYAmt
EOY$149,510EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,502,731BOYAmt
EOY$56,566,869EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,333BOYAmt
EOY$53,536EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,300,833BOYAmt
EOY$9,498,490EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,456,166BOYAmt
EOY$9,552,026EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,569,399BOYAmt
EOY$42,165,623EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,477,166BOYAmt
EOY$4,849,220EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,046,565BOYAmt
EOY$47,014,843EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,502,731BOYAmt
EOY$56,566,869EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,460,055ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,136,169NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,627,946OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,667,104CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,374,731CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,516,373CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,052,779CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,475,882CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,086,869TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,667,104CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,374,731CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,516,373CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,052,779CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,475,882CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,086,869TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,125,712SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$31,961,157PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,196,048CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$940,598CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$820,103CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,008,286CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,421,356CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,386,391TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$162,963CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$255,085CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$149,646CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$794,921CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$785,071CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,147,686TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$41,620,946TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.76791PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.79803PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10 OTHER INCOMEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 162963.0, COLUMN B - 255085.0, COLUMN C - 149646.0, COLUMN D - 794921.0, COLUMN E - 785071.0, COLUMN F - 2147686.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,625,341BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,193,393InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$12,451AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$25,806,283EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,793,958BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$74,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,878,695InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$121,312AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$23,625,341EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,706,565BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,417,509InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$231,195OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$98,921AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,793,958EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,363,064BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,451,396InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,070,875OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$134,228AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,706,565EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,594,337BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$637,541ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,364,796InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,014,692OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$218,918AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$29,363,064EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.957BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.043PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL INCOME TAXES
LEASE LIABILITY$63,048
RELATED PARTY PAYABLE$9,435,442
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,498,490TotalLiabilityAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 INTENDED USES OF ENDOWMENT FUNDSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE HELD BY A RELATED PARTY, OHIO'S HOSPICE, AND ARE INTENDED TO SUPPORT AND ENHANCE THE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES PROVIDED ACROSS ITS AFFILIATES. THE FOUNDATION'S OBJECTIVE IS TO USE CURRENT FUNDRAISING EFFORTS TO STRENGTHEN OHIO'S HOSPICE AND ITS AFFILIATE PROGRAM SERVICES, WHILE ALSO BUILDING RESERVES AND FUNDING NEW INITIATIVES THAT ALIGN WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S NOT FOR PROFIT MISSION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF OUTINGSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$169,553GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$118,191CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$51,362GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$1,060CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$3,029NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$22,337RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$31,042FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$508EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$11,217OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2DINNEREvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$179,895GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$172,440CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$7,455GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$0CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$0NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$7,735RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$10,096FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$913EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$4,165OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total6OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$269,537GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$246,136CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$23,401GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$0CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$12,482NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$14,824RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$14,914FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$8,553EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$16,973OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$618,985GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$536,767CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$82,218GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$1,060CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$15,511NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$44,896RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$56,052FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$9,974EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$32,355OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$159,848DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$77,630NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
LIFECARE HOSPICE
1900 AKRON ROADWOOSTEROH44691341352875501(C)(3)$1,214,507ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT
THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON INC
