SRC INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SRC INC (EIN 15-0589832)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-08-14
IRS object ID
202612269349300926
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-08-14T10:15:43-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN150589832PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SRC IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17502 Round Pond RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityNorth SyracuseCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN150589832EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SRC IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSRCIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3154528000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17502 Round Pond RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityNorth SyracuseCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13212ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGwendolyn SykesPersonNm
Person TitleEVP Finance CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3154528000PhoneNum
Signature2026-08-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRobert O YoungPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00716597PTIN
Phone3157207259PhoneNum
Preparation2026-08-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGwendolyn SykesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17502 Round Pond RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityNorth SyracuseCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$355,425,346GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.srcinc.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSRC Inc. is a Scientific RD Company that provides innovative solutions to the U.S. Government and other selected markets through advances in science, technology, public involvement, leadership, and academic partnershipsActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1314TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$118,508,594TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$70,214NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$303,145,049PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$327,108,425CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$19,383,355PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,181,593CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,012,402PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,179,880CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$326,540,806PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$342,469,898CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$171,555,303PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$169,474,075CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$157,544,469PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$177,253,703CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$329,099,772PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$346,727,778CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,558,966PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,257,880CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$426,234,126TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$430,746,708TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$126,468,528TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$128,944,090TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$299,765,598NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$301,802,618NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOur Mission is to deliver innovative, advanced defense solutions and products that help keep America and our allies safe and strong through RD, services, and manufacturing - investing all our earnings into technology, employees, and communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$300,066,831ExpenseAmt
Revenue$327,108,425RevenueAmt
DescRevenue and Expenses arising in connection with Scientific Research and Development services provided mainly to the Federal Government in the area of Defense, Environment, and Intelligence.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$300,066,831TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document162IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1314EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGwendolyn SykesPersonNm
Phone3158834649PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17502 Round Pond RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityNorth SyracuseCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13212ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
Kevin Hair
President CEO040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,947,331$0$296,025
Joseph T Lauko
Chief Operating Officer040.00Yes (X)$1,237,828$0$157,527
Mary L Snyder
Executive VP, General Counsel040.00Yes (X)$920,198$0$123,442
James F Holland
Former - Executive VP, Enterprise Services040.00$871,758$0$39,127Yes (X)
Gwendolyn Sykes
Executive VP, Finance Chief Financial Officer040.00Yes (X)$623,908$0$65,827
Stephen L Duning
SRC Operations Senior VP040.00$550,585$0$69,144Yes (X)
Kevin M Unger
SR VP, BD, Strategy Intl Operations040.00$486,497$0$69,505Yes (X)
Matthew E Tryniski
Senior VP Defense Systems Technologies040.00$479,920$0$68,598Yes (X)
Asif Q Moosa
AVP Business Development040.00$393,679$0$54,693Yes (X)
David T Bessey
VP Business Development Strategy040.00$371,039$0$50,843Yes (X)
Yuan Kong
VP, Corporate Quality040.00$353,236$0$56,105Yes (X)
Julianne F Ramsey
AVP ITSS040.00$363,327$0$37,215Yes (X)
Matthew Downey
AVP, Strategy Technology040.00$337,008$0$54,527Yes (X)
David F Toomey III
Senior VP EWS040.00$342,652$0$34,863Yes (X)
Michael Russell
AVP, Strategy Technology040.00$316,704$0$52,784Yes (X)
Karen Morrissey
VP, HR CR040.00$217,314$0$37,335Yes (X)
Joan A Dempsey
Chairperson001.00Yes (X)$205,000$0$0
Kimberly A Boynton
Vice Chairperson001.00Yes (X)$185,000$0$0
Anthony Mitchell
Trustee001.00Yes (X)$160,000$12,000$0001.00
Deborah G Oliver
Trustee001.00Yes (X)$160,000$0$0
Rajeev Bhalla
Trustee001.00Yes (X)$160,000$0$0
Joseph Corasanti
Trustee001.00Yes (X)$150,000$0$0
Thomas Triscari
Trustee001.00$120,000$0$0Yes (X)
Donald Kerrick
Trustee001.00$120,000$0$0Yes (X)
Leon Roger Mason Jr
Trustee001.00Yes (X)$80,000$0$0
Dennis L Via
Trustee001.00Yes (X)$80,000$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$12,232,984TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$12,000TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,267,560TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K679IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Hawkeye Topco LP DBA Quantic X-Microwave
14000 Summit Drive Suite 900AustinTX78728Subcontrator$2,004,987
CBD Construction LLC
100 Madison Street Suite 1200SyracuseNY13202Construction Contractor$1,093,040
Dell MKT LP
PO Box 120001 Depot 0680DallasTX753120680Computer/Electronic Retailer$1,012,609
Triple Crown Consulting LLC
PO Box 737611DallasTX753737611Engineering Consulting Services$926,300
Source Code LLC (Thinkmate)
232 Vanderbilt AveNorwoodMA02062IT Services$692,577
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K33CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Defense Systems Technologies541700$214,133,641$95,786,062$118,347,579
Electronic Warfare Services541700$112,974,784$112,849,430$125,354
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$327,108,425TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,514,378TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$216UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,514,162ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,046,965TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,046,965ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$110,564RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,108RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$97,456RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$97,456TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$97,456ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,609,555SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,942,340SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,667,215SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,667,215TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,667,215ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous IncomeDesc
Business541700BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$35,459TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$35,445UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$35,459OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$342,469,898TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$208,635,506RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$118,508,594UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$15,325,798ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,748,884TotalAmt
Management And General$10,748,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,028,679TotalAmt
Program Services$84,747,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,281,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,023,369TotalAmt
Program Services$9,618,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,404,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,829,983TotalAmt
Program Services$29,700,849ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,129,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,843,160TotalAmt
Program Services$8,674,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,168,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,360TotalAmt
Management And General$106,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,150TotalAmt
Management And General$386,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,852TotalAmt
Management And General$282,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,595TotalAmt
Management And General$303,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,785,709TotalAmt
Program Services$1,122,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$663,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418,951TotalAmt
Program Services$141,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,738,734TotalAmt
Program Services$1,415,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,048,947TotalAmt
Program Services$2,518,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$530,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,289,312TotalAmt
Program Services$3,543,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$745,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,118,380TotalAmt
Program Services$2,703,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$414,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$787,620TotalAmt
Program Services$207,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$580,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,938TotalAmt
Management And General$523,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,959,839TotalAmt
Program Services$4,770,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,189,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$692,248TotalAmt
Program Services$482,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Materials, Deferred Costs and Freight$16,793,266$16,793,266
Subcontractors$111,555,405$111,064,931$490,474
Repair Maintenance$1,815,389$1,499,691$315,698
Charitable Contributions$551,347$551,347

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,095,661TotalAmt
Program Services$21,061,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,033,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,727,778TotalAmt
Program Services$300,066,831ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,660,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,681BOYAmt
EOY$1,785EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,273,139BOYAmt
EOY$32,677,658EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,258,517BOYAmt
EOY$66,471,741EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,416,591BOYAmt
EOY$720,629EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,458,896BOYAmt
EOY$13,307,698EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$139,844,267LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$77,988,569LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,138,167BOYAmt
EOY$61,855,698EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,546,504BOYAmt
EOY$168,893,145EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,573,649BOYAmt
EOY$43,620,047EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,564,982BOYAmt
EOY$43,198,307EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$426,234,126BOYAmt
EOY$430,746,708EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,802,226BOYAmt
EOY$41,616,198EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,022,596BOYAmt
EOY$6,237,500EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,417,821BOYAmt
EOY$4,377,546EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,225,885BOYAmt
EOY$76,712,846EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,468,528BOYAmt
EOY$128,944,090EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,765,598BOYAmt
EOY$301,802,618EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,765,598BOYAmt
EOY$301,802,618EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$426,234,126BOYAmt
EOY$430,746,708EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,257,880ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,294,900NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$124,474,603CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$126,758,975CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$113,612,059CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$141,833,855CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$132,664,247CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$639,343,739TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$64,040,134CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$57,788,784CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,255,926CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$67,454,088CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$75,971,245CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$341,510,177TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$188,514,737CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$184,547,759CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$189,867,985CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$209,287,943CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$208,635,492CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$980,853,916TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$980,853,916PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,602,331CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,956,075CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,202,694CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,080,053CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,671,691CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$99,512,844TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$70,214CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$70,214TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,602,331CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,956,075CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,202,694CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,080,053CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,741,905CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$99,583,058TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,733CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,778CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,352CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,922TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$225,129,801CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$194,503,879CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$223,076,457CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$218,380,348CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$219,377,411CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,080,467,896TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.90780PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.90920PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.09220InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.09080InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind
Facts And Circumstances TestPart III Section B Line 12 Column a 2020 - Other revenue consists of miscellaneous income of 12,733.FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III Section B Line 12Column b 2021 - Other revenue consists of miscellaneous income of 45.