324 WILMINGTON AVENUEDAYTONOH45420310933339501(C)(3)$2,456,656TO FACILITATE THE HOSPICE OF DAYTON, INC PURPOSE TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CARE TO THE TERMINALLY ILL
HOSPICE OF CENTRAL OHIO
2269 CHERRY VALLEY RDNEWARKOH43055311059756501(C)(3)$117,217ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANTS ARE PROVIDED TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. MANAGEMENT OVERLAP BETWEEN THE RELATED ORGANIZATIONS ALLOWS FOR THE ORGANIZATION TO SUBSTANTIATE THE AMOUNT OF THE GRANT. MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATIONS DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF FUNDS THAT WILL BE PROVIDED AS THE CRITERIA FOR THE GRANT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENT ANDERSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0$495,136$0$0$0$0$0$41,000$0$32,143$0$568,279$0$0
LORI ANN IGEL
PRESIDENT, OHIO'S HOSPICE FOUNDATION$173,027$0$0$0$0$0$14,931$0$16,699$0$204,657$0$0$0
ROBERT MORRIS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$303,718$0$0$0$0$0$34,671$0$34,907$0$373,296$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE OHI BOARD OF TRUSTEES UTILIZED LOCAL MARKET KNOWLEDGE, ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND BENCHMARK DATA TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS ESTABLISHED BY THE CEO UNDER GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY OHI AND AFFILIATE BOARDS OF TRUSTEES AS PART OF THE BUDGET PROCESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSPRIOR TO 2022, HOSPICE OF DAYTON WAS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE OHIO'S HOSPICE FOUNDATION (PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS HOSPICE OF DAYTON FOUNDATION). DUE TO AFFILIATED ORGANIZATION STRUCTURE CHANGES AND TO BETTER SERVE OHIO'S HOSPICE INC AND ITS SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS (INCLUDING HOSPICE OF DAYTON), OHIO'S HOSPICE FOUNDATION CHANGED ITS SOLE MEMBER FROM HOSPICE OF DAYTON TO OHIO'S HOSPICE INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS ELECTING MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODYAS THE SOLE MEMBER, OHI HAS THE EXCLUSIVE AUTHORITY BY ACT OF OHI'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO APPROVE -REMOVAL OF ONE OR MORE TRUSTEES OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B DECISIONS REQUIRING APPROVAL BY MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSAS THE SOLE MEMBER, OHI HAS THE EXCLUSIVE AUTHORITY BY ACT OF OHI'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO APPROVE -AMENDMENT OR REPEAL OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, CODE OF REGULATIONS OR BYLAWS OF THE FOUNDATION, -CHANGE IN THE CORPORATE PURPOSE AND MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION, -DISSOLUTION, LIQUIDATION OR CESSATION OF OPERATIONS OF THE FOUNDATION, AND, -MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE FOUNDATION, OR SALE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE FOUNDATION'S PROPERTY SUBJECT TO THE AUTHORITY OF OHI. AS SOLE MEMBER, THE FOUNDATION IS CONTROLLED AND MANAGED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODYTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE FORM 990 IS SENT VIA EMAIL TO THE FULL BOARD AND WILL BE REVIEWED IN SESSION BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THEIR NEXT MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYIN THE EVENT ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR EXECUTIVE OF THE ORGANIZATION SHALL HAVE ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTEREST IN OR RELATIONSHIP WITH ANY INDIVIDUAL OR ORGANIZATION THAT PROPOSES TO ENTER INTO ANY TRANSACTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION FOR THE SALE, PURCHASE, LEASE OR RENTAL OF PROPERTY OR TO RENDER OR EMPLOY SERVICES, PERSONAL OR OTHERWISE, SUCH DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR EXECUTIVE SHALL FORTHWITH GIVE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CHAIR OF THE BOARD OR PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION NOTICE OF SUCH INTEREST OR RELATIONSHIP AND SHALL THEREAFTER NOT BE COUNTED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DETERMINING A QUORUM AND SHALL REFRAIN FROM VOTING OR OTHERWISE ATTEMPTING TO AFFECT ITS DECISION TO PARTICIPATE IN SUCH TRANSACTION. IN THE EVENT THAT A CHALLENGE OR QUESTION IS RAISED WHETHER CONFLICT OR DUALITY OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE BOARD OR CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION SHALL DETERMINE THAT A DUALITY OF INTEREST EXISTS (BY A 2/3 VOTE OF THE BODY). MINUTES OF APPROPRIATE MEETINGS SHOULD REFLECT THAT SUCH DISCLOSURE WAS MADE, AND THAT SUCH DIRECTOR REMOVED HIMSELF/HERSELF FROM THE ROOM AND DID NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE FINAL DISCUSSION, AND WAS NOT COUNTED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DETERMINING A QUORUM.THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT SHALL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY FOR THE INFORMATION AND GUIDANCE OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR EXECUTIVES AND THAT ANY NEW DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR EXECUTIVES BE ADVISED OF THE POLICY UPON UNDERTAKING THE DUTIES OF SUCH OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15B PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF OTHER EMPLOYEESTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE OHI BOARD OF TRUSTEES UTILIZED LOCAL MARKET KNOWLEDGE, ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND BENCHMARK DATA TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS ESTABLISHED BY THE CEO UNDER GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY OHI AND AFFILIATE BOARDS OF TRUSTEES AS PART OF THE BUDGET PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCESCHANGE IN RESTRICTED NET ASSETS - -1711191; TRANSFER TO/FROM RELATED PARTY - 83245; TOTAL - -1627946;
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C CHANGE OF OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESSOHI'S FINANCE COMMITTEE HAS RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT THIS PROCESS IS CONSISTENT WITH PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
OHI HOSPICE INC
7575 PARAGON ROADDAYTONOH45459371495725TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CAREOH501(C)(3)7OHIO'S HOSPICE INCYes (true)
HOSPICE OF CENTRAL OHIO
2269 CHERRY VALLEY ROADNEWARKOH43055311059756TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CAREOH501(C)(3)10OHIO'S HOSPICE INCYes (true)
HOSPICE OF DAYTON INC
324 WILMINGTON AVENUEDAYTONOH45420310933339TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CAREOH501(C)(3)10OHIO'S HOSPICE INCYes (true)
HOSPICE OF MIAMI COUNTY INC
3230 N COUNTY RD 25ATROYOH45373311031277TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CAREOH501(C)(3)7OHIO'S HOSPICE INCYes (true)
LIFECARE HOSPICE
1900 AKRON ROADWOOSTEROH44691341352875TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CAREOH501(C)(3)7OHIO'S HOSPICE INCYes (true)
OHIO'S HOSPICE INC
7575 PARAGON ROADDAYTONOH45459463215586TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT SERVICES AS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONOH501(C)(3)TYPE INAfalse
LOVING CARE HOSPICE
779 LONDON AVENUEMARYSVILLEOH43040311370625TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CAREOH501(C)(3)10OHIO'S HOSPICE INCYes (true)
HOSPICE OF FAYETTE COUNTY
222 N OAKLAND AVEWASHINGTON COURTHOUSEOR43160311243376TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CAREOH501(C)(3)7OHIO'S HOSPICE INCYes (true)
HOSPICE OF TUSCARAWAS COUNTY INC
716 COMMERCIAL AVENUE SWNEW PHILADELPHIAOH44663341522329TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CAREOH501(C)(3)7OHIO'S HOSPICE INCYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL HOSPICE COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17575 PARAGON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45459ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN832087147EIN
Primary ActivitiesBUSINESS SUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPORATIONEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.