Part III Section B Line 12Column c 2022 - Other revenue consists of miscellaneous income of 5,778.
Part III Section B Line 12Column d 2023 - Other Revenue consists of miscellaneous income of 12,352.
Part III Section B Line 12Column e 2024 - Other Revenue consists of miscellaneous income of 14.

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$282,852DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$282,852TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceII-B 1b,gFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThroughout the year, a few members of SRC, Inc.s staff may have direct contact with legislators, their staff, or other Government officials relating to our primary Department of Defense systems. SRC, Inc. also contracts with outside consultants that lobby on behalf of our primary programs. The total costs incurred in the current fiscal year were 282,852.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,663,090OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,663,090BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,113,247OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,339,540DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,773,707BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,000,991OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,306,944DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,694,047BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$64,438,039OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,918,101DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,519,938BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,628,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,423,984DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,204,916BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$61,855,698TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Tax Deferred Section 457 Plan Assets$1,664,680F
Investment in Subsidiary$17,267,808F
Investment in Subsidiary$8,099,940F
Investment in Subsidiary$16,587,619F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$43,620,047TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Operating Lease - Right to use asset$37,960,767
Deferred Contract Costs$3,432,860
Travel Suspense Advances$108,930
Contract Deposits$119,672
Security Deposits$27,794
Business Deposits$640,088
Other Receivable$857,911
Deferred Income Taxes
Prepaid Computer Equipment$50,285
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$43,198,307TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$127,822FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes$127,822
Operating Lease Liability$41,790,301
Employee Benefits Withheld Accrued$1,784,944
Tax Deferred Section 457 Plan Liability$1,664,680
Billings in Excess of Costs$18,078,632
PTO Accrual$11,690,736
Other Post Employment Benefits$1,331,979
Deferred Leasehold Improvements$243,752
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$76,712,846TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$348,361,327TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,294,900NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$306,015OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,988,885RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$342,372,442RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$97,456OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$97,456RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$342,469,898TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$346,324,307TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$97,456OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$97,456ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$346,421,763ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$306,015OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$306,015ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$346,727,778TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
X 2The provisions of ASC 740, Income Taxes, provide recognition criteria and related measurement model for tax positions taken by the Company. In accordance with ASC 740, a tax position is a position in a previously filed tax return or a position expected to be taken in a future tax filing that is reflected in measuring current or deferred income tax assets and liabilities. Tax positions are recognized only when it is more likely than not likelihood of greater than 50, based on technical merits, that the position would be sustained upon examination. Tax positions that meet the more-likely-than-not threshold are measured using a probability-weighted approach as the largest amount of the tax benefit that is greater than 50 likely of being realized upon settlement. No liability for uncertain tax positions was recorded by the Company as of September 30, 2025, or 2024.
XI 2dMiscellaneous expense items reported as expense on Form 990 306,015.
XI 4bNet Rental Income included with expenses for Financial Statements and reported as income on Form 990 97,456.
XII 2dNet Rental Income included with expenses for Financial Statements and reported as income on Form 990 97,456.
XII 4bMiscellaneous expense items reported as expense on Form 990 306,015.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe Including Iceland and Greenland39Program ServicesU.S. Government Contract Support Conferences$874,682
Middle East and North Africa11Program ServicesU.S. Government Contract Support Conferences$354,826
North America7Program ServicesU.S. Government Contract Support Conferences$77,978
East Asia and the Pacific26Program ServicesU.S. Government Contract Support Conferences$822,928
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Employees83SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Employee83TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,130,414SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,130,414TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSRC, Inc. does not maintain any offices in any foreign Countries. The activities disclosed in Part I, Line 3 represent costs associated with various employee travel to the identified regions. The primary activities conducted on these trips is to provide contract support as required by the U.S. Government and other customers. Additional activities include project planning, business development and attending industry conferences.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Joan A Dempsey
Chairperson$205,000$205,000
Thomas Triscari
Trustee$120,000$120,000
Donald Kerrick
Trustee$120,000$120,000
Kimberly A Boynton
Vice Chairperson$185,000$185,000
Anthony Mitchell
Trustee$160,000$160,000$12,000$12,000
Deborah G Oliver
Trustee$160,000$160,000
Rajeev Bhalla
Trustee$160,000$160,000
Kevin Hair
President CEO$837,434$3,243,356$1,983,221$126,676$282,545$13,480$94,139
Joseph T Lauko
Chief Operating Officer$431,560$1,395,355$751,430$54,838$119,580$37,947$42,863
James F Holland
Former - Executive VP, Enterprise Services$97,404$910,885$483,715$290,639$34,500$4,627$65,012
Mary L Snyder
Executive VP, General Counsel$400,294$1,043,640$517,198$2,706$92,928$30,514
Stephen L Duning
SRC Operations Senior VP$336,843$619,728$208,617$5,124$55,388$13,756
David T Bessey
VP Business Development Strategy$276,052$421,882$88,955$6,032$37,131$13,712$2,468
Kevin M Unger
SR VP, BD, Strategy Intl Operations$334,349$556,002$150,441$1,707$49,461$20,044
Yuan Kong
VP, Corporate Quality$272,307$409,341$80,119$810$35,912$20,193
Asif Q Moosa
AVP Business Development$306,289$448,372$83,826$3,564$34,500$20,193
Matthew E Tryniski
Senior VP Defense Systems Technologies$374,958$548,518$96,598$8,364$48,405$20,193
Julianne F Ramsey
AVP ITSS$291,837$400,542$67,926$3,564$34,500$2,715
David F Toomey III
Senior VP EWS$268,139$377,515$70,949$3,564$34,062$801
Matthew Downey
AVP, Strategy Technology$258,653$391,535$74,791$3,564$34,334$20,193
Michael Russell
AVP, Strategy Technology$250,254$369,488$65,910$540$32,591$20,193
Gwendolyn Sykes
Executive VP, Finance Chief Financial Officer$410,852$689,735$207,614$5,442$62,513$3,314
Karen Morrissey
VP, HR CR$181,978$254,651$34,405$932$22,191$15,145

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I Line 1aThe Company may Charter a plane for a trip that requires a group of employees to travel to a specific location. An officer, key employee, or one of the five highest paid employees could be part of that group. A Charter will only be booked if it results in lower costs than a commercial flight at standard coach fares for all in the group. Officers, key employees, and the five highest paid employees may fly first class if and if a free upgrade is used, no coach or business class accommodations are reasonably available, there is a documented medical need, or the person is traveling on an excessively long foreign trip.
Part I Line 1aThe Company may provide travel for companions for required Company related functions. The cost of such travel is included in the officer, key employee, or five highest paid employees compensation.
Part I Line 1aThe Company provides certain taxable fringe benefits that are grossed-up for payroll reporting. The full value of these benefits has been included in the officer, key employee, or five highest paid employees compensation.
Part I Line 1aThe Company has a fitness reimbursement policy that allows all employees of SRC to receive a reimbursement of health fees up to 250 per year. The full value of these benefits has been included in the officer, key employee, or five highest paid employees compensation.
Part I Line 4bThe Company provides a funded Section 457f nonqualified restoration plan that allows for participation by board-approved senior management. The Company contributes 10 of annual compensation above the IRS compensation limits each year. Plan contributions are held in investment funds with a local investment Bank. The plan assets are owned by the Company until the participant has reached the selected vesting date. The Company made contributions of approximately 420,000 to the plan in calendar year 2024.
Part I Line 5aThe Company provides various incentive compensation plans of which all the officers, key employees, and some of the five highest paid compensated employees participate in. The incentive compensation plans are a balance score card approach of which one of the metrics of the calculation is based on revenues.
Part I Line 6aThe Company provides various incentive compensation plans of which all the officers, key employees, and some of the five highest paid compensated employees participate in. The incentive compensation plans are a balance score card approach of which one of the metrics of the calculation is based on net earnings.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Onondaga County Industrial Development AgencyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN161093714BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP682747GM6CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2005-12-14BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$17,835,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeAcquire property, construct and equip new facilityPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$11,485,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$17,835,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$610,220IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$17,224,780CapitalExpendituresAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.02670PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.02670TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation2005 Series Onondaga County Industrial Development Agency Variable Rate Demand Civic Facility Revenue Bonds. Revenue Bonds, payable quarterly, commencing December 1, 2007, through December 2031, of principal plus interest, at a variable rate determined on a weekly basis using the Securities Industry and Financial Markets Association SIFMA index 2.89 at September 30, 2025 plus 0.05. The obligation is collateralized by a letter of credit in the amount of 6,428,000. The letter of credit expires, if not renewed, on December 14, 2026.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2Business Relationships between Officers, Trustees, and Key Employees Anthony K. Mitchell Trustee of SRC, Inc. Board of Trustees Gwendolyn Sykes an Officer of SRC, Inc. Kevin Unger, Key Employee of SRC, Inc. and Joseph Lauko an Officer of SRC, Inc. are current members of SRC International, Inc. Board of Directors or an Officer of the Company.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 1bProcess used to review Form 990 The Form 990 of SRC, Inc. is prepared by the Finance staff and provided to senior management for review prior to filing. The Form 990 is also reviewed by the Audit Committee of the SRC Board of Trustees prior to filing. All questions and comments by senior management and the Board of Trustees were addressed prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cWritten Conflict of Interest Policy Conflict of Interest disclosure statements are completed by all members of the Board of Trustees, Officers, and Key Employees of SRC, Inc. Once the disclosure statements have been collected, the statements are reviewed by members of the legal office. All reported potential conflicts of interest are evaluated and discussed among the parties. Board of Trustee members, Officers, and Key Employees are required to disclose a conflict of interest and rescue themselves from voting on or otherwise discharging their duties with respect to any matter involving the conflict which comes before the Board or prior to entering any contract or transaction involving the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15a 15bProcess for Determining Compensation The Compensation for all Officers of SRC, Inc. is recommended by the Personnel and Compensation Committee of the Board and approved by the Board of Trustees. The Personnel and Compensation Committee members are all outside Board of Trustee members. Annually, Human Resources is responsible for providing to the Personnel and Compensation Committee and the Board of Trustees a compensation study which is conducted by an independent third party. The compensation study that is obtained from the independent compensation consultant provides a reasonableness opinion, advice on the current Officers compensation, and a comparability study which is used to aid in determining the Key employees salaries.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 16bJoint Venture Policy SRC, Inc. has adopted a written policy requiring the organization to evaluate all potential participation in Joint Venture arrangements under applicable federal tax law and has procedures in place to safeguard the organizations exempt status with respect to potential arrangements. SRC, Inc. did not invest in, contribute assets to or participate in a Joint Venture or similar arrangement with any entity during the current year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Public Inspection of Form 990 and Governing Documents SRC, Inc. makes its Form 1023 and Form 990 available for public inspection upon request. SRC, Incs Governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and audited financial statements are not routinely made available to the general public.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Syracuse Research LLC
7502 Round Pond RoadNorth SyracuseNY13212300560841Holding CompanyNYSRC Inc
SRCTec LLC
5801 East Taft RoadNorth SyracuseNY13212472818916ManufacturingNYSRC Ventures Inc

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SRC International IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17502 Round Pond RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityNorth SyracuseCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN811355443EIN
Primary ActivitiesType 1 Supporting OrganizationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501c3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status509a3PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SRC IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SRC Ventures IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17502 Round Pond RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityNorth SyracuseCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800946320EIN
Primary ActivitiesHolding CompanyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SRC IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorpEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$10,778,981ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$188,252,492ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (21 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SRCTec LLC
a$6,046,965Book Value
SRC CAN LTD
a$216Book Value
SRC International Inc
b$2,486,911Book Value
SRC CAN LTD
d$150,000Book Value
SRCTec LLC
j$2,181,009Book Value
SRCTec LLC
l$112,645,734Book Value
SRC Ventures Inc
l$23,796Book Value
SRC International Inc
l$1,654,544Book Value
SRC AUS PTY LTD
l$4,692,676Book Value
SRC CAN LTD
l$77,058Book Value
SRC UK LTD
l$89,113Book Value
SRCTec LLC
m$10,394,575Book Value
SRCTec LLC
p$319,693Book Value
SRCTec LLC
q$11,254,334Book Value
SRC Ventures Inc
q$94,273Book Value
SRC International Inc
q$832,367Book Value
SRC AUS PTY LTD
q$39,618Book Value
SRC CAN LTD
q$379Book Value
SRC UK LTD
q$5,439Book Value
All Affiliates
nBook Value
All Affiliates
oBook Value

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V Line 1bIn the current year SRC, Inc. transferred cash to SRC International, Inc. in support of funding the ongoing operations of the Company and affiliates.
Part V Line 1dIn the current year SRC, Inc. loaned cash to SRC CAN LTD to support the ongoing operations of the Company.
Part V Line 1nSRCTec, LLC provides office space for certain support services that are provided by SRC, Inc. employees. There was no charge between Companies for the use of this office space in the current year.
Part V Line 1oCertain SRC, Inc. employees are Officers and/or Board of Director members of the Subsidiaries and Affiliates of SRC, Inc. No compensation is charged for these services.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.